Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 5 votes

Easy2Boot Development Discussion

grub4dos multiboot multipass usb boot iso

  • Please log in to reply
1383 replies to this topic

#701 memoarfaa

memoarfaa

    Member

  • Members
  • 81 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 July 2014 - 05:50 PM

If I'm remember Correctly 

there is tow limitations 

1- @DED-LEGO@ support 15 title in menu.lst

2- Logo_01.jpg,Logo_02.jpg .............

that appear in each title 

can configuration in menu.lst like these

 

title [1:] Boot from 1st Hard Disk\nThis Will Boot Form First Hard Disk 

 

the red line refer to the number of Logo_01.jpg

 

3- info line

that appear in each title can configuration in menu.lst like these 

 

title [1:This Will Boot Form First Hard Disk:] Boot from 1st Hard Disk\nThis Will Boot Form First Hard Disk

 

show these animation 

bG3js0.gif

 

 

how i can do these in easy2boot


Edited by memoarfaa, 10 July 2014 - 06:11 PM.


#702 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 July 2014 - 06:00 PM

1. 15 item limitation is due to DED-LEGO - what can I do about that? Maybe you can change this in DED-LEGO?

 

2. For icons for titles, just use new .mnu files and suppress the built-in E2B ones using a MyE2B.cfg file (e.g. for F7-F10).

title [1:This Will Boot From First Hard Disk:] Boot from 1st Hard Disk
if not exist CD map (hd0) (hd1) && map (hd1) (hd0)
if not exist CD map --hook
chainloader (hd0)+1
rootnoverify (hd0)


#703 memoarfaa

memoarfaa

    Member

  • Members
  • 81 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 July 2014 - 06:22 PM

thank you 

I edit DED-LEGO by RIPPER-GFX_GUI_v3.03 

and support 30 item instead of  15 item 

and now it work



#704 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 July 2014 - 06:24 PM

Does the Windows Install menu work and show all Windows menu items for XP, Vista, 7, 8 etc.?

 

\_ISO\MAINMENU\ZZSubMenuWin.mnu is required (missing from docs\GFX folder)

iftitle [ls (bd)/_ISO/WIN/ > (md)0x9F00+1 && checkrange 1:-1 read 0x13E0000 > nul && if not "%GFX%"==""] WINDOWS BOOT Menu
#MFOLDER must be the full folder path starting with /
set MFOLDER=/_ISO/WIN
#HDG is the top heading for the menu
set HDG=$$STRm004
(bd)/%grub%/SubMenu.g4b
boot


#705 memoarfaa

memoarfaa

    Member

  • Members
  • 81 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 July 2014 - 06:27 PM

yes its show all windows menu



#706 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 July 2014 - 06:43 PM

:D



#707 memoarfaa

memoarfaa

    Member

  • Members
  • 81 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 July 2014 - 07:33 PM

this is Thumbnails for Windows Install menu

 

UenGxA.jpg



#708 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 11 July 2014 - 01:06 PM

You can also use XORBOOT with E2B too...

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • XORBOOT_MENU.jpg


#709 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts

Posted 13 July 2014 - 08:52 AM

I have a usb stick with multiple partitions. The 1st partition has E2b and the 2nd has
a live bootable Linux system (Disinfec't). Right now I have to set the 2nd partition
active if I want to boot it. I wondering if it is possible to boot that partition from
e2b via a mnu file to avoid setting the other partition as active. I'm not sure how to

do this though. All my mnu files are set up to boot ISO files.

Thanks for any pointers ...



#710 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 July 2014 - 09:00 AM

Make a .mnu file to boot from the PBR - try...

 

title Disinfec't\n Boot to 2nd Partition

chainloader (hd0,1)+1



#711 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts

Posted 13 July 2014 - 09:14 AM

I'll try your suggestion. This is the layout of the 2nd partition:

2ndPart.png



#712 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts

Posted 13 July 2014 - 09:45 AM

This is what I see when trying to boot:

boot
Error 43: The BPB hidden_sectors should not be zero for a hard-disk partition boot sector
Press any key to continue...


#713 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 July 2014 - 09:59 AM

Is it 2014 version of grub4dos?

Is the 2nd partition a primary partition or logical partition?

Can you use RMPrepUSB - Drive Info - 0    to check?



#714 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts

Posted 13 July 2014 - 10:36 AM

Is it 2014 version of grub4dos?

Is the 2nd partition a primary partition or logical partition?

Can you use RMPrepUSB - Drive Info - 0    to check?

