Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

[WB 080 - Win7PE_SE] DiskCryptor Script integration fails


  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#1 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 11:59 AM

Hi there,

I urgently need to get diskcryptor onto WinBuilder to fix my Win7 Pro SP1 x64 installation (classpnp.sys error on startup), while this is actually the first time I use WinBuilder! >.<
And it doesn't work, while I exactly went step by step by this description.
I used the deeper path, because I think I downloaded the full build. Now here is the error message:
Posted Image
Does it need any more files? I placed the WB folder into C:\, i.e. the full path is C:\Win7PE_SE\Projects\Win7PE_SE\Apps\Security\dcrypt.

2). Should I better try DC v.0.9? (I heard that can be the issue.) I basically just need to get to the real Windows, to let the Windows DVD do the startup / Windows repair! I know my DC password, but the problem is, immediately after entering it obviously loads Windows. And I haven't got my Rescue CD (image) here, as I am on travel and forgot to put an imagine into the cloud!! >.<

3). I didn't integrate WAIK anywhere (the Windows image I use is already SP1 !), do I need to do this anywhere? In the new WB 0.80 I don't find an option for this anymore!

4). Is there no search possible in this forum? :/ And why can't I embed .jpg's? O.o I don't see any forum rules anywhere...

I assume the stupid classpnp.sys error is caused once again by the crappy Intel Networking/Ethernet driver(s), which I installed because I thought it'd fix another internet connectivity issue!
I only noticed this now (thus initially forgot about the Intel driver & failed to revert it!), because I rarely restarted my laptop the last days. :dubbio:

Thanks in advance!!

PS: I hope you understand that I'm not really in North Korea. :cheers: If that is not OK, I'll change it. :P

Edited by shizzle01, 25 April 2011 - 12:03 PM.


#2 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 25 April 2011 - 12:45 PM

Perhaps you should try the ”ready to go” script instead by Olegpov.
Topic is here:
http://reboot.pro/8865/

And script here:
http://olegpov.winbu...kCryptor.script

#3 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 01:55 PM

Oh wow, looks good, thanks so much!! :dubbio:
One more question: Can one change the order WinBuilder processes the scripts? I want to put dcrypt first, so I immediatly know if it still doesn't work! Thanks!

#4 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 25 April 2011 - 02:19 PM

Oh wow, looks good, thanks so much!! :dubbio:
One more question: Can one change the order WinBuilder processes the scripts? I want to put dcrypt first, so I immediatly know if it still doesn't work! Thanks!


You can uncheck all other app scripts and run Winbuilder.
Btw the version is:
Description=(x86/x64 v.0.9.593.106)

#5 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 02:21 PM

Ok yeah, actually I should've just done that. :dubbio: I did this like yesterday 3 a.m., didn't think clear anymore...but yeah it works now w/ the mentioned script!! :cheers:

Where did you find this description? In the description in WinBuilder it says v.0.8.

I can just try...I'll report back...

PS: Still a pity I can't move the scripts in a preferred order, I mean there is no reason for the currently deployed order, is there?

#6 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 25 April 2011 - 02:38 PM

Sorry. Think I linked to an early version before. :cheers:
Olegpov updated to scriptV5 (v.0.9.593.106) here:
http://reboot.pro/88...691#entry108691

Direct download:
http://dl.dropbox.co...kCryptor.script
:dubbio:

#7 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 02:42 PM

As we are on it: How do I start the dccon.exe (or which) now?
The given commands didn't work in the command line, so I assume I need to start it first.
I don't even remember under which harddrive letter the partition has been put, but as it's a FDE and I only got this one SSD (array), I assume it is C:\?

Also if I have these [key] [param] things there, does this mean these are placeholders for actual information I need to know?
I have to admit I haven't used the command line much since back in the DOS days. *lol*

The DC documentation is so bad...not everyone is a uber-nerd...

#8 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 25 April 2011 - 03:01 PM

Sorry, I’m absolutely no expert on DC!
Only tried to give little help in right direction related to Winbuilder.
Thought you had some knowledge concerning DC as you needed it urgent in your Win7pe.
Can only wish good luck!
:dubbio:

#9 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 03:03 PM

I mean there is no reason for the currently deployed order, is there?

There are rules to the placement of scripts. Unless you understand them, don't fiddle with them.

:dubbio:

#10 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 03:40 PM

No problem al_jo, I'm really grateful to you! :cheers:
(Only stupid that we both didn't expect that the most current version isn't actually hosted on top of the thread. :P)

@MedEvil: Ok, I understand. ^.^ I hope it just works now, then I'll also not care...

