Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

EASEUS Todo Backup 2.5.1 - no test


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 02 June 2011 - 09:11 AM

Hello,

I created script for EASEUS Todo Backup 2.5.1

Posted Image

Can anybody test it?

http://www.mediafire...ejj94df0jy3nlll
http://www.mediafire...w9inic6il5e5ikn

Thanks

Edit:
fix start menu

Note: (added by sbaeder)...later versions of this script available in later topics...

#2 vigipirate

vigipirate

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 02 June 2011 - 11:00 AM

tank you

#3 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 June 2011 - 03:41 PM

Hello,

I created script for EASEUS Todo Backup 2.5.1

Posted Image

Can anybody test it?

http://www.mediafire...c4uaku4saa2j52o
http://www.mediafire...w9inic6il5e5ikn

Thanks


First, some more background for everyone...This is what used to be called the "HOME" edition, But the bonus is that it now has the ability to build it's OWN PE based recovery iso...

I will take a wack at it. I had been working on this s well, using a version that was posted for use with a vista PE - forget exactly which one. I prefer to NOT use a big "bin script" to hold the executables, and just DL them from the server. Makes it smaller over all, and easier to update when the vendor makes a bug fix.

They use and inno based setup and that is easy to "unpack"...It also gives access to the drivers you need for thigns like a 64 bit source OS image, etc.

Also, from a quick glance at the script, a question...do we need to have the uninstall registry keys added? Seems that for a PE, we wouldn't need them. Also, not sure we need to install all the PE creation tools inside the PE :cheers: ...But a good start, and thanks for the heads up, since I had missed the name change and inclusion of the PE tools...

Scott

Let me look at your's and mine and see what we can come up with as a more generic update to the script!

Scott

#4 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 02 June 2011 - 03:58 PM

Hi and thanks for the script.
Only have these issues:
No icons in start menu or desktop.

Ps. Only one question:
Why publishing a script that is not tested?

#5 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 June 2011 - 04:18 PM

Why publishing a script that is not tested?

Yes - better forum would have been in the developer area...I also have ICON issue...Normally, this uses the "loader" executable to invoke the console. That fails (same issue I was having) stating that the drivers aren't really installed correctly. From the forum, it looks as though you can bypass that, and if the service is started OK, just execute the console directly - which does work.

As I said above, a good start, but could use some tweaking...(clean ups and flexibility)...I should have mine polished (and updated) later today or tomorrow...

Scott

#6 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 June 2011 - 10:32 PM

Yes - better forum would have been in the developer area...I also have ICON issue...Normally, this uses the "loader" executable to invoke the console. That fails (same issue I was having) stating that the drivers aren't really installed correctly. From the forum, it looks as though you can bypass that, and if the service is started OK, just execute the console directly - which does work.

As I said above, a good start, but could use some tweaking...(clean ups and flexibility)...I should have mine polished (and updated) later today or tomorrow...

Scott

Here it is...I have only tested this on WIn7PE_SE using an x86 source. I did make allowances for an X64 build, but it uses different files...More on that in a minute.

I like scripts that don't have the whole binaries embedded in them (or even just packed into a separate script). This one will download the executable directly from the EASUS site, save it in the "workbench" area, and unpack it each time it is processed. It uses a bit more space on your local disk, but it also provides more flexibility, since they put all the different drivers in the installation file.

It uses the innounp unpacker to take apart the installation exe, and I wrote a small AutoIt script (made into an EXE included) to parse the install instructions to make sure it "renames" or deletes the proper OS specific files as needed...Pretty straight forward, but this allows it to work with either x86 or x64. And while I only addressed PE3 build so far, it should be possible to do some adaptations to make it work with Vista and maybe even XP as well (will leave that for others :juggler: )

I also did NOT copy over to the PE the Linux ISO file or the other files related to building a PE. So don't try to use that function. Seems kind of silly to have a PE version have the files to build a PE version anyway... :thumbsup:

So, it SHOULD be working OK...But let me know if any issues...

