Jump to content











Photo

MultiPE Leopard v2 - Support


  • Please log in to reply
169 replies to this topic

#76 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 13 January 2011 - 10:11 PM

Hi all,

I Fresh installed WAIK7 and used the current source with Win7 x64 Ultimate source (DE), When clicking on 0-preconfig script I get error: winload.exe not found.

Posted Image

After applying OK, I get this "abstract error".

Posted Image

Current Build Log is in pastebin - log.

What to do, to get this running ?
Best regards,
tom

#77 vigipirate

vigipirate

    Member

  • Members
  • 91 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 13 January 2011 - 10:38 PM

hello
thank you it works now thanks to your help
I send you my best wishes 2011
thank you again !!!!!!!!

#78 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 13 January 2011 - 10:53 PM

I got it:
It works if I start the dism.cmd before starting WinBuilder:


dism.exe /Get-MountedWimInfo

pause

dism.exe /unmount-Wim  /MountDir:%~dp0\Temp\LEOPARD\BSRC /Discard

dism.exe /unmount-Wim  /MountDir:%~dp0\Temp\LEOPARD\ISRC /Discard

pause

dism.exe /mount-Wim  /wimfile:E:\ISO\win7_x64\sources\boot.wim /index:2  /MountDir:%~dp0\Temp\LEOPARD\BSRC

dism.exe /mount-Wim  /wimfile:E:\ISO\win7_x64\sources\install.wim /index:1  /MountDir:%~dp0\Temp\LEOPARD\ISRC


(You have to adopt the PATH to the Win7 DVD).

Best regards,
Thomas.

#79 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 13 January 2011 - 11:33 PM

I got it:
It works if I start the dism.cmd before starting WinBuilder:


dism.exe /Get-MountedWimInfo

pause

dism.exe /unmount-Wim  /MountDir:%~dp0\Temp\LEOPARD\BSRC /Discard

dism.exe /unmount-Wim  /MountDir:%~dp0\Temp\LEOPARD\ISRC /Discard

pause

dism.exe /mount-Wim  /wimfile:E:\ISO\win7_x64\sources\boot.wim /index:2  /MountDir:%~dp0\Temp\LEOPARD\BSRC

dism.exe /mount-Wim  /wimfile:E:\ISO\win7_x64\sources\install.wim /index:1  /MountDir:%~dp0\Temp\LEOPARD\ISRC


(You have to adopt the PATH to the Win7 DVD).

Best regards,
Thomas.


Hi Tom,

It is fun. I have same script ;o) But you don't need it if you have correct privileges on directory. It my experience.

Take care

Edit: I see. It is probably my script ;o)

Edited by Filip Hasa, 14 January 2011 - 06:17 AM.


#80 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:20 AM

@filip: if i try to do the setacl it still didn't work, but with filip's script it is working like a charm.

Greatest Thanks to filip to share the script with us!

Edited by tiri, 14 January 2011 - 06:23 AM.


#81 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:35 AM

@filip: if i try to do the setacl it still didn't work, but with filip's script it is working like a charm.

Greatest Thanks to filip to share the script with us!


Hi Tom,

for me is working this setting:

copy source to disk
disable "Force Dism for Windows 7"
run SetAclv1

have a nice day

Edited by Filip Hasa, 14 January 2011 - 09:10 AM.


#82 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 14 January 2011 - 08:38 AM

MBRWhisky installs in MultiPE, but when starting it tells "chkdsk not present into system dir, menu will not be available".
When running cmdline chkdsk is in Path. Where does MBRwizard search for its chkdsk.exe ? I have "run from ram checked".
Even if I change working directory to %SystemRoot%\System32 this message occurs.

MULTI PE built with German Win 7 Ultimate X64.

Edited by tiri, 14 January 2011 - 08:43 AM.


#83 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 14 January 2011 - 09:01 AM

When using Java V2 Script, do I have to disable the App>System>JavaSE-RunTime.script ? If I have both checked, build fails when trying to build JavaSE-RunTime.

