Jump to content











Photo

MultiPE Leopard v2 - Support


  • Please log in to reply
169 replies to this topic

#126 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 31 March 2011 - 12:20 PM

Hi Max,

i disabled "Force x86 SideBySide For 64-Bit Operation Systems" for x64 building.

In this moment side-by-side configuration doesn't work at all. I cannot run 32-bit application (example: total commander) either 64-bit. I cannot install 64 bit setup.exe (TSM client of course).

I think it should be always check. I check source of file. Can we hide this option?

Thanks

#127 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 April 2011 - 10:43 AM

Hi Max,

Why do you recommend "Force x86 SideBySide For 64-Bit Operation Systems" ??

Thank you


Hi Filip Hasa :thumbsup:

This feature is required for Win32 EMU. Otherwise, the 32-bit programs may not work on the 64-bit operating system.
Which version of the vmware do you use ? Because I have not encountered the same problems. (I can not run the sound device on the x64 Win7PE only.) Released a new version of the Vmware WorkStation v7.1.4 So I will update the Vpc Center.script again for the new vmware. Best regards ;)

Attached Files



#128 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 03 April 2011 - 08:26 PM

Hi Max,

thank you for explanation. I already tested it.

I am still staying on VMware version 7.1.3

I am working on scripts for O&O Software.

But I have problem with MPE x86. I can not start InstallRite. I don't see VMware tray. I can see only regedit in start menu.

I will install MultiPE SP1 again. Because I have still problem with new project ;o(

Best Regards

Hi Filip Hasa ;)

This feature is required for Win32 EMU. Otherwise, the 32-bit programs may not work on the 64-bit operating system.
Which version of the vmware do you use ? Because I have not encountered the same problems. (I can not run the sound device on the x64 Win7PE only.) Released a new version of the Vmware WorkStation v7.1.4 So I will update the Vpc Center.script again for the new vmware. Best regards :dubbio:



#129 vigipirate

vigipirate

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 07 April 2011 - 08:08 AM

hello qnxmaxqnx
I have always the problem with v2.0.2 EASEUS backup it asks me to install the driver I do not know how to do J have seven X86 but does not install without problem but requires drivers to install on my previous post
thank you for your help and please see it for Ghost 15.0 does not start in winpe but chris works well
to advance thank you !!!!!!!!!!

#130 Shakral

Shakral

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 April 2011 - 11:43 AM

hello qnxmaxqnx

the 2 - Hives Replacer calls an exe-file in the tool directory Leopard-%SysType%.exe which isn't there.
where could i download it? It's the current version of the script, changelog says last edit march, 26 2011

edit: oh, downloaded a version before sp1, i will install the new one an check it afterwards again.

Edited by Shakral, 14 April 2011 - 11:45 AM.


#131 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 April 2011 - 11:29 AM

hello qnxmaxqnx
I have always the problem with v2.0.2 EASEUS backup it asks me to install the driver I do not know how to do J have seven X86 but does not install without problem but requires drivers to install on my previous post
to advance thank you !!!!!!!!!!


Hi vigipirate ;)

http://maxrealqnx.wi...asus/easus.html

I have not encountered such a problem. If possible, please share with us a screenshot and log file.

thank you for your help and please see it for Ghost 15.0 does not start in winpe but chris works well


Okay. If you can share the script with me, i can test it in the project.

Best regards :cheers:

#132 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 April 2011 - 11:32 AM

Hi Max,

thank you for explanation. I already tested it.

I am still staying on VMware version 7.1.3

I am working on scripts for O&O Software.

But I have problem with MPE x86. I can not start InstallRite. I don't see VMware tray. I can see only regedit in start menu.

I will install MultiPE SP1 again. Because I have still problem with new project ;o(

Best Regards


Hi mate ;)

I could not compile the sp1 project on the 64-bit operation system yet. The problem is might be the 64-bit operating system. I need to be tested before. Because
I haven't encounter the same problems with the 32-bit operating system when compile to the project. Kind regards :cheers:

#133 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 17 April 2011 - 12:10 PM

Hi Max,

thank you for explanation. I already tested it.

I am still staying on VMware version 7.1.3

I am working on scripts for O&O Software.

But I have problem with MPE x86. I can not start InstallRite. I don't see VMware tray. I can see only regedit in start menu.

I will install MultiPE SP1 again. Because I have still problem with new project ;o(

Best Regards


Hi mate :)

I could not compile the sp1 project on the 64-bit operation system yet. The problem is might be the 64-bit operating system. I need to be tested before. Because
I haven't encounter the same problems with the 32-bit operating system when compile to the project. Kind regards :cheers:


Hi Filip Hasa :worship:

I re-compile the Windows7 x86 sp1 english project on the Windows 7 x64 sp1 english operating system. I tested project with the VMware Player 3.1.4. I have not encountered any problems other than DirectX. Please remember to download the latest updates on the server or DropBox. Thank you for your valuable feedbacks. Please do not interrupt your support. Best regards ;)

My Log File:
Attached File  MultiPE Leopard (v2-SP1)-X86_2011-04-17_11-49.7z   164.36KB   4 downloads

Video:
http://maxrealqnx.wi...ds/SP1/Sp1.html

#134 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 17 April 2011 - 05:47 PM

Hi Max,

I am up to date. but I used some OEM version of windows.

Now x86 build project looks fine. I am preparing some thing like test check list.

I plan to continue to test your project again and again.

Max What is your plan how to improve/add feature Leopard? I can not find anything ;o) only some bug fix.

