Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Simplest LiveXP with PPPOE support


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 22 September 2011 - 09:51 AM

I need LiveXP without any tools or addons, just IE and PPPOE support. Size of iso must be small as it possible. How I can make it? Is there any script for WinBuilder?

#2 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 September 2011 - 03:33 PM

This one should do what you need: http://www.mediafire...rc3mtw-IEGN.rar

Extract project to root (C:\ lx80rc3mtw-IEGN) and run winbuilder.exe inside.

Choose your XP(SP2) x86 retail, unmodified source extracted to folder on hard drive.

Final image is 110MB, you could probably shave 10-15MB but won't improve performance and could cause troubles.

:)

#3 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 23 September 2011 - 04:28 AM

Big thx! I`ll try it today.

#4 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 23 September 2011 - 08:10 AM

Don`t work. Windows boot screen appears, then blink a grey screen and reboot.
I do all as you say.

#5 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 September 2011 - 01:30 PM

Please post a link (mediafire etc.) to your log.html created in project directory.

Confirm you are using unmodified (no slipstream, nLite etc.), retail (not OEM) M$ source and version used.

Confirm build environment is real hardware (no virtualization), architecture (x86, amd64 etc.) and Windows version.

#6 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 24 September 2011 - 03:24 AM

OK This is my log http://dl.dropbox.co...180837/log.html
I used unpacked en_win_xp_pro_with_sp2_vl.iso from MSDN
build environment - Win 7 pro x86 No virtualization. CPU Athlon II x3 440 without overclocking

#7 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 September 2011 - 03:40 AM

I get an error 404 with that link but I think VL is your issue.

#8 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 24 September 2011 - 08:51 AM

Upload log.html to mediafire http://www.mediafire...26331nyq2qou361
Which win i should use en_winxp_sp2.iso or en_winxp_home_with_sp2.iso?

#9 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 September 2011 - 04:44 PM

If they're unmodified, retail images, either should work. Did you try the xppsp2(x86) I suggested?

I'll try to look at this closer on Monday when I have access to a Win7 machine but it is almost certainly a source issue...

RegWrite - Failed to write REG key in root key: [HKLM] Type: [0x1] A file was not chosen from: [wb-hive\ControlSet001\Services\swenum\Devices\{2f412ab5-ed3a-4590-ab24-b0ce2aa77d3c}\{9B365890-165F-11D0-A195-0020AFD156E4}\{6994ad04-93ef-11d0-a3cc-00a0c9223196}]: Îïåðàöèÿ óñïåøíî çàâåðøåíà

#10 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 24 September 2011 - 06:55 PM

New Log with source you send me. Still don`t work.http://www.mediafire.com/?vt2079n0l2adrqj

#11 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 24 September 2011 - 06:58 PM

Hm. Maybe i need use russian version of XP for source? Coz my build environment russian Windows 7

#12 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 September 2011 - 07:47 PM

Well, it doesn't seem to be language related but it's difficult for me to test. Something is preventing regWrite access to certain hives but I can't see why and haven't been able to reproduce. I'll know more when I test on Win 7 machine...

#13 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 10,873 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 September 2011 - 11:29 AM

To avoid any possible problem with 7, just set up a VM with XP in it and build in the VM.
You can get a pre-made (from MS) XP .vhd here:
http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=11575


:cheers:
Wonko

#14 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 25 September 2011 - 03:03 PM

Confirm build environment is real hardware (no virtualization)

I`m confused. What i should use, real machine or vm?

#15 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 September 2011 - 03:55 PM

The general rule is to try different things until something works ;)

Personally, I have had troubles with virtualized build environments but that could be because of the oldish hardware I'm stuck with or the version of VM I'm using, configuration etc. Honestly, I don't think Windows 7 environment is the issue, I've built many working LiveXP's in Windows 7 in the past so that shouldn't be a problem. I do think it's something peculiar to your system environment but I'm drawing a blank on what it might be. I haven't seen those type of errors before and if I can't reproduce an error it's difficult to advise a solution.

#16 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,436 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 September 2011 - 04:09 PM

All troubles appear with controlset001. This looks like a question of access rights.

Mount the SOURCE-CD's setupreg.hiv in regedit and check the acces rights for that key. If necessary, change them.

Peter

BTW: When you send a log in case of help request, the "Debug Log" gives more information to the helper.

Tools >> Options >> check "Debug Log" in the middle right.

#17 Rui Paz

Rui Paz

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 188 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 25 September 2011 - 07:02 PM

Hi,

Another suggestion, make sure you don't have a Antivirus blocking access to the registry.

Try to build with AV disabled or add winbuilder.exe to the AV exclusion list.

#18 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 September 2011 - 07:07 PM

@Mankiz

I can now reproduce your issue, give me some time to sort it out...

#19 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 26 September 2011 - 03:06 AM

Hi,

Another suggestion, make sure you don't have a Antivirus blocking access to the registry.

Try to build with AV disabled or add winbuilder.exe to the AV exclusion list.

I try at home and at work. Work machine has Microsoft Security Essentials and my home machine has Dr.Web So it is not AV problem.

#20 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 September 2011 - 03:39 AM

All errors are resolved in build, now IE8 is acting buggy in PE...

#21 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 26 September 2011 - 07:58 AM

And? What i should do?

#22 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 September 2011 - 03:54 PM

Just be patient for now; I'm still trying some things and will keep you posted.

#23 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 10,873 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 September 2011 - 04:14 PM

I`m confused. What i should use, real machine or vm?


I presume some disambiguation is needed. :dubbio:
One thing is to use a VM as building environment, and another thing is to use it to test an actual build.

I have seen NO VM ever having a problem running a "standard" OS (in order to build).
And I actually seen very little problems in testing a build in them, though of course the more the build is "non-standard" or uses some "particular" feature, the most likely it is it will have problems.

:cheers:
Wonko

#24 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2,813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 September 2011 - 07:13 AM

Long story, short, I can only build a PE with usable IE8 from my XP test machine. From any other machine, real or virtual; XP or Win 7 results in failure. I can get rid of the regwrite errors but it still results in a normal PE with unusable IE8. I can only assume this is a limitation or characteristic of the IE8 script, perhaps saydin77, the scripts author, can comment further on a possible solution.

#25 Mankiz

Mankiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 27 September 2011 - 07:39 AM

Maybe just remove IE8 script and build without it?