Jump to content











Photo

Run Windows 7 from RamDisk

ramdisk grub4dos firadisk windows 7 vhd

  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#26 Ten98

Ten98
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 15 April 2013 - 03:06 PM

I really love this solution, but it's very annoying to have to reboot from HDD whenever I make changes (install an app, save a spreasheet, etc)

 

Is there no way to write the .VHD to HDD once booted from it?



#27 iphoughton1979

iphoughton1979
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 15 April 2013 - 08:22 PM

I really love this solution, but it's very annoying to have to reboot from HDD whenever I make changes (install an app, save a spreasheet, etc)
 
Is there no way to write the .VHD to HDD once booted from it?


I use Acronis to image the live system, then mount the .VHD file, then use Acronis again to write the image back to the mounted .VHD. I'm guessing you could script this to give a one click solution, but I haven't got round to it yet. Also for folders where data is going to change frequently, I would just put them onto a normal drive unless you need the amazing speed of the RAM disk.

#28 far.in.out

far.in.out

    Member

  • Expert
  • 52 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 15 April 2013 - 10:07 PM

uploaded new video, see first post

updated the guide on the website, now it's sort of interactive...

updated and cleaned up first post



#29 girotel

girotel
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 05 May 2013 - 08:49 AM

Hello,

 

Great tutorial.

 

I have a question would it be possible instead of using the firadisk-driver-0.0.1.30 driver one could use the native windows Windows RAM Disk Device (VOLUME) driver or some other driver that is whql signed ?

 

Thank you.


Edited by girotel, 05 May 2013 - 09:37 AM.


#30 k2K2

k2K2
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 29 August 2013 - 10:18 AM

Damn Good Tutorial!!! Helped me a lot -> Thanks



#31 NonZenon

NonZenon
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 April 2014 - 08:32 PM

Many many thanks @ far.in.out! Just got normal (not slimmed down) W7 x64 Ultimate installation to work, too bad I only made 10 Gig VHD in the first place). Without touching WinSxS and stuff, could free up 500 Meg off whole 10G, and I need it all for DAW, running audio apps from HDD - no way )) Just a small heads-up for those using full W7)

I think I'm gonna try W7 Embedded, BTW anybody try Tiny7 - It's a 700 M installer (fits in a CD)? 



#32 gbrao

gbrao

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 353 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 09 May 2014 - 12:37 PM

@far.in.out

I see posts here ( e.g. the one above by NonZenon ) mentioning booting W7 x64 from memory using VHDs more than 4GB in size. Would a 32 bit program work in such cases ? I faced problems.

See : http://reboot.pro/to...ed-from-memory/ .

#33 far.in.out

far.in.out

    Member

  • Expert
  • 52 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 10 May 2014 - 09:01 AM

I think this could only happen if your vhd is loaded into address space below 4GB. Try avoiding that and see what you get.



#34 gbrao

gbrao

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 353 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 10 May 2014 - 12:29 PM

^ I've been trying to find out how to do that. No luck so far.

http://reboot.pro/to...mory-above-4gb/

#35 epa

epa
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 21 October 2014 - 08:06 AM

heey farinfarout

tnx for this,it works great :)

i only had problems creating bcd using batfiles,so i used easybcd te create the grub entry ,and config manualy.

i have a 20gig of 32 for  ramdisk .

to bad i don't have ultimate license ;)



#36 far.in.out

far.in.out

    Member

  • Expert
  • 52 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 21 October 2014 - 08:36 AM

Glad it worked out for you. You are welcome.



#37 epa

epa
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 01 November 2014 - 11:05 AM

i expand the vhd img a bit ,using diskpart ,but now it won't boot in ram?

after loading mem i get an error code 13 .

any ideers.

 

i can boot the vhd just fine,(and its bigger like it suppost to) .just not in ram?


Edited by epa, 01 November 2014 - 11:07 AM.


#38 epa

epa
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 04 November 2014 - 07:56 PM

i just did the whole thing over ,and created a 32 gig ramdisk. :)

so it only works wit ultimate and enterprice?

what about win 8.1 ?



#39 far.in.out

far.in.out

    Member

  • Expert
  • 52 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 05 November 2014 - 12:50 AM

google it, idk really...



#40 gbrao

gbrao

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 353 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 05 November 2014 - 04:20 AM

i just did the whole thing over ,and created a 32 gig ramdisk. :)
so it only works wit ultimate and enterprice?
what about win 8.1 ?


