Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Universal Windows 7 (64) (SP1) images


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 31 October 2011 - 10:58 AM

Hi

I have had great success with SPAT & Easy Sysprep 3 Final (latest) in making a ghost image for XP 32 that can be applied to any machine.
These however "do not" work with Windows 7 64 Sp1.

I need to do the same thing for 7 64 but was wondering what similar alternatives are out there that work.

Ideally I'd like to be able to Image the machine, when it deploys it uses easy driver packs, then finsihes install.
I know there will be a host of things some people were doing but was hoping to keep it similar to how I know how already?
Perhaps there is better?

Many thanks!!!

#2 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 October 2011 - 11:40 AM

Since you are a professional, you could actually buy some "pro" software licenses. :unsure:
http://www.uiu4you.com/

:cheers:
Wonko

#3 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 31 October 2011 - 01:14 PM

nice find although I'm firm believer that there is always a "free" alternative when it comes to computers...wouldn't mind exploring that before dusting the old wallet off :-)

#4 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 October 2011 - 01:33 PM

nice find although I'm firm believer that there is always a "free" alternative when it comes to computers...wouldn't mind exploring that before dusting the old wallet off :-)

But "free" as in "freedom" :thumbsup: or in "free" as in "free beer" (as in "comeon guys, this round is on me!" :) ) or "free" (as in "I just lifted this six-pack from the truck that is delivering to the supermarket" :whistling:)?

Let's say that I personally doubt that your current approach would be approved by a policy auditor.

:cheers:
Wonko

#5 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 31 October 2011 - 02:30 PM

lets just say that I am not officially at that kind of level where scrutiny by such a body is a concern. Merely testing the water with friends, friends of friends, family etc. Still got to decided on the name yet. And do my research into the local competition etc etc. However I cant imagine any one going in with a XP Sp2 cd to do a reinstall. To get my VM ready from that cd it took Houuurrssss!!!! All the updates and things. Have you had your own PC respir busness?

#6 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1133 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 31 October 2011 - 04:33 PM

easy sysprep 3 DOES support win7 SP1 64bit , as well as server 2k8 64bit. have tested and verified it.

#7 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 31 October 2011 - 05:21 PM

easy sysprep 3 DOES support win7 SP1 64bit , as well as server 2k8 64bit. have tested and verified it.


Now this is interesting news! :1st:
Firstly, which version of EASYP have you got, I have got a few (ES3 Final ES3 Beta1.2.& ES3 Beta 2.2) but some don't seem right to me, files missing and things, perhaps you have a link for a good working version?
Also do you prepare your sources in a Virtual Environs? And do you use a ISO? I am building virtual box's with ISO's (7 both 32/64) with SP1 Incorporated already? Perhaps given the error I should a non SP1 iso, THEN apply SP & THEN maybe easy sysprep will work?

The error message I get when it starts sysprepping is "failure! Either an over nlighted OS or mix SRS drivers".
I have spent ages trying to get it to work but never anything apart from XP 32.

Any help greatly appreciated, thanks!

#8 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1133 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 31 October 2011 - 07:44 PM

here is link to the Easy Sysprep 3.1 Final "

http://db.tt/dNlb4UMI

i used real machine, untouched MSDN official win7 SP1 64bit , as well as 32bit. no problem . try to unselect the SRS option , and try on real machine.

#9 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 31 October 2011 - 08:21 PM

Thanks very much Maanu, tried in Vbox just now with and without srs option same error going to try physical system now, must be the only factor left :)

#10 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 31 October 2011 - 09:09 PM

....OK looks like it doesn't like Virtual Box...AT ALL....can't speak for Vmware as not got that.......however working OK on physical systems!!!!! - thanks maanu!!!!!

##EDIT SPOKE TOO SOON, it had got a lot further than before but came up with the same error "Failure, please check settings, using over nlighted OS, or sysprep a ghost Xp, or mix Srs drivers"
all of which I am not##

Tried again with no SRS drivers ticked.
What can be going wrong??
Are there certain options required in the ES3.1 I am running defaults and just adding easy drivers in pre deploy?

thanks

#11 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 31 October 2011 - 09:57 PM

see edit above :crazy:

#12 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2011 - 01:02 AM

###OK I don't know why or how but I just got it working with ES3.1 being run from a separate PARTITION.......first run in Vbox ok!?....more tests to follow##

#13 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1133 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 01 November 2011 - 12:02 PM

you mean you were using it from the SAME partition where you have windows 7 installed ?

it is not right , may be it tries to lock the os partition and fails . did you do the same thing in vbox ?

