Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

SARDU 2.0.2 beta 7a with Windows installer


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
240 replies to this topic

#26 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 07 January 2011 - 06:21 AM

Hi davidecosta,

CLI?
MultiPE...is in my roundmap. Translate to Czech.... YESSSSSSS. Use the language.ini

CLI is command line interface.
How can I change selection ISO files for building ISO/USB?
How can I start building ISO/USB from command line?
I will do translation for first time :smiling9:

All ini files are in CFG folder. how does sardu know which is the ISO folder if you do not read from ini file?

It will be in ini file but as relative path (.\ISO) not absolute (c:\sardu\ISO)

Thank you

#27 robjos1

robjos1
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2011 - 07:28 AM

Hi Davide, I like your Sardu I been using it since v. 1.0.7. How ever ver. 2.0.2 for the first time I have a problem.
I put my Win7 iso and my XP iso try to boot to usb and get a error "Cannot find archive"

Edited by robjos1, 07 January 2011 - 07:29 AM.


#28 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 January 2011 - 08:59 AM

Hi davidecosta,


CLI is command line interface.
How can I change selection ISO files for building ISO/USB?
How can I start building ISO/USB from command line?
I will do translation for first time :smiling9:


It will be in ini file but as relative path (.\ISO) not absolute (c:\sardu\ISO)

Thank you


SARDU don't support CLI. The translation should be automatically checking the language of OS. If there isn't your language, SARDU sets english as default. If you check/uncheck all software SARDU add or remove the iso.
The path of iso is @scriptdir \ISO


Hi Davide, I like your Sardu I been using it since v. 1.0.7. How ever ver. 2.0.2 for the first time I have a problem.
I put my Win7 iso and my XP iso try to boot to usb and get a error "Cannot find archive"


Can you explain? XP version? Seven? Have you tried on only one PC?

#29 ancucchi

ancucchi
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 January 2011 - 10:04 AM

I tried this version and I like it!
It's fantastic.

But I have a problem.

I try to put the iso of my xp customized disk.
I used a correct name and the menu find the iso, but when the software start to create the usb temp file, jump over the iso without any line in the log.

The iso is good and usually work very fine.

What is the problem?
Which solutions I can try?

Best regards.
-------------------------------------
Ho provato questa release e mi piace parecchio.
E' fantastica.
Ma ho un problema.
Ho provato ad inserire la ISO del mio disco personalizzato di Xp
Ho dato un nome valido che il software ha riconosciuto, ma quando inizia la creazione dei file temporanei dell'immagine USB, salta la suddetta ISO senza dare spiegazioni nella pagina di log.

Quale può essere il problema?
Quali soluzioni posso provare?

Distinti saluti.

Ancucchi

#30 danfong

danfong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    Taiwan

Posted 07 January 2011 - 11:47 AM

I have translated OK, but I find there are many English strings are not included in the file(language.ini), it can not be completely translated into Traditional Chinese.
Example:
Posted Image

#31 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 January 2011 - 12:31 PM

I tried this version and I like it!
It's fantastic.

But I have a problem.

I try to put the iso of my xp customized disk.
I used a correct name and the menu find the iso, but when the software start to create the usb temp file, jump over the iso without any line in the log.

The iso is good and usually work very fine.

What is the problem?
Which solutions I can try?

Best regards.
-------------------------------------
Ho provato questa release e mi piace parecchio.
E' fantastica.
Ma ho un problema.
Ho provato ad inserire la ISO del mio disco personalizzato di Xp
Ho dato un nome valido che il software ha riconosciuto, ma quando inizia la creazione dei file temporanei dell'immagine USB, salta la suddetta ISO senza dare spiegazioni nella pagina di log.

Quale può essere il problema?
Quali soluzioni posso provare?

Distinti saluti.

