Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

SARDU 2.0.2 beta 7a with Windows installer


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
240 replies to this topic

#76 whairs01

whairs01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2011 - 01:23 PM

Hello Davidecosta,

I have several issues or questions that I need your help with. First, what name are you using for the Windows Recovery Discs options and the others. I build my own Windows 7 recovery ISO but cannot get your utility to recognize it. For example the name for the windows installs are.
  • Windows XP Professional SP3 SP2 = Install_XP_pro*.iso
  • Windows XP Home SP3 SP2 = Install_XP_home*.iso
  • Windows XP 64 = Install_XP_x64*.iso
  • Windows
Seven = InstallWin7*.iso (deleting file ei.cfg and transform it in AIO)

Second, can and is there away that I can add my on .iso file and if so should these go in the Extra menu? How would or what are the statement that I should use. I know most of your appl/iso you have running in syslinux. The .iso I like to add I think requiring running in the grub4dos emulation but not sure. Please, could you give me example code of both (syslinux,grud4dos) which ever one is needed, and where I need to add the appl I likee if possible.

Several application I like to add are:

  • Acronis Director Disk 11
  • Acronis True image 11
  • R-Drive Image


Please, get back with me ASAP.

#77 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 January 2011 - 03:16 PM

Hello Davidecosta,

I have several issues or questions that I need your help with. First, what name are you using for the Windows Recovery Discs options and the others. I build my own Windows 7 recovery ISO but cannot get your utility to recognize it. For example the name for the windows installs are.

  • Windows XP Professional SP3 SP2 = Install_XP_pro*.iso
  • Windows XP Home SP3 SP2 = Install_XP_home*.iso
  • Windows XP 64 = Install_XP_x64*.iso
  • Windows
Seven = InstallWin7*.iso (deleting file ei.cfg and transform it in AIO)

Second, can and is there away that I can add my on .iso file and if so should these go in the Extra menu? How would or what are the statement that I should use. I know most of your appl/iso you have running in syslinux. The .iso I like to add I think requiring running in the grub4dos emulation but not sure. Please, could you give me example code of both (syslinux,grud4dos) which ever one is needed, and where I need to add the appl I likee if possible.

Several application I like to add are:

  • Acronis Director Disk 11
  • Acronis True image 11
  • R-Drive Image


Please, get back with me ASAP.



VistaRD= *Vista_recovery_disc.iso
VistaRD64=*Vista_x64*recovery_disc.iso
7RD=Windows_7_32-bit_Repair_Disc.iso
7RD64=Windows_7_64-bit_Repair_Disc.iso

In SARDU i putted only freeware. you can launch from isolinux grub4dos as I do to launch Windows RD. but i don't know the code extra.

See here

#78 whairs01

whairs01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2011 - 04:13 PM

hello Davidecosta

Thanks for the quite response and the files names for the recovery file name. David, extra is not a language or code, sorry. "Extra" is a subdirectory that you create on the USB. I was thinking that this directory you create for putting your on appl.

Could you give me a code example that you use to lauch from isolinux grub4dos that I can use to create the code to launch my appl. This is new to me and do not know much about the code but will not have a problem if I had example to go by.

#79 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 January 2011 - 05:48 PM

hello Davidecosta

Thanks for the quite response and the files names for the recovery file name. David, extra is not a language or code, sorry. "Extra" is a subdirectory that you create on the USB. I was thinking that this directory you create for putting your on appl.

Could you give me a code example that you use to lauch from isolinux grub4dos that I can use to create the code to launch my appl. This is new to me and do not know much about the code but will not have a problem if I had example to go by.


you have to edit with notepad the file extra.cfg
The sample is here

#80 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2011 - 06:18 PM

[quote name='davidecosta' timestamp='1294746740' post='118959']
The disk is unmodded?




yes it is un modded im having same problem with xp pro

Edited by zschlu00, 11 January 2011 - 06:22 PM.


