Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

New Explorer script (v006)


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 14 August 2006 - 09:46 AM

I have further modified my scripts
Get them here:
ove.boot-land.net
(best viewed on IE)

#2 Yorn

Yorn

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 178 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 14 August 2006 - 12:55 PM

Ove, I think you meant: http://ove.boot-land.net/

#3 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,436 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 August 2006 - 01:04 PM

I have troubles with using the new script inside the standard project (build with version 049 beta 1).

Settings:
explorer.JPG
(No special tweaks, no additional progs).

When starting under qEmu it hangs inside the 'please wait' screen.
Starting with VMWare I get the error


It seems to depend on my install CD W2003 German.
With XPSP2 German and W2003 US it runs.

Peter

Edited by psc, 15 August 2006 - 05:19 PM.


#4 Lodovik

Lodovik

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Quebec
  •  
    Canada

Posted 15 August 2006 - 01:24 AM

Hi Ove,

Thanks for the great work on this Explorer script. I have a little suggestion: adding this line

RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"Tmp_setupreg_hiv\ControlSet001\Services\i8042prt\Parameters","EnableWheelDetection",0x00000002

will enable the mousewheel. Tried it and works OK in all windows!

#5 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,813 posts

Posted 15 August 2006 - 04:00 AM

further modified my scripts

Any logs on changes Made. The above doesnt let someone test modifications. They might not be noticeable
so I might be able to see modified changes.

Had to use Yorn link to get to the site.

The Explorer Script works on build 48, also has the older Scripts.

The Explorer Script works on Build 049 - beta 1, also has the older Scripts.

Testing with all the Scripts in your Site on Build 049 - beta 1:
And it built fine and all seems to work. Still have the language names reported on older build.

Can the Regedit and the Taskman be updated similar to what smiley did
to the notepad and notepad++ Scripts. Allow where to place Shortcut on the Desktop or Start Menu.
Posted Image


And the Ramdisk can use a Custom MB Option.

Thats all i can think off at the moment.

#6 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 15 August 2006 - 08:13 AM

The log is in ove's page :
http://ove.boot-land.net/explorer.html

#7 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,813 posts

Posted 15 August 2006 - 06:49 PM

Thanks. I had clicked on the Download link and did not check out the scripts link which explains the updates.

#8 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,813 posts

Posted 16 August 2006 - 02:04 AM

On further testing the
Start - "Help & Support"
can be taken out

Start - Search - "For Files & Folders" doesnt work. Yet the Search function on the "Windows Explorer" Search Button "Search for files & folders" works.

Start - Search - "On the internet" doesnt work. Mainly because there is no Net support yet.

Can you also tweak it to not include the Arrow in the shortcuts. I personally dont like when shortcuts show the small arrow.

#9 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 August 2006 - 03:13 PM

Start - Search - "For Files & Folders" doesnt work.

that will only work, if explorer is also the shell !!!

Joshua

#10 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,813 posts

Posted 16 August 2006 - 07:56 PM

Joshua welcome aboard.

I touhgt we were using the Explorer shell.

Also the right click on Desktop
New- Text Document
works but you cant edit the name to something else because it says
cannot rename file: Cannot read from the source file or disk.

I was trying to rename it to .reg so I could test the Notepad and Notepad++ Scripts. I had to use the RAM drive.
And i think it was stated earlier that the auto refresh wasnt working so thats why i havent mentioned it.

#11 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 16 August 2006 - 08:15 PM

Are you sure that the dosktop points to the ramdrive? I have no problem renaming any file in desktop.
The only problem is the auto refresh.

#12 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,813 posts

Posted 16 August 2006 - 09:50 PM

No the desktop doesnt point to the RamDrive. I dont think. I just move the New Textfile.txt to the RAM drive to rename it and it works.

#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,436 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 August 2006 - 11:31 AM

As already mentioned earlier, I have some toubles with the explorer script using W2003 as source. First I thought that it depends on my German W2003 source. But later I also got some troubles with the English version.
I made some experiments and got the following result:

1st:
Clear target, build from XPSP2 (German) QEMU ISO runs.
Clear target, build from W2003 (German) QEMU ISO endless reboot.
Clear target, build from W2003 (US) QEMU ISO endless reboot.

2nd:
Clear target, build from XPSP2 (German) QEMU ISO runs.
NOT Clear target, build from W2003 (German) QEMU ISO endless reboot.

3rd:
Clear target, build from XPSP2 (German) QEMU ISO runs.
NOT Clear target, build from W2003 (US) QEMU ISO runs.
NOT Clear target, build from W2003 (German) QEMU ISO endless reboot.

I tried to individually expand the several WinSxS files, until now w/o success. :P

Peter

#14 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 17 August 2006 - 11:53 AM

Have you tryed to download again open builder with ONLY the last explorer and ramdisk script?