Look at Log for Java-Runtime Build

#84 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 14 January 2011 - 09:09 AM

Hi Max,

i found bug:

PINBOX can create only one link in "start menu".

If I choose 2 things from pinbox (cmd.exe,regedit.exe) I can see only regedit in "Pin menu"

Thanks

#85 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 14 January 2011 - 09:27 AM

When using Java V2 Script, do I have to disable the App>System>JavaSE-RunTime.script ? If I have both checked, build fails when trying to build JavaSE-RunTime.

Look at Log for Java-Runtime Build


Hi :thumbup:

script App>System>JavaSE-RunTime.script is not need it. Script is depend on OS. I think that many scripts need revision. ;)

Max please can you remove it from repository?!

Thanks

#86 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 14 January 2011 - 09:42 AM

MBRWhisky installs in MultiPE, but when starting it tells "chkdsk not present into system dir, menu will not be available".
When running cmdline chkdsk is in Path. Where does MBRwizard search for its chkdsk.exe ? I have "run from ram checked".
Even if I change working directory to %SystemRoot%\System32 this message occurs.

MULTI PE built with German Win 7 Ultimate X64.


Hi tiri,

do you need this? If you have it in vpeldr.

Posted Image

:thumbup:

have a nice day

#87 xplod

xplod

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 158 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 January 2011 - 10:39 AM

Hallo Max,

the Scripts for True Image 2010, 2011 are not workig. If I'm trying to mount an Image i will get in 2010 and 2011 errors. See the attachment.


Attached File  Pic001.jpg   39.86KB   19 downloads

Attached File  Pic002.jpg   30.42KB   16 downloads
Xplod

#88 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 14 January 2011 - 11:23 AM

MBRWhisky installs in MultiPE, but when starting it tells "chkdsk not present into system dir, menu will not be available".
When running cmdline chkdsk is in Path. Where does MBRwizard search for its chkdsk.exe ? I have "run from ram checked".
Even if I change working directory to %SystemRoot%\System32 this message occurs.

MULTI PE built with German Win 7 Ultimate X64.


Hi tiri,

explanation is easy: MBRwizard is 32 bit application and "System32" folder is in %SystemRoot%\sysWOW64.

You need chkdsk in this folder. :pulpfiction:

It is fun you can fix by copy chkdsk to this folder.

cd X:\Windows\SysW0W64

 copy ..\system32\chkdsk.exe .


or

insert this to Standard-1-files.script

Require_File,"chkdsk.exe","%Source_Win\SysWOW64%","%Target_Win%\SysWOW64"

:thumbup: ;) :happy_dance:

#89 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 14 January 2011 - 01:19 PM

Hi tiri,

do you need this? If you have it in vpeldr.

Posted Image

:thumbup:

have a nice day


How do you start this? I didnt see in in Programs>vpeldr .

#90 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 14 January 2011 - 01:24 PM

Hi tiri,

explanation is easy: MBRwizard is 32 bit application and "System32" folder is in %SystemRoot%\sysWOW64.

You need chkdsk in this folder. :pulpfiction:

It is fun you can fix by copy chkdsk to this folder.

cd X:\Windows\SysW0W64

 copy ..\system32\chkdsk.exe .


or

insert this to Standard-1-files.script

Require_File,"chkdsk.exe","%Source_Win\SysWOW64%","%Target_Win%\SysWOW64"

:thumbup: ;) :happy_dance:



Thanks.
I added in Line 1106 (after Require_FileQ,"chkdsk.exe" )

If,NOT,"%Os_Type%",EQUAL,"X86",Require_File,"chkdsk.exe","%Source_Win\SysWOW64%","%Target_Win%\SysWOW64"



#91 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 14 January 2011 - 01:32 PM

How do you start this? I didnt see in in Programs>vpeldr .


