Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Time Sync Clock


  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#1 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 14 July 2012 - 03:20 PM

Posted Image

File Name: Time Sync Clock
File Submitter: Max_Real Qnx
File Submitted: 14 Jul 2012
File Updated: 13 Oct 2012
File Category: Tools

Software Version: 2.0
Software CmdLine: /GMT+, /GPS+, /GEO+, /WTD+, /ABOUT

Author: Max_Real Qnx
Website: http://www.maxrealqnx.winbuilder.net

Automatically updates the system clock & date via the Internet. So it isn't a very complex program. For proper operation of the program, internet connection is enough. The program has five main cmdline command only.

Main-CmdLines:

/GMT+ : Automatically sets the system clock & date from the Windows servers.

/GPS+ : Automatically sets the system clock & date from the www.geobytes.com & www.earthtools.org

/GEO+ : Automatically sets the system clock & date from the www.geobytes.com & www.worldtimeserver.com

/WTD+ : This function lists the world 's times and dates with the www.worldtimeserver.com

/about: It opens this window ;)

Sub-CmdLines:

/UTC : It resets the time zone information. And it gets the time zone information again through the www.geobytes.com.

/DST : Daylight saving time. If it can't be determined whether or not daylight saving time should be used, this feature automatically takes system clock forward one hour during these months : 31 March, April, May, June, July, August, September and October. Please visit for more information to http://goo.gl/W1g4K

/CCD : It represents the country code(s). You can enter the country code more than one to provided space.But it must be a space between each one.

/STATE : Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Mexico, Russia & United States. It automatically calculates the state time of these countries. You can use this feature without the state system in your country. Unfortunately, this feature may not work properly at all times for the state system of the each country. India and China not supported by the www.worldtimeserver.com

/SILENT : This command allows it to run the processes in the background. So does it not give any warning & information message.


Examples:

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GMT+
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GMT+ /SILENT
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GMT+ /UTC
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GMT+ /UTC /SILENT
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GMT+ /UTC /DST
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GMT+ /UTC /DST /SILENT

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+ /SILENT
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+ /STATE
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+ /STATE /SILENT

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /DST
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /SILENT
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /DST /SILENT

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /WTD+
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /WTD+ /CCD TR DE JP


Community website : http://reboot.pro/17222/

Special thanks to : MedEvil, Nuno Brito, pscEX & water AutoIt MVPs (MVP)


TimeSyncClock v1.9 Video:
http://www.maxrealqn...eSyncClock.html


Country Codes:

