Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

SARDU 2.0.2 beta 7a with Windows installer


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
240 replies to this topic

#51 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 January 2011 - 10:31 PM

thanx for help keep up good work

#52 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 January 2011 - 11:30 PM

when i tell sardu to search usb if i have one in i git error

windows - no disk excerption prossing message c0000013 parameters 75b6bf7c 4 75b6bfc 75b6bf7c

nothing but cancel works (several times in a row)

but it finds the usb and all well
i beailve u should silence report
i think it has to do with my usb card reader and pluged in usb ports

also a cancel button during build/extraction piriod
change color of the buttons to show whats is bing copyed to usb at that time would be nice

Edited by zschlu00, 09 January 2011 - 12:04 AM.


#53 Pila2

Pila2
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 09 January 2011 - 01:41 AM

congratulations for the programs! I would suggest you to put the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (ERD) for all the (xp, vista and win7)(sorry for the ingles)thans for hiren's

#54 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 January 2011 - 09:40 AM

when i tell sardu to search usb if i have one in i git error

windows - no disk excerption prossing message c0000013 parameters 75b6bf7c 4 75b6bfc 75b6bf7c

nothing but cancel works (several times in a row)

but it finds the usb and all well
i beailve u should silence report
i think it has to do with my usb card reader and pluged in usb ports

also a cancel button during build/extraction piriod
change color of the buttons to show whats is bing copyed to usb at that time would be nice


SARDU check only all letters, from B to Z, if they are fat32.
The copy is made without regard to programs. You have a status with the file etc.


congratulations for the programs! I would suggest you to put the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (ERD) for all the (xp, vista and win7)(sorry for the ingles)thans for hiren's


Is in my roundmap... but i don't know when i can see. Now i need feedback for install of win. I cannot add others software without know if now works fine.

#55 ancucchi

ancucchi
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 January 2011 - 10:23 AM

You used 2.0.2 beta2?

I cannot check now, but I think was the beta 1!

When I come back home in the 13th I will reply to you with the exactly version!

Ancucchi

#56 Scorpy

Scorpy

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 09 January 2011 - 01:58 PM

Hi
I am using Sardu 2.0.2 beta 2

The instalantion of windows 7 is great .
the instalation of windows xp starts at the hardware check and stops. in virtual and on real pc .

(i use a dutch versions on windows)

Scorpy

#57 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 January 2011 - 02:27 PM

Hi
I am using Sardu 2.0.2 beta 2

The instalantion of windows 7 is great .
the instalation of windows xp starts at the hardware check and stops. in virtual and on real pc .

(i use a dutch versions on windows)

Scorpy


Thanks for feedback,
I'm glad for success of install seven, less for the failure of xp :huh:
You use ISO or USB? You use a standard version of XP? Version?

#58 Scorpy

Scorpy

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 09 January 2011 - 02:38 PM

Thanks for feedback,

I'm glad for success of install seven, less for the failure of xp :huh:

You use ISO or USB? You use a standard version of XP? Version?

I made a iso file.
i have a slipstreamed sp3 pro cd ( manual slipstreamed no nlite or what ever)

extra :
i made a extra iso but only with xp pro sp3 same iso file
it now continue but it is telling me to put a disk with name windows xp service pack 3 in station A: press enter when ready. ?

Scorpy

Edited by Scorpy, 09 January 2011 - 02:38 PM.


#59 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 January 2011 - 05:14 PM

Thanks for feedback,

I'm glad for success of install seven, less for the failure of xp :huh:

You use ISO or USB? You use a standard version of XP? Version?

I made a iso file.
i have a slipstreamed sp3 pro cd ( manual slipstreamed no nlite or what ever)

extra :
i made a extra iso but only with xp pro sp3 same iso file
it now continue but it is telling me to put a disk with name windows xp service pack 3 in station A: press enter when ready. ?

Scorpy


Check if SARDU extract all folder and all files of root and in case send me a list. (only folder and files of root)

The setupldr.bin was modded? If yes....it's immpossible for me solve it, SARDU hexedit an unmodded setupldr.bin

#60 Scorpy

Scorpy

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 09 January 2011 - 06:00 PM

I think this is wat you asked for.

