Jump to content











Photo

Challenge #24 - Am I cracked?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 BreShiE

BreShiE
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 15 January 2012 - 07:21 PM

I couldn't figure out where to post this so I'm going to post it here. Sorry if I got it in the wrong section but I'm new to a forum style such as this.


Download: http://www.mediafire...crw11bmmj2256v2

Virus Scan: https://www.virustot...sis/1326629004/

SHA256: 8917316886527fcc7fb44da902597421e008e3b99627d223b371d540b4dcc598
SHA1: dcde84ce7b630d2a5747ab78983f797f74d9ac52
MD5: 4cf0043665b4ddf1af935ff64d7e7c32

AIM:

Original
Posted Image


Target
Posted Image


When posting proof, be sure to include your Reboot username. In 48hours time I will post a hint, or a tip.
  • Nuno Brito likes this

#2 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 January 2012 - 01:47 AM

BreShiE,

Nice to see you here. Just to let you know that for these type of challenges, we have Team Reboot forum section. Not many members will look here for challenges in this Downloads section. However, please don't start another thread under Team Reboot section as I am going to get it moved by some site-wide moderator/Admin to appropriate forum section.
  • Nuno Brito likes this

#3 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 January 2012 - 01:52 AM

Topic moved & title renamed as per Team Reboot convention.

#4 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 January 2012 - 04:14 PM

Maybe there is something wrong with the delivered .exe.

On my system x86 XP Pro SP3 German I see on start:Attached File  CrackMe.gif   4.71KB   20 downloads

Or is that part of the challenge? :dubbio:

Peter

#5 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 January 2012 - 04:16 PM

Or is that part of the challenge? :dubbio:


Who knows? :dubbio:

http://tech.reboot.p...=13022#pid13022

#6 BreShiE

BreShiE
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:19 PM

Maybe there is something wrong with the delivered .exe.

On my system x86 XP Pro SP3 German I see on start:Attached File  CrackMe.gif   4.71KB   20 downloads

Or is that part of the challenge? :dubbio:

Peter


Sorry, I have no clue what you're talking about. That's nothing to do with me. Maybe the obfuscation?

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:25 PM

Sorry, I have no clue what you're talking about. That's nothing to do with me. Maybe the obfuscation?

I downloaded CrackMe.exe from the URL of the first post, and double clicked.
Then I got the OS error message shown in post #4.

The additional info about my system I included to possibly help you to detect a language / OS / ... depending issue.

Peter

#8 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:26 PM

But works fine for me.

#9 BreShiE

BreShiE
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:28 PM

I downloaded CrackMe.exe from the URL of the first post, and double clicked.
Then I got the OS error message shown in post #4.

The additional info about my system I included to possibly help you to detect a language / OS / ... depending issue.

Peter


Hmm, while creating this I did specifiy the language as English, rather than leaving it as it was, that may have something to do with it, but then again, it works for Holmes.

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:29 PM

@SH:

The additional info about my system I included to possibly help you to detect a language / OS / ... depending issue.

:cheers:

Peter

#11 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:30 PM

Hmm, while creating this I did specifiy the language as English, rather than leaving it as it was, that may have something to do with it, but then again, it works for Holmes.

Mine is an English XP

#12 BreShiE

BreShiE
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:32 PM

Mine is an English XP


Oh, hmm. When I get home I'll try and make it multi-lingual.

Edited by BreShiE, 16 January 2012 - 06:33 PM.


#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:33 PM

Oh, hmm. When I get home I'll try and make it multi-lingual.

:clap:

Peter

#14 Icecube

Icecube

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1062 posts
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:53 PM

@ pscEx
For me it works on one (Non English version) Windows 7 PC, but not on the other.

@ BreShiE
If you could add a textbox where you can enter your name, that gets printed in the label name, the screenshot would be more difficult to fake.

BTW, I found the solution:

Attached Files



#15 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 16 January 2012 - 08:03 PM

I have the same problem as pscex i have Windows 7 ultimate no sp if i click on continue the app runs
But this means it dose not run in ollydbg :confused1:

#16 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 17 January 2012 - 02:31 PM

Real easy to fake a picture
Posted Image

#17 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 January 2012 - 03:21 PM

Real easy to fake a picture

Every single time I wonder seeing that reboot has so versatile talents!!!

#18 Icecube

Icecube

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1062 posts
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:25 PM

BTW, I didn't need to fake the picture.

A quote from tech.reboot.pro:


I posted the screenshot on reboot.pro and send you a PM with the steps I took.

I died a little inside when I saw that PM. If I was to create an important app, that's probably the best security I could've came up with for .NET. :glare:



#19 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:26 PM

BTW, I didn't need to fake the picture.

Don't worry, we know that. :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users