Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

New vBlade AoE Target System - AoE Server for ALL Windows

aoe iscsi winaoe aoe server

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#26 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 27 August 2012 - 09:55 PM

@rebit... Is there some explanation what is the -b switch and why is 65 minimum option?

#27 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 01 September 2012 - 09:46 AM

I've used buffer 400 and didnt see any speed more...
And one more plus for AoE... I restarted server with vBlade, PC with AoE just freezed for a moment and when server started with vBlade, freezed PC just un freeze and start to work like nothing happend!
Beatiful!

#28 rebit

rebit

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Interests:Boot PXE , Grub4dos, Windows entire in RAMDISK ! Windows Cloud Desktops VPS ! Turning a Android TV Box into a full Windows ThinClient ! http://www.mgdtecnologia.com.br/content/windows-thinclient/
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 15 September 2012 - 06:56 PM

well i have followed the directions to a T but i cannot get any clients to boot, this is the error messege all of them are getting
any help is appreciated

Posted Image

well i have followed the directions to a T but i cannot get any clients to boot, this is the error messege all of them are getting
any help is appreciated

Posted Image


Hello, i think you dont set the conf.ipxe correctly inside the ipxe.iso !

expoert your target with vblade command and boot the ipxe.iso entry with conf.ipxe folling the target !

#29 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2476 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 11 May 2013 - 07:14 PM

Hi There, Playing with vblade is nice, playing with the command line a bit less. Find here a "quick and dirty" vblade GUI to not have to play with the command line : http://erwan.labalec.fr/vgui.zip. Cannot upload right now to reboot.pro (wont let me connect without a proxy...). Rebit : what version did you use to compile vblade for windows? I see vblade 2.1 is out lately. Having a fresh new version 2.1 for windows would be nice. Regards, Erwan


  • rebit likes this

#30 dns001

dns001
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 August 2013 - 06:20 AM

Look at this:

 

www.wintarget.net

 

WinTarget AoE Server is an advanced, powerful and full-featured AoE Target software that makes any x86, x64 Windows machine into an AoE Target.

 

Support a variety of storage media, such as: .vhd/.vhdx/.vdi/.vmdk vritual disk files, RAM, files, physical dick, and disk partition.



#31 reboot12

reboot12

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 228 posts
  • Interests:WinXP, Debian, OpenWrt, gPXE, iPXE, BIOS, EFI, Coreboot, MS VirtualPC, VMware
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 December 2013 - 03:58 PM

Hi. I have question about boot WinXP over AoE. Why do you need a program CCBoot? I try ready and boot WinXP like this AoE tutorial: http://www.etherboot...i/sanboot/winxp and WinXP boot OK without CCBoot. I know CCBoot program is for iSCSI and not for AoE. I need simply install e.g. this winaoe-0.97g.zip AoE driver and change one setting in registry - DWORD Start 3 to 0 NIC card in: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services e.g. rtl8139 - that's all :-)

Edited by reboot12, 22 December 2013 - 04:16 PM.

  • ZEE likes this

#32 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 22 December 2013 - 06:08 PM

Hi. I have question about boot WinXP over AoE. Why do you need a program CCBoot?

You don't need it.
  • ZEE likes this

#33 reboot12

reboot12

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 228 posts
  • Interests:WinXP, Debian, OpenWrt, gPXE, iPXE, BIOS, EFI, Coreboot, MS VirtualPC, VMware
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 December 2013 - 06:44 PM

You don't need it.

Yes, I think so. WinXP boot OK but noticed sometimes BSOD while reboot WinXP.

#34 rebit

rebit

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Interests:Boot PXE , Grub4dos, Windows entire in RAMDISK ! Windows Cloud Desktops VPS ! Turning a Android TV Box into a full Windows ThinClient ! http://www.mgdtecnologia.com.br/content/windows-thinclient/
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 11 July 2014 - 06:08 PM

Hi Erwan, very nice tool !! Congrats.  Sorry the delay, im back. I use a source code of vblade modified to compile with cygwin. I found on a google group. I posted on facebook.