#14 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2011 - 12:07 PM

Yeah I saw a YouTube clip of some one running it from separate partition....was the final thing to test and it works ok.....like you say
Must lock the partition or something.....now to get stuff ready

#15 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1133 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 01 November 2011 - 01:15 PM

hmm , best of luck....

#16 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2011 - 01:37 PM

hmm , best of luck....


you don't sound convinced??? :-(

#17 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1133 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 01 November 2011 - 01:50 PM

you don't sound convinced??? :-(


it is just a language barrier , i could not express that i wanted to say basically ( , yes , you got it right , it does lock the os partition, and i said you best of luck , for getting your stuff ready for packaging etc.

#18 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2011 - 01:58 PM

Lol ok cool thanks for the files and you help :-()

#19 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2011 - 03:21 PM

oh no more trouble......!!!!
Getting same error now on one I already tested OK with. Can I redo a previous sysprepped machine or do I have to start from scratch each time I want to make a newer version of the image??? thanks
maaanu - do you activate and add serial before prepping - can understand why its not working again....:-(
I'll have to try on physical systems from another partition - guess I fluked 2 virtual tests!!!

I noticed on one test on a physical build before the usual error came up it say "system is pending a reboot after critical updates" then it said ""failure! Either an over nlighted OS or mix SRS drivers".

I get the impression that error comes up if there is "anything" not right about the target machine

I suspect reboot pending situations
running ES3 from either a "mapped drive" (?) or Separate partiton - maybe it should be run from a cd or ISO (virtual machines)

Here's what Im doing

1.) ISO of official sp1 int win7
2).) Build and update
3) No serial or activate
4) Run es3 (from none c: drive locale) accept defaults
5) add sidebar to run pre-deploy
6.) Copy Easy Drivers Win 7 32 to sysprep on c:
7) Add easydrvs.exe to run predeploy
8) finish and sysprep

am I wrong :-)

#20 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1133 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 01 November 2011 - 07:00 PM

should do like this

1- win7 SP1 32bit untouched
2- build and update
3- make GHOST of it .or whatever you like
4- repeat all your steps . OK.
5- test it , let it restart at least once after reaching desktop.
6- restore the backup you made at point 3.
7- run your tests again on fresh system

#21 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 22 November 2011 - 09:09 AM

@maanu

Hi mate well I'm not sure what's going on but I am still struggling. Now and again I keep getting the following error's when it gets to loading the drivers during pre-deploy stage

1.) Driver package transfer information error
2.) There is some error in the driver DB.

Do you ever get these? I tried re downloading the driver packs
Perhaps I need to not use virtual machines...

I decided to NOT use the default settings because it does things I dont like (for example all the right click & "new" options are removed)

Maybe ghost 11.5 is corrupting things?
I was thinking before that I make the image in virtual box, sysprep it, then reboot and use LIVE XP to then map a drive to a "physical" share outside the Virtual machine and ghost an image across the
share to the physical disk. Maybe transferring this way corrupts something.

I also thought that LIVE XP DPE script might be scrambling the sysprep folder as it hunts for drivers from the disks etc!!

#22 Husain-The New Rookie

Husain-The New Rookie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Burhanpur ,{M.P} India
  • Interests:Computer Related Everything
  •  
    India

Posted 06 December 2011 - 09:38 AM

u should download a new verson of sysprep and stop ur antivirus {cuz it might detect some files to be infected}
then u should use plain 7 sp1 32 or 64 bit in Virtual PC Or Virtual box
then u should use sysprep from second partition and copy the needed file like drivers,sidebar etc to sysprep folder in c drive {after u have started sysprep}
then follow the instructions etc and u r done
works for me i have using it for a year without any problems brother

or u could watch this video uploaded by my friend hyddharam


#23 Husain-The New Rookie

Husain-The New Rookie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Burhanpur ,{M.P} India
  • Interests:Computer Related Everything
  •  
    India

Posted 06 December 2011 - 09:41 AM

i hope this would help
if u need more help you can contact me by personal message.

Edited by Nuno Brito, 07 December 2011 - 12:12 PM.
removed email address, replaced by personal message


#24 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 06 December 2011 - 10:41 AM

if u need more help this is my email

Husain, it is NOT a good idea :w00t: to publish your e-mail address "in the open", bots are crawling the web continuously to get that kind of info (to send you spam, phishing attempts and what not) :ph34r:.
You should remove it form your post and PM it directly to Technotika. :)

:cheers:
Wonko

#25 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 09 December 2011 - 06:23 AM

Hi Thanks sorry for delay! I seem to be getting along ok now.........although it can be hit and miss at times as occaisionally I get driver information transfer error when the drivers install......however I re downloaded the whole driver set
and touch wood been ok - works really well! :3th: :3th:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users