Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

RIPPER-GFX with GUI (gfxboot editor)

gfxboot editor

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 23 October 2011 - 11:50 AM

RIPPER-GFX with GUI (gfxboot editor)

:betasof:

Test version (333 of testers :hammer: :crazy: :frusty: )

We are working on a GFXBOOT constructor (2 month without of error reports :coffee: )


Screenshots:
Posted Image <= RIPPER-GFX Posted Image<= gfxboot @DED-LEGO@
about gfxboot-3.3-custom from guru Bean123 http://reboot.pro/7155/
about gfxboot @DED-LEGO@:http://reboot.pro/13437/
about animation in gfxboot @DED-LEGO@: http://reboot.pro/11902/

RIPPER-GFX works with any gfxboot-themes (not necessarily in a series of gfxboot @DED-LEGO@) and is able to do:
  • Rip any gfxboot into separate files;
  • Assemble the gfxboot from the folder with the set of files;
  • Replace the image of backgrounds and other components (with multibackground support for gfxboot @DED-LEGO@);
  • Create and edit fonts (with multifont support for gfxboot @DED-LEGO@);
  • Supports multiple languages in gfxboot through the use of UNICODE-fonts;
  • Assist to configure the specific options of gfxboot @DED-LEGO@ (more about..).;
  • Run a virtual machine for bootable flash drives.
Posted Image<= RIPPER-GFX font mode=>Posted Image

RIPPER-GFX GUI is not a standalone application. This is a GUI for a set of utilities:
  • 7za.exe
  • cpio.exe
  • ListUsbDrives.exe
  • mkblfont.exe
  • nconvert.exe
  • QEMU.exe
Download links:
Application status:

The first bugs have been fixed.
Waiting for reports...

  • [v] Published release: 24-10-2011, 27-10-2011
  • [v] Waiting for report
  • [_] An error was detected.
    • [_] Localization of an error
    • [_] Correction of an error
  • [_] The release has been corrected and updated
Lessons on YouTubePosted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#2 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,616 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2011 - 02:59 PM

I get a run-time error 13: type mismatch error reported when I try to run the program.

#3 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 23 October 2011 - 03:20 PM

Fixed in v3.03.1011 from 27-10-2011
Spoiler


#4 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2011 - 09:36 PM

Thanks for the program and opportunity to test :)

I get 'run-time error 7: Out of memory' starting normally and same when running from CLI with -logfile. The only info in log is:

Start Logging from Form_Initialize...
Form_Load Start


Windows XP SP2 x86 EN

#5 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 24 October 2011 - 06:55 AM

Fixed in v3.03.1011 from 27-10-2011
Spoiler


#6 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,616 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 October 2011 - 12:28 PM

Problem still happens with latest version. If I add the -logfile parameter it then starts:


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Start Logging from Form_Initialize...
Form_Load Start
Form_Load End
Form_Initialize End
Form_Activate Start
-UpdateInterface
ProgressBar_reset
ERROR 13 :RIPPER_GFX : Type mismatch : 0
Recreate_LastUsed
RefreshDriveInfo
Status.set
Picture1.Show
Form.Show
Frame2.Show
Frame1.Show
Form_Activate End

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Start Logging from Form_Initialize...
Form_Load Start
Form_Load End
Form_Initialize End
End logging


Using win7 x64

#7 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 October 2011 - 01:55 PM

Please check this version.

No difference. Same error, same info in log.

One more thing I forgot to mention; RIPPER-GFX.exe continues running, requires end task.

#8 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 24 October 2011 - 06:22 PM

Fixed in v3.03.1011 from 27-10-2011
Spoiler


#9 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 25 October 2011 - 08:20 AM

Fixed in v3.03.1011 from 27-10-2011
Spoiler



#10 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 October 2011 - 09:43 AM

Thanks! No, no Office installed. Setuppad.exe helped a lot. Works now if run from command with logfile.
Posted Image

Log looks OK: http://www.mediafire...a93wlqgxqig96w5

Note: If no logfile called in command or run exe directly, get 'error 13: type mismatch'.

#11 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,616 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 October 2011 - 12:06 PM

Program runs ok for me on both win7x64 and xp if I add the command line -logfile parameter. On both if started with no command line parameters I get the error 13: type mismatch error. Did not have to run setuppad on either. I have Office 2010 installed on my win7x64 box but not in my xp vm.

Now just need to work out what to do with the program. My needs are simple - I have an existing classic gfxmenu which I would like to add a countdown timer for the default menu item. Think that can be done with the @Ded version of gfxmenu. However given the available instructions it is almost impossible to work out what needs to be done.

#12 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 25 October 2011 - 01:08 PM

Fixed in v3.03.1011 from 27-10-2011
Spoiler

Now just need to work out what to do with the program. My needs are simple - I have an existing classic gfxmenu which I would like to add a countdown timer for the default menu item. Think that can be done with the @Ded version of gfxmenu. However given the available instructions it is almost impossible to work out what needs to be done.

