Jump to content











Photo

Hiren's v15.1 via USB Won't Boot


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 eskro

eskro

    Newbie


  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 March 2012 - 05:24 AM

Hi guys, long time no see.
I saw a similar thread concerning booting problems of Hirens BootCD v15.1 ,,,

I'm actually having problems booting it too from USB..
Thing is, i always booted Hiren's via USB without issues since v12, v13, v14....

But v15, i dont understand... i dont get it...
i've followed the same tutorial which we can see here ==> http://www.hiren.inf...tcd-on-usb-disk
But in vain...

At this point i dont know whats wrong,,,
I beleive its Hiren's the issue...
Not what i do as its not my first rodeo...

Anyone can shed some light for me on this one?

Thanks guys :)


--- EDIT by Nuno ---
Discussion about site policies and hiren can be found at http://reboot.pro/16523/

Edited by Nuno Brito, 13 March 2012 - 03:41 PM.
added link to split topics


#2 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member




  • Amount:

    Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:42 AM

try Hirens tutorial on my site...

{edited to not to give direct link!}

#3 eskro

eskro

    Newbie


  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 March 2012 - 11:14 AM

http://www.rmprepusb.../tutorials/hbcd


tried that already, when booting, error pops up saying missing GRDLR everywhere...
but the file is there...
i dont get it... not at all,,,
its not the first time i create a USB out of hirens...
thats the first version thats giving me issues...
really weird...

#4 eskro

eskro

    Newbie


  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:02 PM

ok i'll call it a Hiren's issue and will wait next release.....

#5 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member




  • Amount:

    Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:03 PM

15.1 works for me if you follow the tutorial. It is your issue, not Hirens.
Prepare using RMPrepUSB as described and test boot using QEMU button...

#6 eskro

eskro

    Newbie


  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:05 PM

pressing F11 never worked either,,, QEMU never launched

#7 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member




  • Amount:

    Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:07 PM

Are you using latest version of RMPrepUSB? Did you get prompted for virtual hard disk size and memory size? Did a shell window open and if so does it say anything? What OS are you running and are you running with Admin rights?

#8 eskro

eskro

    Newbie


  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:18 PM

Windows 7 X64 Ultimate

im using real admin account

and used latest version of RMPrepUSB and no,

i did not got prompt for virtual hard disk size and memory size

nor a CMD prompt windows appeared anywhere....


thx for trying to help tho :)

#9 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member




  • Amount:

    Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:23 PM

That's odd - do you have a USB device selected in RMPrepUSB?

#10 eskro

eskro

    Newbie


  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:26 PM

yes as it copied files from my hirens ISO into my USB.

but uhm, quick update, never thought it would be but,

my DURACELL branded USB stick is the culprit, i guess...

i knew i wasnt doing anything wrong..

i tried to install hirens on my LEXAR FIREFLY using again, same ol steps...

and it worked!!!!

YAY!!!

Screw u DURACELL USB FLASH DRIVE...


:P

#11 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member




  • Amount:

    Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2012 - 01:13 PM

but uhm, quick update, never thought it would be but,
my DURACELL branded USB stick is the culprit, i guess...

Does it pass the RMprepUSB Quick Test?

#12 eskro

eskro

    Newbie


  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 March 2012 - 01:52 PM

Does it pass the RMprepUSB Quick Test?


havent tried, sorry, but it now works, what does the test reveal?

#13 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member




  • Amount:

    Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2012 - 01:57 PM

It checks the memory size.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users