09-01-2011 18:25 <DIR> boot
22-12-2008 00:35 3.774 cdrom.ico
20-02-2010 22:03 14.884 chain.c32
08-11-2010 23:06 2.680 copyng_SARDU
01-04-2010 10:00 250.056 hdt.c32
09-01-2011 18:28 14.336 isolinux.bin
09-01-2011 18:28 1.275 isolinux.cfg
09-01-2011 18:28 765 leggimi.txt
14-01-2009 09:02 1.373 licencePLoP.txt
31-03-2010 08:24 4.277 LICENSE
09-01-2011 18:28 765 Licenza_SARDU.txt
01-04-2010 10:00 25.340 memdisk
05-05-2010 20:41 64.796 memtestp.imz
09-01-2011 18:28 <DIR> menu
01-04-2010 10:00 54.964 menu.c32
21-10-2010 21:12 64.014 plpbt.imz
09-01-2011 18:28 765 readme.txt
01-04-2010 10:00 520 reboot.c32
22-09-2009 22:50 111 SARDU - Shardana Antivirus Rescue Disk Utility.url
06-11-2010 19:06 38.287 sardu.jpg
05-09-2010 16:47 396.278 super_grub.imz
05-09-2010 17:06 529.358 super_grub_disk.isz
12-12-2010 20:54 827.267 TestDisk.imz
01-04-2010 10:00 147.996 vesamenu.c32
07-09-2001 13:00 10 WIN51
04-08-2004 13:00 10 WIN51IC
04-08-2004 13:00 10 WIN51IC.SP2
07-09-2001 13:00 10 WIN51IP
14-04-2008 23:50 2 win51ip.SP3
09-01-2011 18:27 <DIR> XPH2
09-01-2011 18:28 <DIR> XPP3

and the windows xp pro directory

09-01-2011 18:55 <DIR> .
09-01-2011 18:55 <DIR> ..
07-09-2001 13:00 112 AUTORUN.INF
07-09-2001 13:00 4.952 BOOTFONT.BIN
09-01-2011 18:27 <DIR> DOCS
09-01-2011 18:28 <DIR> I386
24-02-2008 01:40 36.105 LEESMIJ.HTM
13-04-2008 22:13 47.564 NTDETECT.COM
09-07-2001 12:00 29 SERIAL.TXT
14-04-2008 22:32 2.584.576 SETUP.EXE
09-01-2011 18:28 261.952 SETUPLDR.BIN
14-04-2008 00:02 261.952 SETUPLDR.OLD_BIN
24-01-2007 11:15 97.558 setupxp.htm
09-01-2011 18:27 <DIR> SUPPORT
09-01-2011 18:28 475.438 TXTSETUP.SIF
09-01-2011 18:27 <DIR> VALUEADD
07-09-2001 13:00 10 WIN51
07-09-2001 13:00 10 WIN51IP
14-04-2008 23:50 2 win51ip.SP3



Yes setupldr.bin was not modded on my iso and after Sardu did moded it .

I removed windosw 7 and added windows xp home . Windows xp home workes great.but pro stil get stuk at the same point.

I discoverd that windows xp home is sp2 and windows xp pro is sp3. ( don't know if this could be important)

Scorpy

Edited by Scorpy, 09 January 2011 - 06:24 PM.


#61 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 January 2011 - 09:38 PM

I think this is wat you asked for.
and the windows xp pro directory

09-01-2011 18:55 <DIR> .
09-01-2011 18:55 <DIR> ..
07-09-2001 13:00 112 AUTORUN.INF
07-09-2001 13:00 4.952 BOOTFONT.BIN
09-01-2011 18:27 <DIR> DOCS
09-01-2011 18:28 <DIR> I386
24-02-2008 01:40 36.105 LEESMIJ.HTM
13-04-2008 22:13 47.564 NTDETECT.COM
09-07-2001 12:00 29 SERIAL.TXT
14-04-2008 22:32 2.584.576 SETUP.EXE
09-01-2011 18:28 261.952 SETUPLDR.BIN
14-04-2008 00:02 261.952 SETUPLDR.OLD_BIN
24-01-2007 11:15 97.558 setupxp.htm
09-01-2011 18:27 <DIR> SUPPORT
09-01-2011 18:28 475.438 TXTSETUP.SIF
09-01-2011 18:27 <DIR> VALUEADD
07-09-2001 13:00 10 WIN51
07-09-2001 13:00 10 WIN51IP
14-04-2008 23:50 2 win51ip.SP3

Yes setupldr.bin was not modded on my iso and after Sardu did moded it .

I removed windosw 7 and added windows xp home . Windows xp home workes great.but pro stil get stuk at the same point.

I discoverd that windows xp home is sp2 and windows xp pro is sp3. ( don't know if this could be important)

Scorpy


Your iso of XP pro have the same files? The method of XP pro and Home, all SP, is the some. I don't know why works fine in home and don't work in pro. I think is for modded version..

#62 Scorpy

Scorpy

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 09 January 2011 - 11:37 PM

HI again

Your iso of XP pro have the same files? The method of XP pro and Home, all SP, is the some.

 I don&#39;t know why works fine in home and don&#39;t work in pro. I think is for modded version..


yes my xp pro have the same files. yes there is only 1 sp3 and not only for home or pro it is 1 sp for home and pro.


i retested with sardu 2.0.2 beta 1 and xp pro works!!!!! With the same xp pro iso.
:mellow: Now i have to add windows 7 and the other antivirus again. :huh:
Scorpy

#63 QcR

QcR
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:11 AM

Trying right now !
Great work !

