Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Latest avira for VistaPE


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 June 2011 - 08:12 PM

Hello I am looking for the latest Avira Script for my Vista PE

Thanks
JM

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10448 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 21 June 2011 - 08:14 PM

Hi Jason,

We have a forum section specific for these requests. I am moving this question to over there.

Take care.

#3 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 June 2011 - 11:39 PM

Hello I am looking for the latest Avira Script for my Vista PE

Thanks
JM

if you can wait until the end of the week I should have my avira 10 script ready. its built for Win7 but should also work on vistaPE
watch the downloads area for the announcement.

regards,
homes32

#4 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 June 2011 - 11:42 PM

if you can wait until the end of the week I should have my avira 10 script ready. its built for Win7 but should also work on vistaPE
watch the downloads area for the announcement.

regards,
homes32


AWESOME!! I will wait for that script.

Thanks to replying!!

-JM

#5 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 June 2011 - 04:12 AM

that would be great....i am really waiting for it.-)

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 June 2011 - 10:04 AM

nativeEx_multiPE already has an Avira script.
Avira_Script.gif
It solves the issue that two Avira directories must be in the root of the Grub4Dos ISO / UFD.
Avira_ISO.gif
Booting PE:
Avira_Menu.gif
and working Avira
Avira_Booted.gif

Peter

Attached File  AviraRescue.zip   5.4KB   299 downloads

#7 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 June 2011 - 10:39 AM

well, one of us misundersood:-))

I was hoping for a avira script to rund the windows version of aviro inside my 7pe...

i have one that runs the linux version already, but yours is very nice, thank you...

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 June 2011 - 10:41 AM

well, one of us misundersood:-))

I was hoping for a avira script to rund the windows version of aviro inside my 7pe...

i have one that runs the linux version already, but yours is very nice, thank you...

I think I misunderstood.

Peter :dubbio:

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 June 2011 - 10:56 AM

I did some tests. The Avira ISO version and the PE-App version download exactly the same file.

EDIT: Sorry, I was wrong!

I'm thinking about moving the Avira script from Tools to Apps, and add a checkbox whether to create a separate ISO or an app inside the PE.

Peter

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 June 2011 - 04:22 PM

I tried the Original (?) script
[main]

Title=Avira AntiVir Personal Edition Classic

Description=A reliable free antivirus solution, that constantly and rapidly scans your computer for malicious programs such as viruses, Trojans, backdoor programs, hoaxes, worms, dialers etc. For personal use only, and not for business or commercial use.

Selected=False

Level=5

Locked=false

Author=NightMan, Jon Fleming

Version=14

Contact=vistape@vistape.net

Date=11 Jul 2009

Credits=

Updates=

Download_Level=1

in nativeEx_multiPE
Avira_Live.gif
Where is the issue?

Peter

#11 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 June 2011 - 05:35 PM

which script did you try?

the one i have still uses v9 and has trouble with the license (expired) and also doens not download the avira very well (probably a problem of the avira server..)

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 June 2011 - 06:03 PM

As I told, the "original" one.

It is contained (I did not try others) e.g. in Joshua's Win7RescuePE

Peter

#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 June 2011 - 09:47 AM

I have to correct :

In the very last phase of update inside the PE I also get the VDF error message :)
I did not recognize before. I saw all the download etc ...:)

Peter

#14 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 June 2011 - 10:41 AM

so we are still hoping for homes32 to finish his script...

#15 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 June 2011 - 03:07 AM

so we are still hoping for homes32 to finish his script...

its ready! :)

@jasontmarion
let me know how it works out in VistaPE

regards,
Homes32

#16 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 June 2011 - 07:23 PM

its ready! :dubbio:

@jasontmarion
let me know how it works out in VistaPE

regards,
Homes32


I tried the Avira script using winbuilder 080 on VistaPE. The avira icon on the desktop and startmenu are not working. I tried to launch avira in the program files.

I get a error message: "Error 14001:the application as failed to start because it's side-by-side configuration is incorrect. please see the application event log for mor detail"

None of the Avira services are running.

thanks

-Jason

Edited by jasontmarion, 27 June 2011 - 07:29 PM.


#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 June 2011 - 08:28 PM

I get a error message: "Error 14001:the application as failed to start because it's side-by-side configuration is incorrect. please see the application event log for mor detail"

Same for me in PE1, PE2, PE3

Peter

#18 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 June 2011 - 08:35 PM

well with latest wb 082 and with the msredist script it works fine in my custom pe...

#19 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 June 2011 - 09:57 PM

Where can I get winbuilder 082?

thanks

-Jason

Edited by jasontmarion, 27 June 2011 - 09:57 PM.


#20 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 June 2011 - 12:18 AM

you don't need WB 082

did you pay attention to script dependencies that say you MUST have Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime script enabled????

if you are testing in VistaPE you need to press the button in the script interface and download the script

#21 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 June 2011 - 12:26 AM

I did enable Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime script

thanks

-Jason

#22 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 June 2011 - 12:33 AM

I did enable Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime script

thanks

-Jason

please post your build log. (make sure you build with debug logging enabled)

#23 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 June 2011 - 07:09 PM

How do I post my build log? I do not see anyway to attach it.

thanks

-Jason

Edited by jasontmarion, 28 June 2011 - 07:21 PM.


#24 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1021 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 June 2011 - 01:23 AM

How do I post my build log? I do not see anyway to attach it.

thanks

-Jason

most people zip it and upload to a free filesharing site like mediafire or rapidshare, then just post the link here.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users