Jump to content











Photo

Runscanner commands?

runscanner

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Sirquil

Sirquil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 108 posts
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:50 PM

I am trying to use Runscanner and need some help -please.

Want to select remote Windows installations (Win 2k, Win XP. Vista, Win 7) then select a user profile, then launch program.

All that I have been able to do is select the windows installation it errors, "Target is not Windows 2000 or later".

This is what I have tried:

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Security,#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32\RunScanner.exe,program.exe,#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32,"/t 750 /ec /m /s /sd /sv /u #$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\program.exe#$q",%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\program.exe
Add_Shortcut,Desktop,,#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32\RunScanner.exe,program.exe,#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32,"/t 750 /ec /m /s /sd /sv /u #$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\program.exe#$q",%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\program.exe

This is my first experience using runscanner

I have Paraglider's document that gives the Runscanner commands. Have not been able to create the right combination. More I try; the more confused I am...

Project is MultiPE v21 download --Windows 7

#2 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1716 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 December 2011 - 03:14 PM

Only specify one of /s /sd /sv. I always use /sd only. Never tried it against w2k. It requires several files to be present to be considered a valid windows installation. As I am away from home at the moment don't remember exactly what files are examined - I think ntdll.dll ( extracts the file version from the file ) and the software / system and a few other hives have to be present.

You could run sysinternals procmon to see what files are examined. Also using sysinternals dbgview along with /d on the runscanner command line outputs and captures debug information.

#3 Sirquil

Sirquil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 108 posts
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 December 2011 - 09:50 PM

@ paraglider

Thank you for your reply and your contributions to the community.

Here is what I have done:

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Security,#$pSystemRoot#$pSystem32RunScanner.exe,%ProgramTitle%,#$pSystemRoot#$pSystem32,"/t 1000 /d /ec /m /sv /u #$q%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%#$q",#$q%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%#$q
Add_Shortcut,Desktop,,#$pSystemRoot#$pSystem32RunScanner.exe,%ProgramTitle%,#$pSystemRoot#$pSystem32,"/t 1000 /d /ec /m /sv /u #$q%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%#$q",#$q%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%#$q

Variables are defined in the script.

This is giving me choice of Windows installations and choice of User profiles; however, I am getting Runscanner Error --"Create of target process failed, ret=2:
The system could not fine the file specified"

You gave mention of two utilites: dbgview and procmon

How are they used? Will look for these two utilities and documentation.

#4 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1716 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 December 2011 - 09:57 AM

They are downloadable from live.sysinternals.com. You just run them. There are pe plugins available for both programs.

If you get the file not found error then it probably means the file path of the last command line parameter is not correct. Did you check that the expanded path ( check the generated config file ) or the properties of the shortcut references a file that exists in your running pe.

Does your target program run if run directly i.e. not via runscanner? That must be verified first. Create a shortcut:

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Security

and see if that works.

#5 Sirquil

Sirquil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 108 posts
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 December 2011 - 04:55 PM

Inside the booted MultiPE-Win7 I am able to use command prompt, "X:\Program Files\PKExplorer\runscanner productkeyexplorer /t /ec /sv /m /u

Works correctly productkeyexplorer.exe launches.

Could someone please take a look at these two attempts to add shortcuts and see if there are syntax errors?

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Security,#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32\RunScanner.exe,%ProgramTitle%,#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32,"/t 1000 /d /ec /m /sv /u #$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE%#$q",#$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE%#$q
Add_Shortcut,Desktop,,#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32\RunScanner.exe,%ProgramTitle%,#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32,"/t 1000 /d /ec /m /sv /u #$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE%#$q",#$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE%#$q

Need some fresh eyes to take a look.

Thanks.

#6 RoyM

RoyM

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 415 posts
  • Interests:"Booting and Owning".
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 December 2011 - 11:25 PM

Add_Shortcut,Desktop,,"%SystemRoot%system32Runscanner.exe","%ProgramTitle%","%SystemRoot%system32","/t 1000 /d /ec /m /sv /u %PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%","%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%",1

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Security,"%SystemRoot%system32Runscanner.exe","%ProgramTitle%","%SystemRoot%system32","/t 1000 /d /ec /m /sv /u %PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%","%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%",1

#7 Sirquil

Sirquil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 108 posts
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 January 2012 - 03:24 AM

@ RoyM

Thanks for the reply; I made some changes:

Add_Shortcut,Desktop,,"%SystemRoot%system32Runscanner.exe","%ProgramTitle%","%SystemRoot%system32","/t 1000 /s /ec %SystemDrive%Program Files%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%","%SystemDrive%Program Files%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%",1
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Security,"%SystemRoot%system32Runscanner.exe","%ProgramTitle%","%SystemRoot%system32","/t 1000 /s /ec %SystemDrive%Program Files%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%","%SystemDrive%Program Files%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%",1

Both shortcuts working.

The variable in MultiPE project, "%PE_Programs%" returns "#$pSystemDrive#$p@_@" in Allan's Win7PE_SE project "%PE_Programs%" returns "Y:Programs"; this is the reason I made changes to "%PE_Program%."

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 January 2012 - 11:44 AM

The variable in MultiPE project, "%PE_Programs%" returns "#$pSystemDrive#$p@_@" in Allan's Win7PE_SE project "%PE_Programs%" returns "Y:Programs"; this is the reason I made changes to "%PE_Program%."

Just for the record:
in multiPE there are three possible values:

Set,%PE_Programs%,#$pSettingsDrive#$p@_@,PERMANENT

Set,%PE_Programs%,#$pSystemDrive#$p@_@,PERMANENT

Set,%PE_Programs%,#$pBootMedia#$p@_@,PERMANENT

This avoids the ingenious hardcoded Y: drive.
The PEFactory resolves @_@ to the source CD's "Program Files" translation when it generates the shortcuts.

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users