Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Alternative to Fancycache/supercache?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 29 March 2012 - 11:48 PM

Maybe inappropriate forum, but will risk :rolleyes: I know that there are a few specialists.
Does anyone know an alternative for Fancycache, SuperCache?
http://www.romexsoft...us/fancy-cache/
http://www.superspee.../supercache.php
Of course i searched in google but found nothing.
I would be grateful for your help.
If the wrong topic please delete it :horse: (ROTFLMAO what emote :lol: )

#2 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 11,054 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 March 2012 - 09:09 AM

Maybe inappropriate forum, but will risk :rolleyes: I know that there are a few specialists.

Maybe an inappropriate answer ;), but has this really a practical use? :dubbio:

And more than that, are you willing to take the risks involved? :ph34r:
http://www.xtremesys...ased-disk-cache

http://www.xtremesys...isk-cache/page3

:cheers:
Wonko

#3 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 10:28 AM

I need it to only one thing.Demanding flight simulators using only about ~1GB of RAM.the rest of memory is useless,BUT simulator constantly, every second loads the texture of land, which are large.If the catalogs of the ground textures will be loaded from SuperCache, the drive will be much less worked, at least I hope so, and this is rather confirmed.In this case, IMO it makes sense.Unless I'm wrong;)

#4 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 11,054 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 March 2012 - 10:37 AM

I need it to only one thing.Demanding flight simulators using only about ~1GB of RAM.the rest of memory is useless,BUT simulator constantly, every second loads the texture of land, which are large.If the catalogs of the ground textures will be loaded from SuperCache, the drive will be much less worked, at least I hope so, and this is rather confirmed.In this case, IMO it makes sense.Unless I'm wrong;)

Wouldn't it be better/easier to put the whole Flight Simulator in a RAMdisk?

:cheers:
Wonko

#5 karyonix

karyonix

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 434 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 30 March 2012 - 11:22 AM

Windows already has disk cache. It will automatically cache loaded texture.

#6 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 12:00 PM

Wonko- Sure, it's better, but I only have 6GB of DDR2 memory, and does not make sense to change the computer to DDR3, I know that memory is cheap.

karyonix- i know, but in simulators probably does not work as it should.Once, 10-15 years ago, the entire simulator was loaded into memory.Now this is impossible,textures are loaded, and discarded from memory ,and the worst is that the game / windows can not / do not want to use the entire memory avaible.

#7 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 11,054 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 March 2012 - 12:33 PM

Wonko- Sure, it's better, but I only have 6GB of DDR2 memory, and does not make sense to change the computer to DDR3, I know that memory is cheap.

I don't get it. :(
What has DDR2 vs. DDR3 to do with this? :dubbio:

:cheers:
Wonko

#8 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 12:53 PM

Now 32 GB DDR3 costs as much as ~12 GB DDR2 -no make sense ;) additionally change the CPU, motherboard and memory, do not need this at this time :)

#9 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 11,054 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 March 2012 - 01:38 PM

Now 32 GB DDR3 costs as much as ~12 GB DDR2 -no make sense ;) additionally change the CPU, motherboard and memory, do not need this at this time :)

Still I don't understand.
You have a PC with a given configuration, let's call it "PC A".
You assume that on your particular "PC A" configuration using a Cache program, let's call it "Cache B" will be effective to run a flight simulator, let's call it "program C".
Hence you ask:
Do you know what alternative to "Cache B" Cache program I could use to have "program C" do less writes on hard disk of "PC A"?
And I ask back to you:
Have you considered how INSTEAD of using "Cache B" or *any* other "Cache" program, in order to lessen writes to hard disk of "PC A" when running "program C" using a RAMDISK would be better/more efficient?
And you reply what I can only read as:
bla....bla... DDR2 .... bla...bla.... DDR3 ..... bla bla.... costs.....12 Gb. .....
:w00t:
I will try to be more explicit:
Without ANY change to your current hardware, are you really sure that any "Cache" program will be better/more convenient than a "Ramdisk" program?

