Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

(c't) How to change screen resolution?

ct notfall windows 2011

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 xerces8

xerces8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:36 PM

Hi!

I created a boot CD (USB stick) using the Winbuilder package from the august 2011 issue of the german c't magazine.

The problem is, I can't find a way to change the screen resolution after booting it.

Where to look? I checked all the menus and icons.

Sorry if this is specific to their package. I'm just puzzled, especially since their article claims, the resolution can be changed at runtime.

Regards,
David

#2 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 06 April 2012 - 11:23 PM

If you enable the scripts for it, you should eighter find the default Windows7 option in right click menu or a little icon in the tray that allows you to change the resolution.

:cheers:

#3 xerces8

xerces8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:54 AM

Yes, but which script is that?
I looked over them, but nothing looks like related to resolution change (except the default resolution).

Edited by xerces8, 07 April 2012 - 12:55 AM.


#4 xerces8

xerces8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:58 AM

Oh, I just found it. (at least in a virtual machine)
The PE Tools dialog from the tray icon.

What do you mean by "default Windows7 option in right click menu" ?

#5 xerces8

xerces8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 07 April 2012 - 01:14 AM

But... the max resolution offered is 1440x900.
How to get eg.1920x1200 ?

#6 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4122 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 03:40 AM

You might need drivers for your specific video card, in order to get to that resolution.

#7 xerces8

xerces8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:07 PM

I have them. How do I install them?
From the Device Manager they don't work. (I extracted them....)

One system has an on-board Radeon 4200, the other nVidia GT 530.

#8 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 01:55 PM

Right click on the desktop and choose screen resolution.

If you can't do that, you seem to have a pretty crippled version of Win7PE_SE.
Eighter because you didn't select enough scripts or because it was limited to start with.

If you have the bandwidth, maybe you wanna update to the latest version. (Don't forget to backup your current version, before doing the update.)

Click Download, click 'Add a new webserver', enter 'w7pese.cwcodes.net' (without the quotes), choose 'Complete' as download modus.

On a full blown Win7PE_SE, installing a driver for your graphics card is no problem.


:cheers:

#9 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13226 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 April 2012 - 01:58 PM

I created a boot CD (USB stick) using the Winbuilder package from the august 2011 issue of the german c't magazine.



If you can't do that, you seem to have a pretty crippled version of Win7PE_SE.
Eighter because you didn't select enough scripts or because it was limited to start with.
....
On a full blown Win7PE_SE, installing a driver for your graphics card is no problem.


:whistling:

:cheers:
Wonko

#10 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:00 PM

Or download the complete package in ziped form from here: http://w7pese.cwcodes.net/Compressed/download.php?loc=Win7C&httploc=w7pese.cwcodes.net/Compressed/&file=Win7PE_SE.zip&localdlc=Win7PE_SE_count.txt

It is 128MB in size and might be smaller or bigger than the update, depending on your current version.

:cheers:

#11 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:05 PM

What are you whistling about, Wonko?
Do you know the ct version, he is using?

:cheers:

#12 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13226 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 April 2012 - 03:23 PM

What are you whistling about, Wonko?

Just pointing out how OP correctly stated :thumbsup: that he was using a version "from the august 2011 issue of the german c't magazine" and you started talking of Win7PE_SE (which is NOT AFAIK the same thing).

Carpenter's example ;):
Q. How do I use my hand saw to cut a wooden plank?
A. Your electrical saw is probably not powerful enough, get a better electrical saw from make xyz.


Do you know the ct version, he is using?

No, for TWO reasons:
  • because I don't "do" Win 7 based thingies
  • because the mentioned project is NOT available
And your memory isn't as good as it used to be :dubbio:, we already talked about the foolishness of the c't approach.

:cheers:
Wonko

#13 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 04:42 PM

I stopped to expect people to get the difference between the engine and the project.

If someone talks about Winbuilder and it happens in the Win7PE sub board, i just go ahaed and assume, what he is talking about, is really Win7PE_SE.

And from the fact, that he did find the tray tool, to set the screen resolution, it seems i was right.


