Jump to content











Photo

MultiPE Leopard v2 - Support


  • Please log in to reply
169 replies to this topic

#26 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 18 December 2010 - 10:36 PM

Hi Filip Hasa :happy_dance:

Of course, it is possible. But I do not understand. Why do you want it ?



Hi Max,

I have only one computer and I don't wan't be disturb with any pop-ups during my other works.

Thanks for source

#27 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 18 December 2010 - 10:38 PM

Hi Filip Hasa :w00t:

The USB Boot Fix feature working on my intel-computers :happy_dance:
Do not have a problem on Intel platforms but I have experienced a problem with AMD systems.


Log:

Test platforms :
Asus Eee PC 900 & GA-EX58-EXTREME (rev. 1.0)
My Passport Essential WD3200ME






Postscript:
If you're having boot problems, you can use this beautiful program.



OK, I will test the program.

#28 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 December 2010 - 11:34 PM

Hi Max,

I have only one computer and I don't wan't be disturb with any pop-ups during my other works.

Thanks for source


Ok ! I will upload the changes to the DropBox. Best regards :happy_dance:

#29 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 19 December 2010 - 09:17 PM

Hi, I built a System with Win7 Ultimate X64 German ISO, and have the problem in Windows CMD line.
There is no networking, ping is not working, ipconfig shows nothing in CMD line.
With PEnetwork i get IP-Address, can mount network share etc.

Dou you have an Idea, why?

I can give you log as well.

Best regards,
tom

#30 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 19 December 2010 - 09:31 PM

How can I delete TARGET Folder?

I still tried


takeown /F TARGET /R /A

cacls TARGET /G admin:F


But I still get permission denied on some files when trying

del /s /f /q TARGET


Snippet:

...

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\wmipsess.mof

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\wmiutils.dll

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\WMI_Tracing.mof

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\xsl-mappings.xml

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\xml\cim20.dtd

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\xml\wmi20.dtd

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\xml\wmi2xml.dll

Zugriff verweigert



#31 xplod

xplod

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 158 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 December 2010 - 07:17 AM

How can I delete TARGET Folder?

I still tried


takeown /F TARGET /R /A

cacls TARGET /G admin:F


But I still get permission denied on some files when trying

del /s /f /q TARGET


Snippet:

...

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\wmipsess.mof

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\wmiutils.dll

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\WMI_Tracing.mof

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\xsl-mappings.xml

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\xml\cim20.dtd

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\xml\wmi20.dtd

Zugriff verweigert

e:\MultiPEv2\TARGET.delete\Leopard\Leopard.tmp\Windows\System32\wbem\xml\wmi2xml.dll

Zugriff verweigert



Hallo Tiri:

I have added this to the 6-postconfig may be Max can add this to the x64 build

before:
If,"%pScrollBox2%",EQUAL,"Wim Compressor",ShellExecute,Hide,"%Tools%\wim_compress%SysType%.exe","#$q%LeopardTMP%#$q #$q%TargetDir%\sources\vistape.wim#$q #$q%CL%#$q"
[NoPackBoot]

after:

If,"%pScrollBox2%",EQUAL,"Wim Compressor",ShellExecute,Hide,"%Tools%\wim_compress%SysType%.exe","#$q%LeopardTMP%#$q #$q%TargetDir%\sources\vistape.wim#$q #$q%CL%#$q"

If,"%pCheckBox1%",EQUAL,"True",ShellExecute,Open,"%WindowsDir%\System32\takeown.exe"," /F #$q%LeopardTMP%#$q /A /R"
If,"%pCheckBox1%",EQUAL,"True",ShellExecute,Open,"%WindowsDir%\System32\icacls.exe"," #$q%LeopardTMP%#$q /grant administrators:F /t"
If,"%pCheckBox1%",EQUAL,"True",DirDelete,"%LeopardTMP%"

[NoPackBoot]

#32 tiri

tiri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Liechtenstein

Posted 20 December 2010 - 08:57 PM

mmc for diskpart is not working, when using german win7 x64 ultimate CD

"program cannot start because of missing mmcbase.dll".

Posted Image

Edited by tiri, 20 December 2010 - 08:58 PM.


#33 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 20 December 2010 - 10:22 PM

mmc for diskpart is not working, when using german win7 x64 ultimate CD

"program cannot start because of missing mmcbase.dll".

Posted Image


Hi tiri :unsure:

I'm thank you very much for your feedback. I will examine this problem. Best regards :ph34r:

#34 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 20 December 2010 - 10:25 PM

Hallo Tiri:

I have added this to the 6-postconfig may be Max can add this to the x64 build

before:
If,"%pScrollBox2%",EQUAL,"Wim Compressor",ShellExecute,Hide,"%Tools%\wim_compress%SysType%.exe","#$q%LeopardTMP%#$q #$q%TargetDir%\sources\vistape.wim#$q #$q%CL%#$q"
[NoPackBoot]

after:

If,"%pScrollBox2%",EQUAL,"Wim Compressor",ShellExecute,Hide,"%Tools%\wim_compress%SysType%.exe","#$q%LeopardTMP%#$q #$q%TargetDir%\sources\vistape.wim#$q #$q%CL%#$q"

If,"%pCheckBox1%",EQUAL,"True",ShellExecute,Open,"%WindowsDir%\System32\takeown.exe"," /F #$q%LeopardTMP%#$q /A /R"
If,"%pCheckBox1%",EQUAL,"True",ShellExecute,Open,"%WindowsDir%\System32\icacls.exe"," #$q%LeopardTMP%#$q /grant administrators:F /t"
If,"%pCheckBox1%",EQUAL,"True",DirDelete,"%LeopardTMP%"

[NoPackBoot]


Hi Xplod :unsure:

I'm thank you very much for your nice tips. I uploaded updates to the server :ph34r:

#35 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 20 December 2010 - 10:31 PM

Hi, I built a System with Win7 Ultimate X64 German ISO, and have the problem in Windows CMD line.
There is no networking, ping is not working, ipconfig shows nothing in CMD line.
With PEnetwork i get IP-Address, can mount network share etc.