:cheers:
Wonko

#10 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 02:06 PM

Firstly sorry my english suck, i use only google translator that does not always give the sense of what I wants to write :unsure: .
Yes I know and agree with the ramdisk is the best solution.Always and everywhere.
But if my simulator takes on HDD ~6gb space, And I can manage about~ 3-3.5 GB ramdisk ,this is nothing I can not, because I can not move half of the game to ramdisk ,NOW You understand ?? :D :cheers:

#11 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7,771 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 04:09 PM

In case Wokos post was not clear.

A cache program, puts things in RAM (cache) that it thinks, you might need again or best case scenario, things it 'thinks', you might need in the future.

A RAM-disk lets you put things into RAM, that you know, you will need in the future.

:cheers:

#12 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7,771 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 04:14 PM

Due to a bit of cross posting, let me ask you, if you already use a ntfs compressed drive, to host your simulator files?

If the answer is no. A 3-4GB RAM-Disk, which is formatted with compressed ntfs. should be enough to host the simulator and speed loading of textures up even more.

:cheers:

#13 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 11,054 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:31 PM

BUT we are still inside the "chocolate covered banana" issue :ph34r:.
http://homepage.ntlw...red-banana.html

Maybe, just maybe, there is some way to load the "ground textures" from RAMDISK.....

Like:
How big in size are "all" ground textures?
Are they "all" used at the same time?
What is the directory structure of the program (and it's ground textures)?

In other words, you have a very specific kind of problem, that you think you can resolve by using a generic tool (which possibly is true), while I personally think that since it is a very specific problem, possibly a very specific solution can be devised and - should this happen - this specific solution will be better/faster/whatever than the "generic" one.

:cheers:
Wonko

#14 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 06:01 PM

MedEvil-->fantastic idea :) but from my first tests show that I can gain a little more, around ~300-400 mb max.But the idea was great, and I'll use it.
thank you :)
Wonko the Sane---->I would have only needed a program that would change directory path eg d: DCS at h: 1, but from Windows .
Replace this directory for this directory,the one on this etc (as in Fancycache )anything elsE I do not need to be happy :) but I doubt that such a program exists.

#15 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 11,054 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 March 2012 - 06:10 PM

Wonko the Sane---->I would have only needed a program that would change directory path eg d: DCS at h: 1, but from Windows .
Replace this directory for this directory,the one on this etc (as in Fancycache )anything elsE I do not need to be happy :) but I doubt that such a program exists.

Guess what symlinks/junctions/mountpoints on NTFS do? :unsure:

http://en.wikipedia....i/Symbolic_link

:cheers:
Wonko

#16 karyonix

karyonix

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 434 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 30 March 2012 - 06:11 PM

You may use MKLINK command to create symbolic links in Windows 7.

#17 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 06:43 PM

:crazy: :hyper: :happy_dance2: :worship: Wonko the Sane, karyonix you are GREAT!Thank you very much, I know computers for over 25 years all the time,but I'm not a specialist / expert like you.Additionally, if you are looking for on google to get
1000 links unnecessary,and it is sometimes hard to find a specialist response if you do not speak English :/ revelation, I go to do tests :air_fan:

#18 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 31 March 2012 - 12:48 PM

I still can not run RAMDisk larger than about ~1400-1600 MB.Olof wrote that it is because I did not use the awealloc.But with awealloc is the same problem.
error creating virtual disk.in storage lack of space to execute this command.(Literal translation, because in my language)
Any idea why?? :confused1: I have always disabled SuperFetch and swap disk. Win 7 x64 6 GB RAM
Helppp.....

Edited by kreon, 31 March 2012 - 12:52 PM.


#19 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 11,054 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 March 2012 - 01:01 PM

I still can not run RAMDisk larger than about ~1400-1600 MB.Olof wrote that it is because I did not use the awealloc.But with awealloc is the same problem.
error creating virtual disk.in storage lack of space to execute this command.(Literal translation, because in my language)
Any idea why?? :confused1: I have always disabled SuperFetch and swap disk. Win 7 x64 6 GB RAM
Helppp.....

