Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

A20 Debug: C806 done!


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 20 June 2012 - 08:05 PM

Hello to hall.

Booting one PE >2.x or one installer of Vista/Seven/eight using freedos that launch GRUB i have this error:


A 20 debug C806 done! ...
Probing ROM INT Vectors. If hang, unload a device driver or TSR and try again.


If i reset the PC or press CTRL + ALT + DEL all works fine.

my autoexec.bat is:


set PATH=A:\

c:\boot\grub.exe --config-file="root (hd0,0);chainloader /bootmgr"


My config.sys is


device=a:\himem.exe /testmem:off


Anyone can help me to solve this error?


Sorry for my bad english :cheers:

#2 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 20 June 2012 - 11:00 PM

Are you using a very old and buggy grub4dos version?

Try the latest of 0.4.5c.

If still failed, post a screen shot.

Also please tell whether or not the BADGRUB.EXE could work fine.

#3 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 June 2012 - 06:57 AM

Thanks for reply.
I used 0.4.4 and 0.4.6a
Can you send me the link to download 0.4.5c?

This is a official site?

I made only one test with batgrub but reply me that i don't use freedos (i use freedos)

#4 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 21 June 2012 - 02:42 PM

0.4.6a is considered ok. You should use a freedos version as good as version 1.0.

remove your config.sys and autoexec.bat files, and try again.

If still failed, post a screen shot.

also please report if grub.exe runs ok with MS-DOS.

#5 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 June 2012 - 02:59 PM

I tried with 0.4.5 and now works fine except in my netbook (Atom with 8gb RAM used by windows)
I made others test, if i've others error in addition to screenshoots i can share the mini iso with freedos that I use.
Today or tomorrow i release the new beta version of SARDU with this adds (using FreeDos, GRUB4dos and one my software will install all Microsoft operating systems from the USB without partitions )

#6 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 July 2012 - 07:35 AM

Hi tinybit

This is one screenshoots of one user

Posted Image

I have the same error with my netbook and using QEMU. (00 01 02 03 04 05done! _08)

Any idea to solve it?

I use last version of grub4dos-0.4.6a

#7 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 29 July 2012 - 05:54 PM

Probing ROM INT vectors. If hang, unload a device driver or TSR, and try again.

00 01 02_

It hangs at the probing of INT02. This could be caused by a device driver in config.sys or a TSR in autoexec.bat.

grub.exe might not work well with himem/emm386 of FreeDOS. You should avoid using them before grub.exe is started.


The himem/emm386 of FreeDOS might have destroyed/polluted the interrupt vector table and so grub.exe would fail in restoring the IVT to its default values set by the original BIOS after Power-On-Self-Test.

You might have to remove those lines in config.sys or autoexec.bat.

If you had already removed the config.sys and autoexec.bat files, I need your help to do another test and tell whether or not grub.exe could work fine with MSDOS 7.x or 8.x.

#8 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 July 2012 - 06:10 PM

Thanks for reply :)

My autoexec.bat is

cls

set PATH=A:

c:bootbarrosu.exe -v

c:bootgrub.exe --config-file="root (hd0,0);chainloader /bootmgr

N.B. barrosu is my software that prepare the files and folders of installer

my config.sys is


device=a:himem.exe /testmem:off

badgrub does not recognize my freedos. Can you tell me which file is being made the check? (surely I have deleted)

#9 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 29 July 2012 - 06:34 PM

At this moment we can ignore the badgrub.exe.

comment out
c:bootbarrosu.exe

and

device=a:himem.exe

then grub.exe is expected to run without failure.

If still appears the same issue, try MS-DOS and feed back.

#10 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 July 2012 - 06:59 PM

i can reply only the errror _08 with Qemu and A20 with one netbook

If the config.sys line isn't necessary i can remove it


Update

Now only removing the config.sys works fine with qemu


Now I try without /testmem:off

#11 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 July 2012 - 07:28 PM

Only removing the config.sys works fine with qemu

The config.sys with device=a:himem.exe is necessary?

#12 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 30 July 2012 - 02:11 AM

Usually himem.exe is not needed for your application.

The himem and emm386 from FreeDOS have compatibility issue with grub4dos.

You should avoid running them if you plan to run grub.exe at a later time.

Now only removing the config.sys works fine with qemu


And so I consider this problem as "solved".
  • davidecosta likes this

#13 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 July 2012 - 07:10 AM

Thanks :))

Now i have only A20 Debug: c806 done! with the netbook...but i don't know if the reason are the 8 gb of ram

#14 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 30 July 2012 - 09:51 AM

Did you mean this message?

A 20 debug C806 done! ...
Probing ROM INT Vectors. If hang, unload a device driver or TSR and try again.


It shows the A20 control was successfully done. But failed(and hanged up) in probing ROM INT vectors.

Have you already removed the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files?

If yes, post a screen shot for the hang-up messages, for me to locate the bug and fix it.

#15 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 July 2012 - 12:03 PM

The config files is empty,
the barrosu is only one renamer

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2012-07-30 13.58.29.jpg


#16 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 30 July 2012 - 01:14 PM

according to your picture, it hanged at the int15 probing.

please try once more with MSDOS and see if it could succeed.

I will analyze the case after your feed back.

#17 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 July 2012 - 02:03 PM

With ms dos it seems works fine.
Can you fix the problem with free dos?

#18 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 30 July 2012 - 02:51 PM

Then, it seems your barrosu.exe had destroyed BIOS int15h vector.

comment out
barrosu.exe
and see if your FreeDOS would work ok?

#19 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 July 2012 - 03:09 PM

Same result :(

In this test i remved CLS at boot and you can see all boot

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2012-07-30 17.05.38.jpg


#20 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 30 July 2012 - 03:24 PM

I have noticed two problems:

1. you are using memdisk to boot up your freedos. memdisk 's int15h might have bugs. you may consider updating your memdisk. or you may also consider to use grub4dos to bootup your freedos img.

2. the freedos version is too old and buggy(built in the year 2006). you should update to the latest version.

#21 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 July 2012 - 03:30 PM

Thanks :)

FreeDos i downloaded the version 1.1 from here http://www.freedos.org/download/

Now i try to use hrub4dos to boot the image :)

#22 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 30 July 2012 - 03:42 PM

Hopefully there would be no problems.

#23 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 July 2012 - 03:56 PM

I think that the problem is my netbook with 8gb od ram

I builded one iSO with freedos

With grub4dos

MENU INDENT 1

	  kernel /boot/grub.exe

	  APPEND --config-file="find --set-root   --ignore-floppies /ISO_Extra/InSeven.iso ; map --heads=0 --sectors-per-track=0 --mem /ISO_Extra/InSeven.iso (hd32); map --hook; root (hd32); chainloader (hd32)

The boot end at 0C

I made many tests, not works fine only with this netbook

If I've not a solutions...isn't very important :)

#24 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1165 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:14 PM

do you mean the probing of INT0C caused a hangup?

I suspect you are, by mistake, still using an old version of grub.exe.

The latest grub4dos should not fail at INT0C probing.

If you can confirm grub.exe is newish, then the problem should be caused by your BIOS.

Yes, this can be solved. Please post the output messages for the following grub4dos command

cat	--hex	(md)+1,128


#25 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:39 PM

Grub4dos is 4.0.6 a

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2012-07-30 18.32.41.jpg





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users