Actually I found a description of which steps to take here, under "Decrypting and recovering your system drive" Steps 1-6! :dubbio:

#11 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 03:44 PM

Oh f*ck, now currently when creating the DVD, there are errors all the time, WTF?

First the "Floppy Image" and now the "Multiboot" program. Unchecked both now, hope there won't be more programs making problems...

I would make an image only with the DiskCryptor script, but I assume I need certain (checked) program components?! :dubbio:
I'm sorry that I didn't delve into the WinBuilder details yet, from a first-timers perspective it is quite unclear, to say the least...

Edited by shizzle01, 25 April 2011 - 03:46 PM.


#12 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 25 April 2011 - 04:17 PM

Oh f*ck, now currently when creating the DVD, there are errors all the time, WTF?

First the "Floppy Image" and now the "Multiboot" program. Unchecked both now, hope there won't be more programs making problems...

I would make an image only with the DiskCryptor script, but I assume I need certain (checked) program components?! :dubbio:
I'm sorry that I didn't delve into the WinBuilder details yet, from a first-timers perspective it is quite unclear, to say the least...


In apps, uncheck all but “Runscanner” and DiskCryptor of course.
Which project are you really using?
Is it Win7PE_SE_2011_02_11?
If more problem, post a log…

#13 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 04:20 PM

In apps, uncheck all but “Runscanner” and DiskCryptor of course.
Which project are you really using?


I did so. :cheers: But outside of Apps? What about those?

It worked now anyways, now I hope I'll finally be able to fix my windows...

I use "Win7PE_SE_2011_02_10", I didn't find any newer one. :dubbio:

#14 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 04:23 PM

Now the only question is: Do I go via Windows 7 command prompt first and then to repair or via the WinBuilder commandline and then (somehow?!) switch over to the Windows Startup repair / upgrade?

Actually I of course start in the grub-loader first. But now it says "Error 27: Unrecognized command". >.< When using the commands described here. What is wrong with

cd x:Program Filesdcrypt

dccon –mount C: -p yourencryptionpassword

dccon –decrypt C: -p yourencryptionpassword


?? As said I never used command-line.. (using "cdrom" instead of "cd" makes it display: "Error 30: Invalid Argument"..)

Edited by shizzle01, 25 April 2011 - 04:31 PM.


#15 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 25 April 2011 - 04:33 PM

Now the only question is: Do I go via Windows 7 command prompt first and then to repair or via the WinBuilder commandline and then (somehow?!) switch over to the Windows Startup repair / upgrade?

Actually I of course start in the grub-loader first. But now it says "Error 27: Unrecognized command". >.< When using the commands described here. What is wrong with

cd x:Program Filesdcrypt

dccon –mount C: -p yourencryptionpassword

dccon –decrypt C: -p yourencryptionpassword


?? As said I never used command-line.. (using "cdrom" instead of "cd" makes it display: "Error 30: Invalid Argument"..)


Have you burned the final Win7pe ISO and booted from the CD/DVD?

#16 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 04:35 PM

Have you burned the final Win7pe ISO and booted from the CD/DVD?

As far as I understand, yes. :dubbio: As said, I never installed (or integrated) WAIK anywhere, I hope this is no issue?

I'm on my "broken" laptop now, trying to open my encrypted SSD and then start the repair of the Windows startup / classpnp.sys.

#17 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15078 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 April 2011 - 04:41 PM

There are some SERIOUS problems with the linked to page.
It seems like most of the backslashes have gone away, this:

5. Move to the DiskCryptor directory:

cd x:Program Filesdcrypt

is actually:
cd "x:\Program Files\dcrypt"
(assuming that "X:" is the actual driveletter your booted environment has and that the actual program directory is "\Program Files\dcrypt"

Additionally, since the directory name Program files has a space in it, you need to enclose in double quotes.

:dubbio:
Wonko

#18 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 04:45 PM

cd "x:\Program Files\dcrypt"
(assuming that "X:" is the actual driveletter your booted environment has and that the actual program directory is "\Program Files\dcrypt"

Additionally, since the directory name Program files has a space in it, you need to enclose in double quotes.


Great, thank you for helping me out on this! With "double quotes" you mean I put it just like you did yourself in the example, right?
Couldn't you alternatively use sth. like "%20%" as a substitute for the "space"?

*edit* Still says Error 27...

But for the other two I don't need any of this I assume?

Edited by shizzle01, 25 April 2011 - 04:52 PM.


