Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Adding Programs to VistaPE in menu


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 speed45

speed45
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 17 February 2007 - 04:39 PM

Hi I would like to know how to add programs to the vistape bulid I am trying to make. I got a whole bunch of programs from bartpe disc that I currently use and would like to add programs like 7-zip, avg, deepburner, etc... can someone provide me with a how to on getting this done with WinBuilder. Thanks

#2 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 23 February 2007 - 08:55 PM

speed45
all is very easy :P

1. test program from VistaPE (you not need script if it's not working :P)
2. open one of my scripts (LiteStep or Total Commader or AngelWriter, it "classic" scripts and you can see all function in it) an modify for your program

that's all :P

ps format for shortcut.inf:
what, where, work dir, parameters, description, icon, parameter for window (normal|min|max)

x:\windows\system32\mmc.exe,Computer Management.lnk,x:\windows\system32,/b x:\windows\system32\compmgmt.msc
x:\windows\system32\mmc.exe,Disk Management.lnk,x:\windows\system32,/b x:\windows\system32\diskmgmt.msc
!CD\Program Files\totalcmd\totalcmd.exe,Total Commander.lnk,!CD\Program Files\totalcmd
!CD\Program Files\totalcmd\totalcmd.exe,!DS\Total Commander.lnk,!CD\Program Files\totalcmd

!DS - desktop
!WD - x:\windows
!S32 - x:\windows\system32
!PF - x:\Program Files
!CD - disk with programs
!PFC - !CD\Program Files
!PD - x:\Programs
!PDC - !CD\Programs

more detals will be after translating documentation to english :P

(instruction actual for 007 version)

#3 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 March 2007 - 11:48 PM

ps format for shortcut.inf:
what, where, work dir, parameters, description, icon, parameter for window (normal|min|max)

It appears that the last parameter doesn't work:

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"%LinkDir%\HijackThisScanner.cmd,!DS\HijackThis.lnk,%LinkDir%, ,Industrial strength anti-malware scanner,%LinkDir%\HijackThis.exe,min","Append"
produces a shortcut on the desktop with all the desired attributes (including the icon) except the window starts normal-sized. If I change the properties of the shortcut to start minimized while in the booted VistaPE, it works as desired.

#4 martinr

martinr

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 120 posts

Posted 20 March 2007 - 05:08 PM

@JonF
Thanks. Your idea of using %LinkDir% has fixed one of the problems I was getting with my shortcuts.

If you use the option to build with the image packed into a wim file, !CD resolves to your CDRom drive letter, and if you have also opted to include an application like Total Commander in the wim, !CD\%DestDir% resolves to something like G:\Program Files\totalcmd. This location of course does not exist and the shortcut fails; the files are actually at X:\Program Files\totalcmd.

Using %LinkDir% is a simple way to put this right, but it is unfortunate that the standard VistaPE scripts all seem to use !CD\%DestDir%.

Having fixed this problem, I then experienced a strange interaction between my A43 shortcut and the one for Total Commander. I have Total Commander in the wim and A43 on the CD. For some reason I get a phantom entry "A43 File Management" as an empty folder in the Start Menu, as well as a separate shortcut for the A43 program itself. The problem seems to be due to the presence of the Total Commander shortcut. I have fixed this one by changing the TXTAddLine entries in totalcmd.script from "Append" to "Prepend". It works but I really don't understand why.

#5 martinr

martinr

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 120 posts

Posted 20 March 2007 - 05:16 PM

It appears that the last parameter doesn't work:

I tried this and got the same result as you.

I did it again using "/min" as the parameter instead of "min", but it didn't make any difference. The text all seems to get into shortcut.inf OK, but it doesn't do anything.

I think that you are right. It just doesn't work.

#6 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 21 March 2007 - 02:16 PM

martinr
Thanks, fixed

Attached File  vpeldr006.rar   561.73KB   529 downloads

#7 martinr

martinr

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 120 posts

Posted 21 March 2007 - 05:30 PM

martinr
Thanks, fixed

Marvellous! The new vpeldr.exe fixes the normal|min|max problem which JonF had.

It also disposes of the problem I had with Total Commander. I can now use "Append" instead of "Prepend" in TXTAddLine and get the result I expected.

