Jump to content











Photo

Run Windows 7 from RamDisk

ramdisk grub4dos firadisk windows 7 vhd

  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

#51 sales

sales
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 December 2016 - 10:48 AM

Thanks to far.in.out for the instructions and to Wonko for the link.  :thumbup:  It works for Windows 10 x64.

 

It may have been documented somewhere, but how do I write data/changes back to the vhd upon shutdown/reboot?   :confused1: 



#52 yayalrabiahaliay

yayalrabiahaliay
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 10 November 2017 - 09:44 PM

Hello,

I've followed the tutorial for using winram but i'v been blocked before ending of whole step.

First, when i must install grub4dos the doc tell me that bootmgr file is  C:\ folder but this file (bootmgr) and all these associate files and folder are in hidden part named reserved partition. So i Can't run the .cmd file because that show me an error "files unfinded".

Secondely, i have trying to install windows 7 from dvd into vhd file on my usb key, but here again that dont work. I have well the terminal with the instruction (name of vhd file, its size, etc...) and at the moment of ending the process no file has been created...

What going wrong with my computer ? i have forgotten somethink stupid step ?

 

ps: (sorry for my english because im french)

Thanks and good evening.



#53 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14093 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 12 November 2017 - 03:11 PM

Hello,

I've followed the tutorial for using winram but i'v been blocked before ending of whole step.

First, when i must install grub4dos the doc tell me that bootmgr file is  C:\ folder but this file (bootmgr) and all these associate files and folder are in hidden part named reserved partition. So i Can't run the .cmd file because that show me an error "files unfinded".

Secondely, i have trying to install windows 7 from dvd into vhd file on my usb key, but here again that dont work. I have well the terminal with the instruction (name of vhd file, its size, etc...) and at the moment of ending the process no file has been created...

What going wrong with my computer ? i have forgotten somethink stupid step ?

 

ps: (sorry for my english because im french)

Thanks and good evening.

Are you following the video or the written tutorial? (or both?)

 

http://reboot.pro/fi...ile/182-winram/

 

There are besides the index 6 files 01 to 06, which one contains the step you are having issues with?

 

And/or which exact time in the video is the step you are having issues with?

 

I guess the issue is with 02.htm, where it says:

 

 

Installing from Windows 7 (and other NT 6.x versions of Windows)


Copy grldr.mbr, grldr and menu.lst to the root of the partition where bootmgr is.

Method 1.
Open the Install_Grldr.cmd file from the Grub4Dos folder for editing.

 

The issue here is a "common" one.

A number of Windows 7+ systems are installed (instead of "normally" with a single volume that is BOTH "boot" and "system") in to two volumes (that MS calls the wrong way around) and the first one (that is the "boot" volume, i.e. what MS stupidly calls "system") is later "hidden" and not assigned a drive letter.

If this is your case, you need to (temporarily) assign a drive letter to it and thus mount it.

You can use either Disk Manager (easier) or Diskpoart (command line, a tad bit more difficult/complex), see:

https://4sysops.com/...rved-partition/

 

:duff:

Wonko



#54 blackbalfur

blackbalfur

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 April 2018 - 02:37 PM

Just wanted to say, thank you for this great tutorial.

 

Hats off to you!



#55 blackbalfur

blackbalfur

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 April 2018 - 03:51 PM

I made one of windows 7 sp1 ultimate lite in 8 gb of ram on a pc that has 16 gb of ram.

 

So it means that you have 8 gb ram in this ram os to work with.

 

8 gb of rams takes 2 minutes to load into ram on a pc that has gb 16 ram.

 

Because it runs in ram with every reboot your os is virgin again.

 

Every app in this os reacts instantly, it is amazing.

 

The os itself takes 5.1 GB of ram so you have allmost 3 gb of ram to install apps to.

 

But again beware after a reboot these are gone, better use portable apps on this.

 

But this 3 gb of free ram is what an os needs to run freely anyway.

 

Just to let people know that it really works:

 

https://imgur.com/a/Bv2JK

 

https://imgur.com/a/x9snX

 

https://imgur.com/a/S1gxS

 

https://imgur.com/a/Bvbzm

 

https://imgur.com/a/XGWQi

 

https://imgur.com/a/LG56T


Edited by blackbalfur, 14 April 2018 - 03:58 PM.


#56 gbrao

gbrao

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 363 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 14 April 2018 - 05:27 PM

@blackbalfur,

 

Could you please confirm if 32-bit programs work OK with the 8GB vhd.

 

I faced problems a while back.

http://reboot.pro/to...ed-from-memory/

http://reboot.pro/to...e-2#entry184215



#57 blackbalfur

blackbalfur

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 14 April 2018 - 06:23 PM

@blackbalfur,

 

Could you please confirm if 32-bit programs work OK with the 8GB vhd.

 

I faced problems a while back.

http://reboot.pro/to...ed-from-memory/

http://reboot.pro/to...e-2#entry184215

 

 

https://imgur.com/a/9qhnK

 

So yes they work.

 

Or if you would like me to try another app just ask me.


