Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

NativeEx_Barebone Ghost Edition

ghost nativeex_barebone pe

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 FesterJester

FesterJester

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Many! Making computers do things they don't or aren't supposed to do is one of the top.
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 September 2011 - 02:08 AM

Hello all. I am working on using pscEx's NativeEx_Barebone project to create a very minimal PE environment able to load a massive amount of network drivers and Norton's Ghost 11.5, Ghost Server, and Ghost Explorer (possibly a few others, but those for sure).

I currently have a build capable of loading a few network drivers and all three of the above Ghost executables. I am working on adding as many network drivers as I can find. Currently downloading driverpacks.net LAN packages to give a try.

One thing I am really trying to figure out is how to run a Batch script as soon as the command window shows up. I wrote a small Batch script with a simple multiple choice menu to launch the Ghost executables, PENet, and Off by One Browser. I can run it after the command window starts by typing the name in, but I would like it to run automatically. Also is there a way I can generate the Batch script from my WinBuilder script? I am quite new to WinBuilder scripting. All of what I have done so far is by looking at the code of other peoples scripts...and of course Google :loleverybody:

I am still trying to figure out how to upload the current project up to the forums here, but I think I am going to upload it to a file sharing site and post the link up here.

Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks,
FesterJester


My build setup:

MacBook Pro running OS X Lion (10.7.1)

Parallels Desktop 7 running Windows XP Pro SP3

Windows XP SP2 MSDN ISO for a build source

  • Nuno Brito likes this

#2 RoyM

RoyM

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 401 posts
  • Interests:Component level repair, Micro-processor based equipment. Computer Repair + Custom Builds.
    (ie. Game Machines, Custom Firewalls\Smoothwalls)
    Network Penetration and testing + Wireless.
    Fishing, Hunting, Camping, Gaming.
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 September 2011 - 02:42 AM

Hi FesterJester

See if this helps http://reboot.pro/14319/

#3 FesterJester

FesterJester

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Many! Making computers do things they don't or aren't supposed to do is one of the top.
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 September 2011 - 12:23 PM

Thanks RoyM. That looks like it will work. I will try it out tonight after work and let you know asap.

A little deviation here, but does anyone know how to change your profile picture?

Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk

#4 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1334 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 September 2011 - 05:21 PM

In reverse order - the profile picture on the forum is set in the settings - go to your profile settings and HOVER over the current (empty) picture frame, and it should give the tool-tip to change (i.e. click on it)

In addition to starting the script, you asked if the cmd script could be written from WinBuilder - YES, there are several commands to write lines of text to a file (http://code.google.c...iptText_Files )
You can also easily add a pre-built file to a script and unpack it into the PE or use any of the other commands that deal with attachments.

And uploading is pretty easy if you use the downloads area, but nothing wrong with starting out as a link for some additional (beta??) feedback...

One question is how are you dealing with the "licensing" of the commercial tools???

Finally - WELCOME!

:cheers:
scott

#5 FesterJester

FesterJester

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Many! Making computers do things they don't or aren't supposed to do is one of the top.
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 September 2011 - 11:06 PM

@sbaeder: As for the "licensing" for Norton Ghost. I am not including any of Nortons executables. The builder (you) will have to provide their own Ghost files. I have just made a WinBuilder script to copy them into the PE build and (hopefully if I can figure it out) launch them from a menu or automatically. I don't think anything else besides the Windows disk (which the builder will also have to provide) is "licensed".

As for the download. I have a simple website setup ( festerjester.net63.net/ ) that I will use until this project gets closer to finished.

And thanks for the welcome, though I have been around these forums for a few years. I just never had the time to really get into these projects while in college. :wacko:
Now I do, so now I will. :clap:
FesterJester

edit: Oh yeah. I do not have an empty picture frame in my profile settings. I only on my profile page and my posts. None of them do anything.


Edited by FesterJester, 02 August 2014 - 03:48 PM.


#6 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1334 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 September 2011 - 05:51 PM

Hmmm...not sure why your "picture" is different than mine...Maybe due to the "newbie" status? And sounds like you are on top of the "licensing" - just wanted to be sure :)

Let us know if you have any sort of other scripting issues...

#7 FesterJester

FesterJester

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Many! Making computers do things they don't or aren't supposed to do is one of the top.
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 September 2011 - 02:51 PM

Will do and thanks for keeping an eye on the llicensing thing.

Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk

#8 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10441 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 15 September 2011 - 03:29 PM

Hi FesterJester,

Once you reach 100 posts, all member restrictions are removed and you should be able of changing the avatar. This was necessary to keep spammers away from exploiting these features, sorry..

