Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Wallpaper Script


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1029 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 August 2011 - 02:43 PM

Posted Image

File Name: Wallpaper Script
File Submitter: homes32
File Submitted: 22 Aug 2011
File Updated: 25 Nov 2011
File Category: System scripts

A nice simple cross-project script allowing you full control over your desktop background.

This is the default background script for Win7PE_SE but it is compatible with all projects. Feel free to use.

Click here to download this file

#2 Michael*

Michael*

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 August 2011 - 08:36 PM

I have been using your wallpaper script successfully, then all the sudden it doesn't seem to work anymore. I have posted screenshots with superman, but now I only get the standard wallpaper and can't figure out why? I have changed the image, tried resizing it. Sometimes the log says something about the image not being there or something like that. I guarantee you, the image is there. I am only asking because perhaps someone somewhere has had this problem and I have no idea what is going on or why it is doing this? I even though maybe some kind of conflict with biginfo, but I'm clutching at straws.

#3 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 August 2011 - 09:20 PM

MIchael - do you mean that on a NEW BUILD of the PE, it isn't working, or on a new boot of an older PE where it used to work, it is no longer working. If it is a NEW PE build, you know I am going to ask to see a LOG FILE of the build!

Scott

#4 Michael*

Michael*

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 August 2011 - 04:39 AM

I kept trying to run the script with the little green arrow and checking the log and it kept saying the wallpaper wasn't there, so using the default. I eventually moved the wallpaper to a completely different folder and didn't get that error with the little green arrow. We'll see if it builds? It was very strange. I kept replacing the wallpaper, rrrrrr. If it doesn't stop, I'll post a build log. It's just a pain to keep posting logs and be ridiculed that you didn't start completely from scratch, when the error only seems to be concerning one single tiny script. Everything seems fine, but sadly no custom wallpaper.

Here is my last build log:

http://www.mediafire...l2rsk2ddqgjb7ox

#5 FerrariGuy

FerrariGuy

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:South Carolina
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:50 PM

In your log it doesn't look like "Photo Viewer" or Paint were included in your build.

In the current WinPE7_SE project I think it's either "Photo Viewer" or "Paint" that must be selected in order to have the background show.

-- Had a similar problem... testing this theory now... will post back in a bit..

~FerrariGuy

#6 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1029 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 August 2011 - 05:55 PM

In your log it doesn't look like "Photo Viewer" or Paint were included in your build.

In the current WinPE7_SE project I think it's either "Photo Viewer" or "Paint" that must be selected in order to have the background show.

-- Had a similar problem... testing this theory now... will post back in a bit..

~FerrariGuy

I have never seen that to be the case...

@Michael*
are you using a customized BGInfo or the default? you may want to press the Purge Cache button on the BGInfo script and see if that helps.

#7 FerrariGuy

FerrariGuy

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:South Carolina
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 August 2011 - 06:05 PM

I have never seen that to be the case...

@Michael*
are you using a customized BGInfo or the default? you may want to press the Purge Cache button on the BGInfo script and see if that helps.



Will try that.. I just noticed that my background dissapeared as well, but the winpe.bmp was there. It wouldn't open, and was asking for a DLL in Photo Viewer (which I had not included in that particular build).. started tracking that down... assuming there is a default association in windows that PE was trying to use... anyway, there's multiple possilbe reasons it didn't display. You're right. It should work without having to have Photo Viewer. It is working now for me, but I do have Photo Viewer in this particular test build...

#8 Michael*

Michael*

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 August 2011 - 06:44 PM

I normally would just use the default settings, only changing the settings to manual startup. I didn't need it to run at system boot, when I wasn't even connected to any wireless signal. I do however remember at some point hitting that customized bginfo button to see what it did and I don't think it did anything so I just blew it off, not needing it. Maybe that is when all the problems started? I haven't tried it just lately on a fresh build. Sometimes I just start getting frustrated at the small problems and cannot understand the large complicated log which generally doesn't point to anything useful, IMHO.

I'll try messing with the clear cache button, but I think I already did that. No, I don't think I had "Photo Viewer" or "Paint" installed, because I don't use either one of them. I'm not 100% sure they are both included with Windows 7 Enterprise which I am using for all my builds.

I have never seen that to be the case...

@Michael*
are you using a customized BGInfo or the default? you may want to press the Purge Cache button on the BGInfo script and see if that helps.



