Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

PENetwork WiFi Problem


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 niche99

niche99

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 235 posts
  • Location:Aberdeen, Scotland
  •  
    Scotland

Posted 29 November 2010 - 01:01 AM

Hi,

I am using PENetwork script v37rev12 with WinBuilder 0.80 and WinXP Pro SP3 as a source.
I have added Realtek LAN and Dell WLAN drivers to the custom drivers folder. The WLANAPI hotfix has been added to.
Everything builds with no problems.

When I boot my Dell laptop, networking services start. However PENetwork shows no adapters in the drop down. Checking in Devices shows both adapters installed and reported to be working correctly. PENetwork WiFi tab reports that there are no WiFi capable adapters present. Windows Wireless Zero Config service reported as started by WiFi tab.

Any ideas or help appreciated.

Regards,
niche99

#2 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 29 November 2010 - 01:27 AM

Hi niche99,

Everybody waiting next release of Penetwork :D by The Great Holger which would eventually make things work with next release.

Well I do not have WiFi device, I am pretty old school on such things :)

As far as I remember through topics, when one try hard to make wifi work, at last succees (since everything ready on pe side :D)
I guess preparing penetwork profile might help
Also using Pedialup might help too.
check some last post series of PeNetwork topic and some other topics around..

Let us know how it goes :)

#3 niche99

niche99

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 235 posts
  • Location:Aberdeen, Scotland
  •  
    Scotland

Posted 29 November 2010 - 01:33 AM

Hi,

Maybe an admin could move this post to the PENetwork topic you mentioned http://www.boot-land...?...=976&st=400.

Thanks,
niche99

#4 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 29 November 2010 - 01:43 AM

Hi,

mayyyybe :D , at least up to this point, when new livexp users having wifi issues with penetwork come around, they would easly spot this topic.

I will change topit title to 'PENetwork WiFi Problem' :)

#5 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 29 November 2010 - 08:29 AM

I have an Usb Wlan adapter with the chip: Realtek RTL8188SU
I’m enabling these scripts:
PEnetwork, AccessGainDrivers, DriverImportPE, PEDialup and Hwpnp.
While running the PE, I start DriverImportPE, choose the “System On HDD” (can also choose a *.inf folder anywhere), choose my Realtek driver.
After the “import” is done, I start PEnetwork and all is working just fine :D

Attached Thumbnails

  • Untitled.jpg


#6 Shibby

Shibby

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Location:SM/RS
  • Interests:Rule the e-world
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 29 December 2010 - 12:52 PM

@al_jo
PEnetwork, AccessGainDrivers, DriverImportPE, PEDialup and Hwpnp.
Are they all needed... like... no excpetion?
Becouse i dont use PEDialup nor AccessGainDrivers (bc all my drivers are in a folder "Drivers" in my cd root).

Thing is... i can't make it work, and i don't want to use AccessGain to load the driver from the OS.
I want it to load wifi like for lots of diferents notebooks.... but it is not working.
I use the zPnp thing with a folder named "Drivers" in the root of my cd wich contain a drivers.wim file packed up with LAN and WLAN drivers from DP.net.

I use penetwork, and in desktops, it works fine.... my problem is really the wifi situation.

Any advices?

#7 Shibby

Shibby

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Location:SM/RS
  • Interests:Rule the e-world
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 29 December 2010 - 04:48 PM

an update if someone is having the same problem tht i am...
I've copyied drivers.wim + loose drivers + packed 7z drivers... and it worked... took some time... but worked.
Now i'm testing wich one is faser... since drivers.wim didnt work for me.
If someone is faving the same issue.... i feel like i can help already =p

#8 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 29 December 2010 - 06:57 PM

I use the zPnp thing with a folder named "Drivers" in the root of my cd wich contain a drivers.wim file packed up with LAN and WLAN drivers from DP.net.

I use penetwork, and in desktops, it works fine.... my problem is really the wifi situation.

Any advices?


Sorry, but Zpnp is not my “table”. Why not contact the “maker”?

I can only recommend the DriverImportPE script as it works for me.

Ps. You don’t have to choose the Dialup and Accessgain scripts!

#9 Shibby

Shibby

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Location:SM/RS
  • Interests:Rule the e-world
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 29 December 2010 - 08:11 PM

About DIPE.. i managed it to work... but only manual style... not auto.. at least to install my WLAN.


I'm not into zPNP anymore... tho its good too




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users