#81 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 January 2011 - 06:30 PM

The path of sardu is without spaces?
Sample: C:\SARDU\

#82 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2011 - 08:21 PM

(globel)\patriotmemmory\sardu\WINSETUP\XP64SP2\AMD64\
no c:\ d:\ .ect in the path field just something like what is above

i misspelled first word trying to remmember
im been copping files and its going to be a wile before i can cheek what is exactly the path is

Edited by zschlu00, 11 January 2011 - 09:08 PM.


#83 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 January 2011 - 09:24 PM

Try to put SARDU in C or D:\SARDU

In WIndows C or D or E must exists

#84 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2011 - 09:54 PM

ive tryed that went from a:sardu\WINSETUP\XP64SP2\AMD64\
to z:sardu\WINSETUP\XP64SP2\AMD64\


but installer does not accept any of them
c: is first partition d: second partition e:third partition
f: is cdrom
g:-l: are usb card drives they show up if disk are in or not
finaly my sardu usb is m:

Edited by zschlu00, 11 January 2011 - 09:58 PM.


#85 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 January 2011 - 10:00 PM

ive tryed that went from a:sardu\WINSETUP\XP64SP2\AMD64\
to z:sardu\WINSETUP\XP64SP2\AMD64\


but installer does not accept any of them
c: is first partition d: second partition e:third partition
f: is cdrom
g:-l: are usb card drives they show up if disk are in or not
finaly my sardu usb is m:



Excuse me but io don't understand your ways. You have unzipped SARDU in C:\SARDU\?

#86 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2011 - 10:16 PM

sardu program is installed in d:\sardobata2

im talking about durring the install of windows xp and xp 64bit from usb
the first part of the windows xp/xp64bit install worked perfectly
but durring the second part of the install it fails to find files that are contained on the usb in the folder that sardu created for the installation files
it ask for the path of a nesscery file nt5inf... in the path box it already has in it
(GLOBLE)\patirotmemmory\sardu\WINSETUP\XP64SP2\AMD64
i did not copy to papor so first word is misspelled
(globel)iv never seen anything other than linux give globle paths
the patriotmemmory is the manufacture of flashdrive sardu is disk name rest is relitive path
i can not continue the second part of the installation of xppro or xp64
i tryd changing it to (a: b: c: ect.) \WINSETUP\XP64SP2\AMD64
but it acts like the flashdrive is not mounted

Edited by zschlu00, 11 January 2011 - 10:59 PM.


#87 Dracula87

Dracula87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 12 January 2011 - 03:42 PM

Guess I found a bug... Added a Win7PE of my own work - doesn't appear in the booting dialogue box. No problem in 2.0.1 Beta 3 - appears and boots with no problems.

#88 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 12 January 2011 - 05:46 PM

Guess I found a bug... Added a Win7PE of my own work - doesn't appear in the booting dialogue box. No problem in 2.0.1 Beta 3 - appears and boots with no problems.

ISO or USB? Added.... you have a PE and install of seven? You can have only one of PE 2.x ora seven install

#89 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 12 January 2011 - 06:42 PM

SARDU 2.0.2 Beta3

•Updated install for XP USB
•Updated install for XP ISO
•Added possibility to change syslinux in 4.x

#90 Dracula87

Dracula87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 12 January 2011 - 07:44 PM

ISO or USB? Added.... you have a PE and install of seven? You can have only one of PE 2.x ora seven install


One more time... I am working in Win 7 x64. Added 2 ISO - 1 Win7PE and 1 XP Recovery Disk (Recovery Console) The third one is the mini Windows XP from Hiren's BootCD.

Posted Image

-----------------------------------------------

2.0.2 Beta2 and 2.0.2 Beta3 added successfully the Win7PE but it doesn't appear in the boot menu.

Posted Image

-----------------------------------------------

2.0.1 Beta3 added and booted successfully

Posted Image

Edited by Dracula87, 12 January 2011 - 07:48 PM.


#91 IgImAx

IgImAx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Shiraz
  •  
    Iran

Posted 12 January 2011 - 08:15 PM

Hi davidecosta

. At last! today I installed "Windows 7 Ultimate" from my USB on a computer that created with SARDU. Its installed without any problem. I hope I can install it on more PCs at the near future.

