Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Desktop Context Menu


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 MrChucong™

MrChucong™

    Member

  • Members
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Small City
  • Interests:Life Or Death
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 02 January 2012 - 06:00 PM

Posted Image

File Name: Desktop Context Menu
File Submitter: MrChucong™
File Submitted: 03 Jan 2012
File Updated: 06 Jan 2012
File Category: Tools

Posted Image

Context Menu Desktop 3.2.12

Desktop Context Menu : Tools used to add the various utilities in the context menu of the deskop
Just a few of the very simple actions you can manually create a menu as you like,
- With tools You can add or delete applications, depending on your needs easily.
- The application to be put into the context menu could be: a program, or script could be like format (*. bat, *. vbs, ... etc.)




Posted ImagePosted Image

>>> Requirements:
- For the operating system windows 7 (x32)
- HP has set netframework 3.5 or higher >>> User:



- After opening the program, we select an application to include any:



<a href="http://4.bp.blogspot...1600/Step1.png" imageanchor="1" style="text-decoration: none; color: rgb(77, 70, 156); margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; ">Posted Image

- Next if you want to display icons with icon on the menu, we select ... and now we have two choices (get icon from icon files available fu icon or open other files such as exe, dll)


Posted Image

- After selection, we now enter the display name of the program on the menu (the name you entered is not arbitrary and remember to write the special characters. Maximum 32 characters only)

Posted Image

-Finally we can click on the "add" it will display a message, please press the button "Yes" on that message to complete.

Posted Image

- Results of the completion:

Posted Image

-----------------------------------
Note: If you want to delete a gadget from the menu given in terms scene we just fill in the application name and click "Remove" as is. (This method is also applicable to other utilities to create the same function)






I wish you success!

Death Chi Oan Glass Pen


Click here to download this file

#2 AceInfinity

AceInfinity

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 222 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Windows Security, Programming, Customizing & Crash Dump Analysis.
  •  
    Canada

Posted 02 January 2012 - 10:29 PM

Not bad, I run Windows 7 64 bit however, but it still looks nice, I add them by manually editing my registry so I know what parameters I have on the way the file opens or what it opens and when it shows.

#3 MrChucong™

MrChucong™

    Member

  • Members
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Small City
  • Interests:Life Or Death
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 03 January 2012 - 03:34 AM

yes ! it's only work on os 7

#4 AceInfinity

AceInfinity

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 222 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Windows Security, Programming, Customizing & Crash Dump Analysis.
  •  
    Canada

Posted 03 January 2012 - 10:48 AM

I know, but I was looking at this particular area in your post...

>>> Requirements:
- For the operating system windows 7 (x32)


I have Windows 7 (x64)

#5 peetx

peetx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 January 2012 - 04:48 PM

zip is broken
  • Nuno Brito likes this

#6 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,155 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 January 2012 - 06:34 PM

I confirm that the zip file is not valid. Please update. Thanks! :cheers:

#7 AceInfinity

AceInfinity

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 222 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Windows Security, Programming, Customizing & Crash Dump Analysis.
  •  
    Canada

Posted 05 January 2012 - 10:26 PM

I confirm that the zip file is not valid. Please update. Thanks! :cheers:


Haha, he has it named to the wrong file extension. Change ".zip" to ".rar" as the binary header has a RAR file signature. And you should be able to then extract the data embedded.

Cheers :)
  • Nuno Brito and Daveychan like this

#8 Daveychan

Daveychan
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Japan

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:01 PM

If you open the file with WinRar, it will open!

#9 Wh1t3c0d3r

Wh1t3c0d3r

    Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 78 posts
  • Location:Sainte-Julie
  • Interests:J'aime bien l'informatique...
    Je suis programmeur en PHP.
    J'aide les gens autant que je peux (gratuitement).
  •  
    Canada

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:07 PM

I've received the message that say that it is broken. I've checked it and it work fine. I've used ALZip 8.12.

Does anyone get problem with this file?

#10 peetx

peetx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:10 PM

cool, it works - but not on 64bit - to be able to remove existing (system) entries would be cool this way too

#11 peetx

peetx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:11 PM

yes file is rar, check the filesignature you'll see

#12 Wh1t3c0d3r

Wh1t3c0d3r

    Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 78 posts
  • Location:Sainte-Julie
  • Interests:J'aime bien l'informatique...
    Je suis programmeur en PHP.
    J'aide les gens autant que je peux (gratuitement).
  •  
    Canada

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:11 PM

I've received the message that say that it is broken. I've checked it and it work fine. I've used ALZip 8.12.

Does anyone get problem with this file?


I can upload a new copy of the file if some people have problem with it.

#13 Wh1t3c0d3r

Wh1t3c0d3r

    Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 78 posts
  • Location:Sainte-Julie
  • Interests:J'aime bien l'informatique...
    Je suis programmeur en PHP.
    J'aide les gens autant que je peux (gratuitement).
  •  
    Canada

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:12 PM

yes file is rar, check the filesignature you'll see


Ok, it as the zip extension. Changing the extension will probably correct the problem.

#14 peetx

peetx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:17 PM

the extension is the only problem with the file, exept is was not in his mind to publish the sources although that rar file is encrypted

#15 AceInfinity

AceInfinity

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 222 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Windows Security, Programming, Customizing & Crash Dump Analysis.
  •  
    Canada

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:18 PM

I've received the message that say that it is broken. I've checked it and it work fine. I've used ALZip 8.12.

Does anyone get problem with this file?


Like I mentioned, just change the file extension from .zip to .rar :)

the extension is the only problem with the file, exept is was not in his mind to publish the sources although that rar file is encrypted


Encrypted? :dubbio: I was able to extract the file from the RAR with no password input required.

#16 peetx

peetx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:19 PM

and if we correct erors maybe somebody fixes the post itself and corrects the syntax error with the html code?

#17 Wh1t3c0d3r

Wh1t3c0d3r

    Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 78 posts
  • Location:Sainte-Julie
  • Interests:J'aime bien l'informatique...
    Je suis programmeur en PHP.
    J'aide les gens autant que je peux (gratuitement).
  •  
    Canada

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:23 PM

Like I mentioned, just change the file extension from .zip to .rar :)



Encrypted? :dubbio: I was able to extract the file from the RAR with no password input required.


Me too.
  • MyLife™ and MrChucong™ like this

#18 peetx

peetx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 06 January 2012 - 12:21 AM

inside the unpacked first zip/rar file there is another rar file beneth the app, with sources in it
  • MyLife™ and MrChucong™ like this

#19 MrChucong™

MrChucong™

    Member

  • Members
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Small City
  • Interests:Life Or Death
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 06 January 2012 - 01:42 AM

*
POPULAR

I revised format .rar to.zip
Thanks everyone for your interest and comments :suda:

Edited by MrChucong™, 06 January 2012 - 01:43 AM.

  • Nuno Brito, MyLife™ and Mr.C™88 like this

#20 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,155 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 January 2012 - 09:05 AM

Glad to see this solved. :cheers:
  • MyLife™ and MrChucong™ like this

#21 MyLife™

MyLife™
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Lao Cai
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 02 January 2013 - 03:12 PM

thank you !






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users