Do 32 bit programs work with the 32 GB vhd booted from memory ?
refer : http://reboot.pro/to...e-2#entry184215

I was able to boot Win 8.1 from memory using wimbs tool.
http://reboot.pro/to...ct-make-mini-8/

#41 farhan

farhan
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:pakistan
  • Interests:blogger
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 05 November 2014 - 01:44 PM

are you sure it will work



#42 epa

epa
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 16 November 2014 - 11:54 AM

Do 32 bit programs work with the 32 GB vhd booted from memory ?
refer : http://reboot.pro/to...e-2#entry184215

I was able to boot Win 8.1 from memory using wimbs tool.
http://reboot.pro/to...act-make-mini-8

from what i understand it should work with win 8.1 pro.

in time i wil give it a try,but for now i'm realy happy with 7.1 with ramdisk. :)



#43 vmk1007

vmk1007
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 21 January 2015 - 03:54 AM

@far.in.out Great works, helped me a lot tks

but i have same

 

2. After booting in WES7 the system show that it installed RAM disk, and asks if I would like to restart system now, or later. Is there any solution to remove this pop-up window? Maybe to attach a grub4dos ram disk while native boot from VHD, so that WES7 could store information about new device, or anyhow disable this question in system?

 

and you explaned

 

Yes you can mount a small Ramdisk while booting from HDD and let system install that hardware, afterwards it shouldn't ask any questions.

I'm not clear that :(  how do detail

Can you help me, thks



#44 Nal1

Nal1
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 05 March 2016 - 10:25 PM

Hi all,

just one word : Wahoo !

I'm a french newbie, some questions :

- Does it work with Win 10 64B ? Same method ?

- Is it a good idea for gamers ? Install windows and some games on ramdisk will accelerate loading in games (maps, tracks, textures...) or not ?

Thanks



#45 Camiel

Camiel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 12 March 2016 - 04:49 PM

- Does it work with Win 10 64B ? Same method ?

 

i'm trying hard for this myself too  but i am stuck upon all kinds of errors, especially boot\bcd related

if anyone comes up with any ideas, please share



#46 Alexander Ceed

Alexander Ceed

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 205 posts

Posted 13 March 2016 - 10:31 AM

I've never used Windows Embedded. Is there any significant install size difference between Windows Embedded and a normal edition of Windows?



#47 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13644 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 March 2016 - 10:43 AM

I've never used Windows Embedded. Is there any significant install size difference between Windows Embedded and a normal edition of Windows?

I wonder what has your question to do with the topic.

 

Windows Embedded is however a "componentized" OS, you "assemble" it yourself adding to it the components you want/need in your final build, the more you add the more it will become similar to a "normal" edition of the correspondent Windows.

 

Imagine that instead of a pre-assembled Lego toy house you have just a set of Lego bricks, if you follow exactly the image on the box when assembling the pieces, at the end you will have exactly the same toy house.

 

:duff:

Wonko



#48 Nal1

Nal1
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 13 March 2016 - 11:20 PM

i'm trying hard for this myself too  but i am stuck upon all kinds of errors, especially boot\bcd related

if anyone comes up with any ideas, please share

Hi, problem for me at 1"10,

this message appears :

Le type d’élément de données spécifié n’est pas reconnu ou ne s’applique pas à l’entrée spécifiée.

Exécutez « bcdedit /? » pour obtenir de l’aide sur la ligne de commande.

Élément introuvable.

Le type d’élément de données spécifié n’est pas reconnu ou ne s’applique pas à l’entrée spécifiée.

Exécutez « bcdedit /? » pour obtenir de l’aide sur la ligne de commande.

Élément introuvable.

Les données de liste d’entrée ne sont pas valides telles qu’elles sont spécifiées.

Exécutez « bcdedit /? » pour obtenir de l’aide sur la ligne de commande. Paramètre incorrect.

 

 

This message on 2 computers (W10 64b and Win7 64b), with the admin session.

With the user session, the message is : Acces refusé

I ve tried many manipulations, but no success.

Same error for you ?



#49 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13644 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 March 2016 - 08:41 AM

Nal1, please FORGET about the video and whatever happens at 1:10 inside it.

 

Download the documents containing the instructions:

http://reboot.pro/fi...ile/182-winram/

http://reboot.pro/fi...oad/182-winram/

Make sure you follow them EXACTLY.

Explain on which step do you get the error.

 

:duff:

Wonko



#50 Camiel

Camiel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 14 March 2016 - 04:18 PM

after much hair pulling i figured it out at last

it works just fine with win 10 x64 (14279)

i had to  [BCDBOOT C:\Windows /s G:] where C:\Windows is a live win10 system and G:  is the attached vhd

then followed the tutorial at [adding bootmgr and shrinking the vhd]

added the appropriate grub4dos entry and boot just fine

 

furthermore, and with the help of some windows installation customizing software and the amazing wimlib lzx compression

i managed to a tiny 2. 67gig (with drivers [nvidia] and net.framework included) full blown windows system running from ram.

 

thanks to this wonderful tutorial

misty wimboot tutorial

wimlib and others

 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ramdisk, grub4dos, firadisk, windows 7, vhd

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users