Jump to content











Photo

nativeEx_multiPE


  • Please log in to reply
126 replies to this topic

#101 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12704 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 June 2011 - 01:36 PM

Hi Peter,

Thanks for the new upload but the new version of the same script contains other unpaired quotes. Enclosing all the FIXEDFON.FON statements between double quotes is solving the problem.

OOPS :dubbio:

A "minor" fault in find & replace !

Corrected version will be online in about 15 minutes.

Peter

#102 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 239 posts

Posted 28 August 2011 - 12:53 PM

Hi Peter,

I am trying to build a multiPE_XP setup providing CMD.EXE as default shell with GUI support. Winbuilder reports the following error message :


 

(easyTxtSetup.Script) FileRename - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Workbench\multiPE_XP\Cache\Prebuild\TxtSetup.sif] to:

[%BaseDir%\Workbench\multiPE_XP\Cache\Prebuild\TxtSetup.sif0409XPx86] :The system cannot find the file specified


Winbuilder version : 081 Beta built on 12 June 2011 , V 81.0.1.202
nativeEx_multiPE.zip : 11 August 2011

Log file :

http://www.mediafire...5xlvvobvd4r762k

#103 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12704 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 August 2011 - 08:00 PM

Came just back from vacation, when I read this.

Very strange! For me it works!
Attached File  cmd_gui.gif   19.69KB   16 downloads

We have to find the difference.

Please be patient until tomorrow.

Peter

#104 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 239 posts

Posted 28 August 2011 - 09:39 PM

Hi Peter,

Finally, I was able to build the PE. Interestingly, it worked now but I don't know what exactly caused the problem.

Trying the disk management console, it reports "the RPC server is unavailable"

I have a question regarding some registry entries. While using the command prompt as default shell with GUI support, those entries below are not run if I am not wrong :


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx


How to run those entries above? The commad below would it solve this issue?

rundll32.exe iernonce.dll,RunOnceExProcess


#105 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12704 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 August 2011 - 09:57 PM

Just quick&dirty:

In the back of my mind there is the opinion that the Run??? is executed when the explorer shell is started. And we do not have Explorer shell ...

But there also exists something like RunService??? ...
No opinion whether this solves the issue.

As I said: More tomorrow ... (In three minutes I have 'tomorrow', but I mean 'After sleep')

Peter :cheers:

#106 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 239 posts

Posted 29 August 2011 - 11:56 AM

Hi Peter,

I rebuilt the project and I got again the "RPC server is unavailable" error message while trying to run diskmgmt.msc

Checking the folder X:\i386\system32 , I detected that rpcss.dll is missing. This is why I get the RPC error message. If I am not wrong, the scripts MMC_XP and MMC are not responsible for adding this dependency. The script Projects\multiPE\Core\3 - Shells\01.Explorer.1 takes care of rpcss.dll but this script is probably not run if I build a project providing the command prompt as default shell with GUI support.

#107 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12704 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 August 2011 - 01:14 PM

Thank's a lot for this hint.

I was victim of my own imperative:
Every script must be self-supporting and is responsible for delivering all necessary files.

I'll fix it soon.

Peter

#108 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4162 posts

Posted 30 August 2011 - 07:24 AM

1 Warning and 3 errors.
Using WInbuilder 082

Attached File  log.zip   144.4KB   3 downloads

Suggestion. Before starting Build on using XP as source. Can verify check that Imdisk is installed on Host PC before starting the default option In PE Factory script to use the Boot Image = RAM Boot. As is, the user is told he needs imdisk on his computer before ISO is created. But most new users will be confused to what Imdisk is and where to get it. Why does it need to be installed?

Created and booted in Vmware using the create non ram ISO.
Attached File  2.jpg   36.03KB   16 downloads

Attached File  3.jpg   33.18KB   17 downloads

None of the Shortcuts work.