1. 272,287 07-10-2013 grldr (Still using E2B v1.06)

2. As per layout above  - Primary

3. Not sure if this is what you want - used default selection

Attached Files



#715 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 July 2014 - 10:41 AM

That shows you have 3 primary partitions - 

Partition 1   SIZE=10178MiB   Type: 0B FAT32 (2047GB max)  *ACTIVE*
START POS   = CYL:0 HD:32 SEC:33       END POS = CYL:1023 HD:254 SEC:63
START (LBA) = 2,048 (00000800) SIZE (LBA) = 20,844,544 (013E1000) [End=20,846,591]

Partition 2   SIZE=2048MiB   Type: 0C FAT32LBA (2047GB max)      
START POS   = CYL:1023 HD:254 SEC:63       END POS = CYL:1023 HD:254 SEC:63
START (LBA) = 20,846,592 (013E1800) SIZE (LBA) = 4,194,304 (00400000) [End=25,040,895]

Partition 3   SIZE=2559MiB   Type: 0B FAT32 (2047GB max)

 

What is on ptn2 and ptn 3?

 

You can you use RMPRepUSB - Drive Info - P2   and  P3 to get the partition data if you are not sure.



#716 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts

Posted 13 July 2014 - 11:21 AM

P2 is the Ubuntu Disinfec't system and P3 contains various Virus Definitions for the Disinfec't system

UsBStick.png

Attached Files



#717 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 July 2014 - 11:32 AM

The hidden sectors value for both those partitions is 0 !!!

That is not correct - not sure how you made those partitions, but that is probably why grub4dos objects to them.

 

I would drop into the grub4dos command console  (in E2B type c   - you may need to enter a password first, so type p then the password 'easy2boot' and then type c).

 

Once in the console, try various commands - e.g.

 

find

root (hd0,1)

rootnoverify (hd0,1)

chainloader (hd0,1)+1

ls (hd0,1)/

chainloader --force (hd0,1)+1

 

 

also try

geometry --sync

chainloader --force (hd0,1)+1



#718 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts

Posted 13 July 2014 - 11:39 AM

Okay, I'll see what that does. The system boots fine if I set the partition active. Disinfec't is a Live Ubuntu CD/DVD that you can install to a USB drive. No idea how the setup installed those partitions.



#719 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts

Posted 13 July 2014 - 12:12 PM

I can't get it to accept the password. I have a German keyboard (QWERTZ). I tried  various combinations such as replacing the  Y with Z. but that did not work either. Is ther a way to bypass this?



#720 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 July 2014 - 12:14 PM

password for german keyboard should be   easz2boot

 

Make a \_ISO\MyE2B.cfg file with

!BAT
set pwd=


#721 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts

Posted 13 July 2014 - 12:21 PM

Sorry, I just looked at my config and I had previously changed the pw to E2B. I also have keyboard set for German :blush:  It's been a while since I played with E2B.



#722 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts

Posted 13 July 2014 - 01:38 PM

Here are the results:

find
 (hd0,0)
 (hd0,1)
 (hd0,2)
 (hd1,0)
 (hd1,1)
 (hd1,3)
 (hd1,4)
 (hd1,5)
 (hd1,6)
 (hd1,7)
 (hd1,8)
 (hd2,0)
 (hd2,1)
 (hd2,2)
 (hd2,4)

root (hd0,1)
 Filesystem type is fat, partition type 0x0C

rootnoverify (hd0,1)
 No messages - next grub prompt

chainloader (hd0,1)+1
 No messages - next grub prompt

ls (hd0,1)/
 casper preseed .disk autorun.inf ct.ico ldlinux.sys syslinuxdrive 0x80(LBA): C/H/S=14786/64/32, Sector Count/Size=30281728/512

geometry --sync
Writing MBR for drive 0x80 ... success.
   Partition num: 0, active,  Filesystem type is fat, partition type 0x0B
   Partition num: 1,  Filesystem type is fat, partition type 0x0C
   Partition num: 2,  Filesystem type is fat, partition type 0x0B

chainloader --force (hd0,1)+1
 No messages - next grub prompt



#723 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 July 2014 - 02:14 PM

try the command

boot

 

to see if it boots...



#724 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts

Posted 13 July 2014 - 02:17 PM

boot cmd after chainloader --force (hd0,1)+1?



#725 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7267 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 July 2014 - 02:19 PM

yes







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: grub4dos, multiboot, multipass, usb boot, iso

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users