Thanks

#135 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 17 April 2011 - 07:33 PM

Video:
http://maxrealqnx.wi...ds/SP1/Sp1.html


WOW Max,

video is amazing !!!!! :cheers: :crazyrocker: :crazyrocker:

What to say? Thanks

#136 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 April 2011 - 11:35 AM

The video quality is superb.

Nice way to present the project.

:cheers:

#137 anuraag

anuraag
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 19 April 2011 - 10:26 AM

Max
Can you make perfectdisk pro edition
i don't have home premier edition

#138 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 April 2011 - 10:34 AM

The video quality is superb.

Nice way to present the project.

:)


Hi Nuno Brito ;)

I agree with you. So I'll put this video the main page. Best regards :hi:

#139 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 April 2011 - 11:52 AM

WOW Max,

video is amazing !!!!! ;) :) :crazyrocker:

What to say? Thanks


Hi Filip Hasa ;)

For identification purposes only.

I thank you mate for your O&O Scripts and Standard-7-SideBySide.script & Standard-7-SideBySide_Bin.script updates.

I think you deserve to be a script developer. Best regards :hi:

#140 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 April 2011 - 12:11 PM

Hi Max,

I am up to date. but I used some OEM version of windows.

Now x86 build project looks fine. I am preparing some thing like test check list.

I plan to continue to test your project again and again.

Max What is your plan how to improve/add feature Leopard? I can not find anything ;o) only some bug fix.

Thanks


Hi again mate ;)

I am grateful to you for the great support. Your valuable feedback is very important to us. I do not have a great plan for the project at the moment. Hereafter, I try to fix errors of the project and try to make your valuable wishes. Best regards :hi:

#141 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 April 2011 - 12:39 PM

Max
Can you make perfectdisk pro edition
i don't have home premier edition


Hi anuraag ;)

Did you try to download these two files from the server with the WinBuilder ?

Attached File  23.04.jpg   120.98KB   19 downloads


Old version of the program are available here. But I did not test it on Win7PE. Best regards :hi:

#142 anuraag

anuraag
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 23 April 2011 - 02:39 PM

Hi anuraag ;)

Did you try to download these two files from the server with the WinBuilder ?

Attached File  23.04.jpg   120.98KB   19 downloads


Old version of the program are available here. But I did not test it on Win7PE. Best regards :hi:

hi Max
I have signed as ashley and requested you for perfectdisk

i have downloaded those two files but its giving me home premier edition

in your screenshot its professional edition

BTW You have created such a great multipe that i am able to install prefectdisk on multipe. :)

Thanks

Edited by anuraag, 23 April 2011 - 02:42 PM.


#143 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 April 2011 - 04:25 PM

hi Max
I have signed as ashley and requested you for perfectdisk

i have downloaded those two files but its giving me home premier edition

in your screenshot its professional edition

BTW You have created such a great multipe that i am able to install prefectdisk on multipe. :)

Thanks


Hi anuraag ;)

Yes you are right! But if you have a professional license code, you must change the values ​​of zero with the correct ones. For this, you need to enter the following registry key values ​​to the script. Forbidden to share this code because of legal restrictions. Otherwise, the program opens with home edition feature. Best regards :hi:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Raxco\PerfectDisk\11.0
*License

Attached File  23.04.jpg   125.61KB   32 downloads

Attached File  Windows VistaPE-2011-04-23-19-12-53.png   374.96KB   32 downloads

#144 anuraag

anuraag
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 24 April 2011 - 12:48 AM

yes,you are right i got professional edition.

Thanks

#145 Keith Powell Powell

Keith Powell Powell
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 April 2011 - 04:24 PM

Does anyone know a web page that could explain how I can install and boot multiple O.S on one hard drive that is partitioned in 4 sections, I tried but ended up having to re-format and install new OS! First had Vista on first partition, then tried
Fedora on partition 2. No good...................
Maybe this is not even possible? I wanted DOS 6.22 on one partition, Vista on another and fedora on the last with maybe a partition for a page sys!
My imagination is probably far exceeding my abilities...LOL
Thanks KP

#146 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 24 April 2011 - 05:34 PM

You posted in the wrong spot.
This is a support thread for a project called MultiPE Leopard v2.
Start a new thread in "Boot from USB / Boot anywhere"

:cheers:

#147 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 02 May 2011 - 10:00 PM

Hi Max,
some small news for booting from usb:
http://reboot.pro/91...post__p__127828

It is more elegant than change services of devices :)

Take care

#148 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 May 2011 - 04:07 PM

Hi Max,
some small news for booting from usb:
http://reboot.pro/91...post__p__127828

It is more elegant than change services of devices :ranting2:

Take care


Hi Filip Hasa ;)

Good news so thanks :)

#149 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 May 2011 - 07:38 PM

Hi Max,
some small news for booting from usb:
http://reboot.pro/91...post__p__127828

It is more elegant than change services of devices :ranting2:

Take care


Hi again mate ;)

Standard-7-iso-usb-hdd.script v3 Beta
http://maxrealqnx.wi...-usb-hdd.script

The VistaPE does not work either way. But these two features is running in the Win7PE. Do you have any scholar about this subject ? Best regards :)

#150 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 16 May 2011 - 04:35 AM

Hi again mate :ranting2:

Standard-7-iso-usb-hdd.script v3 Beta
http://maxrealqnx.wi...-usb-hdd.script

The VistaPE does not work either way. But these two features is running in the Win7PE. Do you have any scholar about this subject ? Best regards :)


Hi Max,

it is strange because Vista has same boot manager as WinPE3.

What exactly doesn't work?

Or do you think "fix all disk"? It should work on all windows.

Thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users