Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Nmap App Script?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Icarial

Icarial
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 21 June 2011 - 01:43 PM

I was looking for a App Script for Nmap http://nmap.org/download.html. I love this utility and I cant find it here on the forums. (doen't mean it's not floating around in here but I can't find it :blink: ) If anyone has developed a script for this program I would greatly appreciate a link to it and if not maybe someone smarter than me could take a look and write a script? I'd like to put this on a Win7PE_SE build that im currently working that is security based.

Thanks in advance.

Edited by Icarial, 21 June 2011 - 01:45 PM.


#2 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 21 June 2011 - 03:25 PM

Hi.
Made a quick one for Nmap 5.52b2. Not tested at all! Just give it a try:
https://zlrb8a.bay.l...download&psid=1
:blink:

Ps. Have never used Nmap and have no clue how it works! Needs Winpcap?

#3 Icarial

Icarial
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 21 June 2011 - 08:09 PM

Hi.
Made a quick one for Nmap 5.52b2. Not tested at all! Just give it a try:
https://zlrb8a.bay.l...download&psid=1
:cheers:

Ps. Have never used Nmap and have no clue how it works! Needs Winpcap?


Indeed Sir, It does rely on Winpcap. My apologies :1st: if you or another could be so kind as to incorporate this plug-in into a script I will test.
I've built sucessfully using Win7 x86 as source, However application crashes everytime I try to open more than likely due to Nmap's dependancy on Winpcap.

Thanks in advance

#4 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 22 June 2011 - 07:47 AM

Indeed Sir, It does rely on Winpcap. My apologies :1st: if you or another could be so kind as to incorporate this plug-in into a script I will test.
I've built sucessfully using Win7 x86 as source, However application crashes everytime I try to open more than likely due to Nmap's dependancy on Winpcap.

Thanks in advance

Think it’s working ok now. Only needed some ”vcr” files.
To start Winpcap while running your 7pe, try run this:
X:\Program Files\nmap\Winpcap /S
http://al-jo.zxq.net/nmap5.51.7z

:cheers:

Ps.
The Nmap script needs the VcRunTimes.script
Put it in \Projects\Win7PE_SE\Components

Attached Thumbnails

  • winpcap.jpg


#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10448 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 June 2011 - 08:17 AM

Don't forget to publish the app script on a new topic of its own.

Good work!

:1st:

#6 Icarial

Icarial
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 22 June 2011 - 04:20 PM

I've been testing the new script and as yet Im unable to run Nmap. The builds are successful. I added the C++ runtimes. I start the winpcap service as shown, and then execute Nmap and recieve no error msg but a Cmd window flashes briefly then closes. I am testing this in VMWare if that makes any difference.

Also I found a script for winpcap that does the trick as well. http://www.mediafire...clak8sb92rx659u
If you have a sucessful build with this tell me and I will replicate it.

Thank you for your help al_jo.

#7 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 22 June 2011 - 05:44 PM

@Icarial
How do you run Nmap in real windows?
Not at command prompt? You have a gui?
I’m also getting a CMD windows open & closes both in PE & win7

But at command prompt running “nmap x” the program actually is doing something’s.
See the attached pic…

Attached Thumbnails

  • ScreenHunter_001.jpg


#8 Icarial

Icarial
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 22 June 2011 - 06:48 PM

@Icarial
How do you run Nmap in real windows?
Not at command prompt? You have a gui?
I’m also getting a CMD windows open & closes both in PE & win7

But at command prompt running “nmap x” the program actually is doing something’s.
See the attached pic…

Normally I use Nmap from Cmd executed through a desktop shortcut. Using this method in the pe it Opens/Closes a cmd window, However when browing to the X:\program files\nmap directory and using the cmd line switches it seems to be working :cheers: ! (try \nmap -T4 -F {target or range ip address eg: 192.168.1.0/24}
However there is a Gui for this called Zenmap http://nmap.org/zenmap/. This should be bundled in the self-installer package.

#9 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 22 June 2011 - 07:08 PM

Normally I use Nmap from Cmd executed through a desktop shortcut. Using this method in the pe it Opens/Closes a cmd window, However when browing to the X:\program files\nmap directory and using the cmd line switches it seems to be working :cheers: ! (try \nmap -T4 -F {target or range ip address eg: 192.168.1.0/24}
However there is a Gui for this called Zenmap http://nmap.org/zenmap/. This should be bundled in the self-installer package.

Nice, I like gui’s.
Will have a look @ Zenmap tomorrow.
Meanwhile, Skybeam made a script for Winpcap some time ago.
Not tested by me, but think it’s working:
http://al-jo.zxq.net/WinPcap.7z
:thumbup:

#10 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 23 June 2011 - 04:23 AM

Ok, here is a script for Nmap’s gui, Zenmap:
http://al-jo.99k.org/zenmap.7z
It’s working (in 7pe), but don’t know if all “functions” are there.
Can you (or anybody with Nmap experience) please give it a test?
Thanks in advance.
:cheers:

#11 Icarial

Icarial
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 23 June 2011 - 01:01 PM

The gui is pulling up fine However I get a MSCR100.dll is missing error, I have the VCRuntimes.script as above installed on this build.
Screenie:
Posted Image

Edited by Icarial, 23 June 2011 - 01:14 PM.


#12 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 23 June 2011 - 02:43 PM

@Icarial

Thanks for testing.
I’m not getting that error here, while running the PE
either in VirtualBox or on real machine using a UFD.
Can it be VMware realated?
Can you test on real machine?
Anyway, the msvcr file you mentioned is now included in the script.
New download:
http://al-jo.99k.org/zenmap.7z

Ps. You are 100% sure the “VcRunTimes.script” is
Selected/checked when building your new ISO?

#13 Icarial

Icarial
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 24 June 2011 - 12:19 PM

Working! :cheers: Tested under WIN7PE_SE using Win7 Pro x86 source.

Thank you so much for all your help al_jo :cheers:

Now to see if I can fit Metasploit...http://www.metasploit.com

Edited by Icarial, 24 June 2011 - 12:25 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users