I will download the greek version of w2003 and see the results. :P

#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,436 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 August 2006 - 12:58 PM

Have you tryed to download again open builder with ONLY the last explorer and ramdisk script?

I will download the greek version of w2003 and see the results. :P


I tried the latest explorer and ramdisk script. It is an issue since a while. I also tried OpenBuilder 048 with the same result.

Peter

#16 Yorn

Yorn

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 178 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 17 August 2006 - 01:14 PM

I get this with Win2k3 as a source as well. Let me see if I can get any errors to report. One of the reboots actually said something or gave me an idea of where it was at.

#17 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 17 August 2006 - 02:07 PM

This happens only with the new explorer?

#18 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,436 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 August 2006 - 02:32 PM

This happens only with the new explorer?


I do not think that it depends on the Explorer's version.

The root of the issue is inside the Copy&Expand script, as I reported here.

Peter

#19 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 18 August 2006 - 09:30 AM

Ove, I think you meant: http://ove.boot-land.net/


Yes, sorry, I mistyped it

Hi Ove,

Thanks for the great work on this Explorer script. I have a little suggestion: adding this line

RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"Tmp_setupreg_hiv\ControlSet001\Services\i8042prt\Parameters","EnableWheelDetection",0x00000002

will enable the mousewheel. Tried it and works OK in all windows!


I will surely add it in my next script. Thanx

#20 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 18 August 2006 - 09:33 AM

As already mentioned earlier, I have some toubles with the explorer script using W2003 as source. First I thought that it depends on my German W2003 source. But later I also got some troubles with the English version.
I made some experiments and got the following result:

1st:
Clear target, build from XPSP2 (German) QEMU ISO runs.
Clear target, build from W2003 (German) QEMU ISO endless reboot.
Clear target, build from W2003 (US) QEMU ISO endless reboot.

2nd:
Clear target, build from XPSP2 (German) QEMU ISO runs.
NOT Clear target, build from W2003 (German) QEMU ISO endless reboot.

3rd:
Clear target, build from XPSP2 (German) QEMU ISO runs.
NOT Clear target, build from W2003 (US) QEMU ISO runs.
NOT Clear target, build from W2003 (German) QEMU ISO endless reboot.

I tried to individually expand the several WinSxS files, until now w/o success. :P

Peter


The problem MIGHT be with you using QEMU. I don't use it, I test everything on VMWare.
QEMU has a very slow emulation speed, so if you think it has hanged, it might just be taking extra time to load everything.
On my 650 MHz PC, QEMU loads the build in about 10 minutes (with RAMBOOT and everything) and VMWare only takes about 3 minutes

Also try increasing the memory on your QEMU to 192 MB

Hope it helps

Ove

#21 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,436 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 August 2006 - 12:37 PM

The problem MIGHT be with you using QEMU. I don't use it, I test everything on VMWare.
QEMU has a very slow emulation speed, so if you think it has hanged, it might just be taking extra time to load everything.
On my 650 MHz PC, QEMU loads the build in about 10 minutes (with RAMBOOT and everything) and VMWare only takes about 3 minutes

Also try increasing the memory on your QEMU to 192 MB

Hope it helps

Ove


I built a new 049 Standard ISO with W2003 English.
I cleaned the target before.
I corrected the .link2 files to .link
The project contained all apps, tweaks etc. but no UPX.

Starting the ISO with VMWare it rebooted continously.

I'm very sure that the issue depends on the explorer script.
The WinSxS directories are empty.



Peter

#22 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 18 August 2006 - 01:13 PM

Do you get any error in the log?

#23 Yorn

Yorn

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 178 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 18 August 2006 - 01:24 PM

Ditto here for Win2k3 as source.

Brand new builder install so I know target directory is clean.
Put the name in the lower right corner according to the option "Show Windows version on Desktop".
Turned both on and off RAMdisk option.
Tried increased RAM in QEmu at 230meg and 378meg.

Haven't actually tried burning it to CD and booting, but I'd hate to burn a coaster if it is a simple/quick fix.

One of the times it actually said "Insufficient Resources". It tends to boot up with different problems each time.

Even went so far as to disable all non"[Build]" scripts, Boot from RAM, UPX, and everything. Got "a system shutdown is in progress" then.

#24 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,202 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 August 2006 - 02:47 PM

Most likely the xoblite or cmd shell work, it's the WinSxS files again.. :P

#25 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,436 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 August 2006 - 03:59 PM

Do you get any error in the log?


Unfortunatelly none, inspite the WinSxS directory is empty.

(Better: I got one error that a 16 bit file vcdex.dl_ is missing, but that should not affect anyting in the explorer)

Peter