Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Script for Chromium 13.0.750.0


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 30 April 2011 - 01:33 PM

Tested & working in Vistape & Win7pe!

Info about the program from the authors is here:
http://dev.chromium.org

The script is here:
http://www.mediafire...nf8823alwl3e5,1

#2 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 May 2011 - 10:10 PM

Doesn't seem to be working in win7pe SE. Opens to an unresponsive blank tab. It's not a networking issue since I can't even open the settings tab.
My firefox script seems to work ok.

#3 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 12 May 2011 - 02:38 AM

Doesn't seem to be working in win7pe SE. Opens to an unresponsive blank tab. It's not a networking issue since I can't even open the settings tab.
My firefox script seems to work ok.

Will check later. Not much time now...

Edit:
Have tested now and it’s working fine here (Win7PE_SE).
Also made a version for LiveXP.
Both tested and working irl.
New version: 13.0.763.0 (Developer Build 85087) Win32
http://www.mediafire.../?nf8823alwl3e5


Ps. Somebody else have problems with the Chromium script?

#4 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 May 2011 - 11:05 PM

I've done several more builds and I think I've narrowed it down. I have the Acronis TI script and when they are both enabled chromium wont run. Its not just your script either. I copied the chrome portable files into my pe build and that wont run. I have no idea what Acronis is doing that conflicts with chromium.

#5 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 13 May 2011 - 04:11 AM

I've done several more builds and I think I've narrowed it down. I have the Acronis TI script and when they are both enabled chromium wont run. Its not just your script either. I copied the chrome portable files into my pe build and that wont run. I have no idea what Acronis is doing that conflicts with chromium.

Hi.
I have never used the script for Acronis TI, so no solution from me ;)
Perhaps there are some settings in the TI script to change?
Autostart or similar? :)

#6 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 05 June 2011 - 07:00 AM

Newest version is 14.0.786.0 (Developer Build 87939).

Latest “snapshots” is always here:
http://build.chromiu...mium/snapshots/

Script for 87939 is here:
http://www.mediafire...ex2d0wwvz20k40c
:dubbio:

#7 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 05 June 2011 - 09:52 AM

Newest version is 14.0.786.0 (Developer Build 87939).

Latest “snapshots” is always here:
http://build.chromiu...mium/snapshots/

Script for 87939 is here:
http://www.mediafire...ex2d0wwvz20k40c
:cheers:


Hi al_jo :unsure:

Thank you good information and script. Can I add my site this script after a little modification ? Best regards :dubbio:

#8 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 05 June 2011 - 10:49 AM

Hi al_jo :unsure:

Thank you good information and script. Can I add my site this script after a little modification ? Best regards :dubbio:

No problems.
But it will cost you one virtual glass of Raki.
:cheers:

Attached Thumbnails

  • raki_3.jpg


#9 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 05 June 2011 - 12:42 PM

No problems.
But it will cost you one virtual glass of Raki.
:unsure:


Hi again al_jo :dubbio:

Thanks. Please come in be useful :cheers:

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users