Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Avira AntiVirus Personal Edition


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#26 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 April 2012 - 03:54 PM

the server is in the process of being moved.

#27 dirtyrobinson

dirtyrobinson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:18 AM

When will this file be available to download again?

#28 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 April 2012 - 02:12 PM

when the server move is complete. :D


jk. hopefully soon.

#29 dirtyrobinson

dirtyrobinson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 April 2012 - 07:33 PM

Yay its back up! Thanks! This was the AV app I decided upon, so seeing this back up made my day! :good:

#30 bryron93

bryron93
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 May 2012 - 08:04 PM

Bandwidth Limit Exceeded, does anyone have the script to avira 2012 hosted somewhere else?

#31 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 May 2012 - 08:14 PM

Bandwidth Limit Exceeded, does anyone have the script to avira 2012 hosted somewhere else?

http://homes32.reboo.../Avira12.script

#32 bryron93

bryron93
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 May 2012 - 08:17 PM

http://homes32.reboo.../Avira12.script


Thank you so much!

#33 cvoss

cvoss
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 June 2012 - 02:44 PM

hi @ all,

if i want to update antivir inside win7pe i get an error: validation of engine failed. error: 4294967294. does anybody has an idea waht could be wrong?

Edited by cvoss, 19 June 2012 - 02:45 PM.


#34 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 June 2012 - 05:33 PM

hi @ all,

if i want to update antivir inside win7pe i get an error: validation of engine failed. error: 4294967294. does anybody has an idea waht could be wrong?

how much memory is available? updating in PE takes a ton of free RAM. 2gb or more is recommended.

#35 fuwi

fuwi

    Frequent Member

  • Expert
  • 135 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  •  
    Switzerland

Posted 03 July 2012 - 11:01 AM

I made some tests with the Avira12.script in my Win7PE_SE build.

I have enabled the Realtime Protection and i noticed, that one of my apps is not started,
i got this error message instead:
Posted Image

Only when i open the Avira Control Center (Administration/Events) i see what happened:
Posted Image

Why this system error message, and not a Avira Realtime Protection warn message? Is this 'made by design of Avira'?

BTW: it's a false positive of Avira, Sophos, McAfee and Microsoft Security Essentials say the file BootSectGui.exe is clean.

fuwi

#36 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 July 2012 - 03:47 PM

the system error message is normal because windows can't access the file. however avira should still show the dialog that it blocked the process from running. perhaps the notifier service isn't fully initializing until you open control center. try opening the control center and closing it before you run BootSectGui.exe and see if the message appears as it should. Avira is becoming increasingly complex and fussy with newer versions.

#37 fuwi

fuwi

    Frequent Member

  • Expert
  • 135 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  •  
    Switzerland

Posted 04 July 2012 - 12:19 PM

try opening the control center and closing it before you run BootSectGui.exe and see if the message appears as it should.


nope!

#38 BenPE

BenPE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 July 2012 - 07:26 AM

VistaPE Project says


StrFormat - Failed to convert [replace] with value [1] to variable: [%Language%]


anyone a solution?

#39 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 July 2012 - 01:59 AM

post the full log

#40 asmlover

asmlover
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 03 August 2012 - 06:33 PM

Thank you for your script which is working quite OK with Avira 12.0.0.898. With later versions (for example 12.0.0.1125) the generated PE image has some problems like unresponding Avira GUI and "strange" malfunctions. It would be great if you could try the newest Avira.

#41 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2012 - 03:47 PM

Seems that Avira 12 is a memory hog... :ermm:

I did a test on an old system meeting my minimal system requirements and it was a mess...
Just trying to perform a simple scan resulted in:

After closing Avira, I had another one:
(The instruction in 0x746c5d2c refers to 0x746c5d2c in memory. The
read process couldn't be carried out in memory.
Click on "OK" to exit the program.)


Yeah, and the last one before I gave up:
:angry:

Oh great, the forum software ate my images...
@mods: Any way to contribute images without uploading them to some image hoster first?

Edited by Mikka, 26 August 2012 - 03:55 PM.


#42 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 September 2012 - 03:37 PM

Seems that Avira 12 is a memory hog... :ermm:

I did a test on an old system meeting my minimal system requirements and it was a mess...
Just trying to perform a simple scan resulted in:

After closing Avira, I had another one:
(The instruction in 0x746c5d2c refers to 0x746c5d2c in memory. The
read process couldn't be carried out in memory.
Click on "OK" to exit the program.)