Nothing important : there's 2 slashes in the SARDU 2.0.2 Beta2 Download link

EDIT

Small Language bug

Posted Image

I'm using French

Edited by QcR, 10 January 2011 - 03:18 AM.


#64 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:21 AM

HI again

Your iso of XP pro have the same files? The method of XP pro and Home, all SP, is the some.

 I don&#39;t know why works fine in home and don&#39;t work in pro. I think is for modded version..


yes my xp pro have the same files. yes there is only 1 sp3 and not only for home or pro it is 1 sp for home and pro.


i retested with sardu 2.0.2 beta 1 and xp pro works!!!!! With the same xp pro iso.
:mellow: Now i have to add windows 7 and the other antivirus again. :huh:
Scorpy


Mmmm, last beta is 2.0.2 beta 2, dont works in this version alle xp? In 2.0.1 version there was one problem fixed in 2.0.2

Trying right now !
Great work !

Nothing important : there's 2 slashes in the SARDU 2.0.2 Beta2 Download link

EDIT

Small Language bug

Posted Image

I'm using French


How can translate it?
Where two slash?

#65 topbrass1960

topbrass1960

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 January 2011 - 08:03 AM

New beta release of SARDU.
2.0.2 beta 2

Put your copy of SARDU in a folder without space in the path:

c:\document and setting\SARDU\ <--- FAIL
C:\SARDU\ or C:\test\SARDU <--- etc OK




This release should allow the installation of Windows XP and Seven both from ISO that USB.

In Beta 2 i added:

Fix bug install windows 7 with install.wim >2gb for ISO
Fix install for USB of windows XP pro and 64 without XP home
Add Hiren's boot CD Button
Changed the color of button when iso isn't present in gray


I tested:

Posted Image

Posted Image

I personally tested with MSDN isos in real PC and all works fine. In windows XP SARDU know if the version is SP3 or other. SARDU can use both windows XP Professional SPx that XP Home

User must have the ISO of windows , the USB must be FAT32 For format usb you can use RMPrepUSB formatting only the USB without boot options or HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool

  • Windows XP Professional SP3 SP2 = Install_XP_pro*.iso
  • Windows XP Home SP3 SP2 = Install_XP_home*.iso
  • Windows XP 64 = Install_XP_x64*.iso
  • Windows Seven = InstallWin7*.iso (deleting file ei.cfg and transform it in AIO)

With VirtualBox The install of Seven cannot work.


N.B. For install XP from USB I used partially the method and some files of winsetupfromusb

known bugs: If there are Two Windows XP of same type (Pro or Home etc.), SARDU detects only the space of one. The install of Seven replace all Windows PE 2.x


Feedback are really necessary


I have been using your multiboot USB application for several years and it has saved my butt many times. I have been waiting for you to develop an installer that had the different Windows PE's to include the Windows installers and now it has arrived.
It appears if I use the the Windows 7 AIO I am unable to use either the VistaPE or Win7PE or have I misunderstood your post and doing something wrong? Is there going to be a fix for this because it will make my dream come true. I am very thankfull for all the work you have done with this project but I am the kind of person who wants it all. My last wishes are to also use VistaPE or Win7PE along with the Wndows 7 AIO. Now the very greedy wish is to also include Windows Server 2008 AIO and Windows Small Business Server 2008. I know I am greedy see what you get when you have done such a great job.
Feedback 2.0.2 beta 2 tends to hang when running on Windows 7 x64

Thanks for everything
Ken



#66 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 04:13 PM

Hi everybody,

I create script for SARDU tool. Place it to "Finalize" directory.

Any feedback is welcome.

Thanks

#67 sjoch

sjoch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 January 2011 - 05:29 PM

2.13 GB
creating iso
11015 variable used without being declared.

creating usb
variable used without being declared

#68 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 January 2011 - 07:02 PM

I have been using your multiboot USB application for several years and it has saved my butt many times. I have been waiting for you to develop an installer that had the different Windows PE's to include the Windows installers and now it has arrived.
It appears if I use the the Windows 7 AIO I am unable to use either the VistaPE or Win7PE or have I misunderstood your post and doing something wrong? Is there going to be a fix for this because it will make my dream come true. I am very thankfull for all the work you have done with this project but I am the kind of person who wants it all. My last wishes are to also use VistaPE or Win7PE along with the Wndows 7 AIO. Now the very greedy wish is to also include Windows Server 2008 AIO and Windows Small Business Server 2008. I know I am greedy see what you get when you have done such a great job.
Feedback 2.0.2 beta 2 tends to hang when running on Windows 7 x64

Thanks for everything
Ken


At this moment i don't have the know how for add two files BCD, I haven't had time to watch it, for these things i'm very slow, may job isn't IT but sell liqueurs :cheers:
For Win7 x64 i can compile a version 64 bit. I compiled few weeks ago a version x64 but I haven't received feedback :wodoo:
Now I think I have realized that seven works fine, Xp...Feedback discordant. I wrote who i tested with originals iso msdn and...people test modded iso. I Hexedit setupldr.bin searching words and replacing them....