Ancucchi


You have tried to restart SARDU? There is a bug (splved in next beta) who crash SARDU when you change ISO path and don't reboot. SARDU don't refresh the variable.
Iso customized..there are folders or files who i don't know and SARDU don't extract? Give me a feedback please.
I extract:
Folders: DOCS DOTNETFX SUPPORT VALUEADD I386 AMD64 $OEM$ WIN
Files: *.* WIN51*

I have translated OK, but I find there are many English strings are not included in the file(language.ini), it can not be completely translated into Traditional Chinese.


Those sections are not translatable.

#32 sjoch

sjoch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2011 - 01:58 PM

put sardu back to default folder for iso creation and it still crashed. I'll wait for the next beta.

#33 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 January 2011 - 06:05 PM

For ISO and install of seven i found a BIG problem.
Mkisofs have a limit of 2.gb for single file. The install.wim of my seven used for test(italian) does not exceed this limit, others....
Any help? :)

#34 sjoch

sjoch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2011 - 06:15 PM

oooops

#35 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 January 2011 - 07:36 PM

For ISO and install of seven i found a BIG problem.
Mkisofs have a limit of 2.gb for single file. The install.wim of my seven used for test(italian) does not exceed this limit, others....
Any help? :)



SOLVED

I solved changing version of mkisofs.
I repacked the file. If you have this problem redownload SARDU.

#36 whairs01

whairs01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2011 - 08:01 PM

Hello Davidecosta,

I have tried to post this once but I will try here again. I have been unable to use your product to build myself a bootable USB Flash Stick. It will not pickup my Xp Pro w/SP3 install ISO. I put it in the default ISO but it only build a usb with tools and NO XP. Please HELP. I have try everything changing the name to Install_XP_pro.iso but it still will not add it to the menu. My origin ISO was called Install_XP_pro_CV_SP3.iso. Neither work.

What are the steps and names should I use for my ISO?

I first, format and make my USB Flash Stick non-bootable. I did it using both the RMprepUSB and HPUSB,

- check, Windows XP Professonal and the message ISO Install XP Professional enable show in the status row

- click Make USB

it build the USB but when I boot the system not XP is in the Menu. HELP,

#37 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 January 2011 - 09:04 PM

Hello Davidecosta,

I have tried to post this once but I will try here again. I have been unable to use your product to build myself a bootable USB Flash Stick. It will not pickup my Xp Pro w/SP3 install ISO. I put it in the default ISO but it only build a usb with tools and NO XP. Please HELP. I have try everything changing the name to Install_XP_pro.iso but it still will not add it to the menu. My origin ISO was called Install_XP_pro_CV_SP3.iso. Neither work.

What are the steps and names should I use for my ISO?

I first, format and make my USB Flash Stick non-bootable. I did it using both the RMprepUSB and HPUSB,

- check, Windows XP Professonal and the message ISO Install XP Professional enable show in the status row

- click Make USB

it build the USB but when I boot the system not XP is in the Menu. HELP,



Mmmm The names of the iso are in the first post.

Your iso is standard? In USB you have the folder named Winsetup?

Posted Image
In this sample i have XP pro, XP Home and XP 64

  • Windows XP Professional SP3 SP2 = Install_XP_pro*.iso
  • Windows XP Home SP3 SP2 = Install_XP_home*.iso
  • Windows XP 64 = Install_XP_x64*.iso
  • Windows Seven = InstallWin7*.iso (deleting file ei.cfg and transform it in AIO)
With VirtualBox The install of Seven cannot work.



FOUND an error, now ....fix it

Edited by davidecosta, 07 January 2011 - 09:11 PM.


#38 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 January 2011 - 09:24 PM

Release SARDU 2.0.2 beta 2

SARDU 2.0.2 Beta2

Fix bug install windows 7 with install.wim >2gb for ISO
Fix install for USB of windows XP pro and 64 without XP home
Add Hiren's boot CD Button
Changed the color of button when iso isn't present in gray


I need feedback

#39 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2011 - 10:03 PM

u need to fix windows 7 recovory cd and windows 7 64bit recovory
it gets put to usb and it has option to use it
but when u try to tell it to laod
it gives gru4dos minimal bash shell
tryed on multi pc's

Edited by zschlu00, 07 January 2011 - 10:40 PM.