Edited by blackbalfur, 14 April 2018 - 06:25 PM.

  • gbrao likes this

#58 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14093 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 April 2018 - 06:25 PM

@gbrao

 

Did you ever tried the alternative to the PAE patch (Product Policy)?

 

http://reboot.pro/to...e-4#entry201388

 

:duff:

Wonko



#59 gbrao

gbrao

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 363 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 14 April 2018 - 06:42 PM

@gbrao

 

Did you ever tried the alternative to the PAE patch (Product Policy)?

 

http://reboot.pro/to...e-4#entry201388

 

:duff:

Wonko

 

 

No.

 

Right now I would like a 64-bit W7 booting from memory - a certain image editing program prefers x64 :-)

 

I only have a crippled 64-bit W7 booting from memory because I thought I was restricted to a 3.5 GB VHD.

Will try again and get a more useful 64-bit W7 booting from memory.



#60 gbrao

gbrao

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 363 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 15 April 2018 - 12:52 PM

@blackbalfur,

 

What version of GRUB4DOS are you using ?

 

I have 8GB memory. If I try and load a 4.5GB VHD to memory using GRUB4DOS I get a error :

 

Attached File  1.jpg   16.25KB   1 downloads

 

Attached File  2.jpg   34.04KB   0 downloads

 

The VHD boots from hard disk OK ( using GRUB4DOS ).

I used a 3.5GB VHD earlier with the same menu.lst and it worked OK.

 

EDIT : a 4.25 GB VHD loads OK into memory.



#61 blackbalfur

blackbalfur

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 15 April 2018 - 02:39 PM

I use the version in the package of this tutorial.

 

But i will look for you.

 

https://imgur.com/a/fOl4B

 

You run into a limitation of the amount of ram you can use i guess.

 

In the mean time i want to show its little sister (x86) is doing fine also:

 

https://imgur.com/a/klp15

 

Now i look at this picture i realize when the time copying to ram is not a problem i could make this version a 12 gb version.

 

And still it will have its 3.46 gb of ram to use.

 

It would have roughly 8.5 gb of free space to run applications/games in diskless.

 

I think i will try this just to see if i run into limitations.


Edited by blackbalfur, 15 April 2018 - 03:09 PM.


#62 blackbalfur

blackbalfur

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 15 April 2018 - 03:38 PM

I can allmost not believe it but look at this:

 

https://imgur.com/a/iVa8z

 

10.2 gb of free ram in this ram os and still it can use it's 3.46 gb of work ram.

 

So now i do not know what the better ram edition is x86 or x64, you tell me.


Edited by blackbalfur, 15 April 2018 - 03:40 PM.


#63 blackbalfur

blackbalfur

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 15 April 2018 - 09:37 PM

This is the end product of the 12 gb ram os i created, so with all drivers and some applications installed:

 

https://imgur.com/a/qPTQp

 

copying to ram takes 3 minutes.

 

Now i have 8.74 gb of free ram space to install applications to.


Edited by blackbalfur, 15 April 2018 - 10:22 PM.


#64 gbrao

gbrao

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 363 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 16 April 2018 - 03:10 AM

I'm still waiting for an explanation for this : if 32-bit programs can only access the first 4 GB of memory, how do they still work when a large VHD is loaded in memory ? The mem loaded VHD will occupy the first 4GB so the available free memory will be above 4 GB.



#65 gbrao

gbrao

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 363 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 16 April 2018 - 03:58 AM

@blackbalfur,

 

What version of GRUB4DOS are you using ?

 

I have 8GB memory. If I try and load a 4.5GB VHD to memory using GRUB4DOS I get a error :

 

attachicon.gif1.jpg

 

attachicon.gif2.jpg

 

The VHD boots from hard disk OK ( using GRUB4DOS ).

I used a 3.5GB VHD earlier with the same menu.lst and it worked OK.

 

EDIT : a 4.25 GB VHD loads OK into memory.

 

Attached File  3.jpg   123.63KB   1 downloads

 

Anyway to 'clear' the chipset memory hole ?

Motherboard :    

manufacturer        Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd.
product            Z87MX-D3H

 

Memory Type            DDR3
Memory Size            8 GBytes
Channels            Dual



#66 blackbalfur

blackbalfur

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 16 April 2018 - 11:16 AM

I'm still waiting for an explanation for this : if 32-bit programs can only access the first 4 GB of memory, how do they still work when a large VHD is loaded in memory ? The mem loaded VHD will occupy the first 4GB so the available free memory will be above 4 GB.

 

The number of ram copied to memory acts like a normal hd.

 

I have 16 gb of ram.

 

There is a reason i made it a 12 gb version so that it would not touch its 3.64 gb of work ram.

 

The first 4 gb of ram is still the "first" ram after you copied the 12 gb of hd space that acts like a normal hd.

 

The x86 operating system sees 16 gb ram but can only acces 3.64 gb ram.

 

So the fact that you copied 12 gb of hd space into memory does not change the fact that it sees 16 gb and can only use 3.64 gb.

