Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

multiPE

win7pe vistape multiboot pe3 livecd pe2 pe1

  • Please log in to reply
572 replies to this topic

#1 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 September 2011 - 04:23 PM

*
POPULAR

Posted Image

File Name: multiPE
File Submitter: pscEx
File Submitted: 28 Sep 2011
File Updated: 02 Jul 2014
File Category: Projects

multiPE is the first WinBuilder project which builds a PE from XP, Win2003, Vista, Win7 sources.
Currently only x86 sources are supported. From history, x64 source use is included in some scripts and perhaps may work. But full support of x64 is not intended for the near future.
x64 PEs do not offer remarkable advantages compared with x86 PEs (Which PE adresses more than 3 GB of memory?).
And they do not run on older 32-bit hardware.
Win8 is not taken into account as source. For me is is not suited to build a working rescue PE. And multiPE does not claim to build a light-weight Windows OS.

The project has three main parts:
  • Building the core. Depending on the source, fundamental files and registry entries are added to the target.
  • Adding custom apps and drivers
  • Building the final PE with PEFactory, either as single boot or as part of a multiboot media.
    boot media is optionally ISO (CD / DVD) or UFD
The build is 'complete' including shortcuts, associations, etc. No shortcut generation, registry entries etc. are necessary during boot. That decreases boot time.

Several 'Speed Up Functions' are new developed for the multiPE project. Revolutionary is the 'RamTarget' functionality. A small PE3 including internet access can be built in less than one minute (On my system in 40 seconds).

multiPE is one of the very few projects which support the standard WinBuilder 'Certificate' functionality. That helps the user to proof whether the used scripts are 'from author'.

Server for single script downloads with WinBuilder's Download Center: http://multipe.exec-se.de/
You should use the download center after a download of the whole project.
Maybe in the mean time some fixes / addons are added to the project.
Caution: To upgrade to a newer version, never use the "single file download of all files". In a new version sometimes structures / folder trees etc. are changed, and a single file upgrade can destroy the structures.
To upgrade to a new version, only use the download offered here, and download into an empty directory.

This page's internal download links for older versions do not work.
Older versions you can download from http://multipe.exec-se.de/Complete/

Actual (living) documentation: http://multipe.exec-...ltiPE/index.htm

The package contains WinBuilder 083, a slightly modified clone of the official WinBuilder 082.
Do not use WinBuilder 083 for other projects. It cannot be guaranteed that it works and does not cause any harm.

Click here to download this file
  • TheHive, jimmsta, patsch and 2 others like this

#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 September 2011 - 04:28 PM

Just a placeholder for some additional information (coming later)

#3 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,746 posts

Posted 29 September 2011 - 08:36 AM

Thanks for the release.
The project still doesnt check if user had imdisk installed prior to build, It only tells you that you need imdisk installed when the build process gets to the PEFactory and tries to build a ramboot.

Ramboot is on by default. When the user is informed that they need to have Imdisk installed. They are not given the location of where to get imdisk so they can install it. May when the user is told about not having imdisk installed. a popup can direct the user to where Imdisk can be downloaded and installed. Maybe have imdisk uploaded to the Reboot download section.
Maybe have a way where when the build process hits the PeFactory Script . If there is no Imdisk installed. Ask the user if they which to install it. After install. Have a way where the user can continue finishing the Single run of the PeFactory to build the final ISO and run it in a virtual machine if one is selected. That way a user will not try to find imdisk to install. The user will be mad at this time. Then they will be mad that they will have to restart the whole building of the project because they dont know that they can just run the PeFactory script in order to finish the build once Imdisk has been installed to the PC.

Virtual Box is selected as default. Someone might not have it installed.


When building two Ram Images are created on Host computer but they dont seem to be auto dismounted after finishing build.
Ramdisk.jpg

When booting up. I get the following error.
2.jpg

Log:
Attached File  log.zip   133.58KB   365 downloads

#4 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 29 September 2011 - 10:31 AM

Hi Peter,

I got the same error message reported by TheHive :

INF file txtsetup.sif is corrupt or missing, status 14

Setup cannot continue. Press any key to exit.


In my previous multiPE tests, I used MS Ramdisk driver.

#5 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 29 September 2011 - 10:40 AM

Hi TheHive,

Yes, the raw image is not dismounted. I guess this is an opportunity for the user the examine and save the contents of the multiPE build.

