Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

PicoXP


  • Please log in to reply
94 replies to this topic

#76 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 March 2013 - 07:12 PM

Let me say: I fixed in PicoXP, using the functionality offerred by WinBuilder 82.

 

I fixed it a little bit more universal (no hardcoded Expand like you suggested).

Spoiler

 

You are right: It looks like a WinBuilder bug, and w/o looking into the source code, IMO it is a WinBuilder bug .

 

But it does not help anybody, when I fix in my private WB 83, and WinBuilder is frozen on 82.

 

Peter



#77 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 March 2013 - 07:41 PM

Let me say: I fixed in PicoXP, using the functionality offerred by WinBuilder 82.
 
I fixed it a little bit more universal (no hardcoded Expand like you suggested).
I am not sure to understand (actually I am sure I don't understand) :dubbio:.
 
 
CopyOrExpand,%source_win%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,%target_sys%
If,ExistFile,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,Begin
FileDelete,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,NOWARN
Expand,%source_win%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,%target_sys%
End
 
 

CopyOrExpand,%source_win%\CONFIG.NT_,%target_sys%
If,ExistFile,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT_,Begin
FileDelete,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT_,NOWARN
Expand,%source_win%\CONFIG.NT_,%target_sys%
End
Just in case.

 

 
//CopyOrExpand,%source_win%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,%target_sys%

//If,ExistFile,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,FileRename,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT

Expand,%source_win%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,%target_sys%

//CopyOrExpand,%source_win%\CONFIG.NT_,%target_sys%

//If,ExistFile,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT_,FileRename,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT_,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT

Expand,%source_win%\CONFIG.NT_,%target_sys%

 
 
 


 
 
You are right: It looks like a WinBuilder bug, and w/o looking into the source code, IMO it is a WinBuilder bug .
 
Yes, but I wonder what could be the cause, most probably the issue is the extension of the compressed file being three chars and ending with the underscore BUT the uncompressed file having an extension only two chars long.
Nasty.
 
 
But it does not help anybody, when I fix in my private WB 83, and WinBuilder is frozen on 82.
 
Well, it doesn't help anyone NOW, but it might help someone "tomorrow" :).

:cheers:
Wonko

#78 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 March 2013 - 09:57 PM

Just have an intensive look into the help for WinBuilder scripting

 

I'm sure that after that you fully understand my code.

 

If not, a brief explanation:

  • The "standard" command is CopyOrExpand.
  • If it does not work correctly by any (propably WinBuilder bug) reason, the target contains the file from source rather then the expanded source.. In this case
    • delete the copied file in the target
    • explicitelly "Expand" the source file into the target.

The CopyOrExpand method is necessary, because in several different source CDs files are sometimes stored compressed as ???.??_ file, and sometiimes uncompressed as ???.??? file. That's design by Billy the Door.

 

Peter



#79 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 March 2013 - 08:58 AM

Yep :thumbup:, it is not that difficult to understand, notwithstanding the commas ;).

The CopyOrExpand method is necessary, because in several different source CDs files are sometimes stored compressed as ???.??_ file, and sometiimes uncompressed as ???.??? file. That's design by Billy the Door.

That's the piece of information I was missing :w00t:, never noticed such a source with "already expanded" AUTOEXEC.NT and CONFIG.NT :unsure:.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#80 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 March 2013 - 09:19 AM

never noticed such a source with "already expanded" AUTOEXEC.NT and CONFIG.NT :unsure:.

 

I didn't see them neither.

 

But maybe you compare XP source CDs with W2003 source CDs and give us a list of the files in question.

 

Peter :cheers:



#81 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 March 2013 - 04:49 PM

All the source CD's I have do have AUTOEXEC.NT_ and CONFIG.NT_ files in \I386 compressed.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#82 betrand

betrand

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 467 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 04 April 2013 - 12:04 PM

Hello,

I'm trying to build a Picoxp (Pe), but I get a Could not load c_1252.nls.

I tried expanding manually, it didn't help.

 

Boot from Grldr, chainloader /i386/setupldr.bin.

Source Xp, with Nlite Sp2.

 

Cheers. 

It was the 7zip extract thath changed the caps.

All good now with mouting in Imdisk (iso)..



#83 VMBooter

VMBooter
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Hong Kong

Posted 22 April 2015 - 01:08 AM

Thanks for the project Peter.
I use PicoXP 57 + winbuilder 82 + xp Sp2 Generate the picoxp.iso
But I can not find theC。

For example:

X:\i386\system32>dir C:\

The system cannot find the path specified.

what's the problem?
thank for everyone.
 



#84 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 April 2015 - 07:59 AM

When booting from a PicoXP CD, you should see C:

When trying in an emulator, the virtual machine has no C:

 

Peter



#85 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 April 2015 - 08:49 AM

When booting from a PicoXP CD, you should see C:

 

On a "real" machine as long as either:

  • the disk is ATA/IDE
  • the disk  is SATA and in the BIOS it is set to IDE compatibility mode (or similar) or if you integrated the appropriate SATA driver.

 

:duff:

Wonko



#86 VMBooter

VMBooter
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Hong Kong

Posted 23 April 2015 - 07:23 AM

Thank for Peter and Wonko.

I used PicoXP boot from CD in VMware ,and virtual machine have C: D:

But I can not find C: D: .It seemed that PicoXP can not load File System?

And I can't understand what Wonko mean?

Thanks!


Edited by VMBooter, 23 April 2015 - 07:23 AM.


#87 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 April 2015 - 04:10 PM

Thank for Peter and Wonko.