 

Hi There, Playing with vblade is nice, playing with the command line a bit less. Find here a "quick and dirty" vblade GUI to not have to play with the command line : http://erwan.labalec.fr/vgui.zip. Cannot upload right now to reboot.pro (wont let me connect without a proxy...). Rebit : what version did you use to compile vblade for windows? I see vblade 2.1 is out lately. Having a fresh new version 2.1 for windows would be nice. Regards, Erwan



#35 rebit

rebit

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Interests:Boot PXE , Grub4dos, Windows entire in RAMDISK ! Windows Cloud Desktops VPS ! Turning a Android TV Box into a full Windows ThinClient ! http://www.mgdtecnologia.com.br/content/windows-thinclient/
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 11 July 2014 - 06:13 PM

Yes, CCboot client is not need if you change the registry key !

 

 

Hi. I have question about boot WinXP over AoE. Why do you need a program CCBoot? I try ready and boot WinXP like this AoE tutorial: http://www.etherboot...i/sanboot/winxp and WinXP boot OK without CCBoot. I know CCBoot program is for iSCSI and not for AoE. I need simply install e.g. this winaoe-0.97g.zip AoE driver and change one setting in registry - DWORD Start 3 to 0 NIC card in: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services e.g. rtl8139 - that's all :-)


  • ZEE likes this

#36 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 26 August 2014 - 12:34 PM

Rebit,

 

Cant download SuSE version from site and cant build with new version.

Can you upload somewhere that SuSE version just to see the file structure and app versions?

 

Could you please, explain about installing AoE on Linux? 

Can be a Linux AoE server target and Windows (xp or 7) to be initiator? Did you tested Linux Server + Windows clients?

 

Update: Also I am unable to build your disk with a new SuSE. Build tool asking to remove tgt and iscsiinitiator packages.

 

Is there some notes how to install step by step without some auto tool? From where to install vblade (cant find as rpm anywhere)...?



#37 rebit

rebit

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Interests:Boot PXE , Grub4dos, Windows entire in RAMDISK ! Windows Cloud Desktops VPS ! Turning a Android TV Box into a full Windows ThinClient ! http://www.mgdtecnologia.com.br/content/windows-thinclient/
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 03 September 2014 - 09:18 PM

Hi gnikolic,

 

Yes, the Suse Studio update the system and the distro is down. Im not planning to make a new one. Sinceraly i abandoned the update the how-to too.

 

You can make your own distro easily, it has this components:

 

- TFTP Server

- DHCP Server with PXE configuration ( i use the opendhcp package ): http://sourceforge.n...cts/dhcpserver/

- A opendedup configured  : http://opendedup.org/   this is for magicvolume ( deduplication ) to save space on server HD.

 

and thats it...

 

You should have linux skills to configure and maintain the server.

 

---------------

 

I have other idea that can be very , very easy to create a diskless server with a cheap Android SmarTV Device.

 

With Two packages

 

BURKEPXE:  http://goo.gl/vigAn

 

With BurkePXE you dont need to change your existent DHCP Server of your network, it will work as a proxyDHCP for PXE !

 

And:  Servers Ultimate Pro from IceCold Apps ( comercial arround $ 9,00 ) , for iSCSI Server

 

I do not test this, but i think can work too.

 

You will should to convert the image to a format that iSCSI server os Ultimate Pro reconize, that means to talk with the support of Servers Ultimate Pro.

 

This is an a idea. You can test this with a good Android SmartPhone, and of course a big SDCARD or USB-OTG external device to store the virtual disk files.

 

hope this helps.

 

regards rebit

 

 

:



#38 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 04 September 2014 - 10:42 AM

Hi Rebit!

 

Thank for replying.

I preffer CentOS and I build my own PXE, BOOTP server and now tring to install and configure AoE server on single server.

