Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

New explorer script (v.005)


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 06 August 2006 - 06:14 PM

Hi everyone.
I have further modified the explorer script, so that now you can use start menu shortcuts (only with the "shortcuts" script)

Problems, questions?
Post them here

#2 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,813 posts

Posted 07 August 2006 - 03:19 PM

I just got the chance to get the Ramdisk Script from the previous release. The selection box for the letter is better.

Can you add one more option that says.
Custom (in MB


You forgot to addd the link to the "shortcuts" script Project and where to put the Shorcut scripts.
http://www.boot-land...?...dpost&p=669

I replaced the other Taskman.script and regedit.script withing the standards tweak folder.


http://www.boot-land...?...dpost&p=668

Sorry about forgeting to attach the ramdisk script. I have modified the first post now. It is attached.
The non-english characters are beacause Nuno forgot to use my hives script in build 048. If you use it, there will be no more portughese names in the build.

Hopefully v049 will fix that.





Posted Image

Posted Image

Still dislike the command prompts showing while loading.

#3 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 08 August 2006 - 11:53 AM

Still dislike the command prompts showing while loading.

Yeah, I know, me too, working on it...

#4 Yorn

Yorn

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 178 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 08 August 2006 - 01:15 PM

I made an autoIT script called hiderun that runs install.cmd (fixed name) hidden in Windows. I originally made it as part of my silent installation maker that I use for my 7zip-based WinXP install cds with custom programs, but I am going to go ahead and include the executable and script here. Included also is a sample batch file. It uses some batch scripting tricks to ensure that the directory that the batch file is in is the current directory. I have never released this to anyone, and I cannot support it, but it might help someone out here.

Now it says I can't upload 7z scripts? I'll try ZIP...

Attached Files



#5 xpdoctor

xpdoctor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 08 August 2006 - 02:37 PM

I have tested the new explorer script and its realy good.
But when it boots i gen an error saying that it couldn't find "reg" file .

This hapen bacause the file reg.exe wasn't copied. In the log i dont dee any errors. Do you get the same error?

#6 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 09 August 2006 - 01:26 PM

I have tested the new explorer script and its realy good.
But when it boots i gen an error saying that it couldn't find "reg" file .

This hapen bacause the file reg.exe wasn't copied. In the log i dont dee any errors. Do you get the same error?


No, I don't.
Don't know why this is gooing on. Do you have reg.exe on your Windows CD?

#7 xpdoctor

xpdoctor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 09 August 2006 - 01:48 PM

Yes, its there.I also dont get any errors. :P Thats also strange...

#8 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 09 August 2006 - 02:02 PM

@xpdoctor:
What source are you using?

#9 xpdoctor

xpdoctor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 09 August 2006 - 02:48 PM

Solved. I downloaded again open builder and your script and now i don't get this error.

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,436 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 August 2006 - 02:56 PM

@xpdoctor:
What source are you using?


It does not depend on the source.

Inside your script there is a line

RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"Tmp_software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx\501","100","reg import cplfix.reg"

and reg.exe is not in the target directory.
You should add
Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\reg.ex_","%TargetDir%\i386\system32"
to your explorer script.

Peter

#11 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,202 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 August 2006 - 03:14 PM

Can you also add updates for your scripts? Thanks! :P

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,436 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 August 2006 - 03:25 PM

I have a couple of troubles with the script:

To bring it to run I changed:

1st add copy of Reg.exe to target
2nd do not exit when UPX is not choosen (this exits the complete project run)

Tests with
XP SP2 (German) ok
W2003 R2 (German) endless reboot
W2003 R2 (English) endless reboot.

All files are original, I switched off any UPX.

Peter

#13 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 11 August 2006 - 04:16 PM

I have a couple of troubles with the script:

To bring it to run I changed:

1st add copy of Reg.exe to target
2nd do not exit when UPX is not choosen (this exits the complete project run)

Tests with
XP SP2 (German) ok
W2003 R2 (German) endless reboot
W2003 R2 (English) endless reboot.

All files are original, I switched off any UPX.

Peter


Sorry, I don't understand what is going wrong.
Did you add a command to copy the reg.exe file to my script
(Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\reg.ex_","%TargetDir%\i386\system32")
And deleted the command that exits the script if no UPX is performed?

The endless reboot might be caused by the ramdisk not being able to create.
Try modifying the hives and make cmd.exe your shell, and see if the ramdisk is created.

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,436 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 August 2006 - 09:44 PM

Sorry, I don't understand what is going wrong.
Did you add a command to copy the reg.exe file to my script
(Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\reg.ex_","%TargetDir%\i386\system32")
And deleted the command that exits the script if no UPX is performed?

The endless reboot might be caused by the ramdisk not being able to create.
Try modifying the hives and make cmd.exe your shell, and see if the ramdisk is created.


Yes, I added

Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\reg.ex_","%TargetDir%\i386\system32"

and changed

[process]
If,%pCheckBox4%,equal,true,Run,%ScriptFile%,Do-UPX
...

[Do-UPX]
Echo,"UPXing files (1/%nrfiles%)"
ShellExecute,"hide","%tools%\upx.exe","-9 #$q%TargetDir%\i386\explorer.exe#$q"
...
...



#15 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 14 August 2006 - 09:35 AM

Sorry, I forgot to add the reg.exe file to explorer.script
It is fixed now.

The exit command was added by Nuno so the progress bar would be more realistic.
It doesn't stop the whole process, it just skips the UPXing of files

Get my new scripts here:
http://ove.boot-land.net
(best viewed on IE)


Draugen-Mod-Edit: Added 'http://' to the url :P

#16 Draugen

Draugen

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 147 posts
  • Location:South of Heaven

Posted 14 August 2006 - 02:49 PM

note my fancy edit :P

also, saying "best viewed in IE" is kinda lame these days. What is it, 1996? :P

besides, the layout you have want is attainable in browsers who do not use funky-box-model and strange-element-floating tech. Standards-compliant browsers, that is :P.

#17 Ove

Ove

    .script developer

  • .script developer
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Fagaras, Romania
  •  
    Romania

Posted 18 August 2006 - 09:27 AM

note my fancy edit :P

also, saying "best viewed in IE" is kinda lame these days. What is it, 1996? :P

besides, the layout you have want is attainable in browsers who do not use funky-box-model and strange-element-floating tech. Standards-compliant browsers, that is :P.


Well, I didn't know my site wouldn't look well on Firefox until I put it on the web...
And I had to let people know I knew that problem so they won't tell me "Your site doesn't work with firefox"
But now I modified it and it works well
I am not much of a web-designer, I'm only 18...