Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

Downloads portal available


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#26 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 August 2011 - 11:07 AM

There seems to be a smaller script bug which may prohibit some browsers to work properly.

In the App scripts page I found this code:

<h3 class='ipsType_subtitle'><span class='ipsBadge ipsBadge_green'>FREE</span></span><a href= ...  <span class='ipsType_small'>0.0.0.550</span></a></h3>



 


One </span> is too much.

Peter

#27 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 August 2011 - 11:20 AM

BTW I was able to upload most of my .scripts it is only 1 right now that is giving me the No file selected error.

Homes32, can you provide more details about the script upload error?

What is the file size?

al_jo also reported the same issue by personal message, let's see if we can figure out what is wrong.


In the App scripts page I found this code

Thank you for reporting and debugging. What is the browser type and version where you are seeing this error occur?

#28 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 August 2011 - 11:42 AM

Thank you for reporting and debugging. What is the browser type and version where you are seeing this error occur?

I did not have issues with a browser (but maybe any one gets troubles with this 'logic').

My issue occured when I browsed the page in DownToolEx.exe, to make direct downloads in nativeEx_multiPE:
DownToolEx.gif
Peter

#29 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 August 2011 - 12:36 PM

My issue occured when I browsed the page in DownToolEx.exe, to make direct downloads in nativeEx_multiPE:

Mikorist is looking into this matter. Glad to see you're busy already looking into the integration of the app scripts portal inside the project.

Perhaps we should add categories inside the app scripts section that would match real category folders on a winbuilder project folder? :huh:

#30 Mikorist

Mikorist

    ▂ ▃ █ ▅ ▆

  • Advanced user
  • 771 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 17 August 2011 - 12:46 PM

There seems to be a smaller script bug which may prohibit some browsers to work properly.

In the App scripts page I found this code:

<h3 class='ipsType_subtitle'><span class='ipsBadge ipsBadge_green'>FREE</span></span><a href= ...  <span class='ipsType_small'>0.0.0.550</span></a></h3>

 

 


One </span> is too much.

Peter




source code


						<h3 class='ipsType_subtitle'>

							<if test="$data['file_broken']">

								<span class='ipsBadge ipsBadge_red'>{$this->lang->words['listing_broken']}</span>

							</if>

							<if test="checkForNexus:|:IPSLib::appIsInstalled('nexus') && $this->settings['idm_nexus_on'] && !$data['file_nexus']">

								<span class='ipsBadge ipsBadge_green'>

									<if test="!$data['file_cost']">

										{$this->lang->words['free']}</span>

									<else />

										{parse expression="ipsRegistry::getClass('class_localization')->formatMoney( $data['file_cost'], false )"}

									</if>

								</span>

							</if>

							<a href='{parse url="app=downloads&amp;showfile={$data['file_id']}" base="public" template="idmshowfile" seotitle="{$data['file_name_furl']}"}' title='{$this->lang->words['view_file_named_title']} {$data['file_name']}'>{parse expression="IPSText::truncate( $data['file_name'], 55)"} <if test="hasversion:|:$data['file_version']"><span class='ipsType_small'>{$data['file_version']}</span></if></a>

 

 

						</h3>


in browser


<h3 class='ipsType_subtitle'>

	                       

							<span class='ipsBadge ipsBadge_green'>

			                       

										FREE</span>

			                       

								</span>

							<a href='http://reboot.pro/files/file/19-freecommander-preview-of-the-next-version/' title='View file named FreeCommander - Preview of the next version'>FreeCommander - Preview of the next version <span class='ipsType_small'>0.0.0.550</span></a>

 

						</h3>

                       




same code is here live:

http://community.inv...ower.com/files/

there is full of IPB developers (probably 200 of them trying to make money over that </span> ) - and no one complained about the something

maybe because that </span> everything is FREE there :buehehe:

p.s

probably that </span> goes after


{parse expression="ipsRegistry::getClass('class_localization')->formatMoney( $data['file_cost'], false )"}



like this

{parse expression="ipsRegistry::getClass('class_localization')->formatMoney( $data['file_cost'], false )"}</span>


:smiling9:

#31 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 August 2011 - 01:16 PM

Homes32, can you provide more details about the script upload error?

