Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

VistaPE 007


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 23 February 2007 - 07:53 PM

HI ALL
Sorry for my long absence, i'm very very busy :P

New version of project uploaded :P

http://vistape.boot-...g/download.html

Change log version 007 – 23.02.2007

1. All base scripts was rewritten
2. You can choose between “wimutil” and “imagex” (request installed WAIK)
3. Support for x64 hosts (only with “imagex”) for building. You can build only x86 version, x64 planed only when we will be have more program for this platform.
4. Configuration for FBWF driver (now default free disk space on disk X: is 64Mb)
5. Automatically creating shortcut for Explorer, LiteStep and BS Explorer
6. Default shell is LiteStep, BS Explorer is not supported now and will be removed in next version
7. Some changes in variables:
%VistaTemp% - deleted (use %TargetDir%)
%BootSRC% - mount point for boot.wim (%BaseDir%\BootWimSrc)
%VistaInfo% - mount point for install.wim (%BaseDir%\InstallWimSrc)
%ES% - shortcut for program (%TargetDir%\windows\system32\shortcut.inf)
%VistaInfo% - VistaPE configuration and settings (%ProjectDir%\script.project)
8. Add many new programs

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

06.03.2007 Small update :P

delete "\project\VistaPE\Build\system32\link.exe" and extract this file to "\project\VistaPE\Build\system32" folder, VistaPE will be booting faster ...

ps it's only test and may not work on some hardware....

Attached File  update1.rar   581.72KB   617 downloads

#2 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 23 February 2007 - 10:26 PM

Thanks for the new release.

#3 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 27 February 2007 - 06:18 AM

In testing the vistape007-base.rar only project.
The default option is to use the Imagex.exe in the Preconfig script.
So I had to change it to WinUtil to use it with Vista source.

Using the tools included with the Vistape base I created the ISO but during the process it poped an error. When looking at the log it reported one error. It was not able to copy the autoit3.exe.
FileCopy - Failed to copy [D:\vistape007-base\Projects\Tools\autoit3.exe] to: [D:\vistape007-base\Target\Windows\System32]

Autoit3.exe is not included in the vistape007-base.rar download file.
I had to copy the Autoit.exe from the LiveXP Project Toold folder.

Ran the process and still got the following error before the process ended.
3.jpg

During bootup
4.jpg

Log
Attached File  log.zip   80.93KB   261 downloads


I did a search for bcdedit and was found in the Target system32
bcdedit.jpg

#4 oRDoSS

oRDoSS
  • Advanced user
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Russia, Black Sea Coast
  •  
    Afghanistan

Posted 27 February 2007 - 10:06 AM

This is work for me.
source: vista 6000 Ru-Ru
build mode: full copy boot.wim
load PEshell, load explorer as shell...

When looking at the log it reported one error. It was not able to copy the autoit3.exe.
FileCopy - Failed to copy [D:\vistape007-base\Projects\Tools\autoit3.exe]to: [D:\vistape007-base\Target\Windows\System32]



#5 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 27 February 2007 - 11:11 AM

Hey oRDoSS, welcome to the board

I was able to fix that error by the way I mentioned above.
Glad that it works for you.

#6 FeReNGi

FeReNGi

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 43 posts

Posted 27 February 2007 - 10:01 PM

Can't find BCDedit as an error i get.

#7 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 28 February 2007 - 08:01 AM

FeReNGi

Can't find BCDedit as an error i get.

Log please

TheHive
You have old trouble with mounting WIM files, we told with you about it very long time ago, install WAIK (or wimfltr.inf) and all will be work :P

The default option is to use the Imagex.exe in the Preconfig script.
So I had to change it to WinUtil to use it with Vista source.

Are you sure? It's from your log:

Message: Can not detect "imagex.exe", building can not be processed. Exiting...

May be problem here? If 006 RC5 work for you, 007 must working too ...

#8 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 08:06 AM

Yes the WinUtil option works fine. I just didnt notice it untill I was trying to find why i was getting the wimfltr message.

The only problem I have now is the same one FeReNGi also mentioned when he was trying to build.
You can see the screenshot above.

#9 FeReNGi

FeReNGi

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 43 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 09:50 AM

Used it on another pc where WAIK was installed an working now.

It doesn't work with VirtualBox 1.3.6 only with 1.3.2.
When booting manual in VirutalBox it startup.

Where is the startup bar (loading windows) from previous release ???

