Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

multiPE

win7pe vistape multiboot pe3 livecd pe2 pe1

  • Please log in to reply
595 replies to this topic

#101 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:15 PM

New download - http://reboot.pro/fi...ile/61-multipe/ - but unfortunately the same error.
http://dl.dropbox.co...49732/log3.html

regards Klaus

#102 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:23 PM

Maybe since you have in your signature:
http://nativeex.exec-se.de/
and on that page there is:
nativeEX_multiPE
Downloads http://nativeex.exec-se.de/Downloads/

someone may get confused. :dubbio:

:cheers:
Wonko

Thanks!
I'll change the ICE-AGED signature

Peter :cheers:

#103 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14773 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:30 PM

I'll change the ICE-AGED signature

Wouldn't be esier to change the word "Downloads" on the page into "Restricted to special users downloads" or something like that? :unsure:
And provide under "Download" a link to the "reboot download section" ?.

:cheers:
Wonko

#104 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:36 PM

but unfortunately the same error.

have you tried my suggestion also?

#105 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2011 - 06:21 PM

Am to "patsch" procedure manual and it runs fast.
qemu starts with:
Info: selectted entry could not be loaded because the application is missing or corrupt.
Status: status: 0xc0000000f

I've probably made ​​a mistake: PEFactory: Boot image: Wim Boot (ISO = 4,293 GB)

Klaus

#106 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 October 2011 - 06:25 PM

I've probably made ​​a mistake: PEFactory: Boot image: Wim Boot (ISO = 4,293 GB)

ISO should have a size of about 210 MB!

There is still something personally changed!

Peter

#107 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 October 2011 - 06:31 PM

- I have a desktop symbol desktop.ini ... where can I remove this?

I never thought about such OS inserted "features", because my goal is to have full functionality with less user options. And functionality is not disturbed by display of the desktop.ini on the desktop..
But I'll have a look into this.

- if I place a shortcut for shutdown on the dektop (in script ShutdownPE) this shortcut does not work

I'm going to test. Maybe I have to upgrade to homes32's latest shutdown.script

- can I remove the desktop icon for win7peldr, Systemsteuerung, Netzwerk etc?

Go into the individual scripts and uncheck the "shortcut on desktop"

- when I start the win7peldr from Desktop, I get 3 Windows with "invalid argument", after that the loader seems to work, I must test that later on.

It's a bug of win7peldr. I already inforned Joshua about this several month ago.

Peter

#108 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2011 - 07:52 AM

Hi Peter,
A new attempt - have now done the following:
1. waik reinstall of win7 (incl sp1 update to win7)
2. created directory (C: / pscEX
3. winBuilder82.0.1.0.exe and *. ini into c:pscEX copied
4. start WinBuilder and get everything from the server downloaded
5. manually get info in ImageIndexEx.script
6. Play Button.

Here my result:
qemu stops with : No bootable Device
ISO: 34 816
Workbench - SoredWim (875 MB and 7,99 GB)
http://dl.dropbox.co...49732/log4.html

I hope this can bring some light into the dark.

regards Klaus

P.S.: PEFactory - BootImage - change from no image to WimBoot - ISO: 217 778 176
- IT IS WORKING qemu is starting !!!

#109 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 October 2011 - 08:29 AM

Who told you to copy WinBuilder.ini?

Did you already have had a look into the documentation?

http://multipe.winbu...PE//StartUp.htm

I think that troubles are introduced because you use a physical CD as source, not a copy.

I'll try that.

Peter

#110 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1438 posts

Posted 23 October 2011 - 08:41 AM

ISO: 34 816

Crystal ball: file case "Boot/etfsboot.com" dosn't match hard disk files

#111 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2011 - 09:49 AM

P.S.: PEFactory - BootImage - change from no image to WimBoot - ISO: 217 778 176
- IT IS WORKING qemu is starting !!!


o/

after reaching that state I'm now still testing ... in german : " et lüppt noch net so wie et soll" :)

#112 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 October 2011 - 10:21 AM

Crystal ball: file case "Boot/etfsboot.com" dosn't match hard disk files

Right! :1st:

The project usually changes the file names to correct case before creating the ISO:

echo,"Creating ISO: [%PEF_PEFile%] Folder size: %sizeFolder%"

// renaming all to correct upper / lower case

ExtractFile,%PEF_Script%,Folder,WBFinish.exe,%PEF_ProjectTemp%

ShellExecuteDelete,Hide,%PEF_ProjectTemp%WBFinish.exe,"-AN -G:%PEF_BootSect% #$q-T:%PEF_BootTMP%#$q"


But in case of using the physical CD there seems to be still a WriteOnly attribute anywhere ...