Also, if you continue at the current pace then I'm sure that you can get hosting at reboot.pro to make available your web page and projects. For the moment I'd advice to use temporary file hosts. Once more people are aware and trust your work around here, then it will make perfect sense to provide you with an official developer status along with the reboot.pro hosting: http://reboot.pro/pa...s-available-r17

:cheers:

#9 FesterJester

FesterJester

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Many! Making computers do things they don't or aren't supposed to do is one of the top.
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 September 2011 - 02:01 AM

Wow, 100 post. That could take me a while, but thats ok. It's not important that I change my avatar and I completely understand why you did it. I dislike spammers so thanks. I kinda like that my signature is still there even though I can't change it. Not sure if you noticed that Nuno Brito.

I think I am getting really close to a working script. If I may ask someone with WinBuilder scripting experience to take a look at it and let me know what needs to be changed, removed, added, or improved, :clap: I would be grateful. http://festerjester.comoj.com/scripts/
I think I am starting to get the hang for this scripting language. Well at least the basics and maybe a little beyond that. It kinda reminds me of the VBScripting language. :thumbsup:

FesterJester
  • Nuno Brito likes this

#10 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10441 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 September 2011 - 02:13 AM

Oh heck.. You've been so long with us (and I like your sig) that you also deserve better treatment than having to make 100 posts.

I'd rather seeing you make 10 good posts than those 73 still missing for the promotion. I went to the admin panel and moved you the advanced member category. No more restrictions or nuisances. Hope you enjoy this, thank you for joining our community.

:cheers:
  • FesterJester likes this

#11 FesterJester

FesterJester

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Many! Making computers do things they don't or aren't supposed to do is one of the top.
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 September 2011 - 02:22 AM

Wow again. You didn't have to do that for me. I shall thank you much for it.
:hi: :worship: :thumbup: :clap:
Thank you.

FesterJester

#12 FesterJester

FesterJester

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Many! Making computers do things they don't or aren't supposed to do is one of the top.
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 September 2011 - 10:56 PM

I don't mean to be pushy or anything, but has anyone had the chance to take a look my script over? I am just really interested in seeing what kind of a scripting job I have done.

#13 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 22 September 2011 - 07:57 AM

Sounds like a sound basis for a project.

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 September 2011 - 12:37 PM

I don't mean to be pushy or anything, but has anyone had the chance to take a look my script over? I am just really interested in seeing what kind of a scripting job I have done.

Because I have no Ghost, I cannot test.

The code over all looks well.

Two remarks:
TXTReplace syntax: TXTReplace,TextFile,OldString,NewString replaces in the whole file, nothing about place.
When in an argument there is no space, the enclosing quotes are not necessary. ("%ScriptDir%\ghost")

Peter

#15 FesterJester

FesterJester

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Many! Making computers do things they don't or aren't supposed to do is one of the top.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 September 2011 - 12:15 AM

Thanks pscEx. Fixed the TXTReplace syntax and updated on the site.
As for the unnecessary quotes, is it bad to do that or just a more proper coding practice? I just wasn't sure if the quotes were needed so I put them in to be safe.

It makes me happy that I have made my first script as good as I did. It is not as bad of a scripting language as I though, once I got into it.
I thought it was going to be really challenging to learn when I first looked at it. I have yet to get into some of the more advanced stuff though.

FesterJester

#16 FesterJester

FesterJester

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Many! Making computers do things they don't or aren't supposed to do is one of the top.
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 September 2011 - 10:31 PM

Couple things to ask here. First being, what is the best way to put driverpack.net's LAN package into my PE. I currently unzip the LAN Pack into the PENetworks driver folder and let the PENetwork script load them into the build. Does this work or is there a more recommended way to load network drivers. I want to get as many network drivers as I can possibly get into my PE build cause it is going to be used to Ghost many different model computers.

Second being, I have also been searching the forums here and have had no success in finding out if anyone has already made a script for A43, Cubic Explorer, or GO Shell. Can anyone tell me if there are scripts for these file explorers or shells. Also, what is the best shell to run in an XP PE environment?

#17 FesterJester

FesterJester

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Many! Making computers do things they don't or aren't supposed to do is one of the top.
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 July 2012 - 09:36 PM

After almost a year, I have to open this thread up. I have used the current build quite a few times with success almost every time thanks to all who helped here.

Now I would like to know if I can pxe boot this over a network. It would be absolutely awesome if I didn't have to use a disk every time and have a faster loadup time.

Thanks on advance.
FesterJester

Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk

#18 RoyM

RoyM

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 401 posts
  • Interests:Component level repair, Micro-processor based equipment. Computer Repair + Custom Builds.
    (ie. Game Machines, Custom Firewalls\Smoothwalls)
    Network Penetration and testing + Wireless.
    Fishing, Hunting, Camping, Gaming.
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:51 AM

http://reboot.pro/2936/#entry139494





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ghost, nativeex_barebone, pe

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users