#19 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 25 April 2011 - 04:54 PM

As said before, don’t know much about DC so I leave this for Wonko and the other disk experts here on reboot and silently leave for a beer or two.
:dubbio:

#20 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 05:00 PM

As said before, don’t know much about DC so I leave this for Wonko and the other disk experts here on reboot and silently leave for a beer or two.
:cheers:

You're welcome. :dubbio: I would actually post elsewhere, but frankly I only have some passwords on my iPhone, I have to say I really have to think again next time, if I don't want to use RoboForm 2Go again (of which I actually own a licence), even though it is risky security-wise...because now it kills me effort- & time-wise.

#21 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 April 2011 - 05:10 PM

... if I don't want to use RoboForm 2Go again (of which I actually own a licence), ...

A good idea to think about this.

I have a lot of licensed apps (partly very expensive 10 years ago) and I do not use them actually, because they are 'burned out' and nowadays some freeware does the same job, sometimes better.

Peter

#22 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 05:36 PM

Licenced software aside (OT!), I still have no solution / it is not clear to me what is the issue. I tried to start into the Windows DVD itself, as I thought OK should be the same as with the original DVD, but it isn't? Did I press the wrong row with "Find and Load MS Windows Vista/7"? I mean of course it won't find it, but load it? Yet it didn't! It started my Sony Vaio recovery options. -.- This didn't happen with the original DVD. (Of course this is also "original", both were burned from the same MSDNAA image, which I downloaded as I didn't get any image with my Sony, which has a licence for exactly this OS...)

I'll now try the other options, hoping I'll not destroy anything, as everything is still working except for stupid Windows / Intel driver...

*edit* To clarify: I just need to get into the "Windows Installation" mode, then click on "computer repair options" on the initial screen. But I don't get it to work with the WinBuilder DVD yet...you sure'll know what I did wrong. :dubbio:

*edit2* Ok, I'm in some ("Administrator") commandline now, entering the first "Win7PE" line. :cheers: It is even working with my German QUERTZ keyboard layout! But the first command still doesn't work. >.<
The issue: I'm in X:\ already, but not in X:\Program Files\dcrypt, as I maybe should be. Could the "Program Files" directory be maybe wrong, as my system is a x64 Win? (Assuming DC maybe was installed into "Program Files(x86) then?)

*edit3* I also tried to get any of the commands working listed on the DiskCryptor Wiki, it doesn't do it. I'm sure it is my fault, but I have no idea what. I'll try to come up with sth. via Google/YouTube, I hope...

Edited by shizzle01, 25 April 2011 - 05:57 PM.


#23 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15078 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 April 2011 - 06:00 PM

Look, it's not that difficult. :)

If you are in a command prompt (as you should) type in it:
cd "X:\P
EXACTLY as in the above (still assuming that the drive in which the dcrypt programs are is X: and that it is in \Program Files )
Press the [TAB] key.
Prompt should autocomplete to a deeper path.
Continue pressing the [TAB] key until you see:
cd "X:\Program Files
then press the backslash key:
\
and again the [TAB] key until it completes to:
cd "X:\Program Files\dcrypt
(or whatever)
Now insert a double quote:
"
and press the [ENTER] key
or type EXACTLY (provided that actual drive letter and path are correct):
cd "X:\Program Files\dcrypt"
and press [ENTER]

Basics:
http://www.computerhope.com/cdhlp.htm

DO NOT EVEN THINK of using %20% or "whatever crosses your mind", there is a SYNTAX, simply respect it (as opposed to try inventing one ;)).

:cheers:
Wonko

#24 shizzle01

shizzle01

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    North Korea

Posted 25 April 2011 - 06:07 PM

Hi Wonko,

thanks so much! Of course I want to respect the syntax! ;) Actually I'm a bit further now, as of: Tabbing through it doesn't find a "dcrypt" (or dccon or similar) folder! :cheers:
Also there seems to be no "Program Files(x86)", just Program Files and then: Common Files, Internet Explorer, NirSoft_ServiWin, PEShell and "Resolution Changer".
While I'm in the Win7PE command line all the time! Should I change back to "grub"?

*edit* PS: Can't one use anyones else Rescue CD? -.- I mean the DiskCryptor one? I'm tired of this. :) Should've already driven back, but I stay here and try myself...

Edited by shizzle01, 25 April 2011 - 06:12 PM.


#25 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 25 April 2011 - 06:20 PM

Hi again.
Just tested.
Diskcryptor is here in:
Y:\Programs\Diskcryptor\
Will check later why…




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users