Now, be nice, post the EXACT command you gave to IMDISK and the EXACT message you got.

Use the standard litany as an example :
http://homepage.ntlw...ard-litany.html

Replying to these questions:

How big in size are "all" ground textures?
Are they "all" used at the same time?
What is the directory structure of the program (and it's ground textures)?

Might also of help in having some peep hopefully find a solution to your issues.

:cheers:
Wonko

#20 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 31 March 2012 - 01:11 PM

imdisk -a -f .awealloc -s 1800M -m h: -p "/fs:ntfs /q /y" also tried 1.8G instead 1800M
imdisk.exe -a -s 1800M -m H: -p "/fs:ntfs /q /y"
About textures I think that for now there is no problem because I know mklink;) And it
solves everything.
Message translation another will not, because it is in my language, and can not be better to translate it :(
Thank you!

#21 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 11,054 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 March 2012 - 01:24 PM

imdisk -a -f .awealloc -s 1800M -m h: -p "/fs:ntfs /q /y" also tried 1.8G instead 1800M
imdisk.exe -a -s 1800M -m H: -p "/fs:ntfs /q /y"

Which EXACT OS are you running (my crystal ball is foggy at the moment)?
Read these, anyway:
http://reboot.pro/15911/
http://reboot.pro/7973/

Check your events log.

:cheers:
Wonko

#22 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 31 March 2012 - 06:03 PM

Ok thank Wonko you for all help :)
For some reason I can not run bigger ramdisk, and I have to live with it ;) when I start any game with 1,5G ramdisk awealloc 2 times ended a hard reset.In the eventlog I found only this-translation with the translator:

Could not find description for Event ID 23 from source AWEAlloc. Either the component that causes this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the computer.


Windows 7 Home Premium.This is not a big problem, I'm just using a ramdisk ~ 1 gb.
:cheers:

#23 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 11,054 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 April 2012 - 11:06 AM

Windows 7 Home Premium.This is not a big problem, I'm just using a ramdisk ~ 1 gb.

And again, that is NOT an exact description of your OS, I have to assume that it is 32 bit. :unsure:

We need Olof to confirm this, but that should mean that you are not "allowed by the license" to access that kind of memory (through the approach awealloc uses). :dubbio:
Compare with:
http://reboot.pro/16544/page__st__40
http://reboot.pro/16544/page__st__47

http://www.geoffchap...ense/memory.htm

http://msdn.microsof...8(v=vs.85).aspx

:cheers:
Wonko

#24 kreon

kreon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 01 April 2012 - 11:28 AM

Grrrrr :argue:... Just kidding :D

I still can not run RAMDisk larger than about ~1400-1600 MB.Olof wrote that it is because I did not use the awealloc.But with awealloc is the same problem.
error creating virtual disk.in storage lack of space to execute this command.(Literal translation, because in my language)
Any idea why?? :confused1: I have always disabled SuperFetch and swap disk. Win 7 x64 6 GB RAM

As I wrote once, such limitation in my pc (+- 1,5 gb ramdrive ) is present in all ramdisk (plus,dataram,primo)apparently windows sets the maximum memory , and nothing that can be done.
Yesterday I made the first tests of mklink, and slowly everything starts to work as expected :) Thank you again :cheers:

#25 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 11,054 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 April 2012 - 11:42 AM

As I wrote once, such limitation in my pc (+- 1,5 gb ramdrive ) is present in all ramdisk (plus,dataram,primo)apparently windows sets the maximum memory , and nothing that can be done.

That's the strange part :w00t:, as here:
http://reboot.pro/15911/page__st__2
user cornflake reported that Ramdisk Plus worked for him.
I mean, according to MS you should be able to access (Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit) 16 GB.
Imdisk (due to the method it uses) may or may not be able to crete a bigger ram disk, but the ones that use "MmMapIoSpace" (whatever it is) should. :unsure:
Maybe it is some kind of (driver, BIOS, hardware) *whatever* incompatibility :dubbio:

Yesterday I made the first tests of mklink, and slowly everything starts to work as expected Thank you again

You are welcome :).

:cheers:
Wonko