2.13 GB
creating iso
11015 variable used without being declared.

creating usb
variable used without being declared


When crash? software that is running in that moment? Help me to help you.

Hi everybody,

I create script for SARDU tool. Place it to "Finalize" directory.

Any feedback is welcome.

Thanks


Thanks :(

#69 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 07:08 PM

For Win7 x64 i can compile a version 64 bit. I compiled few weeks ago a version x64 but I haven't received feedback :(


Hi davidecosta,

I will test it.

Thanks

#70 topbrass1960

topbrass1960

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 January 2011 - 08:08 PM

Is that x64PE or x64 AIO for the Windows 7 AIO. My version of Windows 7 is both x86 and x64 all in one ISO merged into i single wim which boots on the x86 ISO to boot from or am I going to have a problem with my version of Windows 7 AIO working, since I have not had a chance to test it with SARDU. Or did you compile a working version x64PE that will work with the Windows 7 AIO at the same time on a SARDU USB


Edited by topbrass1960, 10 January 2011 - 08:10 PM.


#71 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2011 - 06:01 AM

i am having problems with installing xp 64 sp2 from usb
i git to the second part of install
and it ask me to put in disk where nt5....can not be found
in path box it give a globel path to usb but it does not find file
the file is on usb
the origonal disk works fine
i am installing it on (hd0,3) hard drive 0 partition 3

#72 topbrass1960

topbrass1960

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2011 - 07:27 AM

In your response to when did the crash occur. It happens during the setup when selecting ISO's and settings serching for the USB drive it has never happened during the build process.
There is another bug when updating the USB i.e. adding additional software, Windows applications, antivirus or utilities. It will perform the update I add the software including the menu update but when you try to run the updated software it does not run. I have also tried to separately run the menu update after the adding the new software with no success, "End of Day" you need to rebuild the USB drive (2 hrs @ 10GB) ouch. Not complaining you request feedback so trying to help. If there is any specific testing you would like me to do let me know. I have tried any of the OS installs but the seem to start booting as they should.
I have been doing all of my Vista and Windows 7 installs via USB for a couple of years with no problems and have NOT had to pull the thumb drive out during the install like I have read on a couple of posts. Usually I configure the Bios to boot from the hard disk as the 1st boot device and at the beginning of the install I manually select the thumb drive as the boot device, after that its all automatic

Edited by topbrass1960, 11 January 2011 - 07:32 AM.


#73 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 January 2011 - 11:52 AM

i am having problems with installing xp 64 sp2 from usb
i git to the second part of install
and it ask me to put in disk where nt5....can not be found
in path box it give a globel path to usb but it does not find file
the file is on usb
the origonal disk works fine
i am installing it on (hd0,3) hard drive 0 partition 3


The disk is unmodded?


In your response to when did the crash occur. It happens during the setup when selecting ISO's and settings serching for the USB drive it has never happened during the build process.
There is another bug when updating the USB i.e. adding additional software, Windows applications, antivirus or utilities. It will perform the update I add the software including the menu update but when you try to run the updated software it does not run. I have also tried to separately run the menu update after the adding the new software with no success, "End of Day" you need to rebuild the USB drive (2 hrs @ 10GB) ouch. Not complaining you request feedback so trying to help. If there is any specific testing you would like me to do let me know. I have tried any of the OS installs but the seem to start booting as they should.
I have been doing all of my Vista and Windows 7 installs via USB for a couple of years with no problems and have NOT had to pull the thumb drive out during the install like I have read on a couple of posts. Usually I configure the Bios to boot from the hard disk as the 1st boot device and at the beginning of the install I manually select the thumb drive as the boot device, after that its all automatic


You have external port? If yes The crash is due to them. SARDU check only if exists a letter and if exists if is FAT32.
Update USB adds only new software to the USB drive. After finish SARDU recreate the menu. Only avoids the question when SARDU finds an old version. orks fine with Vista install rename it?

#74 Boon

Boon
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 11 January 2011 - 12:50 PM

Thankyou Sir,(Devidecosta) to solve my problem (Path),I have faced one another error i.e., when download or click, Windows XP Home it display a dialoge box

"Name of iso = install_xp_home*.iso" Please reply me.

thanks and regards.

Boon

#75 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 January 2011 - 12:54 PM

Don't is an error, Windows isn't dowloadable, i thinked to put the name of iso :lol:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users