Can i also disable PE shell ans skip hardware detection ?
Hardware detection takes ages.....

i just want the explorer as shell and would not want to select one.

What about keyboard settings, international settings ?

i use next keyboard settings :

; PE Builder v3 plug-in INF file 

; KEYBOARD.inf 

 

[Version] 

Signature= "$Windows NT$" 

[PEBuilder] 

Name="Default: Keyboard" 

Enable=1  

 

 

; KEYBOARD LOCALIZATION 



 

[Default.AddReg] 

0x1, "Keyboard Layout\Preload", "1", "00000813" 

0x1, "Keyboard Layout\Preload", "2", "00000409" 

0x1, "Keyboard Layout\Preload", "3", "0000080c" 



0x1, "Keyboard Layout\Toggle", "Hotkey", "1"



[SetupReg.AddReg]

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layout\DosKeybCodes", "00000813", "be"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layouts0000813", "Layout Text", "Belgian (Period)"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layouts0000813", "Layout Display Name", "@%SystemRoot%\system32\input.dll,-5001"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layouts0000813", "Layout File", "KBDBE.DLL"



0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layout\DosKeybCodes", "00000409", "us"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layouts0000409", "Layout File", "KBDUS.DLL"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layouts0000409", "Layout Text", "US"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layouts0000409", "Layout Display Name", "@%SystemRoot%\system32\input.dll,-5000"



0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layout\DosKeybCodes", "0000080c", "be"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layouts000080c", "Layout Text", "Belgian French"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layouts000080c", "Layout Display Name", "@%SystemRoot%\system32\input.dll,-5002"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Keyboard Layouts000080c", "Layout File", "KBDBE.DLL"



[SourceDisksFiles]

KBDBE.DLL=2,,4 

KBDUS.DLL=2,,4 

Msutb.dll=2

Timezone :

; PE Builder v3 plug-in INF file 

; TIMEZONE.inf 

 

[Version] 

Signature= "$Windows NT$" 

[PEBuilder] 

Name="Default: Timezone" 

Enable=1  

 

 

; TIMEZONE LOCALIZATION 

 



; TIMEZONE

[SetupReg.AddReg]

0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\TimeZoneInformation", "Bias", 0xffffffc4

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\TimeZoneInformation", "StandardName", "Romance Standard Time"

0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\TimeZoneInformation", "StandardBias", 0x0

0x3, "ControlSet001\Control\TimeZoneInformation", "StandardStart",\

  00,00,0A,00,05,00,03,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\TimeZoneInformation", "DaylightName", "Romance Standard Time"

0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\TimeZoneInformation", "DaylightBias", 0xffffffc4

0x3, "ControlSet001\Control\TimeZoneInformation", "DaylightStart",\

  00,00,03,00,05,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00

0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\TimeZoneInformation", "ActiveTimeBias", 0xffffff88

 

; IMPORTANT:  don't allow automatic daylight adjustment from pe 

0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\TimeZoneInformation", "DisableAutoDaylightTimeSet", 0x1


CodePage :

; PE Builder v3 plug-in INF file 

; CODEPAGES.inf 

 

[Version] 

Signature= "$Windows NT$" 

[PEBuilder] 

Name="Default: Codepages" 

Enable=1  



 

; CODEPAGES LOCALIZATION 

 



; CODEPAGES nls stuff

[SetupReg.AddReg]

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Nls\CodePage", "ACP", "1252"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Nls\CodePage", "OEMCP", "437"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Nls\CodePage", "MACCP", "10000"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Nls\CodePage", "OEMHAL", "vgaoem.fon"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Nls\CodePage", "1252", "c_1252.nls"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Nls\CodePage", "437", "c_437.nls"

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Nls\CodePage", "10000", "c_10000.nls"



[SourceDisksFiles]

c_1252.nls=2,,4 

c_437.nls=2,,4 

c_10000.nls=2,,4 

 

[SetValue] 

"txtsetup.sif", "nls", "AnsiCodepage", "c_1252.nls,1252" 

"txtsetup.sif", "nls", "OemCodepage", "c_437.nls,437" 

"txtsetup.sif", "nls", "MacCodepage", "c_10000.nls,10000" 

"txtsetup.sif", "nls", "UnicodeCasetable", "l_intl.nls,vgaoem.fon" 

"txtsetup.sif", "nls", "OemHalFont", "vgaoem.fon" 