Scott

Edit 1...(one last bug...new attachment coming soon)
Edit 2...Argg...One last tweak, leads to another issue...Back after dinner...But its close... :cheers:
Edit 3...Was a testing bug (Oh Well)...Note: will be looking to incorporate the same sort of driver selection and loading process used by the USB3 script...would make it even better

#7 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 07 June 2011 - 10:45 AM

So, it SHOULD be working OK...But let me know if any issues...

Scott

Thanks, it’s working!
One small request:
Is it possible to add a link to local computer?
Similar to the old script showing in the attached pic?
The download can be painfully slow sometimes, you know…
:)

Attached Thumbnails

  • easeus.jpg


#8 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 June 2011 - 07:40 PM

Thanks, it’s working!
One small request:
Is it possible to add a link to local computer?
Similar to the old script showing in the attached pic?
The download can be painfully slow sometimes, you know…
:cheers:

Let me look into it...It DOES already cache the main install exe to the workbench area, and will only download IF you check the option to do it at every build - OR if it is not in the proper cache area...

I can easily add a button to create (if not existing) the cache areas and allow a person to manually populate it with the exe file...Good idea! :cheers:

#9 Guillaume

Guillaume
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 15 June 2011 - 03:04 PM

If I use this script with a Windows 7 SP1 English x86 DVD as source, it screws up (S)ATA/USB drives: they won't show up in My Computer, or Disk Management, because the driver for the storage volume isn't installed correctly (as can be seen in Device Manager). Are you copying the wrong .dll/.sys files for Win7 x86, or is there something going on here?

I'd like to see the source for the AutoIt cleanup script: without it, it's not really clear what happens exactly.

#10 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 June 2011 - 06:50 PM

If I use this script with a Windows 7 SP1 English x86 DVD as source, it screws up (S)ATA/USB drives: they won't show up in My Computer, or Disk Management, because the driver for the storage volume isn't installed correctly (as can be seen in Device Manager). Are you copying the wrong .dll/.sys files for Win7 x86, or is there something going on here?

I'd like to see the source for the AutoIt cleanup script: without it, it's not really clear what happens exactly.

I accounted for this ;) Just going into the attachments section and extract them...They are included in a separate folder and not normally extracted by the script, but I figured that keeping it all together was a good thing!

Not sure why this should affect the storage driver, and I am also using same DVD source (SP1/English)...I haven't tested it in a real PC with SATA, but it was working OK on VirtualBOX VM...

Let me also look into it on my end, but as for the processing, you should also be able to look directly at the input (install_script.iss) and output Install_script_cleanup.cmd) files as well since I also leave them behind in the workbench cache area...

:)
Scott

#11 Guillaume

Guillaume
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 15 June 2011 - 09:36 PM

I don't really know what you meant by your reply to be honest, and I don't think it would solve the problem either. Below there's a screenshot of the device manager in WinPE and here's the part of the log file that corresponds to your script. I really hope this helps. ;)

Posted Image

#12 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 June 2011 - 09:17 PM

I don't really know what you meant by your reply to be honest, and I don't think it would solve the problem either. Below there's a screenshot of the device manager in WinPE and here's the part of the log file that corresponds to your script. I really hope this helps. :wheelchair:

Well, yes, it shows that you have a lot of devices that aren't properly loaded. But, when I tried this, I did see that the virtual disk (attached to a virtual SATA controller) was visible, able to be seen, partitioned and backed-up...

So, let's step back a bit and look at this...

Did you try this on a real machine and with a MINIMAL PE? (no foreign apps, just the basic project). If so, did it see the disks?

Have you tried to use the scripts in the "Drivers" area (assuming you are using Win7PE_SE), especially using all the mass storage Driver Packs? If not, let's try that as well.

Bottom line, this probably isn't related to the script here - although the EASUS backup does use it's own drivers to access the storage systems - that shouldn't affect access to the other drives...

