Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

run all script under directory


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 11 January 2011 - 09:46 AM

Hi,

please can you add play button for directory?

After press it it will run all script under this directory.

Thank you

#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 January 2011 - 12:37 PM

Interesting idea :lol:

I think it is possible.

The Boss decides ...

Peter

#3 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 11 January 2011 - 12:50 PM

Interesting idea :lol:

I think it is possible.

The Boss decides ...

Peter


Great. :happy_dance2: ;) :pulpfiction:
thanks

#4 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2011 - 09:25 PM

Interesting idea ;)

I agree...seems that since you get a "screen" for the folder (listing folders and/or scripts below it), that pressing the equivalent of the green arrow on that screen should suffice...

Not sure how often it would come into play, :hi: but there are definite possibilities

#5 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 12 January 2011 - 04:06 PM

Not sure how often it would come into play, :thumbsup: but there are definite possibilities


In my case many times. I want only change on filesystem for wim file. Or you start only one script. It useful during developing script. Update script than build ISO. It means start script for prepare wim and create ISO. It is two scripts and you can have long break between them.

Or you have small error during addons but you don't care. And you can build ISO only with 5 starts. You don't need start all script in APP dir.

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 January 2011 - 06:10 PM

In my case many times. I want only change on filesystem for wim file. Or you start only one script. It useful during developing script. Update script than build ISO. It means start script for prepare wim and create ISO. It is two scripts and you can have long break between them.

Or you have small error during addons but you don't care. And you can build ISO only with 5 starts. You don't need start all script in APP dir.

That depends on how intelligent the project is made. :thumbsup:
nativeEx_easyPE e.g. has a "PE Factory" where you rebuild the ISO / USB with one click.
You also can e.g. make a bootable USB first, and second create and burn the bootable ISO.

Attached File  PE_Factory.gif   33.9KB   17 downloads

Peter :smiling9:

#7 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 12 January 2011 - 08:30 PM

That depends on how intelligent the project is made. :smiling9:
nativeEx_easyPE e.g. has a "PE Factory" where you rebuild the ISO / USB with one click.
You also can e.g. make a bootable USB first, and second create and burn the bootable ISO.

Attached File  PE_Factory.gif   33.9KB   17 downloads

Peter ;)


It is not about building but about developing. Ok it is more about (my) mistakes during developing scripts ;o)

:thumbsup:

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 January 2011 - 11:07 AM

Yes, I understood.

You do the development loop:
#1: correct your script
#2: run the script by green triangle
#3: build the new PE ISO / USB, and depending on settings, run and test in emulator.

Peter

#9 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 13 January 2011 - 12:22 PM

But with this feature you can not press green triangl in my case it take more than 30 minutes. And it is really long time to check my fixs in script.

Filip

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 January 2011 - 12:32 PM

Please give a sample what are you doing while debugging a script.

Peter

#11 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 January 2011 - 01:30 PM

I see no inconvenience in adding the option to run all scripts underneath a given directory.

Perhaps this can be added as an option on the right click menu when a given directory is selected?

:)

#12 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 13 January 2011 - 03:19 PM

I see no inconvenience in adding the option to run all scripts underneath a given directory.

Perhaps this can be added as an option on the right click menu when a given directory is selected?

:)


Yes. It will be great.

#13 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 13 January 2011 - 03:37 PM

Please give a sample what are you doing while debugging a script.

Peter


It is not about debugging. It is about testing.

"start option on the right click menu" will be amazing.

my way:
1. make changes in script
2. run script
3. prepare wim
- some delay - i am not waiting on finish of script
4. create iso
5. test in VM
- it takes 10 min + delay

your:
1. make changes in script
2. start build project
- it takes 40 min (in my case)

with new option
1. make changes in script
2. run script
3. prepare wim + create iso (it is in one directory)
4. test in VM
- it takes 10 min without delay ;o)

Thank you for interest

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 January 2011 - 04:27 PM

your:
1. make changes in script
2. start build project
- it takes 40 min (in my case)

WRONG!

I rebuild PE with all current contents of %Targetdir% etc. in the same way you describe.

3. prepare wim
4. create iso
5. test in VM
- it takes 10 min + delay

Why does it need 40 minutes rather than 10 minutes?
BTW: I do not understand where you got the 40 minutes from. nativeEx_easyW7 is never published until now.

Sorry, when you do not want to understand, last post here. I have to do more important tasks.

Peter

EDIT: log for rebuilding PE1 ISO / PE3 ISO with WIM:
Attached File  PEF_XP.gif   3.32KB   8 downloads
Attached File  PEF_W7.gif   3.33KB   8 downloads

#15 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:42 PM

WRONG!

Well, I would have said that you are still talking about different things.

The request isn't about the CPU time (or even clock time) to do the work in the tool. It is about making the tool run more than ONE step in sequence.

For example, you COULD just write a script that calls the "[process]" of several scripts. then run that script...it would be the same as WAITING there looking at the screen so that as soon as one script finishes, the next one starts - without a delay.

But is the requester "WRONG"...I don't think so...I just think that both of you can't communicate your point of view in a way that the other can understand what you want.

That's NOT a "value" judgement - there could be many reasons for it - cultural, language, etc. It is just that before we go and say "WRONG", and just give up, we should always "seek first to understand".

So :) truce!!!

So, if we assume that the issue is the "wasted clock time while the tool sits idle waiting for the user to get back and just execute the next script, there MIGHT be value.

Are there many ways to do this - OF COURSE. One would be to have the same little green arrow show up on a "folder" screen as is on a script screen. Another would be to actually write a controller script (as I mentioned above)...OR even a context sensitive menu selection (as Nuno suggested)...

So, it's a legit "wishlist", and a reason was given. You can debate if it's a useful addition, and the requestor gave his answer. Someone like Nuno can decide if he also thinks it has sufficient value to implement and if so when it might get implemented, and then it can get communicated when finished and available.

But we shouldn't just say "WRONG" to someone...

Scott

#16 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:48 PM

I already said very soon that it is possible, and Nuno agreed to implement.

I only tried to explain that the wanted result can be provided by the project itself.

Can you explain to me (lousy English speaker) what Filip wants, if it is not the way nativeEx_easyPE offers?
I think that the "40 minutes" are WRONG, because my sample project does it within a minute.

Thanks

Peter

#17 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 January 2011 - 10:31 PM

Can you explain to me (lousy English speaker) what Filip wants, if it is not the way nativeEx_easyPE offers?
I think that the "40 minutes" are WRONG, because my sample project does it within a minute.

I don't know about the new nativeEX project, but I think what he meant was that it could be 40 minutes if he "wasted" 30 minutes doing other thigns, and didn't notice that the build part had finished, and he could then hit the button to build the ISO/Test.

I don't know about you, but if I am "multi-tasking" I can get distracted and loose sense of timing, and it my have been 10 or 30 minutes...If on the other hand, a sequence of things in separate scripts can easily be made to run, then, when the test window just popped up, it would jog me back to the real task at hand...

I also think the example of modify something, then as a set of tasks - recreate the wim, ISO, test in VM - is just one example...Once a capability exists - who knows what other uses someone might create...

So, if the wording "WRONG" was just to imply that you couldn't figure out where the 40 minutes came from, then I also appologize for mis-understand your intent.

later
:)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users