. But, I cannot start "AOSS PC TOOLS "! I will inform you more about my new tests...

Good Luck
IgImAx

#92 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 12 January 2011 - 08:39 PM

One more time... I am working in Win 7 x64. Added 2 ISO - 1 Win7PE and 1 XP Recovery Disk (Recovery Console) The third one is the mini Windows XP from Hiren's BootCD.

-----------------------------------------------

2.0.2 Beta2 and 2.0.2 Beta3 added successfully the Win7PE but it doesn't appear in the boot menu.

-----------------------------------------------

2.0.1 Beta3 added and booted successfully


Try to download last beta and give me a feedback

Hi davidecosta

. At last! today I installed "Windows 7 Ultimate" from my USB on a computer that created with SARDU. Its installed without any problem. I hope I can install it on more PCs at the near future.

. But, I cannot start "AOSS PC TOOLS "! I will inform you more about my new tests...

Good Luck
IgImAx


I downloaded AOSS.iso , try with USB in real PC and ...and works fine (With mobalivecd restart). Try to re download AOSS.iso

#93 IgImAx

IgImAx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Shiraz
  •  
    Iran

Posted 12 January 2011 - 08:55 PM

Hi davidecosta

Try to re download AOSS.iso

. Please give me your MD5 code of "aoss.iso" file....tnx

Regards
IgImAx

#94 Dracula87

Dracula87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 12 January 2011 - 08:57 PM

Try to download last beta and give me a feedback

Isn't 2.0.2 Beta3 the latest beta that didn't help me? :hi:

----

For now - I'm sticking with the 2.0.1 Beta 3 sardu_x64.exe

#95 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 12 January 2011 - 09:01 PM

Hi davidecosta


. Please give me your MD5 code of "aoss.iso" file....tnx

Regards
IgImAx


I downloaded from here

Isn't 2.0.2 Beta3 the latest beta that didn't help me? :hi:

----

For now - I'm sticking with the 2.0.1 Beta 3 sardu_x64.exe


Last beta is 2.0.2 beta 3 uploaded a few of minutes ago :)

#96 IgImAx

IgImAx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Shiraz
  •  
    Iran

Posted 12 January 2011 - 09:06 PM

Hi davidecosta

I downloaded from here


. Me too!! but I wanna know that if my download was complete and right! so to be sure about that I need your file "Hash Code" like MD5 or SHA1 or ... If you do not have any utility to give your file Hash Codes, you can Download this small/free utility "Hash TAB".

Regards
IgImAx

#97 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 12 January 2011 - 09:33 PM

Hi davidecosta



. Me too!! but I wanna know that if my download was complete and right! so to be sure about that I need your file "Hash Code" like MD5 or SHA1 or ... If you do not have any utility to give your file Hash Codes, you can Download this small/free utility "Hash TAB".

Regards
IgImAx

Thanks for sw :hi:
CRC32: BC4C8E30
MD5: 0A9D3418837C43C1AFFE88BE74934031
SHA-1: 8BE45FE932449D668E2C4901C869C32AE45D9377

#98 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 January 2011 - 04:00 AM

hi umm i know im anoying but it would be cool if there was a easy way to install sardo to hard drive (without haveing to make usb or cd and clone it to hard drive) that would be so cool
or at lest option from bootloader


jest wishfull thinking

Edited by zschlu00, 13 January 2011 - 04:01 AM.


#99 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:07 AM

hi umm i know im anoying but it would be cool if there was a easy way to install sardo to hard drive (without haveing to make usb or cd and clone it to hard drive) that would be so cool
or at lest option from bootloader


jest wishfull thinking


Personally I use sardu in a Hard Disk :hi: . Where i make it I connect the hard disk with eSata, much faster than USB. The only limit is that it must have a FAT32. partition

#100 Dracula87

Dracula87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 13 January 2011 - 11:52 AM

Sorry, only 2.0.1 beta3 x64 adds the Win7PE correctly.

-------------

http://public.nimble...X-2010_Beta.iso - should anyone want to try




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users