Let me know and we can continue to look into this.

Scott
:P

#13 Guillaume

Guillaume
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 17 June 2011 - 10:12 AM

Yeah I tried it on a real machine, same problem. The exact same Win7PE configuration WITHOUT your script enabled worked flawlessly, both virtual and on a real machine. So yes, it saw the disks. Normally I have the mass storage devices drivers integrated. But it worked without the integration as well, as long as I didn't include the Todo Backup script.

I'm now making an installation with merely the Todo Backup script, no other apps, no other drivers integrated. I'll get back to you as soon as it's done building.

#14 Guillaume

Guillaume
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 17 June 2011 - 10:54 AM

Yeah, still having that problem with the latest Win7PE SE: no apps installed, no driver integration, this Todo script unedited, exact same problems as described above...

#15 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 June 2011 - 06:38 PM

Yeah, still having that problem with the latest Win7PE SE: no apps installed, no driver integration, this Todo script unedited, exact same problems as described above...

OK - (had to ask to be sure)...

let me think about it and look into this more - it may be that doing the driver integration is preventing the later integration from working,and a better way would be to somehow hook them into one process...THANKS

Scott

#16 Guillaume

Guillaume
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 20 June 2011 - 11:53 AM

Thx man!

#17 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 June 2011 - 04:34 PM

My thanks to Guillaume as well as ChrisR for doing some additional testing and for finding out the above issue - i.e. it APPEARED to work ok, but when actually used to try to create a backup, it was failing to write to the filesystems.

This has been corrected and a new version of the script has been attached here. In addition, I added the ability to either DL the image (and update it as needed) - OR - to point at a version of the tb_free.exe that has already been downloaded by the user (possibly for use on their "live" system.

Enjoy!

Edited by sbaeder, 11 August 2011 - 05:10 PM.
remove old script


#18 Michael*

Michael*

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:58 PM

Is the open folder function working for anyone else?
I tried to open the folder where my previously downloaded file should be placed and the directory is not being created.
I thought I would see some code similar to this, but couldn't find it. i believe it's supposed to create the empty folder, if it does not already exist.


If,Not,ExistDir,%pFileBox86%,DirMake,%pFileBox86%

System,FILEREDIRECT,OFF

ShellExecuteEx,Open,explorer.exe,/e#$c#$q%pFileBox86%#$q

System,FILEREDIRECT,ON



My thanks to Guillaume as well as ChrisR for doing some additional testing and for finding out the above issue - i.e. it APPEARED to work ok, but when actually used to try to create a backup, it was failing to write to the filesystems.

This has been corrected and a new version of the script has been attached here. In addition, I added the ability to either DL the image (and update it as needed) - OR - to point at a version of the tb_free.exe that has already been downloaded by the user (possibly for use on their "live" system.

Enjoy!




#19 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 August 2011 - 05:04 PM

Is the open folder function working for anyone else?
I tried to open the folder where my previously downloaded file should be placed and the directory is not being created.
I thought I would see some code similar to this, but couldn't find it. i believe it's supposed to create the empty folder, if it does not already exist.


If,Not,ExistDir,%pFileBox86%,DirMake,%pFileBox86%

System,FILEREDIRECT,OFF

ShellExecuteEx,Open,explorer.exe,/e#$c#$q%pFileBox86%#$q

System,FILEREDIRECT,ON


Yes, looks like a bug!...BUT, your detecting still needs work, since you should have been able to track that the BUTTON executes the [openFolder] process, and in it there *IS* checks for if the folder exists - it's just that the value of the folder isn't using the file variable to get the folder name! - due to a cut/paste error...BUT, are you using the right script??? The one I re-worked doesn't have a "pFileBox86" variable... BUT, maybe that was a cut/paste error too :dubbio:

In any case, there was a small bug, and here is what needs to be changed...OLD code that was in error...

