Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

GRUB4DOS and CDROM


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 26 January 2011 - 06:03 PM

This works on Virtual machine which use ISO image. This works if I type all this command handy in command prompt on real machine. This don't work if I using real CDROM in Virtual Machine or I trying this menu on real machine with real CDROM. May be the reason like some DOS CD drivers gives error if CD disk don't spin already, but some may wait and see: CDROM not empty.
I try use PAUSE - no effect.

cdrom --init
map --hook
chainloader (cd0)
boot

cdrom --init
map --hook
chainloader (cd0)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN
boot


Edited by bomz, 26 January 2011 - 06:15 PM.


#2 Scorpy

Scorpy

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 26 January 2011 - 07:03 PM

HI bomz

What are you trying to do .

Are you making a windows install cd starting with grub4dos ?

tell more what you use and what/how you do/did.

Maybe we can help.

Scorpy

#3 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 26 January 2011 - 07:20 PM

I trying to boot CD and file from CD - shortly. I hope that reason in GRUB CD driver and author decide with

Edited by bomz, 26 January 2011 - 07:22 PM.


#4 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 26 January 2011 - 08:08 PM

for example microsoft OAKCDROM.SYS, than you open CDROM in file manager and disk not ready, make pause and wait before it spin up. But most alternative driver gives error, so you must trying some times. oakcdrom 35-40 kb, and use many RAM, so as for me I prefer udvd.sys and SHCDX33E.COM redirector

Edited by bomz, 26 January 2011 - 08:20 PM.


#5 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15014 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:05 AM

Which version of grub4dos are you using?
With which VM and with which "real hardware"?
The cdrom --init is obsolete, most Vm's and PC's work without using it, grub4dos exposes the (cd) device (NOT the (cd0)) automatically.

Try:
root (c
[TAB]
if it expands to root (cd) you dont have to use cdrom --init and you can just use:
root (cd)

chainloader

or
chainloader (cd)

or
chainloader (cd)/I386/setupldr.bin
(remember that on cdfs grub4dos is CaSe SeNsItIvE)

:cheers:
Wonko

#6 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:22 AM

I don't remember exactly why, but I use mostly grub4dos-0.4.4-2009-10-16. because it work's more correctly on my computer.

I distinguish - if I type all this command in command prompt by hand

cdrom --init
map --hook
chainloader (cd0)
boot

It's work. But from MENU.LST error occurs in last version or nothing occurs in 4.4

"THIS" I trying
grub4dos-0.4.4-2009-10-16
grub4dos-0.4.5b-2010-10-26-fix
grub4dos-0.4.5b-2011-01-26.7z

Microsoft Virtual PC

Field Value
Optical Drive Properties
Device Description Optiarc DVD RW AD-5200A
Serial Number Ll388MEacZMU
Firmware Revision 1.09
Firmware Date 05.11.2008
Buffer Size 2 MB
Manufacturer Optiarc
Device Type DVD+RW/DVD-RW
Interface ATAPI
Region Code 1
Remaining User Changes 4
Remaining Vendor Changes 4

Writing Speeds
DVD+R9 Dual Layer 8x
DVD+R 20x
DVD+RW 8x
DVD-R9 Dual Layer 12x
DVD-R 20x
DVD-RW 6x
CD-R 48x
CD-RW 32x

Reading Speeds
DVD-ROM 16x
CD-ROM 48x

Supported Disk Types
BD-ROM Not Supported
BD-R Not Supported
BD-RE Not Supported
HD DVD-ROM Not Supported
HD DVD-R Not Supported
HD DVD-RW Not Supported
DVD-ROM Read
DVD+R9 Dual Layer Read + Write
DVD+R Read + Write
DVD+RW Read + Write
DVD-R9 Dual Layer Read + Write
DVD-R Read + Write
DVD-RW Read + Write
DVD-RAM Not Supported
CD-ROM Read
CD-R Read + Write
CD-RW Read + Write

Optical Drive Features
Buffer Underrun Protection Supported
C2 Error Pointers Supported
CD+G Not Supported
CD-Text Supported
Hybrid Disc Not Supported
JustLink Supported
LabelFlash Not Supported
Layer-Jump Recording Supported
LightScribe Not Supported
Mount Rainier Not Supported
SMART Not Supported
CSS Supported
CPRM Supported
AACS Not Supported
VCPS Not Supported
BD CPS Not Supported

Device Manufacturer
Company Name Sony NEC Optiarc Inc.
Product Information http://www.sonynec-o...ucts/index.html
Firmware Download http://www.sonynec-optiarc.com



#7 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15014 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:30 AM

I'll try again.