"txtsetup.sif", "nls", "DefaultLayout", "0000vgaoem.fon"

regional setting :
; PE Builder v3 plug-in INF file 

; REGIONAL.inf 

 

[Version] 

Signature= "$Windows NT$" 

[PEBuilder] 

Name="Default: Apply Regional Settings" 

Enable=1  

 

 

; APPLY REGIONAL SETTINGS 

 



; REGIONAL SETTINGS

[Default.AddReg]

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iCountry", "32"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iCurrDigits", "2"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iCurrency", "2"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iDate", "1"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iDigits", "2"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iLZero", "1"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iMeasure", "0"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iNegCurr", "12"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iTime", "1"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iTLZero", "0"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "Locale", "00000813"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "s1159", ""

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "s2359", ""

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sCountry", "Belgium"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sCurrency", "EUR"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sDate", "/"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sDecimal", ","

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sLanguage", "NLB"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sList", ";"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sLongDate", "dddd d MMMM yyyy"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sShortDate", "d/MM/yyyy"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sThousand", "."

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sTime", ":"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sTimeFormat", "H:mm:ss"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iTimePrefix", "0"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sMonDecimalSep", ","

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sMonThousandSep", "."

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iNegNumber", "1"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sNativeDigits", "0123456789"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "NumShape", "1"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iCalendarType", "1"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iFirstDayOfWeek", "0"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "iFirstWeekOfYear", "0"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sGrouping", "3;0"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sMonGrouping", "3;0"

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sPositiveSign", ""

0x1, "Control Panel\International", "sNegativeSign", "-"



0x1, "Control Panel\International\Geo", "Nation", "21"

All above are from my BARTPE CD i want in Winbuilder and/or VistaPE

#10 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 28 February 2007 - 10:57 AM

TheHive

The only problem I have now is the same one FeReNGi also mentioned when he was trying to build.

problem with bcdedit.exe? forget about it, i have this problem on windows 2003 x64 and don't have on windows xp sp2 x86, all is working anyway :P

FeReNGi

Where is the startup bar (loading windows) from previous release ???

What do you mean?

Can i also disable PE shell

edit Standard-0-preconfig.script


ans skip hardware detection ?

yes, new script will be available in 2-3 days, i need test it :P ... wpeinit will be start in background by default ...

What about keyboard settings, international settings ?

it's use default settings from your source... you can take rus.script and modify it for your language :P

#11 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 01:29 PM

Im running WIndowsXP SP2.

Scripts setup:
7.jpg

vistape007-base
I reran the test and making sure the WimUitil was the option used. It seems to processes fine.
then I get the "bcdedit.exe" error message.

I click on the Ok button about 2 times and it continues building. No errors after this poping out.
The ISO is created and its around 250MB.

I try to run the ISO in VMware 5.5.3 build 34685 and when booting I get the following error
6.jpg

After this I cant go any further.

When I check the Log it says one error. And that is the wimfltr message on the previouse log file uploaded. I get it this time also.


Used it on another pc where WAIK was installed an working now.

As you can see he used another machine that had WAIK on it and then it worked. Could mean that since that machine already has the wimfltr its using that instead of the WImutil.

May be problem here? If 006 RC5 work for you, 007 must working too ...

In VistaPE006_pre-RC6 at the end of the scripts being processed there was a finalizing thing that showed up that would process the file into wim but I dont see it on this version.
This is what shows in VistaPE006_pre-RC6 that does not show in 007.
8.jpg
In version 007 the Command prompt that creates the ISO is the only one I see. No WIM creation process before the ISO creation.

#12 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 February 2007 - 02:25 PM

Not sure if related, but have you also tried creating your project from a root folder like "c:\vistape07" - I've had some issues on the past because of spaces on pathnames not being supported by a few scripts.

:P

#13 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 04:31 PM

Yes! One reason im using
D:\vistape007-base

#14 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 February 2007 - 09:49 PM

Default shell is LiteStep,

Is there some place where one can find out how to add programs to LiteStep's menus? I sure cannot find any information. I cannot even figure out how A43 got into the menu!

Configuration for FBWF driver (now default free disk space on disk X: is 64Mb)

I see 53 MB and no way of configuring FBWF ...

#15 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 March 2007 - 12:48 PM

The full download is working great for me once I realized you had to point the preconfig script at the WAIK. I build from the vista dvd on Vista and test in the latest beta version of vmware ( build 39849 ).

