Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Possible fix for Hibernation problems


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 doveman

doveman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Surrey
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 March 2012 - 02:24 PM

I've recently been having problems with Sleep and Hibernate on two different PCs and narrowed it down to Hibernate after disabling that allowed Sleep to work. It turns out that Hibernate (and Hybrid Sleep, which uses the hibernate file) require the System drive to be Active and when using grub4dos to dual-boot between two different Win7 partitions, it doesn't change the Active status. After making my current C: partition Active and rebooting (other apps show the new status straight away, but Win7 Disk Management doesn't until after a reboot), Hibernate works fine now. :)

This might already be common knowledge here (I only learnt about it from here http://ubuntuforums....d.php?t=1341694 ) but thought I'd share it in the hope that it can save someone else spending weeks trying to diagnose Sleep / Hibernate problems like I did!

#2 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4173 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:11 AM

This is on a regular machine. Not a PE. right!
If so. I havent run into that problem. Good to know.

#3 doveman

doveman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Surrey
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:22 AM

Yep, one PC has Win7 x64 Ultimate and the other Win7 x86 Ultimate.

On Seven Forums they told me that the partition doesn't have to be Active when grub4dos isn't "imposed" on the HD and "We see enough irreparable Windows due to GRUB being on the same HD that it's viewed by many here as an infection" :rolleyes:

#4 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7309 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 30 March 2012 - 08:30 AM

When the PCs were not hibernating, which partition was marked as active?
What was the ptn arrangement and what was on each partition?

#5 doveman

doveman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Surrey
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 30 March 2012 - 01:17 PM

On the Win7 x64 system, the 1st and 2nd partitions are both Win7 x64. I'm running from the 2nd partition at the moment and the first partition was marked as Active (and Visible). There's also a couple of Secondary partitions.

On the Win7 x86 system, the 1st partition is Win 7 x86 and the 2nd Win7 x64. I'm running from the 1st partition and the second partition was marked as Active (and Hidden). There's also a couple of Secondary partitions.

#6 doveman

doveman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Surrey
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 30 March 2012 - 06:25 PM

I've just found my Win7 x64 system hadn't gone to standby and Powercfg /requests showed under SYSTEM that the PROCESS iexplore.exe was responsible. I tried closing each tab in turn but this only cleared when I closed the last one and IE closed. I suspect it was an add-on (perhaps AMD Steady Video, which I've disabled now) rather than iexplore.exe itself that was resonsible, as it normally doesn't prevent standby, so perhaps that's another thing to look out for if Standby/Hibernate isn't working for someone.

#7 doveman

doveman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Surrey
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 31 March 2012 - 05:20 AM

Hmm, seems I still haven't totally fixed my Win7 x86 system. It was standing by fine earlier and when I had Sleep set to 5 minutes and Hibernate set to 30 minutes it would Sleep after 5, then wake up after 30 so that it could go into Hibernate as it should.

Then later I found it wasn't going to Sleep any more. I checked Powercfg -requests which only showed Filesystemsrvnet which I've already made a requestoverride for with srvnet SYSTEM, I've also used the registry patch to show the "Allow Sleep with Remote Opens" in Power Options and that's set to On. I also tried disabling Hybrid Sleep and then Hibernate with powercfg -h off and still it wouldn't sleep, so I gave up and shut it down manually. I wish Microsoft would provide an easy way of monitoring standby to see what's preventing it, rather than expecting us to look in a hundred different places for possible causes :frusty:

#8 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7309 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 31 March 2012 - 08:10 AM

Do you have ethernet wake-on-LAN set with pattern match? Try disabling it in Dev Man.

#9 doveman

doveman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Surrey
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 31 March 2012 - 05:10 PM

When I cold booted today standby was working again, which didn't really surprise me as it was working yesterday until something decided to block it.

Pattern Match was enabled though (as it is on my Win7 x64 system, where it doesn't seem to be causing any problems) so I disabled it and re-enabled Hibernate and Hybrid Sleep and checked it was still working. I'll keep an eye on it and see if it behaves itself now with Pattern Match disabled. Thanks for the tip.

#10 doveman

doveman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Surrey
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 April 2012 - 03:31 PM

Just as I was starting to think it was OK, it's decided to stop going to sleep again!

Checking shows everything to be the same as it was in post #7, except I've got Hibernate enabled now (as it has been for a week without causing any problems).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users