Peter

#113 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 October 2011 - 02:48 PM

I could reproduce the issue :clap:
It seems to be a very unexpected reason: A bug in WimInfo.script brings invalid information about the source CD :frusty:

I need some time to fix.

Peter

#114 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2011 - 03:13 PM

Hi Peter,
your multiPE is working fine - thank you for your tireless help.

The source CD I've only taken because I thought the fault lay in the copy.

Maybe you can help me with the fine-tuning.
Is it possible the registry editor, system control and the task manager does not display on the desktop?

How can I import the following scripts? (ClassicShell BGInfo and will not be displayed)
http://www.boot-land...pic=11314&st=20
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=8590

with best regards
Klaus

#115 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2011 - 03:26 PM

Sorry I just read that patsch (# 94) asked the desktop question already.

#116 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2011 - 03:27 PM

Is it possible the registry editor, system control and the task manager does not display on the desktop?

look some post above, there peter answered the question ;)
Look into Components->OS-> and here the scripts. Uncheck desktop shortcut

How can I import the following scripts? (ClassicShell BGInfo and will not be displayed)
http://www.boot-land...pic=11314&st=20
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=8590

Have you tried Tools->ExternalApps ?

#117 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1438 posts

Posted 23 October 2011 - 05:57 PM

The project usually changes the file names to correct case before creating the ISO:

Does this include directory name boot?

I suggest to store mkisofs command line and text message output to a file.
This includes warnings and error messages.
Print this file, if a errorlevel is set.

#118 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 October 2011 - 06:24 PM

Does this include directory name boot?

No, WBFinish "cases" the file name only. But in the whole project there are only "Boot" folders created, no "boot".

I'll have check again. Maybe some WinBuilder FileRename function changes the path's UC/LC, too ???

Peter

#119 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2011 - 07:03 PM

I also ran into this fact that some things like Windows don't care about the case, BUT bootloaders like GRUB do care...

I wound up (in the places that make the ISO/USB Flash just inserting a rename to a temp name, and then back to the name I was going to write into the config file (menu.lst)...That way, the script doing the bootloader stuff can make sure it matches !

Would be nicer in some ways if the boot loaders were "smarter" :) or we were :) :)

#120 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 October 2011 - 07:58 PM

My method is:
  • Rename <somePath><unknownCase> to <somePath>Dummy
  • Rename <somePath>Dummy to <somePath><wantedCase>.
This works IN EVERY CASE!

Peter

#121 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2011 - 08:06 PM

Yes, what I was trying to say above...I just do it at the last possible time - for example when I am creating the actual menu.lst as part of creating the ISO...

Too many other variables on who or which script has been making file names, and assumptions...

Scott

#122 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14773 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 October 2011 - 08:55 AM

For the record (and not necessarily useful/best option):
toupper:
http://www.paraglide...ies/toupper.htm

@sbaeder
If you are talking of grub4dos it is CaSeSenSiTivE, on CDFS only, in the sense of NOT on FAT/NTFS/EXT2/3.
The old 2K/XP install disks had all files named:
  • 8.3 compatible
  • UPPER CASE
because of a similar limitation in the CDFS driver inside SETUPLDR.BIN, AFAIK/AFAICR.


:cheers:
Wonko

#123 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 October 2011 - 04:16 PM

Thanks for the pointer,and info on grub4dos...Would be really great if this was an option so we could be the same on CDFS as well as USB Flash (FAT/NTFS/etc...)

Scott

#124 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 October 2011 - 04:21 PM

Thanks for the pointer,and info on grub4dos...Would be really great if this was an option so we could be the same on CDFS as well as USB Flash (FAT/NTFS/etc...)

Scott

:confused1: I think multiPE has IDENTICAL CaSes on CD and USB.
Where is something different?

Peter

#125 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 October 2011 - 04:28 PM

Yes, this sort of hijacked this thread...But, if I add to the PEFactory another ISO file script, and unpack it, I might have case issues with grub4dos on a CDFS that I do not have on a Flash drive...

Sorry for hijack, and will start new thread if we want to discuss this more (w.r.t. grub4dos and/or syslinux)





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: win7pe, vistape, multiboot, pe3, livecd, pe2, pe1

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users