#109 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12704 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 August 2011 - 11:56 AM

I was victim of my own imperative:
Every script must be self-supporting and is responsible for delivering all necessary files.

I'll fix it soon.

Fixed.

Will be in the next upload (tomorrow? I have some other tasks to add)

Peter

#110 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12704 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 August 2011 - 12:01 PM

Created and booted in Vmware using the create non ram ISO.
None of the Shortcuts work.

The log shows that here was a bug which misunderstood your path with "- WinBuilder".

Fixed.

Will be in the next upload (tomorrow? I have some other tasks to add)

To ImDisk: I'll add an "early check".

Imdisk is NECESSARY to create the RAM image.

Peter

#111 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4162 posts

Posted 01 September 2011 - 06:25 AM

:)

#112 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2011 - 09:55 AM

Hi Peter,
I'm trying again to get a Win7PE with nativeEX_multiPE Win7.
Till 2-Build is everything OK.
But then get the following error message:

Failed] CopyOrExpand - Failed to copy [% BaseDir% \ Workbench \ multiPE_Win7 \ StoredWims \ UlR2I5de0617601 \ Windows \ System32 \ en-US \ shell32.dll.mu_] to: [% BaseDir% \ Workbench \ multiPE_Win7 \ UserData \ shell32.dll . mui]: The system can not find the path specified.
[Warning] Halt

Would be nice if you could help me.

regards Klaus

P.S.: Configuration: Windows 7 32 Ultimate with SP1 + WAIK, WinBuilder82.0.1.0.exe multiPE from 10.09.2011

#113 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 239 posts

Posted 10 September 2011 - 11:07 AM

Hi Klaus,

You wrote :

multiPE from 10.09.2011


Checking Peter's site :

http://nativeex.exec...tiveEx_multiPE/

nativeEx_multiPE.zip    11-Aug-2011 10:37  29.4M


It dates 11 Aug 2011

Is there a link to download multiPE dating 10.09.2011 ?

#114 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2011 - 03:05 PM

Sorry - I meant the files from 11.08.2011.

#115 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 September 2011 - 06:22 PM

Hi Peter,

WinBuilder will soon be shipped with a project by default and multiPE is the way to go, your project is a good candidate however there exists one detail that is a serious concern for me:


- multiPE_Win7 track is not applied

- nativeEx_multiPE accepts only x86 source CDs. A x64 PE has no real advantages compared with x86 (When do you need to adress several GigaByte memory in a PE?)


- Would it be possible to allow x64 source DVD's be used? They are more common to find than x86 on the current days.

Thanks.

:cheers:

#116 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 September 2011 - 06:26 PM

Just as an FYI - it is also very important to include as much information as possible - what version of source are you using? Is it a DVD or have you copied it to disk? AND most important - post a pointer to a full, debug enabled log file.

Scott

#117 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2011 - 07:30 AM

Thank you for your answer. I've copied the DVD to the HD
Here is my log file
http://www.mediafire...49atm5k4lc5kaik

#118 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 September 2011 - 02:22 AM

Hi Peter,

WinBuilder will soon be shipped with a project by default and multiPE is the way to go, your project is a good candidate however there exists one detail that is a serious concern for me:

- Would it be possible to allow x64 source DVD's be used? They are more common to find than x86 on the current days.

I would agree - the benefit is 1) most new PC's ship with the x64 version of the OS, so as Nuno said, they are more plentiful...BUT, the main reason is #2. If you need to "repair" the OS, you need to have the same bit-ness as the running OS (i.e. to use MS repair functions), so having an x64 build will become much more necessary for the "average" person.
:cheers:

#119 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 September 2011 - 02:42 AM

@klaus21 - I know Peter is away on vacation for a couple of weeks...I am NOT a Multi-PE expert, but will have a look at the log file...

It looks like you are on a Hard Drive, and that you have made a copy of the source DVD and that you have the WAIK installed, and it could the right tools/drivers for an SP1 source.