What is the file size?

al_jo also reported the same issue by personal message, let's see if we can figure out what is wrong.

its the Victoria script. you can download the zip and try to upload the .script.
all the others I have been able to upload so far.... [crosses fingers]

you can select the script for upload hit the attach button and it will look like it is uploading but will eventually fail with the no file selected error.

#32 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 August 2011 - 03:46 PM

you can select the script for upload hit the attach button and it will look like it is uploading but will eventually fail with the no file selected error.


@mikorist, I have set the limit on the download portal to 200Mb. The problem is PHP.ini that is configured to only accept files up to 2Mb. Can you please increase this value to 200Mb as well? (I can't change the remote file from my work network)

#33 Mikorist

Mikorist

    ▂ ▃ █ ▅ ▆

  • Advanced user
  • 771 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 17 August 2011 - 06:17 PM


@mikorist, I have set the limit on the download portal to 200Mb. The problem is PHP.ini that is configured to only accept files up to 2Mb. Can you please increase this value to 200Mb as well? (I can't change the remote file from my work network)



done.

:good:

#34 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 August 2011 - 06:45 PM



done.

:good:

that seems to have corrected the upload problem. thanks! :)

#35 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6937 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 17 August 2011 - 08:21 PM

Can't seem to upload anything, the links don't seem to do anything either in Chrome or IE9 - is it just me?

#36 u2o

u2o

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 257 posts
  • Location:Argentina
  •  
    Argentina

Posted 18 August 2011 - 04:02 AM

Can't seem to upload anything, the links don't seem to do anything either in Chrome or IE9 - is it just me?


Steve, it works on Chrome v13.0.782.112 m

-----------------

Good idea Nuno!!!

You might consider add an "Edit Button" to the latest version uploaded. Because there is no possibility to correct mistakes and the only way is to try to upload a new version. It's affect the remaining item as changing versions. For me it's very difficult to say something at the first try, I always re-read it again after having published the article and always I find new textual errors.

Thanks!

Edited by u2o, 18 August 2011 - 04:05 AM.


#37 AceInfinity

AceInfinity

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 228 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Windows Security, Programming, Customizing & Crash Dump Analysis.
  •  
    Canada

Posted 18 August 2011 - 11:39 AM

are you sure you're pressing that "Add File" button after selecting the file from your explorer? I did that once, but it wasn't a big deal as I quickly noticed what I was doing wrong.

#38 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 August 2011 - 01:16 PM

I'm using firefox 6.0 and its working


You might consider add an "Edit Button" to the latest version uploaded. Because there is no possibility to correct mistakes and the only way is to try to upload a new version. It's affect the remaining item as changing versions. For me it's very difficult to say something at the first try, I always re-read it again after having published the article and always I find new textual errors.

Thanks!

there is an edit button.

also you can click the update new verison and edit the post without uploading anything.

#39 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 August 2011 - 04:50 PM

You might consider add an "Edit Button"

Normal members were not allowed to edit files, only allowed to post a new revision.

I've disabled this restriction, you should now be able to edit/delete previous versions that are redundant.

Also hope you can soon join our group .script developers. Keep up the good work u20.

:cheers:

#40 AceInfinity

AceInfinity

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 228 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Windows Security, Programming, Customizing & Crash Dump Analysis.
  •  
    Canada

Posted 22 August 2011 - 03:14 PM

Where do we post our perl scripts? I'm also a perl scripter.

#41 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 August 2011 - 03:22 PM

That could be interesting. Would mind posting them on the misc section if no other fits better?

When there are enough scripts then it would be nice to open a new section for them. Besides perl scripts we also have batch scripts that some developer might take interest in sharing.

:cheers:

#42 AceInfinity

AceInfinity

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 228 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Windows Security, Programming, Customizing & Crash Dump Analysis.
  •  
    Canada

Posted 25 August 2011 - 10:59 PM

I'm a batch scripter as well actually lol. I have created a few of my own scripts for general use on my computer

#43 Black Zero

Black Zero
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Quetta
  • Interests:learning
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 26 August 2011 - 12:15 AM

can't say more words than Thanks a Lot

#44 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 August 2011 - 02:33 PM

its seems the upload is broken again. I get

Error No file was selected for upload

when trying to upload 15-20MB .script

#45 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:23 PM

What's the limit now? 10, 20 or 200MB?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users