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 September 2011 - 04:16 PM

Thanks both for the comments :D

@The Hive:
I added a script which runs as very first in a build. It checks, whether for the actual configuration required applications / drivers are present. If not, it gives a message and exits the build.
Further mounted RAM drive: That happens, when the build is stopped with an mounted RAM drive. I'll try to unmount in such case.

Both fixes available tomorrow.

@The Hive
@Vortex:
I cannot reproduce your txtsetup.sif issue. Please give me details about your host OS etc.

Peter

#7 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 29 September 2011 - 05:07 PM

Hi Peter,

The error message is the same as reported by TheHive. He attached an image displaying the error message.

Host OS : Windows XP Pro SP3
Source CD : Windows XP Pro SP2 English
Shell : Cmd.exe as default shell
Build track : MultiPE_XP

I received the same txtsetup.sif error message with the previous version of multiPE to build MultiPE_XP. I add manually MS Ramdisk drive to the build to fix the issue.

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 September 2011 - 05:14 PM

Shell : Cmd.exe as default shell

:confused1:
You have cmd.exe in your host XP as shell?
Or you defined in the project build?

Peter

#9 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 29 September 2011 - 05:19 PM

Hi Peter,

Shell : Cmd.exe as default shell

This is defined in the project build.

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 September 2011 - 05:53 PM

This is my result with cmd as shell:
cmd-shell.gif
Please compare the options and the selected scripts:
cmd-options.gif

Peter

#11 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 29 September 2011 - 08:04 PM

Hi Peter,

Attached are my options screen and build log. I tried again and I got the same txtsetup.sif error message. Viewing your screenshot displaying Winbuilder, I noticed that you are not using the multiPE package you offer in your website. For example, in your screenshot I see that the first script is Systemcheck while mine is RAM Target. To track the problem you and all other users must use the same package. Please correct me if I am wrong. TheHive got the same txtsetup.sif error message.

Once again thanks for this new release and for your efforts.

Attached Thumbnails

  • test.JPG

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.7z   57.79KB   297 downloads


#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 September 2011 - 08:50 PM

For example, in your screenshot I see that the first script is Systemcheck while mine is RAM Target.

Sorry, that's my new additional script to avoid TheHives concerns about "If something is missing, we'll get to know very late in the build process"
Forget it for the current issue. The script is ONLY RUNNING, it does not change anything in the build!

I think that there is something else depending on your CD which makes the troubles.

Maybe it is only 99 percent legal, but tomorrow I PM you a copy of my CD. Try that.


Peter

#13 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 29 September 2011 - 09:10 PM

Hi Peter,

Thanks for your support. Interestingly, I am never able to boot a multiPE_XP built using ramdisk as Winvblock. I receive the same txtsetup.sif error message or a BSOD. Replacing the Winvblock driver with MS ramdisk.sys is solving the problem. I don't know why the Winvblock driver is an issue.

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 September 2011 - 07:45 AM

Interestingly, I am never able to boot a multiPE_XP built using ramdisk as Winvblock. I receive the same txtsetup.sif error message or a BSOD. Replacing the Winvblock driver with MS ramdisk.sys is solving the problem. I don't know why the Winvblock driver is an issue.

In PEFactory > Config > RAM Boot you can use FiraDisk as alternity. Try that.

Any idea why with the same build WinVBlock works on mayn systems, but fails on some systems?

Peter

#15 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 30 September 2011 - 07:56 AM

Hi Peter,

I think I solved the mistery. Checking my archive from 2009, I saw that a LiveXP built using Firadisk was using a patched ntldr. If am not wrong, multiPE does not patch the default ntldr file and this is why I get the txtsetup.sif error message. Replacing the default ntldr file with the patched version extracted from a LiveXP build solved the problem. Could you check your ntldr file in your multiPE_XP iso?

The default ntldr file from Win XP SP2 points this path :

\minint\txtsetup.sif

The patched one :

\i386\txtsetup.sif

The wrong path information is causing the problem if I am not wrong.

The layout of directories :

 

multiPE_XP.iso

|

|--multiPE_RAM_XP.IMG

   |

   |--I386

      ntldr

      .

      .