#8 Guest_forkart_*

Guest_forkart_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 April 2007 - 08:58 AM

Hi I would like to know how to add programs to the vistape bulid I am trying to make. I got a whole bunch of programs from bartpe disc that I currently use and would like to add programs like 7-zip, avg, deepburner, etc... can someone provide me with a how to on getting this done with WinBuilder. Thanks



#9 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10562 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 April 2007 - 09:43 AM

Some programs might require registry entries so you might need to create a script for adding these programs on your vistape project.. :cheers:

#10 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 April 2007 - 05:28 PM

!PDC - !CD\Programs

This does not work in 008.

!PDC is translated to X:\ProgramsC

I tried !PCD but that does not get translated to anything

#11 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 24 April 2007 - 08:46 AM

JonF
thanks, fixed, download new "Shell & Config" script :cheers:

#12 Wischmop

Wischmop
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Afghanistan

Posted 20 May 2007 - 10:19 PM

hi guys,

awesome thing, the new vistape. i have been playing around some and from testing i wonder if the windowstate min|max|normal really works using BSExplorer. the parameter ist set just fine in shortcut.inf, but nothing happens.

i'm using vpeldr.exe 0.1.2 build 05/06/2007. can somebody verify that this option is working with bsexplorer ?

thanks alot, brilliant work !

#13 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 21 May 2007 - 11:49 AM

Test it :confused1:

Attached File  vpeldr.rar   562.8KB   269 downloads

#14 Wischmop

Wischmop
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Afghanistan

Posted 21 May 2007 - 06:29 PM

Test it :confused1:

Attached File  vpeldr.rar   562.8KB   269 downloads



Thanks a lot, but no joy.

according to your post the format is:
what, where, work dir, parameters, description, icon, parameter for window (normal|min|max)

so it tried
!CD\Programs\ghost\ghostexp.exe,Backup\Ghost Explorer.lnk,!CD\Programs\Ghost,para,desc,,NORMAL and
!CD\Programs\ghost\ghostexp.exe,Backup\Ghost Explorer.lnk,!CD\Programs\Ghost,para,desc,,normal

and everthing gets set but the SHOWSTATE=NORMAL in BS_START.INI is missing.

Something i'm doing wrong maybe ?

Cheers

#15 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 22 May 2007 - 09:16 AM

Second bug, sorry :confused1:

Attached File  vpeldr.rar   561.81KB   261 downloads

#16 Wischmop

Wischmop
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Afghanistan

Posted 22 May 2007 - 05:15 PM

Second bug, sorry :confused1:

Attached File  vpeldr.rar   561.81KB   261 downloads



perfect, thank you !

#17 st-dv

st-dv

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 121 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 September 2007 - 05:17 PM

Hello,

I got a bigger problem:

I built my VistaPE-Boot-CD with Winbuilder 070 and a Vista-Original-DVD as source.... and I use the "Explorer Vista Shell" !

For example, I got an little small Portable App like the Foxi PDF Reader. I got the executable under

Apps\Office\Foxitreader\Foxitreader.exe

The Problem: Since many days I try to get a shortcut-link to the startmenu...
But it doesnt work...

Here is my script which is in the same directory as the foxitreader.exe.

I want to get the link on: Startmenu\Programs\Office\Foxitreader\Foxitreader.lnk

My script:



[Main]
Title=Foxitreader
Author=Joshuatree
Level=5
Version=
Description=Foxitreader
Locked=false
Selected=True

[Variables]
%OutDir%=Foxitreader
%Executable%=
%PName%=Foxitreader
%ParentItem%=

[Process]
Echo,Processing %PName%...
System,RefreshVars
DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Programs\Office\Foxitreader"
DirCopy,"%ScriptDir%\*.*","%TargetDir%\Programs\Office\Foxitreader"


TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!PDC\Office\Foxitreader\Foxitreader.exe,\Office\Foxitreader\Foxitreader.lnk,!PDC\Ofice\Foxitreader","Append"




Can anyone tell my to get the result I am searching for??? Please please H E L P

#18 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 01 October 2007 - 07:13 AM

Try this

[variables]

%Executable%=Foxitreader.exe   

%OutDir%=Foxitreader

%PName%=Foxitreader

%ParentItem%=Office



[Process]

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%DestDir%","Program#$sFiles\%OutDir%"

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%DestDir%","Programs\%OutDir%"

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%LinkDir%","%SystemDrive%\Program#$sFiles\%OutDir%"

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%LinkDir%","y:\%OutDir%"

System,RefreshVars

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%DestDir%"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\%Executable%","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%"

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\%Executable%,%ParentItem%\%PName%\%PName%.lnk,!CD\%DestDir%","Append"



[Interface]

pCheckBox1="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,10,40,200,18,True





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users