StrFormat,PATH,%IsoImage_FileBox%,%OpenFolder%

Fix is to remove the "ISO" in the path to the file variable, i.e.

StrFormat,PATH,%Image_FileBox%,%OpenFolder%

Attached Files



#20 Michael*

Michael*

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 August 2011 - 03:10 PM

Thank you for the fix. I will try to work on improving my scripting skills now that my builds are consistently building properly.



Yes, looks like a bug!...BUT, your detecting still needs work, since you should have been able to track that the BUTTON executes the [openFolder] process, and in it there *IS* checks for if the folder exists - it's just that the value of the folder isn't using the file variable to get the folder name!



#21 Devil69

Devil69
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Palm Springs, CA
  • Interests:Computer manipulation (moderate). Extensive during the DOS days, but that was a Looong time ago. Trying to get back into it because I can't afford to pay for help. Current computer was home built from parts: Gigabyte MB/AMD Athlon II 3core x64/4 IDE hard disks via dongles to SATA(work like a charm but no RAID)/Win7 Home Premium. Sorry, but I miss XP Pro VERY much. Win7 too bloated and hard to find the old tricks I used to tweak XP.
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 August 2011 - 02:56 AM

Hi everyone!

I finally found a posting that includes most of what I am looking for. However, if this is still the wrong place to post this, please tell me where to look to find the right place.

I have a new Win7 x64 computer, and I want to build a Win7_PE disk that includes four or five options:

Windows 7 Emergency Rescue files
EaseUS Todo Backup Free 3.0
EaseUS Partition Manager PRO 9.0.0
EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 5.5.1

and possibly more in the future.

I have downloaded the WinAIK 3.0, WinBuilder and the Win7_PE x86 project with plenty of system tools. The WB finally worked after I built the test according to IronGeek, but it only boots up the computer. None of the included items DO anything. ( why have both a computer and an explorer icon when they both do the same thing or why have a recycle bin when you want to reconstruct a lost disk?) So the only functioning item is that the computer boots and nothing else works.

However the Win7_PEx86 project just will not perform at all. It is downloaded, but when I click on it nothing happens - not even with WinZip installed.

At this time this is the only thing I want to accomplish so that when I do something wrong I can at least get the computer back up to see what I did wrong. Then I will return to Reboot to learn as much more as I can. The main problem is that on my end this site works very slow, and it seems as if I were using an old dial-up connection. I have a cable with 10Mbits and all other sites fly in and out almost instantly.

Sorry, I don't want to nag and I appreciate any help I can get, but I am a legacy guy from the old PC DOS II days and I just upgraded to Win7x64 and REALLY miss the older XP Pro. (I still think MS sabotaged me by breaking my old set?)

I very much am in awe of the pros who develop all these programs and scripts - if there is an internet Hearts app, i would like to play it with Nino during his (HA, chukle, roll on the floor) FREE time!

Devil69

#22 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 22 August 2011 - 11:31 AM


However the Win7_PEx86 project just will not perform at all. It is downloaded, but when I click on it nothing happens - not even with WinZip installed.

Devil69


Try unzip with 7-zip. There is a 64 bit version here:
http://www.7-zip.org/

#23 Michael*

Michael*

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 August 2011 - 03:10 PM

sbaeder's new EaseUS scripts removes the option to create custom folders entires and shortcut names. I would't mind except that the names given by the installation are longer than my startmenu is wide.

#24 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 August 2011 - 06:41 PM

sbaeder's new EaseUS scripts removes the option to create custom folders entires and shortcut names. I would't mind except that the names given by the installation are longer than my startmenu is wide.

It is relatively easy to hack if you want...I just decided that it was best to use the ones that they (EASEUS) used, since it has the version of the tool as part of the menu folder name...Just go into the script and comment out the part where it "over-rides" the default name at the top...

Maybe I'll modify to add option for default or locally supplied folder name...

Scott

#25 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 August 2011 - 07:05 PM

Hi everyone!