 

In this way we use the unusable ram of an x86 operating system on a pc that has 16 gb (or more) of ram.


Edited by blackbalfur, 16 April 2018 - 11:41 AM.


#67 gbrao

gbrao

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 363 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 17 April 2018 - 06:15 AM

@gbrao

 

Did you ever tried the alternative to the PAE patch (Product Policy)?

 

http://reboot.pro/to...e-4#entry201388

 

:duff:

Wonko

 

Tried it on my 'test' PC with 8GB memory. Win7 32b installed to HDD. Worked OK. Thanks for the tip.

 

note : the modified X:\Windows\System32\config\system is saved as system.bak, needs to be renamed to system before booting.

 

 

EDIT : When I booted it up today, the values had reset to the original values - no >4GB memory.



#68 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 270 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 18 April 2018 - 04:53 PM

Tried it on my 'test' PC with 8GB memory. Win7 32b installed to HDD. Worked OK. Thanks for the tip.

 

note : the modified X:\Windows\System32\config\system is saved as system.bak, needs to be renamed to system before booting.

 

 

EDIT : When I booted it up today, the values had reset to the original values - no >4GB memory.

What is the size of your VHD ? Did you create it using VHD Compact 7 ?

Ideally the value should not have reset coz you are booting into RAM, unless you booted it as a filedisk where changes are persisted.



#69 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14093 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 April 2018 - 06:15 PM

Tried it on my 'test' PC with 8GB memory. Win7 32b installed to HDD. Worked OK. Thanks for the tip.

 

note : the modified X:\Windows\System32\config\system is saved as system.bak, needs to be renamed to system before booting.

 

 

EDIT : When I booted it up today, the values had reset to the original values - no >4GB memory.

 

Surprisingly? :dubbio:

 

What is the size of your VHD ? Did you create it using VHD Compact 7 ?

Ideally the value should not have reset coz you are booting into RAM, unless you booted it as a filedisk where changes are persisted.

 

Hmmm. :whistling:

 

:duff:

Wonko



#70 gbrao

gbrao

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 363 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 19 April 2018 - 02:46 AM

When / how are the values reset ?

Which component  or program in WIndows does that.

The PC I tried it on is not even connected to the net.



#71 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 270 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 19 April 2018 - 07:31 AM

The software protection service restores it. (if you had read this post completely, you would have realised that )

You either disable the service, or run it from RAM all the time. In case you decide to boot it as a filedisk i.e, changes are persisted, then you will have modify the using ProductPolicyViewer.

 

More details here - http://reboot.pro/to...using-grub4dos/


  • blackbalfur and gbrao like this

#72 blackbalfur

blackbalfur

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 19 April 2018 - 02:56 PM

@ agni i read in your post:

 

http://reboot.pro/to...e-4#entry201388

 

That you wrote:

 

 

I have figured out how to boot a 32 bit WIndows 7 into RAMDISK on a computer with 8GB of RAM.

Since the 32 bit Win 7 OS cannot access more than 4GB of RAM,it was not possible to boot a 3900MB (one of the dropdown options in VHD_W7_Compact) VHD file into RAMDISK.

 

I do not know if you run into a limitation of VHD_W7_Compact but you can create a 3900MB VHD (32 bit Win 7 OS) on a comp with 8GB of ram.

 

I made a 12 GB .vhd (32 bit Win 7 OS) copied to ram on a comp that has 16 gb of ram.

 

RS0xkWT.jpg

 

See:

 

http://reboot.pro/to...e-3#entry206680


Edited by blackbalfur, 19 April 2018 - 03:02 PM.


#73 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 270 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 19 April 2018 - 04:16 PM

@blackbalfur,

There are two issues here

  1. 32 bit Windows 7 failing to see RAM beyond 4GB. Hence if I RAM load a VHD with 3900MB, then the OS would be left with only ~100MB( 4GB - 3900MB) which is insufficient. In this scenario the Product Policy Tool helps by enabling Windows 7 to access the RAM beyond 4GB.
  2. Grub4Dos fails to load a VHD greater than 4GB on my computer with 8GB of RAM. Hence I created and used a 3900MB VHD.

 

I am dumbfounded as to how you got Grub4dos to load a 12GB VHD on a computer with 16GB of RAM.

 

Can you post a photo of the Grub4dos Menu on your Computer with 16GB of RAM ?

 

I will redo my trials and post the exact errors.



#74 blackbalfur

blackbalfur

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 19 April 2018 - 04:25 PM

Photo of Grub4dos menu:

 

Set4hCb.jpg

 

I will make a video with my phone to let you see how it works on my side.


Edited by blackbalfur, 19 April 2018 - 04:27 PM.


#75 blackbalfur

blackbalfur

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 19 April 2018 - 05:22 PM

Ok i am not a great video shooter but here you can see it boot from start to end:

https://youtu.be/Art7gIXAWMI

Edited by blackbalfur, 19 April 2018 - 05:23 PM.

  • Blackcrack likes this





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ramdisk, grub4dos, firadisk, windows 7, vhd

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users