Double click on icon of vpeldr in tray. Attached File  2011-01-14=14-39-35.png   662bytes   4 downloads

#92 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 14 January 2011 - 01:38 PM

Thanks.
I added in Line 1106 (after Require_FileQ,"chkdsk.exe" )


If,NOT,"%Os_Type%",EQUAL,"X86",Require_File,"chkdsk.exe","%Source_Win\SysWOW64%","%Target_Win%\SysWOW64"


Sorry. Small mistake

If,NOT,"%Os_Type%",EQUAL,"X86",Require_File,"chkdsk.exe","%Source_Win%\SysWOW64","%Target_Win%\SysWOW64"


#93 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 14 January 2011 - 03:27 PM

Hi Max,

it is probably on you.

If I copy 64 bit version of spp.dll to SysWOW64. Everything is working. But If I copy 32 bit version it will need next dll libraries.

Test application is SpybotSD.

Require_File,"spp.dll","%Source_Sys%","%Target_Win%\SysWOW64"

Require_File,"chkdsk.exe","%Source_Sys%","%Target_Win%\SysWOW64"


#94 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 14 January 2011 - 09:45 PM

Hi Filip,
I got a successful BMR Restore with iTSM! :)
When looking at your fixboot.cmd, I'd like 2 enhancements:

Please put in a
PAUSE > NUL
(just to see what the scripts did), and can the boot-Drive where you copy the BOOTMGR parametrized (If my WinPE is not Y: the Script fails).

So the question is: Which System Environment Variable is set with "Y:\" ?

Best regards, and good work!
Thomas.

#95 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 14 January 2011 - 10:19 PM

Double click on icon of vpeldr in tray. Attached File  2011-01-14=14-39-35.png   662bytes   4 downloads


VPEldr seems not to work for Vista/Win7, as there is a error shown.

Posted Image

Or what do I have to klick to get MBR and Bootloader for Win7 reanimated?

#96 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 14 January 2011 - 10:48 PM

Hi Filip,
I got a successful BMR Restore with iTSM! :whistling:
When looking at your fixboot.cmd, I'd like 2 enhancements:

Please put in a

PAUSE > NUL
(just to see what the scripts did), and can the boot-Drive where you copy the BOOTMGR parametrized (If my WinPE is not Y: the Script fails).

So the question is: Which System Environment Variable is set with "Y:\" ?

Best regards, and good work!
Thomas.


Hi tiri,

my great wishes to your success!!! :) :)

In Standard-3-Config.script you can set letter for CD/ISO.

How you can have different letter?

Do you use CD or USB? It should be always y:

Have a nice weeken

#97 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 15 January 2011 - 12:01 PM

How you can have different letter?

Do you use CD or USB? It should be always y:


OK, if it is always Y: even when booting from USB, then it is OK. But when configurable I expected a %SystemVariable%.

#98 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 15 January 2011 - 01:03 PM

OK, if it is always Y: even when booting from USB, then it is OK. But when configurable I expected a %SystemVariable%.


It configurable in script:
Posted Image

I am not sure but I think VPELDR does this job.

#99 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 15 January 2011 - 04:48 PM

OK, sorry, Now I got it.
This means, your fixboot.cmd should be edited by Build, to use the
%TMPEDDL%
Variable (or take care just to use always Y:).

(Line in Standard-3-Config.script is
Set,"%TMPEDDL%","Y",PERMANENT
).

Best regards,
Thomas.

#100 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 15 January 2011 - 05:04 PM

OK, sorry, Now I got it.
This means, your fixboot.cmd should be edited by Build, to use the

%TMPEDDL%
Variable (or take care just to use always Y:).

(Line in Standard-3-Config.script is
Set,"%TMPEDDL%","Y",PERMANENT
).

Best regards,
Thomas.


I got it. Now I understand your idea. :thumbsup: I will fix it.

Do you know how to get letter of partition which is ACTIVE? I didn't find it over diskpart.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users