Try:

root (c
[TAB]
if it expands to root (cd) you don't have to use cdrom --init and you can just use:
root (cd)

chainloader


Can you just try the above and report? :cheers:

:cheers:
Wonko

#8 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:37 AM

root (cd)
chainloader

This not work as from command promt or MENU.LST. Error while parsing number

Edited by bomz, 27 January 2011 - 09:43 AM.


#9 Icecube

Icecube

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1062 posts
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:45 AM

Try:
root (cd)

chainloader (cd)
Or (does the same ==> () means current root drive):
root (cd)

chainloader ()
There are plans to remove the cdrom ATAPI code in futher versions of grub4dos, BTW.

And the cdrom ATAPI code can be cut off(in my opinion).

http://reboot.pro/11711/page__st__10

#10 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:47 AM

It's work's if GRLDR boot from CDROM
for example

title Acronis Disk Director Server 10.0.2169 RUS
kernel (cd)/BOOT/KERN3.DAT vga=789 ramdisk_size=81920 quiet
initrd (cd)/BOOT/RAMD2.DAT

But if GRUB boot from other device - not. Even if you put GRUB.EXE on CD and run it from DOS command prompt
--------------------------------
root (cd) - Error while parsing number.

Edited by bomz, 27 January 2011 - 09:48 AM.


#11 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:51 AM

or if ISOLINUX boot from CD, and boot GRUB from CD - it's work too

KERNEL /syslinux/grub.exe
APPEND --config-file="map (cd)/BOOT/ATIES.iso (0xff); map --hook; chainloader (0xff)"


Edited by bomz, 27 January 2011 - 09:52 AM.


#12 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1149 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 27 January 2011 - 10:55 PM

"cdrom --init" uses grub4dos internal ATAPI CD-ROM driver. Most modern PCs do not support ATAPI specification. Or in other words, "cdrom --init" tends to fail as time goes on.

So if you do not want to get yourself into too much trouble(in the future), you would better not use "cdrom --init", although I see you encountered success on "cdrom --init".

Build your ISO as no-emulation bootable and burn it onto a CD and boot it up, then you never need the "cdrom --init", since (cd) will work fine.

For a no-emulation mode CD booted up by BIOS, BIOS will provide a drive number for it. Grub4dos will detect this drive number and link it to (cd). No ATAPI drivers needed.

#13 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 27 January 2011 - 11:07 PM

I have no any problem with iso building. But I can't boot cdrom than GRUB boot from other diveces using menu.lst. With command prompt all work good. This gives hope that in future version GRUB works with CDROM correctly

Posted Image

Edited by bomz, 27 January 2011 - 11:28 PM.


#14 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1149 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 28 January 2011 - 07:24 AM

Sorry. Too hard to locate the possible bug in grub4dos. You might have to debug it by yourself. Or you may provide further info and see if anyone could help you.

#15 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 08:47 AM

My DEBUG says that possible reason in disk spining. Chainloader than execute from menu.lst gives read error. May be driver not recognize "DISK NOT READY"

May be somebody try this too.

Edited by bomz, 28 January 2011 - 08:48 AM.


#16 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15014 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 January 2011 - 10:45 AM

@bomz
The problem is that grub4dos works with it's inner (without cdrom --init) (cd) device for all of us, or at least there is a (great? :dubbio:) number of people with your same problem but that NEVER posted about it. :whistling:

It is very possible that is a "local" incompatibility of some kind with the BIOS of the "real" machine you have.

Can you specify model/make of the PC motherboard and BIOS maker/revision?

I will repeat, should it have been not clear enough.

Currently the use of cdrom --init is deprecated as most (in most like 99%) of machines the BIOS provides to current grub4dos releases a device that is auto-mapped as (cd) (as opposed to the (cd0) provided by cdrom --init).

If you attempt booting from CD, you should NOT need to use the (cd) or (cd0) device, since if the BIOS is set to boot from the CD, the device will be already root (and BTW you also won't be able to find menu.lst on the CD).