I used PicoXP boot from CD in VMware ,and virtual machine have C: D:

But I can not find C: D: .It seemed that PicoXP can not load File System?

And I can't understand what Wonko mean?

Thanks!

VMWare can use a (virtual) hardware which is NOT always by default seen in a XP or in any "basic" PE, because a driver for that (peculiar) hardware is missing and needs to be added to the build.

Please note that the needed driver depends on the kind of device you use in your VmWare Virtual MAchine, there are two possibilities, the  IDE disk  or the SCSI disk.

 

Make SURE that your VM is using a IDE disk and NOT a SCSI one.

 

See also here:

http://reboot.pro/to...iver-import-pe/

 

Basically you have THREE choices:

1) try again VmWare after making sure that you are using a IDE disk as (hopefully) the "Standard Dual Channel IDE Controller" driver will work on it

2) use another Virtual Machine (like Qemu) that uses only a "plain" (virtual) IDE adapter which surely works with the "Standard Dual Channel IDE Controller" driver

3) add to the PicoXP the needed driver for the "special" (virtual) hardware VmWare uses when using a SCSI disk (LSI Logic)

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • pscEx likes this

#88 PcarSBA

PcarSBA
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 November 2015 - 02:25 AM

Hi, Peter,

 

I came across this project for winbuilder and bow my head at the nice implementation. I was wondering if there is a way to have a COM port work in PicoXP.

 

My goal is to run a 16-bit program in a virtual machine that communicates via COM port. I get the program to work but it doesn't see any COM port. Unfortunately I wasn't able to find anything on how to add a COM ports to PicoXP. Any tips or pointers to other projects would be greatly appreciated.

 

Cheers



#89 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 November 2015 - 01:19 PM

Try to replace the original script by the attached script.

 

Theoretically it should work, but unfortunatelly I do not have any chance to test on real hardware.

 

Peter

Attached Files



#90 PcarSBA

PcarSBA
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:30 AM

Hi Peter,

 

thanks for your quick response and the new script. I tried your script and initially I got an error for a missing file UMPNPMGR.DLL when running the built ISO. I have set the BIOS of the VM to have both COM ports on AUTO, so at least one should show up.

 

I added UMPNPMGR.DL_ to your script so that UMPNPMGR.DLL is expanded to i386/system32 and the error goes away. However, I still don't see a serial port. I use NT_TTY.exe and it's setup dialog to see if I have any available COM ports but it none shows up. Not sure where to go from here. Any more pointers would be greatly appreciated.

 

Cheers



#91 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 November 2015 - 09:49 AM

Sorry, I forgot to add some classes which are not necessary in the standard PicoXP, but necessary here.

 

Use the original 5 - CopyAndExpand.Script and add the attached ComPort.Script / zip.

 

For your comfort, NT_TTY and devcon are attached in the script and can optionally be added to the build's i386 directory.

Running the PE in QEMU, it works.

 

Peter

 

Attached File  ComPort.zip   52.14KB   137 downloads

 

comport.gif



#92 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 November 2015 - 02:58 PM

The ComPort.zip in the previous post contains at least one indistributable application (devcon.exe).

 

The new version has no file attached and downloads and attaches them when necessary.

 

Peter

 

Attached File  ComPort.zip   4.34KB   181 downloads



#93 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 November 2015 - 03:50 PM

The ComPort.zip in the previous post contains at least one indistributable application (devcon.exe).
 
The new version has no file attached and downloads and attaches them when necessary.
 
Peter
 
attachicon.gifComPort.zip

Peter, for next time, devcon.exe has been published/released as Open Source and redistributable, see:
http://reboot.pro/to...mount/?p=192306



:duff:
Wonko

#94 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 November 2015 - 06:44 PM

I'm a bit confused.

Your link points to a topic having three other links.

Two of them have nothing to do with devcon.exe

The third one tells me that the contents is not open. I have to register or login.

 

Peter



#95 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 November 2015 - 08:02 PM

I'm a bit confused.
Your link points to a topic having three other links.
Two of them have nothing to do with devcon.exe
The third one tells me that the contents is not open. I have to register or login.
 
Peter

On this thread:
http://www.msfn.org/...mation-package/
a user mentioned the news that MS Open Souced devcon.exe providing a link to the code.msdn page where the source was released.
Then upon request, here:
http://www.msfn.org/...kage/?p=1091396
he attached a redistributable version (compiled by him making use of the MS Open Source released code).
This link:
https://code.msdn.mi...Sample-4e95d71c
is was at the time the actual code.msdn home page for devcon (source and license).
As usual the good MS guys spend half of their time ruining Windows NT and the other half moving things around so that they canno be found anymore.
 
They are currently in the process of moving all their Open Source stuff to Github (of course without leaving coneections to the new place on the old server).
 
This is where you can find all Microsoft Open Source stuff on Github:
https://github.com/Microsoft
 
And here is where you can get the devcon source specifically:
https://github.com/M...er/setup/devcon
 
:duff:
Wonko
 
PS: The actual page is still available via Wayback Machine:
https://web.archive....Sample-4e95d71c
And even the mentioned source (directly from MS servers, get it while it lasts):
http://code.msdn.mic...evCon) Tool.zip
 
The further news is that the whole Github repository is now under the MS-PL License, which is slightly more "liberal":
https://github.com/M.../master/LICENSE
https://raw.githubus.../master/LICENSE
Here it is:
The Microsoft Public License (MS-PL)
 
Spoiler

  • pscEx likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users