Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Change Windows 7 Boot Screen


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 27 July 2011 - 06:04 PM

See Here
http://www.softpedia...t-Updater.shtml
With this tool you can change the windows boot Screen (not the log-in)
It could work with Win 7 PE too
I have not tested it for now...

#2 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 27 July 2011 - 06:23 PM

Yes I can confirm that the stuff works in WinPE. We have discussed lots of stuff during the development of that tool, and there are some interesting reading in this long thread; http://www.sevenforu...indows-7-a.html But I try to update the first post with relevant info whenever necessary.

#3 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 27 July 2011 - 07:12 PM

Respect Joakim for your work :cheers: :whistling: :frusty:
  • enciktangankidal likes this

#4 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 27 July 2011 - 08:02 PM

Respect Joakim for your work :cheers: :whistling: :frusty:


But Jeff Bush is the actual developer of that great application and deserves all credit for that. I've just contributed with discussions, research and lots of testing..

#5 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 28 July 2011 - 06:51 PM

@ joakim
Thanks for being a part of development of this GREAT app
I have a problem thou
Just spent 2 Hours Making the Boot screen(animated),i will upload it L8R
Installed it and it gives me a "boot Image corrupted" error
I'm running Win 7 Ultimate x64 (No SP)
Dose if fail because of the "No SP" or because its x64

I have never formatted my PC since i got Win 7 (I have no problems with is so far)
And I do not do Automatic updates as well (That PC is not Online)
Must i have SP1?
(Oh And the boot is restored to normal)

#6 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 28 July 2011 - 07:47 PM

AFAIK, his application now fully support x64 arch as well as sp0/sp1. But as I mentioned, I am not the developer (Jeff Bush), and have not even seen the source code. I've hacked the binaries a million times, but have only used his app a handfull of times. If you have any issues with the application, then please post in the referenced thread at sevenforums; http://www.sevenforu...indows-7-a.html

His username is thaimin and he is really cool and helpful. I am confident he will know what the problem is and will guide you right away. Just post your OS specifics and file versions (bootmgr, bootres.dll, winload.exe). Without me knowing exactly, I would guess 1 of the binaries where already modified beforehand..

(I am not really part of any development team there though)

#7 vbguyny

vbguyny

    Member

  • Members
  • 41 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 November 2011 - 06:31 AM

Any news of this being added as a script for WB (WinBuilder)? I would really like to be able to mod my boot screens for my PE environment(s). Thanks!

#8 vbguyny

vbguyny

    Member

  • Members
  • 41 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 November 2011 - 05:07 AM

Ok, this is what I figured out so far. I am able to mod the boot screen (to a point) using the program indicated above, however it doesn't appear to have an option to also change the message that reads "Window is loading files..." Also the option to change the background color doesn't appear to work. I tried to make it white, but it remained black. But I was able to change the logo to a static image and remove the two lines of text.

(Assumed that you have the win7 dvd extracted to c:win7_32)

1. Download Win7BootUpdater.exe
2. Copy imagex.exe from WAIK
3. Create a folder to mount boot.wim (ex: c:mount)
3. Run cmd.exe. Change to the folder that imagex is located.
4. type: imagex /mountrw c:win7_32sourcesboot.wim 2 c:mount
5. Run Win7BootUpdater.exe
6. Options > Select 'Windows' folder
7. Select "c:mountwindows" (Ignore error)
8. Make the changes to the image (the background color at least doesn't work)
9. Click apply
10. Run cmd.exe. Change to the folder that imagex is located.
11. imagex.exe /unmount c:mount /commit
12. Copy the boot.wim file to c:win7_32sourcesboot.wim (you may back up the previous file just in case)

After this, I run WB as normal and the result is your custom boot screen!

#9 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 23 July 2013 - 09:51 PM

Im trying to make a script for this but i cannot get it to work!

Some help is needed:

http://www.mediafire...lf11wbhpx3rofm3



#10 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13799 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 July 2013 - 12:34 PM

Im trying to make a script for this but i cannot get it to work!

Some help is needed:

http://www.mediafire...lf11wbhpx3rofm3

Are you using the "full app" or the command line version? 

 

This is the actual homepage of th ethingy:

http://www.coderforl...jects/win7boot/

 

(maybe the issue is with the installer :unsure:)

 

JFYI, the Author :worship: Jeff Bush is a member of reboot.pro with the nick of coderforlife:

http://reboot.pro/us...3-coderforlife/

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#11 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 24 July 2013 - 11:05 PM

Its using both the GUI and command Line version

The GUI is accessed via A button,then you must save the BS7 file 

Thare is a inputbox to select the saved file that gets handed over to the CMD version

 

It seems that the bootMGR file gets incorrectly modified by the CMD at least for Win7_PESE

So i think i need to backup the bootmgr file created by winbuilder and move it back after the CMD has done its work

So the only files that gets modified is bootres.dll,winload.exe and winresume.exe (the mui files are not Included by winbuilder so thy are probably not needed)

 

warning the linked file above may edit your actual windows Bootmgr file causing it to fail to boot(found out this morning)

Just  delete the edited bootmgr and load the backup from bootmgr.1



#12 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 25 July 2013 - 04:56 PM

it seems to me their may be a bug in the CMD version :

 

this command Crashes

Win7BootUpdater.exe [.bs7file] /Windows [WindowsFolder]

 

This Command Dose Not Edit Bootres.dll if you do not have a animation/ still

Win7BootUpdater.exe [.bs7file] /Bootres [File] /Winload [File] /WinloadMUI [File] /Winresume [File] /WinresumeMUI [File] /Bootmngr






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users