#40 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 January 2011 - 10:21 PM

u need to fix windows 7 recovory cd and windows 7 64bit recovory
it gets put to usb and it has option to use it
but when u try to tell it to laod
it gives gru4dos minimal bash shell

I tested now, 32 bit works fine, you press the button? 64...in notebook no :), tomorrow i recheck it

#41 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 January 2011 - 02:08 AM

my coppy of xppro uses a folder named oem not $oem$ ( had to manualy add oem) i will see if i need to change to $oem$ also contains a folder [boot] containing a noemulation.img also manually added it.
the original iso worked fine for install. will try sardos install when i finish makeing usb wich is going to take some time

Edited by zschlu00, 08 January 2011 - 02:22 AM.


#42 IgImAx

IgImAx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Shiraz
  •  
    Iran

Posted 08 January 2011 - 07:35 AM

Hi davidecosta Posted Image

. Please correct the download link of new version at post #38 to this one:
http://www.sarducd.it/beta.html

. right now its like this: "http://www.sarducd.it\beta.html/" also change the link at post #1 with new version.

. Also at beta1& beta2 version i found this bug:

BUG: at "Windows TAB \ Windows XP Recovery Disk" pointing to this link: "http://www.pctools.com/aoss/details/"

. as you can see at previews posts, must of our friends have problems with iso file names, please add this capability to next version: moving mouse pointer over each button then we can see the requested "ISO file name" at status-bar of program. thanks

Good Luck
IgImAx
Posted Image Posted Image

#43 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 January 2011 - 08:45 AM

my coppy of xppro uses a folder named oem not $oem$ ( had to manualy add oem) i will see if i need to change to $oem$ also contains a folder [boot] containing a noemulation.img also manually added it.
the original iso worked fine for install. will try sardos install when i finish makeing usb wich is going to take some time

Im next beta version added the folder oem, others folder or files?

Hi davidecosta Posted Image

. Please correct the download link of new version at post #38 to this one:
http://www.sarducd.it/beta.html

. right now its like this: "http://www.sarducd.it\beta.html/" also change the link at post #1 with new version.

. Also at beta1& beta2 version i found this bug:

BUG: at "Windows TAB \ Windows XP Recovery Disk" pointing to this link: "http://www.pctools.com/aoss/details/"

. as you can see at previews posts, must of our friends have problems with iso file names, please add this capability to next version: moving mouse pointer over each button then we can see the requested "ISO file name" at status-bar of program. thanks

Good Luck
IgImAx
Posted Image Posted Image



Thanks, the link to SARDU beta...fixed, the link to RC fix in next SARDU, when rewrite the core of SARDU i add the name of iso.

#44 ancucchi

ancucchi
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 January 2011 - 10:18 AM

You have tried to restart SARDU? There is a bug (splved in next beta) who crash SARDU when you change ISO path and don't reboot. SARDU don't refresh the variable.
Iso customized..there are folders or files who i don't know and SARDU don't extract? Give me a feedback please.
I extract:
Folders: DOCS DOTNETFX SUPPORT VALUEADD I386 AMD64 $OEM$ WIN
Files: *.* WIN51*

The problem is that software don't extract anything... It appear that don't try to extract...
I tested my iso with your 7z.exe (included in the installation folder) with the "t" command and it go fine!
Usually when I create usb, while the software check the iso, the name became red if absent and green if present.
Xp remain white whit his tick near...

I tried to write the list of file included in the ISO, but the post become too long...

