Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

[tutorial] Get your own hosting at reboot.pro

hosting

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 April 2012 - 10:10 AM

This topic explains how to get your own subdomain/hosting at reboot.pro working.

To keep things simple, I am separating in chapters what you can expect and what you should read. This is a document in progress, ask questions if something is not clear and I will be updating this topic with relevant information.



Chapters
  • Introduction
  • Getting started
  • Free or Paid?
  • Use this service wisely
  • FTP: Uploading files
  • CPanel: Managing your site
  • Installatron: Installing software with a few clicks
  • MySQL: Using phpMyAdmin
  • SSH: Handling shell access to your account
  • Gnome/NX: Access the remote desktop
  • Raising the limits on disk/bandwidth quotas
  • Deleting/changing a subdomain
  • Subdomains at winbuilder.net
  • Advertising on subdomains
  • Advantages
Introduction

We now have available a nifty feature that allows members own subdomains at http://reboot.pro such as http://test.reboot.pro



Getting started

To use this feature, look inside the category "Hosting" in our store: http://reboot.pro/store/ Hosting comes at no cost for members that participate often in our community.

For a start, we are providing an account with a quota of 100Mb disk space, 5000 Mb of bandwidth, PHP, FTP, CPanel and MySQL support. If necessary, just contact us to raise the quota.

Once you have chosen a sub domain you like, visit the purchases in your client area: http://reboot.pro/in...ction=purchases where you can see the FTP account to upload files and cpanel frontend that allows you to install PHP applications with a few clicks such as wordpress, myBB and mediawiki (look for Installatron).

This is a self-service that you can use on your own without need for our direct intervention. From the admin side we only monitor the subdomains and act when necessary.



Free or Paid?

Advanced members (developers, tutorials writers, finders) are considered as responsible enough to freely use this resource. Therefore anyone in the upper groups can register as many sub-domains as they consider necessary.

Normal members not belonging to a group are asked 5 USD every two months to acquire this service. If you want to join the Advanced member group and access this service for free, you need to write at least 100 posts on our forum. If you provide quality contributions to our community (software development, write tutorials and so forth) then you get promoted without need for reaching a post count of 100.

This service is not made available for profit reasons, however we set this difference to ensure a fair access to those who help our community and deserve privileged access to our server conditions.



Use this service wisely

This service is provided "as-is". Albeit we make our best effort to keep everything running, we cannot provide any guarantees. You are requested to use this service with plain good sense. If you hog server resources in a way considered abusive, illegal or negative to other users then the account will be terminated and/or removed immediately.



FTP: Uploading files

- Use an FTP client such as FileZilla: http://filezilla-project.org/
- Use the user name and password details provided your client area (see getting started chapter)

You find plenty of folders inside your FTP account, don't worry. The most important is "public_html" because all files that you place there become publicly reachable as your website pages to visitors.

But before uploading files, take first a quick look onto CPanel at the next chapter.



CPanel: Managing your site

CPanel is the neat web user interface that allows you to manage the subdomain and install new software without need for uploading files or setting mysql databases.

I recommend that you start by logging inside your CPanel and explore what it has to offer.

You can access this service using https://reboot.pro:2083 and the account details provided at http://reboot.pro/in...ction=purchases

Inside your Client Area you also find a link to log onto CPanel:
- Click on your user name at the right-top corner of this page
- Click on "Client Area"
- Choose "Purchases"


Warning: Some people will not be able to login from their work place. Most companies/schools only allow connections to ports 80 (http) and 443 (https). If your internet connection is blocked, you cannot access CPanel (uses port 2083) and you will need to do this from your home or a net cafe.

Cookies: If you are using the correct password/username and can't login. Clear the cookies cache or try a different browser.


CPanel is handy to install software automatically (see the Installatron chapter) and analyze the logs about who visits your site. These logs provide information such as bandwidth usage, visitor information and management of MySQL (see the MySQL chapter).



Installatron: Installing software with a few clicks

"Installatron" is a software installer that allows you deploy popular PHP applications such as wordpress, myBB and mediaWiki using only a few clicks. The coolest advantage is the fact that you don't need to configure manually the MySQL database nor worry about installing the files by yourself.