We need a single (as opposed to many different and syslinux mixed) example of how it works or how it doesn't work.

AND the EXACT details of the hardware involved.

If I get it right you have grub4dos booting (from another device), let's say from HD, and once you are in grub4dos, you cannot access the CD device correctly.

How is the grub4dos loaded ? (choose one):
  • glrdr.mbr in the MBR ->grldr
  • grldr bootsector->grldr
  • MBR->bootsector->NTLDR->BOOT.INI->grldr
  • MBR->bootsector->BOOTMGR->BCD->grldr.mbr->grldr
  • MBR->bootsector->DOS IO.SYS->grub.exe
  • another way (please detail)


Does it behave the same, i.e.:
  • automapping of (cd) not working
  • cdrom --init working from command line
  • cdrom --init NOT working from menu.lst

even when you try to load grub4dos with some other of the previously listed ways?


:ph34r:
Wonko

#17 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 11:07 AM

IT'S WORKS FROM COMMAND PROMPT AND DON'T WORKS FROM MENU.LST

should it have been not clear enough??????????????????

#18 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15014 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 January 2011 - 11:23 AM

IT'S WORKS FROM COMMAND PROMPT AND DON'T WORKS FROM MENU.LST

should it have been not clear enough??????????????????

Look, I was trying to help you, I asked you three times by now if you could kindly report some data about the actual system that is failing and provide some further detail.

I had no proper reply. :w00t:

DO NOT SHOUT AT ME! :pinch:

You are perfectly free to ignore my attempts to help you, of course. :ph34r:

But I see no reason to try and help people that replies like that. :dubbio:

This is just "common sense", that you may review at your leisure, appendix to Board Rules, points #a to #f:
http://reboot.pro/in...tion=boardrules
and that you are absolutely free to ignore as well.

Any further attempt by me to try and help you, is canceled, effective NOW. :cheers:

Have fun, be well. :whistling:

:cheers:
Wonko

#19 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1149 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 28 January 2011 - 11:27 AM

I know little about ATAPI programming. The code was imported from Smart Boot Manager. You may contact the developers of SBM.

#20 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 11:33 AM

Wonko sorry Posted Image

tinybit Sad. SmartBootManager work with CD good, but it can't boot file from CD

Edited by bomz, 28 January 2011 - 11:34 AM.


#21 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 11:38 AM

I try to do universal method to integrate SATA, SCSI drivers in Windows Distributive. Windows 98 crashes when virtual FLOPPY in memory and Windows NT don't see virtual floppy. I try to put in boot sector of Windows Install iso FLOPPY image with drivers and boot SETUPLDR.BIN by grub. This floppy emuations all Windows see well. So as for me I may use command prompt. But this may be hard for usual users

#22 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15014 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 January 2011 - 08:29 PM

Wonko sorry Posted Image

No problem. :cheers:

I presume from another post that you are from Russia or however native Russian speaking.

Language barrier, probably. :)

You should put a flag in your profile so that people do understand that you may not be fluent in English.

:w00t:
Wonko

#23 bomz

bomz

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 08:32 PM

Posted Image
In Russia Federation live more than 130 nationalities

#24 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15014 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 January 2011 - 08:45 PM

Posted Image
In Russia Federation live more than 130 nationalities

Sure :w00t:, but all of them are not native English speaking :cheers:.

And this can cause some "lost in translation" problems.:)

The English used on the board is usually a very simplified or "pidgin" one, but when one understands that another member is not native or has a less than fluent knowledge can try to write in an easier way.

:cheers:
Wonko

#25 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 28 January 2011 - 09:00 PM

IT'S WORKS FROM COMMAND PROMPT AND DON'T WORKS FROM MENU.LST

should it have been not clear enough??????????????????

How do you know which MENU.LST is being used? Do you have:
  • MENU.LST on CD?
  • MENU.LST on HDD partition?
  • MENU.LST on floppy?
Maybe there is a small typo in your MENU.LST?

...I distinguish - if I type all this command in command prompt by hand


cdrom --init
map --hook
chainloader (cd0)
boot

It's work. But from MENU.LST error occurs in last version or nothing occurs in 4.4...

Do not include boot when using MENU.LST.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users