For now, PXE and BOOTP is working just fine, I can boot almoust any iso and WIM file.

Next stage is to implement AoE but having a problem with right configuration of DHCP configuration, ipxe.iso and MagicVolume.

I installed SDFS but cant get started because it showing errors with Java exception...

Linux knowledge isnt a problem...   :)

 

Do you have on your hard drive a ISO of that SuSE build just to install and to see the installation proccess and what is configured? Google is my friend but it is too hard to search that info.

 

Waiting for your anwser...


  • rebit likes this

#39 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 04 September 2014 - 12:35 PM

@reboot12... can you please, where did you found rtl8139 in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services

because I cant find it in Windows XP...?



#40 rebit

rebit

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Interests:Boot PXE , Grub4dos, Windows entire in RAMDISK ! Windows Cloud Desktops VPS ! Turning a Android TV Box into a full Windows ThinClient ! http://www.mgdtecnologia.com.br/content/windows-thinclient/
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 04 September 2014 - 03:14 PM

Hi Gnikolic, enter on the Opendedup Google Group, paste your log error of SDFS on the list, the guys will help you !

 

I remember, on the past i have problems with opendedup and i fix, but i dont remeber what i did , lol...

 

ahh, you can use another deduplication systems:

 

http://ansrlab.cse.c...ftware/livedfs/

 

http://www.lessfs.com/wordpress/

 

https://btrfs.wiki.k...p/Deduplication

 

BTRFS  is built in on CentOS no ?

 

* I dont have the iso anymore... vaporware hehe


Edited by rebit, 04 September 2014 - 03:16 PM.


#41 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 05 September 2014 - 05:35 AM

@reboot12... found it! But, there are many keys in rtl8139 folder-key. There is some appto find a differences between two registrys...

 

@rebit... I made whole server on CentOS minimal installation without firewall. It is installed tftp server, apache and vblade.

I saw what you suggest. But, you have your tutorial and want to see from your side...

Can you please, explain how to build a new version if you dont have it?

 

Searching to Opendedup Google Group, it looks that the requirements for dedup system is a large (HUUUUGE) amount of RAM. Why? There isnt RAM to cashe a 1000GB drive but maybe it cashes the hush... Isnt it?

 

gnikolic


Edited by gnikolic, 05 September 2014 - 07:16 AM.


#42 reboot12

reboot12

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 228 posts
  • Interests:WinXP, Debian, OpenWrt, gPXE, iPXE, BIOS, EFI, Coreboot, MS VirtualPC, VMware
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 September 2014 - 02:02 PM

found it! But, there are many keys in rtl8139 folder-key. There is some appto find a differences between two registrys...

Registry key name is service name of your NIC. In Device Manager look at Properties your NIC -> Details tab -> Property Service e.g. for my Wifi card 4965AG service name is NETw5x64:

6058682m.png



#43 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 06 September 2014 - 07:24 PM

@rebit12... In ccboot client, there is app ccbootpnp which creates such registry keys. If you pick all lan cards from list, it creates more key for more lans. If we want use ccboot client than we must manually creates such keys. Yes?
I preffer to create such keys rather use useless apps for aoe...
Is it same thing with win7 x86(x64)?

Can you please, advise what is needed for aoe without using ccboot client

#44 reboot12

reboot12

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 228 posts
  • Interests:WinXP, Debian, OpenWrt, gPXE, iPXE, BIOS, EFI, Coreboot, MS VirtualPC, VMware
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 September 2014 - 05:10 AM

Can you please, advise what is needed for aoe without using ccboot client

 

Only set service NIC registry DWORD Start from 3 to 0 - read this: http://www.etherboot...rk_service_name

I test it only in WinXP Pro SP2


Edited by reboot12, 08 September 2014 - 05:14 AM.


#45 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 09 September 2014 - 12:45 PM

Thank. Found it.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users