The complete list of available apps can be seen at http://installatron.com/apps

To use this service, log into CPanel (look on the CPanel chapter) and then navigate to the "Software/services" tab to lanch Installatron and install the software you wish:

Here are some examples that I tried out:
Wordpress: http://test.reboot.pro/?p=1
MyBB: http://test.reboot.pro/forum/



MySQL: Using phpMyAdmin

Typically you don't need to manage MySQL by yourself if you use Installatron. However this service is available right from the CPanel console. To login inside phpMyAdmin you should use the details provided on the client area.

You get permissions to manage your database. We expect that you know what are you doing since we have no conditions of providing training/support on a personal basis unless something critical is needed.

From phpMyAdmin you are able to import/export MySQL database. If you have a large database to be imported or exported, you will need SSH access and we provide this feature for (justifiable) requests.



SSH: Handling shell access to your account

By default, basic hosting accounts don't come with SSH access. We enable this resource to special cases.

To log using SSH, you should use the details provided from your client area (see getting started chapter)

Then use your favorite SSH client. We recommend Putty on Windows or the plain "ssh" command under Linux/OSX.

You do not get sudo privilege, however it is possible to install command line software upon request. Just drop us a message.



Gnome/NX: Access the remote desktop

If you have SSH access, then you automatically get access to the Gnome desktop environment inside our server. To access, you need to use the NX remote client: http://www.nomachine.com/download.php

The gnome desktop is fully functional and comes packed with Firefox, LibreOffice and the normal suite of Linux applications. You can install additional applications as long as you have enough quota. Again, we remind that this service is made available on a good sense basis. If you misuse the remote client then we will need to take measures.



Raising the limits on disk/bandwidth quotas

Just drop a message to the administration, justify why you need extra bandwidth. Typically, we raise limits without issues as long as you contribute actively in our community. Around here we like to provide good working conditions to developers and in return we also ask that you help other people in our community as well. Like the motto says: "What goes around, comes around".



Deleting/changing a subdomain

Contact the administration about this matter. We hold the right to decide if whether or not the subdomain and contents should be removed as described on our site policies: http://reboot.pro/about/policies

This is necessary to remind as some people have used our service as a revenge tool when their actions are not approved by the forum administration and get a suspended account, asking to remove their files and deprive all users from access to contributed content. We do not support emotional rages, if a member wishes to contribute with content then we work to make it available for others.

If you need to make changes on your subdomain, we will try to comply as good as possible.



Subdomains at winbuilder.net

We make available subdomains at http://winbuilder.net

You need to first register a sub domain at reboot.pro and then request us directly to link your account to the new subdomain at winbuilder.net

You have two choices:
1 - We can ensure that content on the reboot.pro and winbuilder subdomains are exactly the same
2 - We can provide a separate folder inside your FTP account where winbuilder website files can be uploaded

Contact the administration to proceed with your request. Typically this is only granted to .script developers that contribute regularly to winbuilder projects and require a large storage space for hosting scripts.

We recommend that scripts and projects are made available directly through the downloads portal: http://reboot.pro/files/

Use this option if you have a large script that cannot be uploaded using the download portal service and requires external hosting.



Advertising on subdomains

You are allowed to place advertising on your web site pages and collect revenue from the popularity of your site. We ask however that you use a reliable advertising provider such as Google Adsense. Some advertisement providers show ads that are malicious to visitors and you are responsible for whichever ads are included on your pages.

From our side, we do not include any sort of advertisement on your sub domain.



Advantages
  • Completely free for our community
  • Get as many sub domains as you need
  • High page rank from Google, your pages inherit the benefits from reboot.pro as page rank 5
  • Quick and simple install of software (CMS, blogs, ...)
  • Trusted location, we uphold tight quality standards
  • Personal, you know exactly who to talk with in case of support/help
  • Ever lasting hosting. As long as our community is alive, your pages will be here

Edited by Nuno Brito, 13 April 2012 - 04:42 PM.

  • pscEx likes this

#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 April 2012 - 01:14 PM

:1st:

Peter

#3 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 April 2012 - 10:23 AM

  • High page rank, your pages inherit the benefits from reboot.pro as page rank 5

With such a claim, shouldn't it be mentioned what parameters were taken into account to narrow down the search result? Otherwise, it reflects a different truth.

#4 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 April 2012 - 11:53 AM

Sorry but I'm not understanding what you mean. Please be more clear.

What was written is exactly what it means.

#5 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 April 2012 - 12:17 PM

Sorry but I'm not understanding what you mean. Please be more clear.

