Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Upload troubles with screenshoots in download portal


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 May 2012 - 01:56 PM

Yesterday I uploaded a new version of multiPE.

Today I saw a big question mark as screenshoot. I was told that there is no screenshoot.

I tried to re-upload the screenshoot and got the replay that upload failed.

I defined a link to a screenshoot copy on my server, and that has been accepted.

Now the screenshoot in the download page is visible in small size and shown in full size on click, as intended.

But in the discussion topic it is shown in full size.

Peter

#2 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 May 2012 - 02:44 PM

Hi Peter,

Please change the topic title to a more meaningful description.

I am unable to solve this matter for the moment.

#3 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 May 2012 - 03:21 PM

I am unable to solve this matter for the moment.

No time or a technical issue of the forum's software?

Peter

#4 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 May 2012 - 02:09 PM

Please try it now, should work as intended.

btw: We are now using a service called cloudFare, some instability might occur during the test of this service.

:cheers:

#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 May 2012 - 02:14 PM

I tried about 20 minutes ago.
The upload of the screenshoot did not bring an error, but when I committed the edited post, I got the message that a screenshoot is required and I did not deliver one.

Should I try again now?

Peter

#6 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 May 2012 - 02:24 PM

Sure, try again. If that didn't solve the issue, not much else can be done from my side. Sorry.

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 May 2012 - 02:29 PM

I did

Upload works now, and in the download page there is the miniature which is shown in real size on click.

In the "support topic" page the image is still of original size.

But IMO that is better than the previous presentation of a small image which did not have been enlarged on click.

Peter

#8 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 May 2012 - 02:59 PM

We are using the board defaults, I am happy that at least we have things working.

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 May 2012 - 07:35 PM

I saw last change. Now the miniature is not enlarged by click, neither in download, nor in support page.

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users