#9 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 November 2011 - 07:19 PM

Have the following problem:
no matter if I use default, current or custom wallpaper upon completion of PENetwork v.15 I have a blue screen again.
Does anyone have any idea?

regards Klaus

#10 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1029 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 November 2011 - 08:36 PM

Have the following problem:
no matter if I use default, current or custom wallpaper upon completion of PENetwork v.15 I have a blue screen again.
Does anyone have any idea?

regards Klaus

nope. not without a debug log.

#11 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 November 2011 - 09:09 PM

Hi homes32,
sorry I forgot the log file, unfortunately, here is the link. http://db.tt/J1PFqKVe

regards Klaus

#12 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 November 2011 - 10:36 PM

double check the settings on BGInfo...If you didn't make any changes, Purge the cache and reload the newest .bgi file. OR, go into the customize button and check the background. Older versions set it to blue! Should be set to write info on top of current wallpaper.

#13 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1029 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 November 2011 - 11:33 PM

agree with scott,

Press the purge cache button on the BGInfo script and try again.

#14 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 November 2011 - 11:36 AM

Thank you for the answers - I followed the advice but I still have the blue screen.
http://db.tt/J1PFqKVe

regards Klaus

#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 November 2011 - 04:14 PM

You are using WinBuilder 083.

That is officially non existent.

I think that is my fault to include my development version in the multiPE project.

I'll change tomorrow, when I have access again to the according PC.

Peter

#16 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1029 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 November 2011 - 04:33 PM

when in PE can you please post the contents of %TEMP%RunBGInfo.ini
and make sure the wallpaper path matches the correct path?

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 November 2011 - 04:48 PM

Addon:

Please remove the Reg2WBs script from your build.

It is performed after everything is done, and does not affect the PE in any way. It therefore makes no sence here, and confuses the helping people with error messages.

Peter

#18 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 November 2011 - 07:48 PM

Winbuilder082 now is running.
@ homes32
Unfortunately can not find a RunBGInfo.ini, ("C: " "C: Win7PE_SE_20111020")
@ Peter
Can you tell me at what point should I let the script (various job entries) run?
When I run the PE in the Virtual Box let the background image is available ?

regards Klaus

http://db.tt/J1PFqKVe

#19 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 November 2011 - 08:26 PM

What Homes32 meant for you to do is run the PE, and after the BGInfo executes (in the PE) , and you have the blue background, go to the Temp folder to look at what bginfo put into the ini file...To do this,

1. use the start menu to access the "run" command box.
2. type into it "cmd" to get a cmd window open
3. in the cmd window, enter "cd %temp%" This should take you to the "X:windowstemp" folder
4. use the "dir" command to double check contents
5. should be able to "type RunBGInfo.ini" and check to see what it though the path to the wallpaper would be.

Also, be sure to check the settings on the "Display" script, since it also tries to use "themes" and load theme wallpaper by default. *IF* you are using that script, change the settings to keep the original wallpaper.

Also, if you can upload the contents of the "BGI" file (which would be in the <root of your build>WorkbenchCommonBGInfo folder, that might also give a clue...

#20 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 November 2011 - 09:11 PM

Hi sbaeder,
Have now found the ini file.
Here is the Wallpaper that it should be:% systemroot% system32 winpe.bmp
And here is the blue wallpaper: X: windows temp BGInfo.bmp

http://dl.dropbox.co...2/RunBGInfo.ini
http://dl.dropbox.co...9732/BGInfo.bgi

regards Klaus

#21 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1029 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 November 2011 - 10:05 PM

can you try building with "default" wallpaper. perhaps BGInfo is having trouble reading your custom image...If you like you can post your custom Image and I can test on this end as well.

#22 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 November 2011 - 10:33 PM

OK, the ini and bgi file look ok to me too...I also agree with Homes32 that it might be something related to the conversion of %BaseDir%Pictures30053.jpg Just to be complete, does the wallpaper show up BEFORE BGInfo actually runs?

Have you (or could you) set this as your background in your normal desktop, and use the BGInfo script, and "customize", then use the "preview" function inside BGInfo. Does this work OK?

Thanks
Scott
:cheers:

#23 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 November 2011 - 10:50 PM

Thanks for the answers will test it on Wednesday. Did not have time before.

regards Klaus

#24 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1029 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 November 2011 - 11:19 PM

Just to be complete, does the wallpaper show up BEFORE BGInfo actually runs?

I've been going off the assumption that it shows up fine before BGInfo loads because of what Klaus said here:

no matter if I use default, current or custom wallpaper upon completion of PENetwork v.15 I have a blue screen again.



#25 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 November 2011 - 11:23 PM

@Klaus21 - OK...

@Homes32 - yes, I saw that, but just wanted to confirm once more :) I am paranoid, but sometimes they ARE out to get you!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users