Afghanistan (AF) :
Åland Islands (AX) :
Albania (AL) :
Algeria (DZ) :
American Samoa (AS) :
Andorra (AD) :
Angola (AO) :
Anguilla (AI) :
Antigua & Barbuda (AG) :
Argentina (AR-BA) :
Armenia (AM) :
Aruba (AW) :
Australia (AU-ACT) :
Austria (AT) :
Azerbaijan (AZ) :
Bahamas (BS) :
Bahrain (BH) :
Bangladesh (BD) :
Barbados (BB) :
Belarus (BY) :
Belgium (BE) :
Belize (BZ) :
Benin (BJ) :
Bermuda (BM) :
Bhutan (BT) :
Bolivia (BO) :
Bonaire (BQ) :
Bosnia (BA) :
Botswana (BW) :
Brazil (BR-SP) :
Brunei Darussalam (BN) :
Bulgaria (BG) :
Burkina Faso (BF) :
Burundi (BI) :
Cambodia (KH) :
Cameroon (CM) :
Canada (CA-ON) :
Cape Verde (CV) :
Cayman Islands (KY) :
Central African Republic (CF) :
Chad (TD) :
Chile (CL) :
China (CN) :
Christmas Island (CX) :
Cocos Islands (CC) :
Colombia (CO) :
Comoros (KM) :
Congo (CG) :
Cook Islands (CK) :
Costa Rica (CR) :
Cote D'Ivoire (CI) :
Croatia (HR) :
Cuba (CU) :
Curaçao (CW) :
Cyprus (CY) :
Czech Republic (CZ) :
Denmark (DK) :
Djibouti (DJ) :
Dominica (DM) :
Dominican Republic (DO) :
Ecuador (EC) :
Egypt (EG) :
El Salvador (SV) :
Equatorial Guinea (GQ) :
Eritrea (ER) :
Estonia (EE) :
Ethiopia (ET) :
Falkland Islands (FK) :
Faroe Islands (FO) :
Fiji (FJ) :
Finland (FI) :
France (FR) :
French Guiana (GF) :
French Polynesia (PF) :
Gabon (GA) :
Gambia (GM) :
Georgia (GE) :
Germany (DE) :
Ghana (GH) :
Gibraltar (GI) :
Greece (GR) :
Greenland (GL) :
Grenada (GD) :
Guadeloupe (GP) :
Guam (GU) :
Guatemala (GT) :
Guernsey (GG) :
Guinea (GN) :
Guinea-Bissau (GW) :
Guyana (GY) :
Haiti (HT) :
Holy See (VA) :
Honduras (HN) :
Hong Kong (HK) :
Hungary (HU) :
Iceland (IS) :
India (IN) :
(Central), Indonesia (ID2) :
(Eastern), Indonesia (ID3) :
(Western), Indonesia (ID) :
Iran (IR) :
Iraq (IQ) :
Ireland (IE) :
Isle of Man (IM) :
Israel (IL) :
Italy (IT) :
Jamaica (JM) :
Japan (JP) :
Jersey (JE) :
Johnston Atoll (UM1) :
Jordan (JO) :
(Eastern), Kazakhstan (KZ) :
(Western), Kazakhstan (KZ1) :
Kenya (KE) :
Gilbert Islands (KI) :
Korea (KP) :
Kuwait (KW) :
Kyrgyzstan (KG) :
Lao People (LA) :
Latvia (LV) :
Lebanon (LB) :
Lesotho (LS) :
Liberia (LR) :
Libya (LY) :
Liechtenstein (LI) :
Lithuania (LT) :
Luxembourg (LU) :
Macao (MO) :
Macedonia (MK) :
Madagascar (MG) :
Malawi (MW) :
Malaysia (MY) :
Maldives (MV) :
Mali (ML) :
Malta (MT) :
Marshall Islands (MH) :
Martinique (MQ) :
Mauritania (MR) :
Mauritius (MU) :
Mayotte (YT) :
Mexico (MX-MEX) :
Kosrae (FM) :
Midway Islands (UM2) :
Moldova (MD) :
Monaco (MC) :
Mongolia (MN) :
Montenegro (ME) :
Montserrat (MS) :
Morocco (MA) :
Mozambique (MZ) :
Myanmar (MM) :
Namibia (NA) :
Nauru (NR) :
Nepal (NP) :
Netherlands (NL) :
New Caledonia (NC) :
New Zealand (NZ) :
Nicaragua (NI) :
Niger (NE) :
Nigeria (NG) :
Niue (NU) :
Norfolk Island (NF) :
Northern Mariana Islands (MP) :
Norway (NO) :
Oman (OM) :
Pakistan (PK) :
Palau (PW) :
Palestinian (PS) :
Panama (PA) :
Papua New Guinea (PG) :
Paraguay (PY) :
Peru (PE) :
Philippines (PH) :
Pitcairn (PN) :
Poland (PL) :
Azores, Portugal (PT2) :
Madeira Islands, Portugal (PT1) :
Puerto Rico (PR) :
Qatar (QA) :
Reunion (RE) :
Romania (RO) :
Russia (RU-MOS) :
Rwanda (RW) :
Saint Barthelemy (BL) :
Saint Helena (SH) :
Saint Kitts (KN) :
Saint Lucia (LC) :
Saint Martin (MF) :
Saint Pierre (PM) :
Saint Vincent (VC) :
Samoa (WS) :
San Marino (SM) :
Sao Tome (ST) :
Saudi Arabia (SA) :
Senegal (SN) :
Serbia (RS) :
Seychelles (SC) :
Sierra Leone (SL) :
Singapore (SG) :
Sint Maarten (SX) :
Slovakia (SK) :
Slovenia (SI) :
Solomon Islands (SB) :
Somalia (SO) :
South Africa (ZA) :
South Sudan (SS) :
Spain (ES) :
Sri Lanka (LK) :
Sudan (SD) :
Suriname (SR) :
Svalbard (SJ) :
Swaziland (SZ) :
Sweden (SE) :
Switzerland (CH) :
Syrian (SY) :
Taiwan (TW) :
Tajikistan (TJ) :
Tanzania (TZ) :
Thailand (TH) :
Timor-Leste (TL) :
Togo (TG) :
Tokelau (TK) :
Tonga (TO) :
Trinidad (TT) :
Tunisia (TN) :
Turkey (TR) :
Turkmenistan ™ :
Turks (TC) :
Tuvalu (TV) :
Uganda (UG) :
Ukraine (UA) :
United Arab Emirates (AE) :
United Kingdom (GB) :
United States (US-WA) :
Uruguay (UY) :
Uzbekistan (UZ) :
Vanuatu (VU) :
Venezuela (VE) :
Viet Nam (VN) :
Virgin Islands British (VG) :
Virgin Islands U.S. (VI) :
Wake Island U.S. (UM3) :
Wallis (WF) :
Western Sahara (EH) :
Yemen (YE) :
Zambia (ZM) :
Zimbabwe (ZW) :

Click here to download this file
  • MedEvil likes this

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 July 2012 - 09:29 PM

Hi Max_RealQNX, thanks for sharing.