      (other files)



#16 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 September 2011 - 09:38 AM

I do the patch with a self written program bootExt.exe:

ExtractFile,%ScriptFile%,Folder,bootExt.exe,%PEF_ProjectTemp%

ShellExecute,Hide,%PEF_ProjectTemp%\bootExt.exe,"#$q-I:%PEF_target_win%\setupldr.bin#$q #$q-O:%VirtualRAMDrive%\dummy#$q -X"

FileRename,%VirtualRAMDrive%\dummy,%VirtualRAMDrive%\ntldr

The patches are:

XP_SP2_DE OK
XP_SP3_DE OK
XP_SP3_EN OK
XP_SP2_EN Not OK :wub:
:wodoo:

I'll check with debugger

Peter

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 September 2011 - 10:07 AM

I found it! :jump:

When setupldr.bin is read only, the patch fails. :frusty:

Replace in %ProjectDir%\PEFactory\Config\4-Prepare Image\RAMBootEx.script the above code by

ExtractFile,%ScriptFile%,Folder,bootExt.exe,%PEF_ProjectTemp%

FileCopy,%PEF_target_win%\setupldr.bin,%PEF_ProjectTemp%,NOWARN

ShellExecute,Hide,attrib,"-r #$q%PEF_ProjectTemp%\setupldr.bin#$q"

ShellExecute,Hide,%PEF_ProjectTemp%\bootExt.exe,"#$q-I:%PEF_ProjectTemp%\setupldr.bin#$q #$q-O:%VirtualRAMDrive%\dummy#$q -X"

FileRename,%VirtualRAMDrive%\dummy,%VirtualRAMDrive%\ntldr


Peter

#18 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 30 September 2011 - 10:40 AM

Hi Peter,

Thanks for the fix. It worked fine. Now, I can boot multiPE_XP. Source : Win XP SP2 ENG (files read from CD-ROM)

Peter, there is another problem we discussed a while ago :

http://reboot.pro/14...post__p__136396

In my multiPE_XP built configured to run cmd.exe as default shell, the imdisk script is activated.

The entries under RunOnce are not executed because the shell is not explorer.exe and the RAM drive marked as R in the Define Fundamentals section is not created :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

I noticed that runonce.exe is missing from the final build. Probably, the command below need to be executed if the default shell is cmd.exe :

rundll32.exe iernonce.dll,RunOnceExProcess

EDIT : iernonce.dll needs to be added too.

#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 September 2011 - 12:34 PM

cmdshell.gif
:rofl:

Peter

#20 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 30 September 2011 - 02:09 PM

Hi Peter,

Thanks for the new upload. I tested with the same configuration ( cmd.exe as default shell ) and it works fine.

#21 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 30 September 2011 - 06:51 PM

Hi Peter,

Thanks for the RunOnce functionality to cmd shell in the latest upload but it didn't work for me and the imdisk based Ram disk does not appear again. Do I miss an extra setting to configure the RunOnce feature?

Under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment the values temp and tmp are pointing B:\ They should probably point B:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Temp

My settings :

1 - Prepare -> Define Fundamentals -> RAM driver letter : B
1 - Prepare -> Define Fundamentals -> 'Settings' drive : RAM Drive

cmd.exe as default shell.

#22 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 September 2011 - 07:02 PM

Check this:
cmdshell_runonce.gif
If there are still issues, we have to fight against :wodoo: , again

Peter :cheers:

#23 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 30 September 2011 - 07:16 PM

Hi Peter,

Sorry, I missed that setting. This time I received the error message : Error loading iernonce.dll - the specified module could not be found.

Attached Thumbnails

  • dllerror.PNG


#24 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,400 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 September 2011 - 07:25 PM

I suspect that you are trying to update files in an existing customised WB project with new multiPE downloaded files.

Try the other way: Build a new WB directory with a freshly downloaded multiPE, and then do your changes.

Peter

#25 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 226 posts

Posted 30 September 2011 - 08:01 PM

Hi Peter,

Sorry, in my two attemps with freshly built WB directories, I got the same error message : Error loading iernonce.dll - the specified module could not be found.

I double checked the option : When shell comes up, start : rundll32.exe iernonce.dll,RunOnceExProcess ( Box checked )

The .iso file does not contain the files : runonce.exe and iernonce.dll

I have the latest multiPE package.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: win7pe, vistape, multiboot, pe3, livecd, pe2, pe1

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users