Memory? Hmm... sounds vaguely familiar, i think, i used to have that too. :lol:

:cheers:

#14 xerces8

xerces8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 07 April 2012 - 05:08 PM

If this is not the right place for this, just say so.

#15 xerces8

xerces8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 07 April 2012 - 05:10 PM

Right click on the desktop and choose screen resolution.

If you can't do that, you seem to have a pretty crippled version of Win7PE_SE.
Eighter because you didn't select enough scripts or because it was limited to start with.

No, right click on the desktop does nothing.

#16 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13226 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 April 2012 - 06:01 PM

@xerces8
To be more explicit, you asked a very exact question :thumbsup:, and Medevil is trying to help you by giving advice suitable to ANOTHER project :frusty:, assuming that you are not using the project you actually declared, or that the project you are using is actually a Win7PE_SE (which is NOT, AFAIK), or assuming that the project you are using should work just like Win7PE_SE, otherwise it simply sucks, and that since you posted in the Win7PE sub-forum, THEN you must be using a WIn7PE (actually he assumes out of nowhere that you are or should be using a Win7PE_SE).

@Medevil
When people gives details, try READING them, instead of assuming.... :whistling:

:cheers:
Wonko

#17 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 06:33 PM

@xerces8
Eighter you are lucky and your project is based on Win7PE_SE. In that case, follow the instruction, i gave you, to get a better result.
Or your project is something completely different from Win7PE_SE (what i don't believe). In that case, noone here can help you, as noone here knows the ct project.

Discussions between Wonko and me, tend to be more academical than practical and you should not concern yourself with them.

:cheers:

#18 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 06:41 PM

@Medevil
When people gives details, try READING them, instead of assuming.... :whistling:'

I have read, what project he uses and not just assumed.
However faced with the question, if xerces8 would prefer a 'sorry, we don't know the ct project' or 'help based on the, at least very similar, Win7PE_SE project' i assumed he would prefer the later.

:cheers:

#19 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13226 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 April 2012 - 06:44 PM

.... as noone here knows the ct project.

Again :whistling: at least ONE person (it's Author) should know about it!
Just for the record:
http://reboot.pro/16660/

@xerces8
In a nutshell, and in practical terms, I am not giving you any valid support because I don't know the project you are using, Medevil doesn't know it, BUT tries giving you nonetheless some advice, only he is giving you support for ANOTHER project, and the only support I can give is let you know how it is very likely that the advice Medevil is giving you will NOT apply to your issue.

:cheers:
Wonko

#20 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12676 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 April 2012 - 06:57 PM

The author seems currently to be very busy. I did not see him for a long time.

I sent him a private e-mail to have a look at this topic.

Peter

#21 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12676 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 April 2012 - 07:13 PM

@pecd.net

Hi, fast response. I just saw you online

Peter :clap:

#22 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 07:22 PM

Again :whistling: ...

... let you know how it is very likely that the advice Medevil is giving you will NOT apply to your issue.

I think, it's time to fix that :whistling: of yours once and for all. :boxing: :lol:


:cheers:

#23 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 April 2012 - 07:37 PM

@pecd.net

Hi, fast response. I just saw you online

Peter :clap:


:-)

I am really quite busy, but i will try to clear things up:

the c't edition is minimalistic (at least as far as the shell is concerned)...

resolutions above 1440x900 are not supported by the PE Loader version used in this package.

However you should be able to use some tool like setres (or other resolution settings tools available in this forum) to set a higher resolution (as long as your graphics card and monitor support this).

I also attach here a modified 7peldr.exe (untested) which should support 1920x1200 (just replace the 7peldr.exe in files\cc7pe\7peldr and rebuild (do not forget to clear the buildcache...))

Hope this helps...sorry for the troubles...

Attached Files


  • pscEx likes this

#24 xerces8

xerces8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 07 April 2012 - 10:51 PM

What about drivers?
Will this 7peldr just work "as is" (without doing anything with gfx drivers) ?

#25 SIW2

SIW2

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 123 posts

Posted 08 April 2012 - 03:21 AM

For a moment I thought the PETools tray menu was from pecmd - but I see you used an older version of winbuilder.

Edited by SIW2, 08 April 2012 - 03:25 AM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ct, notfall, windows, 2011

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users