Feature request:
Would it be possible to add geo-ip localization?

For example, open this website: http://www.ip2location.com/ and get the GMT zone according to where the IP address is located.

:cheers:
  • Max_Real Qnx likes this

#3 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 July 2012 - 11:37 PM

<p>

Would it be possible to add geo-ip localization? ...and get the GMT zone according to where the IP address is located.

I don't even know, why i still bother. Havn't i learned that it is futile, trying to start a proper development process, here on hotfix.pro? :frusty:

:cheers:

#4 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 15 July 2012 - 07:33 AM

Because you know that developers around here work on a basis of free time available and good will.

With enough time good things eventually emerge.
Have a nice weekend!

#5 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 July 2012 - 07:53 AM

How is it different from Internet Time -> Automatically synchronize with an Internet time server in XP ?

#6 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 15 July 2012 - 05:44 PM

It can be run from commandline.

:cheers:

#7 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 July 2012 - 05:26 PM

Hi Max_RealQNX, thanks for sharing.

Feature request:
Would it be possible to add geo-ip localization?

For example, open this website: http://www.ip2location.com/ and get the GMT zone according to where the IP address is located.

:cheers:


Hi Nuno Brito ;)

A great idea. Our job is to achieve a hard one. If it's impossible takes a little time only. Best regards :cheers:
  • Nuno Brito likes this

#8 Eric-Jan H te A

Eric-Jan H te A
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 17 July 2012 - 01:38 PM

Much overlooked. I myself found this after years of using Windows:

http://technet.micro...imes_tools_dyax
  • Nuno Brito likes this

#9 Chaudhry

Chaudhry
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Malaysia
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 18 July 2012 - 04:54 AM

Hi Max_RealQNX

Can it sync the time even if the date is wrong? Normal Windows Time Sync utility can't do that so it's important if it can Sync the time and Date as well.
  • Nuno Brito likes this

#10 Eric-Jan H te A

Eric-Jan H te A
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 18 July 2012 - 11:35 AM

Can it sync the time even if the date is wrong? Normal Windows Time Sync utility can't do that so it's important if it can Sync the time and Date as well.


That would come in handy, because MS W32tm.exe can not do this.

#11 Eric-Jan H te A

Eric-Jan H te A
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 18 July 2012 - 11:41 AM

That would come in handy, because MS W32tm.exe can not do this.


Why ask: TRY this one does sync the date
  • Nuno Brito likes this

#12 Eric-Jan H te A

Eric-Jan H te A
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 18 July 2012 - 12:45 PM

Ok. I did some fiddling and this came out

The Timeservice and W32TM.EXE also accept large time diffirences when the following registry keys are set to 0xFFFFFFFF

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEMCurrentControlSetServicesW32TimeConfigMaxNegPhaseCorrection
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEMCurrentControlSetServicesW32TimeConfigMaxPosPhaseCorrection

But watch out there are sound warnings against it.

More info on
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223184
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884776

#13 Chaudhry

Chaudhry
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Malaysia
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 19 July 2012 - 09:37 AM

Ok, I will try your regesitry settings 1st as I have a system with CMOS battery socket broken so everytime when turn on the system have to set date after which Windows activly syncs the time.

How about in Linux (Ubuntu) is it possible to sync date as well with time?

#14 Eric-Jan H te A

Eric-Jan H te A
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 19 July 2012 - 10:50 AM

Don't know about Linux. But I am sure there is something to do it with. I leave it to you to google arounf for the answer.

#15 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 19 July 2012 - 04:44 PM

Hi Max_RealQNX

Can it sync the time even if the date is wrong? Normal Windows Time Sync utility can't do that so it's important if it can Sync the time and Date as well.


Hi Chaudhry ;)

You will not encounter such a problem at the 1.2 version of the program. If you try this cmdline for the program, you will understand that I'm right! If the system date is invalid, also it will be corrected by the program. Kind regards :hi:

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /SILENT

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /DST
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /DST /SILENT
  • Nuno Brito likes this

#16 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 19 July 2012 - 07:55 PM

Max, there seems to be a little bug in your program, or i just misunderstood something.