#16 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 01 March 2007 - 06:05 PM

The full download is working great for me once I realized you had to point the preconfig script at the WAIK. I build from the vista dvd on Vista and test in the latest beta version of vmware ( build 39849 ).

I dont think that is the way it was meant to work if you are selecting to use the WimUtil method. WimUtil method was meant to be used by itself and not having the user point to both the VIsta Source and the Windows AIK in order to build a bootable ISO.

When selecting and using the ImagX option you need WAIK in order to use the Wimfltr and VIsta Source to get the full benefit of the Explorer shell.

Most people that have had success from the previous post are reporting that the only way they building a bootable ISO is by having to point to the WAIK source and Pointing to the Vista Source. So there is something not working properly because as I reported earlier in my log file it says something about wimflt even when I selected to using the WImUtil method. :P


I was reading a posted link by RobinG about "Deploy a WinPE 2.0 image using PXE and the WAIK"
and in it there something about the BCDEDIT and how many people are having similar problems. This might be of use on how to deal with that.

RobinG thread
http://www.boot-land...amp;#entry10367

Article
http://flimflan.com/...AndTheWAIK.aspx

#17 oRDoSS

oRDoSS
  • Advanced user
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Russia, Black Sea Coast
  •  
    Afghanistan

Posted 01 March 2007 - 06:22 PM

Most people that have had success from the previous post are reporting that the only way they building a bootable ISO is by having to point to the WAIK source and Pointing to the Vista Source


Hmmn. I use only standart dvd and explorer work well...

#18 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 02 March 2007 - 08:04 AM

Hmmn. I use only standart dvd and explorer work well...

You must have the wimfltr already installed. I test from scratch.

#19 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 March 2007 - 01:20 PM

I also tried disabling the explorer / mmc scripts and doing a WAIK only build ( source points at the waik ). That also works great as well. In both cases wpeinit takes several minutes to run on starting the iso in vmware.

#20 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 March 2007 - 12:49 PM

Bug: Un-check "Open log window after process". CLick "Save Log". The log window is opened.

#21 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 March 2007 - 01:44 PM

That is a bug specifically related to winbuilder.exe, not vistaPE - you should report it here:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=1104

On the above mentioned topic is where found bugs and fixes are mentioned to keep these posts together and test new beta versions - the issue you've refered was already solved on version 068 beta 9

Can you also try out the latest beta and see if it works as you expect?

Thank you for the feedback! :P

#22 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 05 March 2007 - 07:40 PM

In version 007 the Command prompt that creates the ISO is the only one I see. No WIM creation process before the ISO creation.


Try 2 methods :P

First:
1. PreConfig - select "wimutil"
2. Finalizing - disable "pack boot.wim"
3. Create ISO - disable "compatible mode"
4. try create and test VistaPE :P

Second:
1. PreConfig - select "wimutil"
2. Finalizing - enable "pack boot.wim"
3. Create ISO - enable "compatible mode" (not really need, but...)
4. try create and test VistaPE :P

What do you have?

#23 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 05 March 2007 - 08:41 PM

First:
1. PreConfig - select "wimutil"
2. Finalizing - disable "pack boot.wim"
3. Create ISO - disable "compatible mode"
4. try create and test VistaPE :P

Default setup was like this

Second:
1. PreConfig - select "wimutil"
2. Finalizing - enable "pack boot.wim"
3. Create ISO - enable "compatible mode" (not really need, but...)
4. try create and test VistaPE :P

This one works. I was missing the enable pack boot.wim when selecting to use the WimUtil. Thanks!

Im not to sure about using Lite Shell as default. It looks kinda old.

#24 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 05 March 2007 - 09:02 PM

Im not to sure about using Lite Shell as default. It looks kinda old.

it have more function than bs explorer ... see http://www.litestep.net/ :P

(not all themes work good in VistaPE)


This one works. I was missing the enable pack boot.wim when selecting to use the WimUtil. Thanks

when you enable "compatible mode" you don't have long filenames and VistaPE can't boot :P

#25 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 05 March 2007 - 09:19 PM

Small update :P

delete "\project\VistaPE\Build\system32\link.exe" and extract this file to "\project\VistaPE\Build\system32" folder, VistaPE will be booting faster ...

ps it's only test and may not work on some hardware....

Attached File  update1.rar   581.72KB   271 downloads




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users