Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Self-Hosting available and server updates


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 April 2012 - 08:21 AM

Hello,

This topic is a continuation of the server maintenance topic that you find at http://reboot.pro/16651/

As a quick resume, our server was completely overhauled from scratch. We now have available a nifty feature that allows members own subdomains at http://reboot.pro such as http://test.reboot.pro

To use this feature, look inside the category "Hosting" in our store: http://reboot.pro/store/ Hosting comes at no cost for members that participate often in our community.

For a start, we are providing an account with a quota of 100Mb disk space, 5000 Mb of bandwidth, PHP, FTP, CPanel and MySQL support. If necessary, just contact us to raise the quota.

Once you have chosen a sub domain you like, visit the purchases in your client area: http://reboot.pro/in...ction=purchases where you can see the FTP account to upload files and cpanel frontend that allows you to install PHP applications with a few clicks such as wordpress, myBB and mediawiki (look for Installatron).


Albeit most of the intended functionality is now available, it is likely that many details are still in need to be corrected/improved.

Please provide us with feedback so that we can act.

UPDATE: A tutorial and FAQ is found at http://reboot.pro/16676/


Thanks!!
:cheers:

Edited by Nuno Brito, 10 April 2012 - 02:57 PM.


#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 April 2012 - 10:25 AM

Maybe I did a mistake, or the new server setup eats some posts:

I'm very sure that I posted already:

The current LiveXP 2012 versions 154 and 155 with about 300 MB each are currently stored on my server.

Is there any way to create a reboot subdomain for them with sufficient (expandable) space?

Peter

#3 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 10 April 2012 - 10:29 AM

Why is it, that you always manage to preserve the login data from the board, but never from the subdomains?

:cheers:

#4 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 April 2012 - 10:57 AM

I tried to change my subdomain FTP password and got the reply:

Catchable fatal error: Object of class ipSeoMeta could not be converted to string in /home/reboot/public_html/cache/skin_cache/cacheid_1/skin_global.php on line 484


password was around 10 .. 20 characters, "Standard" characters like LC / UC, numbers.

The new password is now used on login, but when trying to change it again by using the "Basic Hosing" in "Payment received", I get the above error message, too.

Peter

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 April 2012 - 11:01 AM

Peter, I am writing a tutorial where your question is answered: http://reboot.pro/16676/

I can increase the quota of disk space and bandwidth as much as you need.

As for the lost posts, we already concluded the forum changes and no further database restore was applied since two days ago. On our side things are working as intended.


Why is it, that you always manage to preserve the login data from the board, but never from the subdomains?

Because the board remains the same since 2006, however the hosting service has changed several times ever since it was introduced.


- 2006~2008 Dreamhost had their panel to manage FTP/subdomains
- 2008~2010 Plesk had their own system to manage accounts
- 2010~2012 FTP/Subdomains were handled manually
- 2012~... CPanel has their own system to manage accounts, however we now have integration as a forum component

In the previous situation, there was no control over what each account was doing or how much bandwidth was used. Right now with CPanel we are controlling the usage much more tightly and can make available this service without requiring our direct intervention.

I don't know for how long we will be using CPanel, so far I am happy with their service. A lifetime license for installatron was acquired (200 USD) and CPanel costs monthly 40 USD. This cost is well compensated when considering the lesser administrative overhead required to manage subdomains while keeping the server secure.

Also worth saying that we are moving and learning as time passes. Right now cpanel is a good administration panel, however we will keep making changes if necessary.

I tried to change my subdomain FTP password and got the reply:

IP SEO is giving a lot of troubles. This will need to be reported, I can change the password manually. Let's talk by email.

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 April 2012 - 11:06 AM

IP SEO is giving a lot of troubles. This will need to be reported, I can change the password manually. Let's talk by email.

Not necessary. The PWD is already valid, as I wrote.

I only wanted to give you the hint about an issue.

Peter :cheers:

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 April 2012 - 12:32 PM

Let me explain the issue with some pictures.

Besides the current subdomain "multipe.reboot.pro" I newly created "livexp.reboot.pro" to store LiveXP 2012.

My summary looks like
purchases.jpg
When clicking multipe it results to
multipe.reboot.pro.jpg
When clicking livexp, it results to
livexp.reboot.pro.jpg livexp.reboot.pro.jpg
Peter

#8 Md wajeeudidn

Md wajeeudidn
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 10 April 2012 - 02:41 PM

Can I use the hosting space for use with my personal files?

#9 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 April 2012 - 03:01 PM

Sure, as long as you take into attention the rules of usage at http://reboot.pro/16676/

With special note to the "Use this service wisely" chapter. We provide hosting in the sense that it is a service to help members of our community. Therefore, start posting and helping other folks in a sincere manner and you are welcome to use this service for your benefit as well.

:cheers:

#10 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 April 2012 - 03:46 PM

  • IP.SEO is throwing the same error while accessing Purchases --> Basic Hosting from this link.
  • I changed my hosting password. Now I am unable to log-in to WHM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users