SetVar - Sucessfuly changed the value of [%WimBootID%] to: [EnO2B2de0617601]

SetVar - Sucessfuly changed the value of [%WimInstallID%] to: [EnO2I1de0617601]

These lines in the script say that it found the boot image (#2) and the install image of #1, and I think the "de" means a german language DVD source...So far - so good...a little bit later, I see

IF - Directory exists: [%BaseDir%\Workbench\multiPE_Win7\StoredWims\EnO2B2de0617601] evaluated string: [If,Not,EXISTDIR,%MountDir%\%WimBootID%,DirMake,%MountDir%\%WimBootID%][/color]

As an "ignored" line, which is also OK, since it means that the directory exists so it doesn't need to create it again...But you should check this area to make sure that it really extracted the files into it OK (maybe in a previous run?) because the error that halts the build is that it can't find a file it wants to copy (StoredWims\EnO2I1de0617601\Windows\System32\de-DE\shell32.dll.mu_).

I would go into the "StoredWims" directory and just clean it out, and let the project re-extract the files...

If that works - great - if not, then we have more detective work to try...

:cheers:
Scott

#120 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 September 2011 - 08:37 PM

@Scott,
thank you for your reply. It works, unfortunately, still do not.
Tried the following:
1st Clean nativeEX Project.
2nd New Orig Win7 SP1 DVD (Trial) copied to E: \ Win7U .
3rd Windows AIK installed.
4th Path adapted and started.

Till multiPE Configuration everything is OK, then the following error message:
(04a.6-multiPe.script multipe Configuration) CopyOrExpand - Failed to copy [% BaseDir% \ Workbench \ multiPE_Win7 \ StoredWims \ UlR2I5de0617601 \ Windows \ System32 \ en-US \ shell32.dll.mu_] to: [% BaseDir% \ Workbench \ multiPE_Win7 \ UserData \ shell32.dll.mui]: The system can not find the path specified.

in the directory
% BaseDir% \ Workbench \ multiPE_Win7 \ StoredWims \ UlR2I5de0617601 \ is just a file (multip) with 0 byte and no other directories.

Maybe you or someone else have another idea.

regards Klaus

#121 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 September 2011 - 06:19 PM

Hmmm...Maybe it is related to the installation of the WimFilter (which might explain why this one (and your other one) are both having issues...You do have the right WAIK installed - right, and rebooted it after that???

Have you tried manually running (in the elevated CMD that can be started from the WAIK shortcuts)
Attached File  0003.gif   21.4KB   5 downloads
any of the DISM or ImageX commands? Let's make sure that they are working at the core level first. Then we can find out why WB might be having an issue (if it is?)

#122 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 September 2011 - 07:23 PM

Hi sbeader,
imagex /mount e:\Win7U\sources\boot.wim 2 c:\mounted_images is working fine. [100%] Mounting progress. Succesfully mounted image
I've uninstalled WAIK - restart - new install - rebooted.

regards Klaus

#123 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 September 2011 - 04:48 PM

OK - as I also posted in the other thread, after the mount, check to make sure you can access the mounted files...

BUT, for best access, we should UNPACK them from the WIM, and make them just normal files...

#124 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12704 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 September 2011 - 07:21 PM

- Would it be possible to allow x64 source DVD's be used? They are more common to find than x86 on the current days.

AFAIK none of the current projects (status two weeks ago) accepts Win7 x64 source CD. I'm working on this, but still no bootable PE result.
As you know: I like to do the impossible things :smart:

As soon I have the time (tomorrow or weekend) I'll upload the current development stage with optimized "WIM" and "CACHE" functionality. It makes a PE build in about 2 minutes, with boot times less then the currently known projects.

Peter

#125 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 September 2011 - 07:26 AM

Look at MaxRealQNX as example of x64 support: http://maxrealqnx.winbuilder.net/

At my computer, the project hangs with the WIM handling.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users