I finally found a posting that includes most of what I am looking for. However, if this is still the wrong place to post this, please tell me where to look to find the right place.

This is ok, but always better to start a more specific post, and in the project oriented folder - unless it is just a question about a specific script.

This is a pretty generic type question!

I have a new Win7 x64 computer, and I want to build a Win7_PE disk that includes four or five options:

Windows 7 Emergency Rescue files
EaseUS Todo Backup Free 3.0
EaseUS Partition Manager PRO 9.0.0
EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 5.5.1

and possibly more in the future.

Is this something you want to build ONCE, and add to it? OR is it something where you want access to the tools inside a single PE. For example, *IF* you had the ISO files of the various EaseUS tools available, you could put them all onto a single FLASH drive, and get grub4dos to boot into the different iso images...To switch tools, you re-boot.

On the other hand, you could attempt to build a single "PE" based environment and provide access to all the tools...VERY DIFFERENT TASKS!

As for the "rescue" files, again, what are you really trying to achieve - access to a "dead" system, or really the tools to "recover" (which are somewhat limted). That makes a difference, since for an X64 system, you need an x64 set of recovery tools, and most of the PE's are being tested and released using an x86 source...For example, on my version of the EaseUS scripts I just posted to the downloads area, I left untested some code to try to install the x64 drivers that EaseUS uses to access the drives. It works fine ina x86 PE, and that can easily backup, restore files, partitions, images to the hard disks - doesn't matter what OS is on the disks!...

I have downloaded the WinAIK 3.0, WinBuilder and the Win7_PE x86 project with plenty of system tools. The WB finally worked after I built the test according to IronGeek, but it only boots up the computer. None of the included items DO anything. ( why have both a computer and an explorer icon when they both do the same thing or why have a recycle bin when you want to reconstruct a lost disk?) So the only functioning item is that the computer boots and nothing else works.

This doesn't make sense to me - what did you include, etc. Did you try to post a log file of the build...Did you look at the post on how to ask for help on a specific WB build project???

However the Win7_PEx86 project just will not perform at all. It is downloaded, but when I click on it nothing happens - not even with WinZip installed.

As Al-jo said, did you unpack the project? Again, the more info you give us, the more we can help...

At this time this is the only thing I want to accomplish so that when I do something wrong I can at least get the computer back up to see what I did wrong. Then I will return to Reboot to learn as much more as I can. The main problem is that on my end this site works very slow, and it seems as if I were using an old dial-up connection. I have a cable with 10Mbits and all other sites fly in and out almost instantly.

Probably due to some recent issues with the server, and the BB software and the recent updates and changes. Normally board works faster, but recently it has been "in flux"...

Sorry, I don't want to nag and I appreciate any help I can get, but I am a legacy guy from the old PC DOS II days and I just upgraded to Win7x64 and REALLY miss the older XP Pro. (I still think MS sabotaged me by breaking my old set?)

I very much am in awe of the pros who develop all these programs and scripts - if there is an internet Hearts app, i would like to play it with Nino during his (HA, chukle, roll on the floor) FREE time!

Devil69

As stated, first set out clear goals for the "project" you are attempting. Today, this isn't a "fool proof" process. All the projects assume some level of expertise - especially if you don't want it exactly as delivered (i.e. sepcific tools, etc.)

Here is what I suggest...

Get a project, and start SMALL - NO APPS AT ALL, other than the explorer. Make sure it works, and boots, etc. Stick with X86 to start with...you can always use a separate DVD to boot back into the windows recovery mode.

THEN, add in ONE application, and make sure it works OK...For example one of the EaseUS tools. Right off the bat, I can tell you that they are the HARDEST to get working in a PE because they need a lot more special registry values, and drivers, etc. Portable tools are easier...BUT, over time, some of us here have made them work - anything is possible.

Then add a second, etc. Start slow, then gain momentum!

(and probably start a new topic, since this isn't really specific to the topic at hand).

Scott




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users