Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#26 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 15 June 2012 - 10:53 PM

homes32, I tested version 11(b) of your script with Anti-Malware 1.61.0.1400.

Unfortunately, there are some issues running AM later on in Win7PE_SE.

Firstly, I chose a language different from english in the building script.
Running AM later on shows an english GUI with the disabled settings' option to change the localisation...

The first time I run AM I'm prompted:

The Malwarebytes Anti-Malware database is missing or corrupt.
Would you like to download a new copy?


Is this "by design" or rather some sort of bug?
I mean, while building time, current signatures are transferred, aren't they?
So I'd suppose to receive a different message for just (trying, then) downloading new signatures...

Edited by Mikka, 15 June 2012 - 11:03 PM.


#27 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 June 2012 - 06:52 PM

Firstly, I chose a language different from english in the building script.
Running AM later on shows an english GUI with the disabled settings' option to change the localisation...

I will check into this later this evening and post back.

The first time I run AM I'm prompted:

The Malwarebytes Anti-Malware database is missing or corrupt.
Would you like to download a new copy?

As noted in the 1st post Known Issues and also in this post the issue is that Malwarebytes started using a new file called database.conf, which looks to have a checksum for rules.ref malwarebytes uses to verify the database is unmodified.

this file (database.conf) is generated by the malwarebytes update process and It is encrypted so I cannot generate it when doing a manual download of rules.ref. so even though I can download the rules database.conf is missing so Malwarebytes is unable to verify the checksum and assumes the definitions are corrupt and forces a download. you can avoid this by turning off the updates during build or just ignore it and do the update from within MBAM in PE.
Also if you have MBAM installed on your build PC you can manually copy rules.ref and database.conf after running an update from within MBAM

the files can be found in

C:ProgramDataMalwarebytesMalwarebytes' Anti-Malware

C:ProgramDataMalwarebytesMalwarebytes' Anti-MalwareConfiguration



#28 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 03 July 2012 - 08:29 AM

You're right, next time I should take the time to read instead of just scanning... :whistling:

Concerning the other issue, just replace line 91 of your script with
RegAddBoot,HKLM,0x1,"SOFTWARE%WOW64Node%Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware","InstallPath","%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%"
and the localisation will work flawlessly.

Greetings,
Mikka

#29 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 July 2012 - 03:59 PM

You're right, next time I should take the time to read instead of just scanning... :whistling:

Concerning the other issue, just replace line 91 of your script with

RegAddBoot,HKLM,0x1,"SOFTWARE%WOW64Node%Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware","InstallPath","%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%"
and the localisation will work flawlessly.

Greetings,
Mikka

thanks for posting. I'll see that this gets fixed today.

#30 deamon_knight

deamon_knight

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 February 2013 - 09:58 PM

I'm running into a problem, this script fails to complete for me. I get an error "failed to unpack Malwarebytes, make sure you have the latest version of innoup.exe, you are using version 036". There seems to be a version 038, but I'm not sure what to do with it.

 

Thanks



#31 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 February 2013 - 04:27 PM

hi knight,

 

you can place the new innounp.exe in the script attachments replacing the old version. I have been busy at work with not much time for scripts but I will try and get the script updated for you this week.

 

regards,

Homes32



#32 TBycoskie

TBycoskie
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 March 2014 - 07:12 PM

Every time I run the script for Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, I get the same error

 

Failed to unpack Malwarebyte' Anti-Malware!!

Make sure you have the latest version of innounp.exe

You are currently using version 036

 

How do I get passed this script error?



#33 TBycoskie

TBycoskie
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 March 2014 - 07:14 PM

I get the same innounp.exe error when running this script.



#34 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 May 2014 - 01:48 PM

I get the same innounp.exe error when running this script.

 

place a newer version of innounp.exe in the script attachments replacing the old version.

 

regards,

Homes32



#35 QuentinX5

QuentinX5

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 August 2014 - 07:36 PM

Posting the updated script here for everyone to use.
Also, I have to give credit where credit is due. Without homes32 pointing out the thing about script attachments in WinBuilder, I would have never figured out how to create scripts and would still be frantically searching around for a way to program them. But this... This is pure beauty. Bless your heart. :)

http://reboot.pro/fi...s-anti-malware/



#36 Rolf

Rolf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2014 - 07:04 AM

QuentinX5, homes32

there are some changes with mbam setup version 2.x:

- the directories are no longer Malwarebytes' but Malwarebytes without a >'<.

- for the rules it's neccessary to update rules.ref and manifest.conf. Don't know yet where to check and download manifest.conf. Anyway, I think  that the 'v1' download urls in MbamUtil.au3 are for version 1 and version 2 needs different ones.

 

Regards,

Rolf



#37 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 September 2014 - 03:54 PM

QuentinX5, homes32

there are some changes with mbam setup version 2.x:

- the directories are no longer Malwarebytes' but Malwarebytes without a >'<.

- for the rules it's neccessary to update rules.ref and manifest.conf. Don't know yet where to check and download manifest.conf. Anyway, I think  that the 'v1' download urls in MbamUtil.au3 are for version 1 and version 2 needs different ones.

 

Regards,

Rolf

yeah. script for v2 is still in development. I have all the new download urls working but there are still database issues causing mbam to fail to load the database. even on a clean install dirrectly within PE and using mbams internal ability to update definitions. Mbam seems to go out of their way to make sure that their product won't work unless running from a full windows installation. :wodoo:



#38 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4131 posts

Posted 26 October 2014 - 12:35 AM

How about a portable version. Would it work?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users