Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Downloads portal only shows one item


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#1 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 April 2012 - 08:46 PM

The proposed "Projects" download http://reboot.pro/fi...ory/4-projects/ shows only one project per page.

My browser: Firefox 11.0, Cache cleared.
download.jpg
Same issues with the other categories.

Peter

#2 linuxbaby

linuxbaby

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 139 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 April 2012 - 08:57 PM

For me looks fine.

My browser: Firefox 11.0, Cache cleared. Changes by the minute?
Maybe permissions problems?

Posted Image

#3 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 April 2012 - 08:58 PM

Not even a next page here... (latest Chrome, cache cleared, java enabled)
where'sthebeef.png

#4 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 April 2012 - 09:02 PM

Hello,

No changes were made since update, it works fine for me under:
  • Firefox 11.0
  • Chrome 15.0
  • Internet Explorer 8.0.7

Peter/Amalux, I have no idea of what can be going wrong. I recommend that you try using your browser in "incognito" mode to compare the results.

Also, I am splitting this topic and placing it under Site feedback since it is not related to winbuilder.net

#5 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 April 2012 - 09:15 PM

I can confirm this is an issue.

Using FireFox 12.0 I can only see 2 pages with one project on each page.

IE 9 displays correctly.

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 April 2012 - 09:38 PM

Some more information:
Logged out > List ok
Logged in with my "emergency account" > One Item List
Logged in again with my standard account > One Item List

Maybe reboot.pro's voodoo master does not like me personally, independent from login (and therefore from permissions) :wodoo:

Peter

#7 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 April 2012 - 09:43 PM

Firefox 11 is the one currently available for the masses. Please disable all plugins that you might have enabled as something seems to be breaking the javascript.

As for the magic login/logoff voodoo, I have no idea how/why it happens since on my account or even without logging everything still works as intended on my side. Sorry.

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 April 2012 - 09:47 PM

I deactivated ALL firefox plugins > One Item List

Peter

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 April 2012 - 09:54 PM

I built a multiPE PE1, booted it under VirtualBox and started Opera.

Login with my standard login > One Item List

Peter

#10 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 April 2012 - 11:58 PM

Firefox 11 is the one currently available for the masses. Please disable all plugins that you might have enabled as something seems to be breaking the javascript.

As for the magic login/logoff voodoo, I have no idea how/why it happens since on my account or even without logging everything still works as intended on my side. Sorry.

Testing on home computer with Firefox 11.0 same results. 1 item list.

#11 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 17 April 2012 - 12:09 AM

Does it maybe depend on the installed Java version?
I'm using here on 2 of my systems Java SE 6/31 and everything is showing fine with FF11.0 and IE8 :)

[EDIT]: sorry, to fast written, the same problem when I'm logged in - with FF and IE.
If I'm logged off then all items are shown.

#12 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 April 2012 - 12:39 AM

Same for me as well with Firefox 11. Only see all projects when logged off.

#13 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 April 2012 - 03:51 AM

The proposed "Projects" download http://reboot.pro/fi...ory/4-projects/ shows only one project per page.

Mine is working fine with Firefox 6.0.2 on Ubuntu 11.04.
It only works when I log off. After logging in, it matches exactly what has been already reported.

Some random thoughts:
  • What does it happen if you click on the page #2 link below?
  • Can you access nettyPE directly?
  • Any luck in accessing this link directly?
Moreover, I can confirm, this happens which each section listed on the left hand side menu bar. Clicking on anmy one of them, only the first item in the list gets displayed in the right pane.

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 April 2012 - 07:07 AM

Friends! Do not fix your view to firefox:

As I wrote above, I have the same result with Opera.

IMO there is something on the server responsible for the issue.

Maybe the php which supresses ads for some exposed (?) members?

Peter

#15 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 April 2012 - 07:19 AM

There are no ads on the downloads center.

#16 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4163 posts

Posted 17 April 2012 - 09:09 AM

Same things is showing on my side also.
It list 11 on left panel.
When loged in you only see one project.
It shows the LiveXP 2012 155 and on the next page PicoXP 56

5.jpg

When Loged out you see all the project down the page.

6.jpg

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 April 2012 - 09:32 AM

There are no ads on the downloads center.

There is a remarkable difference what happens for members, and what for guests. :dubbio:

"Ads" was only my first idea. :idea:

Sorry, when I never see ads, I do not know whether they are for other users only on particular pages or overall. :whistling:

Peter

#18 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 April 2012 - 09:40 AM

Maybe you can try to login from a different machine and compare the results. If you have plugins enabled, try disabling them and cleaning up the cache.

I am writing this message from a different machine, using Chrome 18/IE8 and everything works either logged in or not, exactly as intended.

#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 April 2012 - 09:48 AM

I'm currently booting my test system.

But logically I do not understand the sence behind the test. When from my standard system with the SAME browser and with the SAME extentions there is a difference between logged in or not, it is an issue on the server side.

My browser is too stupid. He does not know whether I'm logged in anywhere or not. He shows only the information he gets.

Peter

EDIT: On the test system with IE 8.0 i get One Item List when I'm logged in.

#20 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 April 2012 - 10:58 AM

I mean from a physically different machine. Change everything.

You might still have anti-virus blocking certain web connections or something strange in your PC configuration that will affect the virtual machine.

#21 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:05 AM

I mean from a physically different machine. Change everything.

Between my test PC and my develop (standard) PC there is a physical distance of about 80 cm. I hope that is enough not to influence by magnetic waves etc. :clap:

My test system is a minimal XP SP3 installation, no third party browsers etc.
Deactivating AV (on standard and test system) does not show any effect.

Peter

#22 florin91

florin91

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 197 posts
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:13 AM

Just checked. Same problem for me too. Both Chrome and Firefox.
I don't know why I suspect it's something with my reboot.pro's account permissions.

I will keep an eye on this thread for a solution for this!

#23 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:35 AM

80cm is not enough, try 5 meters. :lol:

Seriously, I have no idea of why this happening nor I'm able to replicate. All information that I have is provided by your tests so I do appreciate as much feedback as possible about this matter. Especially about the experiments to pinpointing what might be causing this annoyance.

Thanks. :cheers:

#24 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:43 AM

Also the same problem for me, when I logged in.
I have test with different machines and browsers, Delete cache also not help.

regards
2aCD

#25 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:53 AM

@Nuno: stupid question - I know: did you also try it with a new created 'dummy' account?

BTW: the PC here is 14km away from my home PC's with the same things... ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users