Yeah, and the last one before I gave up:
:angry:

Oh great, the forum software ate my images...
@mods: Any way to contribute images without uploading them to some image hoster first?


very true. unfortunately Avira has gone from being "the" lightweight easy to add PE Antivirus solution to to being a memory hogging PITA to integrate mess just like all the others. :(
Time to find another solution.

PS. you can add images by attaching them as a file/attachment to the post (use full editor mode) and attach them inline, which will give you a "tag" to place in the document where you want the image to appear.

#43 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 28 September 2012 - 10:01 AM

Hi Homes32,

I did some mod to avira script, in the latest versions, Avira Snapshot Driver is directly in %ProgramFolder% and no longer in Drivers folder.
Some registry keys modified also with the latest versions.

I added also 3 entries possible for exceptions.
and I wrote a starter to start with RunOnce rather than AddAutoRun(HideWai) to save time at startup.

AviraStart.exe Usage:

[/Tray] Show avira in tray icon.

[/Scheduler] Start Avira Scheduler.

[/Real] Start Avira Realtime Protection.

[/Security] Start Avira Security Enhacement.

[/Update] Update Avira at startup.

1.5 GB of memory seems a minimum with also 256,512 MB of FBWF cache size.
It seems to work not too bad in x86.
Some memory problems in x64 with in particular the "Show avira in tray icon" to disable.

I'll let you look, Avira12

:cheers:

#44 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 29 September 2012 - 04:13 PM

1.5 GB of memory seems a minimum


No problemo for newer systems, but I'd also like to administrate an old box with merely 1 gig in total.
:glare:

#45 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 October 2012 - 06:55 PM

Updated!
Thanks ChrisR for suggestions and enhancements!

#46 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 October 2012 - 03:44 PM

updated again!

Now supports Avira 2013 & differential updates!

#47 asmlover

asmlover
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 October 2012 - 12:02 PM

Now supports Avira 2013 & differential updates!

Hello, sorry but this version and the latest for Avira12 still shows all the problems mentioned in my previous post. Main problem is that the update button does not work in the first minutes after the WinPE boot. After some minutes, you can update. Some more strangeness: With Avira13 I select "About" from the "Help" menu and it takes long for the dialog to appear or to go away on close.
Also WinPE seems to become instable.

#48 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 October 2012 - 12:52 PM

I have the experience that in win7pe builds it needs at least one minute until full internet access is possible.

That happens not only for win7pe_se, but also for multiPE_Win7

Try to start the browser just after you have the control over the PE.


Peter

#49 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 October 2012 - 03:47 PM

Main problem is that the update button does not work in the first minutes after the WinPE boot. After some minutes, you can update.


as Peter said, this is completely dependent on your environment. network startup can take time and a number of factors impact this including: PE boot/services, PENetwork settings, your network infrastructure (hubs/switches/spanning tree/DHCP server/Proxy/etc), available RAM, CD/DVD/USB drive speed. depending on the machine I am booting I have seen network startup times of <15sec to as long as 2min. newest version of Avira12 and Avira13 have an option in the script interface to automatically update definitions on boot. this process will wait until the network has finished initializing and automatically run the definition update for you.

With Avira13 I select "About" from the "Help" menu and it takes long for the dialog to appear or to go away on close.

I have never experienced this but is likley due to resources, as Avira will scan its (many) files for version numbers to display. low RAM or slow CD/USB drives will impact the speed in which Avira can do this.

Also WinPE seems to become instable.

this can be due to any number of issues, including not enough RAM/cache. PE is a resource limited environment and if you have a lot of things running it will not perform well. try disabling things such as real-time protection, as it will impact system performance. or limit the number of processes/services running in PE.
Avira is known to be unstable in x64 PE although scanning seems to work OK.

regards,
Homes32

#50 farzad_Oscar

farzad_Oscar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Iran

Posted 23 October 2012 - 12:24 PM

hi
i am buliding win 7 live + avira 2012 script
but i get this errorrrrrrr !!!

'http://dec.hes78.com...a5955b30836.png'


help me

Edited by farzad_Oscar, 23 October 2012 - 12:26 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users