What was written is exactly what it means.

My friend asked me today to show that reboot is ranked as #5 by Alexa. I couldn't. That's why I'm asking you to cite a reference while making a claim.

Please note that it's not about challenging the truthfulness of the claim, but it's about being able to prove "ourselves" in fornt of someone who's not a part of reboot.

#6 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 April 2012 - 12:42 PM

In that case there was a confusion in understanding what is the Page rank and the Alexa rank.

Reboot is not ranked #5 on the Alexa rank, we are placed in category 5 of page rank or pagerank as trademarked by Stanford/Google on a scale of 0 to 10.

Alexa applies to the whole site and subdomains, brings little importance in terms of relevance for a search engine. To ensure other readers don't confuse the page rank with Alexa rank I have now added the term "Google" before "page rank".

We are well placed on Alexa in either case. Would make me happy to see us ranked among the top 10k one day.

:cheers:

#7 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 April 2012 - 12:44 PM

To ensure other readers don't confuse the page rank with Alexa rank I have now added the term "Google" before "page rank".

:cheers:

Is there any official page showing reboot as Google rank #5? If so, then please share with us.

#8 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 April 2012 - 12:47 PM

Sure, visit a site like http://google-pagerank.net/index.php or so many others around the web.

Personally, I have this feature installed as an addon on my chrome browser to check pages as I browse them: https://chrome.googl...abobmennhijkknn

#9 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 April 2012 - 12:50 PM

Sure, visit a site like http://google-pagerank.net/index.php or so many others around the web.

Personally, I have this feature installed as an addon on my chrome browser to check pages as I browse them: https://chrome.googl...abobmennhijkknn

Now it completes. :cheerleader:

#10 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 April 2012 - 04:08 PM

How can I access the Purchases section instead of clicking on to this URL directly?

#11 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 April 2012 - 04:12 PM

Click on your user name at the right-top corner of the page -> Client Area -> Purchases

:)

#12 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 April 2012 - 04:14 PM

Click on your user name at the right-top corner of the page -> Client Area -> Purchases

A life saver, indeed. Every time I was searching for the URL from my bookmarks bar.

#13 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 April 2012 - 04:22 PM

The site seems working (from outside), but I can no longer login. :huh:
Neither through FTP, nor cPanel.

After doing some tests and experimenting out of curiosity new features only to discover that they were not allowed (such as subdomains, addondomains, mailbox, etc) my password is no longer accepted.

When entering my Client Area I can see this error message:

Warning: curl_exec() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/reboot/public_html/admin/applications_addon/ips/nexus/sources/hosting/cpanel.php on line 40

:frusty:

#14 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 April 2012 - 04:24 PM

Oh!! I thought it's happening with me only. Nice to have someone else facing the same problem. :P

#15 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 April 2012 - 04:33 PM

Good to know... that I haven't done a mess. ^_^

So, let's wait and everything will be working again...

edborg

#16 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 April 2012 - 04:37 PM

Yes, some tests are being made to harden the security after the security analysis from Team Reboot.

Thanks for the feedback, we will surely be working to solve all loose ends.
:)

#17 AceInfinity

AceInfinity

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 228 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Windows Security, Programming, Customizing & Crash Dump Analysis.
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 April 2012 - 06:46 PM

This is a nice tutorial for the feature here, I haven't seen anything like this before so this is definitely new and unique for me :)

#18 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:11 PM

Yes, some tests are being made to harden the security after the security analysis from Team Reboot.

Thanks for the feedback, we will surely be working to solve all loose ends.
:)


Everything is working well again! Thanks :)

edborg

#19 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:14 PM

I can't log in to WHM but cPanel.

#20 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:31 PM

Everything is working well again! Thanks :)

What URL are you using?

#21 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:32 PM

WHM should be for managing the whole reboot.pro, not individual subdomains, as far as I know.

cPanel is for subdomains.

#22 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:35 PM

WHM should be for managing the whole reboot.pro, not individual subdomains, as far as I know.

It says

You can access this service using https://reboot.pro:2087 and the account details provided at http://reboot.pro/in...ction=purchases



#23 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:49 PM

Port 2087 is a typo. The right port is 2083, as corrected in this tutorial.

You can access this service using https://reboot.pro:2083 and the account details provided athttp://reboot.pro/in...ction=purchases







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hosting

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users