When i use: TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /DST then i get my local time +1 hour.
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ gives me the correct local time, despite that we have DST right now. :confused1:

Else it's fantastic. Exactly what i was looking for! :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:

:cheers:
  • Max_Real Qnx likes this

#17 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 21 July 2012 - 11:20 AM

Max, there seems to be a little bug in your program, or i just misunderstood something.

When i use: TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /DST then i get my local time +1 hour.
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ gives me the correct local time, despite that we have DST right now. :confused1:

Else it's fantastic. Exactly what i was looking for! :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:

:cheers:


Hi MedEvil ;)

Do you have daylight savings time in your country ? If you do not have this feature in current location, the program will show the correct time without the /dst cmdline. But I need dictate this /dst cmdline to the program for my location. According to the calculation of longitude & latitude, it shows my country location on back one hour.

<dst>Unknown</dst>

I'm glad this program is useful to you in any case. I did a few corrections in the program code of the version 1.3. Kind regards :hi:

#18 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 21 July 2012 - 04:27 PM

Yes we have DST right now. That's why i reported the behavior as a bug.

Will test the new version.

The link above return the following:


<timezone xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="http://www.earthtools.org/timezone-1.1.xsd">

<version>

1.1

</version>

<location>

<latitude>

41.0170

</latitude>

<longitude>

28.9670

</longitude>

</location>

<offset>

2

</offset>

<suffix>

B

</suffix>

<localtime>

21 Jul 2012 18:25:05

</localtime>

<isotime>

2012-07-21 18:25:05 +0200

</isotime>

<utctime>

2012-07-21 16:25:05

</utctime>

<dst>

Unknown

</dst>

</timezone>


18:25:05 is the correct local time and the regular offset to UTC is only +1 hour. +2hours is already including DST


:cheers:

#19 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 July 2012 - 10:52 AM

Hi MedEvil ;)

Please try 1.4 version because if have daylight savings time technic in your country, no longer it can be determined whether or not daylight saving time should be used, this feature automatically takes system clock forward. So you use the /dst cmdline prompts or do not use it prompts; the result will be true in any event. So always you can use this /dst cmdline. Kind regards :hi:

#20 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 28 July 2012 - 02:00 PM

There seems to be some problem with the new version 1.4. /GMT+ works fine, but /GPS+ gives now for 2 days Error 1.
That can't be right. :dubbio:

:cheers:

#21 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 29 July 2012 - 08:45 PM

There seems to be some problem with the new version 1.4. /GMT+ works fine, but /GPS+ gives now for 2 days Error 1.
That can't be right. :dubbio:

:cheers:


Hi MedEvil ;)

This program uses the earthtools webservices for finding time zone for anywhere in the world using latitude and longitude. But this service is switched off right now. Maybe it will completely closed. Unfortunately, I can not make it too much on this subject. But if you want to help me with this by finding an alternative for this service, I would be glad. Kind regards :hi:


29-07-2012 23-44-07.png

So

29-07-2012 23-49-52.png

#22 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12702 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2012 - 06:02 AM

IMO the followingaction has the same result:
When building the PE, or on PE boot, delete the registry keys:
  • 'HKLMSoftwareMicrosoftWindows NTCurrentVersionTime Zones'
  • 'HKLMSystemCurrentControlSetControlTimeZoneInformation'
When there are no TZ definitions, the PE uses "What is in the BIOS, written by a previously running "standsard" OS.
I use it in multiPE since version 43, and it seems to work well.

Peter
  • Max_Real Qnx likes this

#23 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1728 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 July 2012 - 11:56 AM

That will work fine until you write persistant files to a ntfs drive. NTFS uses gmt time internally. So when you switch back to your normal os the file times will be off by the gmt offset. That may or may not cause problems.

#24 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 July 2012 - 01:06 PM

IMO the followingaction has the same result:
When building the PE, or on PE boot, delete the registry keys:

  • 'HKLMSoftwareMicrosoftWindows NTCurrentVersionTime Zones'
  • 'HKLMSystemCurrentControlSetControlTimeZoneInformation'
When there are no TZ definitions, the PE uses "What is in the BIOS, written by a previously running "standsard" OS.
I use it in multiPE since version 43, and it seems to work well.

Peter



Hi pscEx ;)

Thanks for temporary tip. But I think, this seems like a better choice. Kind regards :hi:

#25 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:04 PM

@psc
Also this does not help, when synchronizing the PC clock with the time server.

@Max_Real Qnx
Maybe the technique, i had in mind for such a tool, could help.
google.com is always redirected to the nearest google server. That server can be queried for location.
It's not superprecise, but should be good enough for our purpose.

:cheers:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users