Ancucchi

#45 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 January 2011 - 10:25 AM

The problem is that software don't extract anything... It appear that don't try to extract...
I tested my iso with your 7z.exe (included in the installation folder) with the "t" command and it go fine!
Usually when I create usb, while the software check the iso, the name became red if absent and green if present.
Xp remain white whit his tick near...

I tried to write the list of file included in the ISO, but the post become too long...

Ancucchi


I must to know only files and folder of root. As I wrote in my first post i'm based on a standard version of MSDN (Italian)

#46 ancucchi

ancucchi
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 January 2011 - 03:27 PM

I must to know only files and folder of root. As I wrote in my first post i'm based on a standard version of MSDN (Italian)


This is the files and folder of the root (remember that my iso is customized).

08/01/2011 16:24 <DIR> .
08/01/2011 16:24 <DIR> ..
31/08/2001 13:00 112 AUTORUN.INF
31/08/2001 13:00 4.952 BOOTFONT.BIN
08/01/2011 16:21 <DIR> cmpnents
08/01/2011 16:24 0 dir.txt
08/01/2011 16:20 <DIR> DOCS
08/01/2011 16:21 <DIR> I386
23/02/2008 12:10 36.838 LEGGIMI.HTM
13/04/2008 18:14 2.584.576 SETUP.EXE
18/09/2007 23:37 97.015 SETUPXP.HTM
16/08/2002 07:37 12.141 SPNOTES.HTM
08/01/2011 16:21 <DIR> SUPPORT
15/05/2008 11:00 2.626 ULTIMA SESSIONE (205405.15-12.00.45).INI
15/05/2008 11:00 964 ULTIMA SESSIONE (205405.15-12.00.45)_U.INI
16/05/2008 12:01 2.052 ULTIMA SESSIONE (205405.16-13.01.42).INI
16/05/2008 12:01 966 ULTIMA SESSIONE (205405.16-13.01.42)_U.INI
19/05/2008 22:04 3.220 ULTIMA SESSIONE.INI
19/05/2008 22:04 906 ULTIMA SESSIONE_U.INI
08/01/2011 16:21 <DIR> VALUEADD
31/08/2001 13:00 10 WIN51
31/08/2001 13:00 10 WIN51IP
10/09/2002 08:04 2 WIN51IP.SP1
19/08/2004 16:27 2 WIN51IP.SP2
13/04/2008 19:20 2 WIN51IP.SP3
08/01/2011 16:21 <DIR> [BOOT]
18 File 2.746.394 byte
8 Directory 115.321.950.208 byte disponibili

Tony

#47 zschlu00

zschlu00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 January 2011 - 04:36 PM

i was woundering if u could make sardu make a partition for windows 7 install files that is ntfs becouse my install.wim is 6 gigbyte and will not copy to fat32(file size limmit)
and if usb is formmated in ntfs sardu will not work
or make fat32 partition jest for the boot and direct everything else to other partition?????

#48 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 January 2011 - 06:29 PM

This is the files and folder of the root (remember that my iso is customized).


Tony


You can check if only folder OEM cmpnents are missing? File .ini are extracted fine?

i was woundering if u could make sardu make a partition for windows 7 install files that is ntfs becouse my install.wim is 6 gigbyte and will not copy to fat32(file size limmit)
and if usb is formmated in ntfs sardu will not work
or make fat32 partition jest for the boot and direct everything else to other partition?????


6 gb file wim? :hi:
You can compress file install.wim with gimagex or split it with imagex?

#49 ancucchi

ancucchi
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 January 2011 - 09:27 PM

I tried to make un 2gb usb pen with only xp, and nothing was extracted, only the Sardu's files. It used few second to complete the task.
I monitorized the tasks of my W7, and I don't see the execution of 7z...
Tony

#50 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 January 2011 - 10:19 PM

I tried to make un 2gb usb pen with only xp, and nothing was extracted, only the Sardu's files. It used few second to complete the task.
I monitorized the tasks of my W7, and I don't see the execution of 7z...
Tony

You used 2.0.2 beta2?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users