  • Disassemble your gfxboot into its component files. Edit->Extract components of some gfxboot into folder...
  • Create a new gfxboot @DED-LEGO@. File->New or Posted Image
  • Change the background image on your own (specify the path to the folder) Posted Image or Edit-> - change back.jpg...
  • Turn off all unnecessary modules. Set parameters ":1:" to value=0 on the appropriate tabs.
  • Oops. Forgot to make the English commentary. Posted Image
  • Save and test.
NOTE:
The main idea of gfxboot @DED-LEGO@ is to pass parameters directly from the "menu.lst"
In this connection, were introduced two new categories for menu-files.
This is a: Technical Menu Items and DED-prefix for menu items ( more... )


#13 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 27 October 2011 - 09:50 AM

Actual version: RIPPER-GFX (GUI) v3.03.1011
Release date: 27-10-2011

Download links:
  • http://depositfiles.com/files/h4i3sjrzf
  • http://uploadbox.com/files/45a8b7cbae/
  • http://letitbit.net/download/23192.2579f4e689c6b07b088bdba08b65/SetupRIPPER-GFX_GUI_v3.03.1011.exe.html
The old links have been canceled.

#14 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,616 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 October 2011 - 11:09 AM

Thanks. That fixes the startup error. Maybe you could also upload to the reboot.pro download center. That would make it a lot easier to download.

#15 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 October 2011 - 03:31 PM

Thanks, working well here too :)

I'm getting a warning (gfxboot kernel obsolete) with @DED-LEGO@_v3.0; I see there's a 3.3 out there but all links are bad. Can you direct me to latest version download? Thanks again for great work and support!

#16 Mr.Tran

Mr.Tran

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 16 November 2011 - 12:34 PM

How change font (16x16_01, 02 ..) in menu.Lst? I can image (:99:=1 or 2 ..) but font is ? Help!

#17 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 18 November 2011 - 07:51 AM

How change font (16x16_01, 02 ..) in menu.Lst? I can image (:99:=1 or 2 ..) but font is ? Help!

1-st step. See Lesson 7 RIPPER-GFX. -Fonts for gfxboot-v3.3_custom
Will soon be learned by working with the @DED-LEGO@

#18 Mr.Tran

Mr.Tran

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 18 November 2011 - 10:22 AM

gfxboot @DED-LEGO@ is support 1 Font ?????
It support multi font with Menu.lst Change is good

#19 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 778 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 November 2011 - 02:35 PM

I have a little question/problem ...
I followed your video tutorials (thx for that) and tried to made my own @DED@ menu
I created a new project in Ripper GFX (latest version), changed background and disabled nearly everything that I firstly do not need, also the timer.
I do not have a timeout parameter in my menu.lst and I disabled all 3 timers but when I start my menu in qemu that circular timer shows up.
How can I disable that?

Posted Image

Second question: is the only way to get rid of the logo to delete the logo file? Because there is no option to enable/disable it (0/1) in the gui

#20 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 18 November 2011 - 02:49 PM

gfxboot @DED-LEGO@ is support 1 Font ?????

No, no, no! See an example. "RIPPER and MULTIFONT suppor for gfxboot @DED-LEGO@" :yess:

It support multi font with Menu.lst Change

Yes, it is. Soon to be another lesson. "Setting up gfxboot @DED-LEGO@ through the file menu.lst"

added 5 hours later
menu.lst with @DED-LEGO@ style

#21 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 18 November 2011 - 03:04 PM

I have a little question/problem ...
I followed your video tutorials (thx for that) and tried to made my own @DED@ menu
I created a new project in Ripper GFX (latest version), changed background and disabled nearly everything that I firstly do not need, also the timer.
I do not have a timeout parameter in my menu.lst and I disabled all 3 timers but when I start my menu in qemu that circular timer shows up.
How can I disable that?

This is not a circular timer. This is second hand. There is parameter :31: at the tab "@DED-LEGO@"
Posted Image


Second question: is the only way to get rid of the logo to delete the logo file? Because there is no option to enable/disable it (0/1) in the gui

Yes it is. It's become a tradition "historically". :) Logos - this is my first attempt to create something new. :dubbio:

#22 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 778 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 November 2011 - 03:07 PM

thx for the really quick answer and thx for this piece of software :thumbup:

#23 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 778 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 November 2011 - 03:59 PM

just another question :)
I don't know what I have changed but now for the menu bar I have a 3D-effect (or shadow?). I cannot find anything in the gui that will change that. And changing the font (like in the video) does not change the effect. I also made a complete new project but this 3D-effect is now a preset. Do I have to reinstall the gui ?

Posted Image

#24 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 18 November 2011 - 05:23 PM

just another question :)
I don't know what I have changed but now for the menu bar I have a 3D-effect (or shadow?). I cannot find anything in the gui that will change that. And changing the font (like in the video) does not change the effect. I also made a complete new project but this 3D-effect is now a preset. Do I have to reinstall the gui ?

Yes, the gfxboot @DED-LEGO@ has long been used "shadow effect". It is noticeable in the video tutorial from YouTube
Posted Image
This effect allows the text to be visible in any background (dark or light).
However, the gfxboot @DED-LEGO@ did not include the settings for this effect.
Before the creation of "RIPPER" number of settings was too great. Maybe now I'll add parameters to enable/disable shadows.

#25 _diamond_

_diamond_
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 23 December 2011 - 03:47 PM

Hi DED
I have installed Ripper 3.3.1011 and when open file gfx has error as follows:
Posted Image
<http://www.uphinh.vn...iew/519044.jpg>
would help

Edited by _diamond_, 23 December 2011 - 03:48 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users