Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

FTP issues


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 May 2012 - 03:52 AM

Since last couple of days, I am unable to log in to my web hosting account via FTP. Connection is getting timed out. Timeout delay is set to 20 seconds which should be more than sufficient. Any ideas?

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 May 2012 - 08:13 AM

Any ideas?

Yes. Try to use FTP from another machine.

We are no longer using a single server, our site is now powered by a CDN for the sake of robustness and load balancing. Given your activity on the Team Reboot security team, it might be possible that your IP address was blacklisted somewhere as "malicious" and the CDN prevents you from FTP access.

#3 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 May 2012 - 10:24 AM

Yes. Try to use FTP from another machine.


Simply impossible & awkward. I don't have access to any system other than my laptop. My office network is behind corporate firewall.

#4 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 May 2012 - 11:06 AM

Yes. Try to use FTP from another machine.

We are no longer using a single server, our site is now powered by a CDN for the sake of robustness and load balancing. Given your activity on the Team Reboot security team, it might be possible that your IP address was blacklisted somewhere as "malicious" and the CDN prevents you from FTP access.

Nuno, don't want to seem in any way hostile :) or lacking respect and gratitude for all the nice things you are implementing to better the Forum/website/whatever :worship:, but IF the stoopid CDN (whatever it is :unsure:) has blacklisted Holmes.Sherlock's IP, a "right" answer would be:
"I'll check and whitelist manually your IP back."
AND NOT:
"Change your IP"

Apart from the issue at hand, do you realise that this equates plainly into :w00t::
"I built something that took control and I cannot do anything about it?" :ph34r:

WHAT THE HECK! :censored:

I sincerely hope that this is not §@ç#ing Skynet and the system has not (yet ;)) gained self-awareness:
http://en.wikipedia....net_(Terminator)


:cheers:
Wonko

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 May 2012 - 11:17 AM

Apart from the issue at hand, do you realise that this equates plainly into :w00t::
"I built something that took control and I cannot do anything about it?" :ph34r:

It is more like:
"We need additional information, should first try to know for sure what is going wrong before making changes all over the place".

If something works good for many and doesn't work for a single user, I am interested in knowing more about the problem and not so interested in applying changes without considering the implications.

#6 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 May 2012 - 11:28 AM

It is more like:
"We need additional information, should first try to know for sure what is going wrong before making changes all over the place".

If something works good for many and doesn't work for a single user, I am interested in knowing more about the problem and not so interested in applying changes without considering the implications.

Well, THEN the righteous answer would be:
"Wait, I suspect that the CDN may have blacklisted your IP, I'll have a look at it's blacklist, and, if this is the case, I will manually correct it."
You see :), this implies that you actually have control over the stupid CDN... ;):whistling:

:cheers:
Wonko

#7 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 11 May 2012 - 12:47 PM

Given your activity on the Team Reboot security team, it might be possible that your IP address was blacklisted somewhere as "malicious" and the CDN prevents you from FTP access.

Note to self: Watch out to never join Team Reboot.pro! :rofl:

:cheers:

#8 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 May 2012 - 12:55 PM

More info is needed to avoid jumping onto hasty conclusions.

This might have nothing to do with blacklisted IP addresses or Team Reboot.

#9 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 May 2012 - 12:57 PM

Note to self: Watch out to never join Team Reboot.pro! :rofl:

I don't care to belong to any club that will have me as a member.

:thumbsup: :rofl:

:cheers:
Wonko

#10 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 11 May 2012 - 01:16 PM

Groucho Marx said:

Yep, a oldie but a goodie!

:cheers:

#11 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 May 2012 - 03:00 PM

Nuno,

If you are interested in checking CDN's blacklist or whatsoever, I will PM you the IPs or IP ranges that my ISP assigns. But changing my ISP is impossible as this is the one which fits both my need & pocket.

#12 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 May 2012 - 03:53 PM

Hi,

Everyone, please try using as FTP server the following address:
ftp.reboot.pro

If that doesn't work, try using instead:
ftp://w.bb
And it will work for sure.

:cheers:

#13 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 May 2012 - 03:56 PM

Hi,

Everyone, please try using as FTP server the following address:

ftp.reboot.pro

If that doesn't work, try using instead:
ftp://w.bb
And it will work for sure.

:cheers:


:clap: :clap: :clap:

#14 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 May 2012 - 04:24 PM

Hmmm. :dubbio:
We have now a suggestion to try TWO things and a report from the user that actually originated the bug report hinting that EITHER ONE OR BOTH of them do work.

VERY accurate :worship:, and undoubtedly useful. :unsure:

:cheers:
Wonko

#15 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 May 2012 - 04:43 PM

Hmmm. :dubbio:
We have now a suggestion to try TWO things and a report from the user that actually originated the bug report hinting that EITHER ONE OR BOTH of them do work.


First one works fine from FileZilla, second one is web-based & works no doubt. But, I am unsure how to upload file using the web-based interface.

BTW,
MedEvil can now re-consider his decision of not joining Team Reboot.

#16 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 11 May 2012 - 06:07 PM

Nah, i first wait for what desaster strikes next the Team members. :poke: :lol:

:cheers:

#17 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 May 2012 - 06:08 PM

MedEvil can now re-consider his decision of not joining Team Reboot.

Knowing a bit Medevil, probably the only way you can possibly have him in the team is by prohibiting him to join it ;) :whistling:.

:cheers:
Wonko

#18 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 May 2012 - 06:09 PM

Nah, i first wait for what desaster strikes next the Team members. :poke: :lol:


That's why we need a .script dev to write disaster-defeating scripts. :loleverybody:

#19 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 11 May 2012 - 08:52 PM

Yep, now the secret is out, i have a mustach, bushy eyebrows and smoke cigars. ;)

:cheers:

#20 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 May 2012 - 04:51 AM

FTP server can also be connected if <domainname>.reboot.pro is used as FTP host. A few days back, reboot.pro could be used as FTP host to connect to any sub-domain. Somehow, it is permitted no more & that is what created the mess.

#21 florin91

florin91

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 197 posts
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 May 2012 - 09:36 AM

Yes. Try to use FTP from another machine.

We are no longer using a single server, our site is now powered by a CDN for the sake of robustness and load balancing. Given your activity on the Team Reboot security team, it might be possible that your IP address was blacklisted somewhere as "malicious" and the CDN prevents you from FTP access.


CDN ... It must be the CloudFlare. http://www.cloudflare.com
Good thing it solved, but the same problems might have other developers who use reboot subdomain , or even Winbuilder, when downloading from the server, might be "banned" because too many requests?

What exactly does CloudFlare CDN ? And how it filters ip addresses ?

#22 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 May 2012 - 10:31 AM

CDN ... It must be the CloudFlare. http://www.cloudflare.com


Why not this, Mr. Global Mod?

BTW, it does not seem anyway our site has been "supercharged".

#23 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 May 2012 - 08:54 AM

I've wrote my opinion about the CDN on this blog post: http://nunobrito1981...service-to.html

#24 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2012 - 10:11 AM

I've wrote my opinion about the CDN on this blog post: http://nunobrito1981...service-to.html


While in my case I can't agree with the promised performance level...


In spite of whatever their stats reflects, I did not experience any significant improvement in loading of web pages.

#25 florin91

florin91

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 197 posts
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 May 2012 - 02:28 PM

Now being ontopic: I must get used then to use 178.63.20.146 instead of the domain name "reboot.pro" when using ftp or cPanel, because reboot.pro points to another place :) (Something with fCDN or fCloud... )

And that because I couldn't access cPanel. Now solved!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users