Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

how to edit images in gfxmenu


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 May 2012 - 01:58 PM

hi guys,

i was trying to edit a Gfx file i have ,i unpacked it , edited back.jpg with photoshop with the same dimensions and 8-bit color depth just like the original back.jpg ,repacked it , but its not working , its replaced by a black background when i reboot !

so i'm asking if there are any specific considerations to be taken during editing and saving the jpg by Photoshop to work properly in grub4dos.

thanks in advance

#2 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:02 PM

800x600 16-bit (65K colours) is normal default - check the gfxboot.cfg file matches your jpg and see my Tutorial on grub4dos here

#3 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 May 2012 - 03:39 PM

ok,thnks for ur quick reply, why dont u take a look at a 1-minute-video and tell me whats the mistake i made .

http://www.fileden.c...9/3149917/1.rar

waiting for u

#4 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 May 2012 - 03:49 PM

I have found that GFXMenu gets confused if you have more than one jpg in the folder that you compress - I see you have timer.jpg file?
The jpg you are editing is 24 but color - so what is in your gfxboot.cfg?

If you still can't get it to work, make a fresh folder using the download in my tutorial and then overwrite back.jpg and gfxboot.cfg.

#5 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 May 2012 - 03:58 PM

here's the Gfx file
http://www.fileden.c.../BL_PENGUEN.rar

#6 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:00 PM

I will have a look.
P.S. both of the rar downloads you posted have CRC errors???!!!

#7 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:06 PM

crc error ? i downloaded them and they extract without error , thnx for your time, keep me updated

#8 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:10 PM

What happens if you simply remake the gfx file without editing the back.jpg at all - does it work?

#9 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:14 PM

i dont know how to make gfx files, you tried editing and got errors too ?

why dont u try this one: http://www.fileden.c.../SUSE_LINUX.zip

Edited by anteelsayed, 10 May 2012 - 04:22 PM.


#10 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:20 PM

There is a strange file with chinese characters in the extracted folder which seems to give an error - I deleted this and now I can modify the back.jpg and make a new GFX file and it works fine.

#11 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:25 PM

crc error ? i downloaded them and they extract without error , thnx for your time, keep me updated

7-zip says unexpected end of file and when I extract the GFX file it says CRC error (but the files seem OK anyway).
May be an incompatibility with the rar utility you are using and 7zip?

#12 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:26 PM

what is it called ? and you edited the image similar to what i did in the video ?

#13 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:30 PM

It is called 0¶¥§¤£ and may be a temp file made during the unzip process due to the CRC error?? It is 8 bytes in size only.
This is what I get when I unpack the GFX file

10/05/2012 17:26 <DIR> .
10/05/2012 17:26 <DIR> ..
10/05/2012 17:26 8 0¶¥§¤£
10/05/2012 17:08 101,965 16x16.fnt
10/05/2012 17:12 33,306 back.jpg
10/05/2012 17:08 3,129 en.hlp
10/05/2012 17:08 1,558 en.tr
10/05/2012 17:08 658 gfxboot.cfg
10/05/2012 17:08 80,665 init
10/05/2012 17:08 6 lang
10/05/2012 17:08 108 languages
10/05/2012 17:08 229 pabout.txt
10/05/2012 17:08 1,719 timer_a.jpg
10/05/2012 17:08 1,556 tr.tr

I deleted the strange file and then edited the back.jpg and then recompiled it and it worked fine under QEMU (I copied the gfx file to a USB drive and ran RMPrepUSB QEMU to test it).

#14 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:41 PM

i dont have this file !

Posted Image
i'm using winrar , but anyway can u try the other gfx file i uploaded ,?
thanks alot

#15 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:57 PM

The ZIP file in post #9 won't extract and gives an error.
As I can get your GFX file to extract, modify and repack it and it works for me, the problem must be with the way you repack.

So
1. Just repack your folder without modifying the back.jpg - does it work?
2. If it doesn't - then use my grub4dos tutorial link for GFXMenu I posted earlier and the cpio files from my download and use the repack.cmd script to make a message file. Then try that in your menu.lst.
  • anteelsayed likes this

#16 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 May 2012 - 05:17 PM

actually i tried that before ,and it works if i dont edit the image ! disturbing huh ?
what do u use to edit images ?

Edited by anteelsayed, 10 May 2012 - 05:18 PM.


#17 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 May 2012 - 05:24 PM

about the extraction errors , i think it has something to with u ,its extracting just fine with me , maybe cause am using new version of winrar to compress files !

anyway i will try some more to figure the problem, when i wake up

thnks for ur time

Edited by anteelsayed, 10 May 2012 - 05:25 PM.


#18 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 May 2012 - 05:26 PM

actually i tried that before ,and it works if i dont edit the image ! disturbing huh ?
what do u use to edit images ?

MSPaint
  • anteelsayed likes this

#19 surviver

surviver

    Member

  • Members
  • 33 posts

Posted 11 May 2012 - 12:26 PM

I've not read in detail yet but..
The problem is Photoshop. When the jpg is saved from Photoshop, grub wont load it.
Open it with another app and save it as jpg again, it will work. I used IrfanView.

Edited by surviver, 11 May 2012 - 12:27 PM.

  • anteelsayed likes this

#20 tinybit

tinybit

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 928 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 11 May 2012 - 02:17 PM

somewhat off topic, I suggest using the new VBE graphics instead of gfxmenu.

start/activate the VBE graphics mode with this command:

graphicsmode   -1   100:1000   100:1000   24:32

Use a 24-bit or 32-bit .bmp image(true color) for the background:

splashimage   (hd0,0)/.../MYPICTURE.BMP

I think 1024x768 image(and 800x600) can be supported.

Use with grub4dos versions 0.4.5c and/or 0.4.6a.
  • anteelsayed likes this

#21 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 11 May 2012 - 03:03 PM

problem solved, thank u steve6375 ,i wish u mentioned mspaint earlier ,photoshop and gimp seem to need special settings as surviver said, now i create or edit the background using photoshop but save it with mspaint by using "paste from" ,,it works fine.
@tinybit i will try that,thnx

#22 anteelsayed

anteelsayed

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 11 May 2012 - 03:13 PM

1-do u guys know any online gallery for gfx files ?
2-can i view gfx files using windows os

Edited by anteelsayed, 11 May 2012 - 03:16 PM.


#23 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 11 May 2012 - 03:49 PM

1-do u guys know any online gallery for gfx files ?
2-can i view gfx files using windows os

If you use the latest version of grub4dos (also included with RMPrepUSB), you really don't need gfx files.
GFXMenu changes the behaviour of the grub4dos menu system quite a bit too.

Just use a 640x480 bitmap and compress it to .gz format.
Set the resolution using


graphicsmode   -1   640   100:1000   24

splashimage /nice64024col.bmp.gz
Assumes the bitmap is 640x800 and 24 bit color.
  • anteelsayed likes this

#24 tinybit

tinybit

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 928 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 11 May 2012 - 04:18 PM

graphicsmode   -1   640   100:1000   24

The command may fail in 2 aspect/cases:

1. When the graphics card VBE does not support X resolution of 640.

2. When the graphics card VBE does not support color depth of 24.

A safe command is this:
graphicsmode   -1   100:1000   100:1000   24:32

The X Y resolution and color depth of the splashimage needn't match the VBE mode.

The picture can be larger than the screen.

#25 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 5,338 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers (!), programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), OSes, photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 11 May 2012 - 04:37 PM

So if the graphicsmode command chooses a 800x600 resolution but the bmp is only 640x480, will it change the screen resolution to 640x480 or will you just get a smaller bitmap in the top left of the screen?