Dou you have an Idea, why?

I can give you log as well.

Best regards,
tom


Hi tiri :unsure:

Which virtualization program do you use ? Is the network adapter is working ? Wiriless or cable network ? Could you share with us the log file of WinBuilder or screnshot ?
Best regards :ph34r:

#36 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 22 December 2010 - 08:24 AM

Hi Max,

why did you include Deamon Tools to project? I know strange quiestion.

But if you want include mounting iso only (no emulation) I can do script for "Pismo File Mount Audit Package". it is for adm64 as well.

It is small (1,5MB) integrated in explorer. Can use quick mount = iso become folder.

Thank you

#37 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 23 December 2010 - 05:49 AM

Hi Max,

is it possible to check mounted wim image? When is it same it will not be dismounted. Build process will be much faster.

Thank you

#38 Goodwin

Goodwin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 December 2010 - 03:35 AM

Hey all. Is there a way to disable any shorcuts on the desktop and also the personal shorcuts in the start menu? Ive looked through various scripts and couldnt find my answer. Also how would i readd penetwork during startup like in v1?

#39 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:12 PM

Hey all. Is there a way to disable any shorcuts on the desktop and also the personal shorcuts in the start menu? Ive looked through various scripts and couldnt find my answer.


Hi Goodwin :)

Please after the compiling processes, delete the entries ( [addlnk], [pintool], [shortcut] )of the multipe.cfg under these sections.

Also how would i readd penetwork during startup like in v1?


I do not remember that it has such a feature. :cheers:

Best regards :)

#40 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:16 PM

Hi Max,

why did you include Deamon Tools to project? I know strange quiestion.

But if you want include mounting iso only (no emulation) I can do script for "Pismo File Mount Audit Package". it is for adm64 as well.

It is small (1,5MB) integrated in explorer. Can use quick mount = iso become folder.

Thank you


Hi my friend :cheers:

Why not ? I think it would be very nice. :) I'll be very happy, if you do this program for us. Best regards :)

#41 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:28 PM

Hi tiri :cheers:

I'm thank you very much for your feedback. I will examine this problem. Best regards :)


Hi again tiri :w00t:

Please enable mmc feature. Best regards :)

Attached File  26.12.png   118.36KB   11 downloads

#42 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:52 PM

Hi Max,

is it possible to check mounted wim image? When is it same it will not be dismounted. Build process will be much faster.

Thank you


Hi my friend :)

Okay, I'm open to all ideas. Can you review this script ? I have not tested it yet. Do you accept it that way ? Best regards :)

Standard-0-preconfig.script v2
Attached File  Standard-0-preconfig.7z   18.95KB   6 downloads


Attached File  26.12.png   107.62KB   8 downloads

#43 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:42 PM

Hi Max,

I only check your script: your script only don't unmount wim image during mounting if you will uncheck "Auto Unmount Sources (recommended)".

But my idea was compare saved setting with actual mounted wim images. If it will be same it will not do anything. In other case it will unmount image and mount new one.

Thanks

#44 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:11 PM

Hi Max,

sorry for mistake. Please update 5-totalcmd.script on web.

I upload it to dropbox and here.

Thank you

Attached Files



#45 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:52 PM

Hi Max,

sorry for mistake. Please update 5-totalcmd.script on web.

I upload it to dropbox and here.

Thank you


krásný :dubbio:

#46 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 December 2010 - 08:26 PM

Hi Max,

I only check your script: your script only don't unmount wim image during mounting if you will uncheck "Auto Unmount Sources (recommended)".

But my idea was compare saved setting with actual mounted wim images. If it will be same it will not do anything. In other case it will unmount image and mount new one.

Thanks


Hi Filip Hasa :whistling:

This process takes place before and after recording. At the first stage this process must be performed to get the register values.
The second user intervention is necessary . Therefore, this second stage doesn't effect to the speed of compilation. Because of these reasons, this process can not be performed with your idea. Best regards :dubbio:

#47 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 December 2010 - 08:28 PM

Hi Max,

I only check your script: your script only don't unmount wim image during mounting if you will uncheck "Auto Unmount Sources (recommended)".

But my idea was compare saved setting with actual mounted wim images. If it will be same it will not do anything. In other case it will unmount image and mount new one.

Thanks


Hi Filip Hasa :whistling:

This process takes place before and after recording. At the first stage this process must be performed to get the register values.
The second user intervention is necessary . Therefore, this second stage doesn't effect to the speed of compilation. Because of these reasons, this process can not be performed with your idea. Best regards :dubbio:

#48 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 29 December 2010 - 08:02 AM

Hi Max,

I got these errors when I want reboot or shutdown computer. I didn't find these files in project.

Posted Image

Posted Image

I build project as USB HDD. Here is log. Please can you check it?
Thanks

#49 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 29 December 2010 - 12:13 PM

Hi Max,

something is broken with PhotoViewer.

Posted Image

Please can you check it?

I cannot see any picture.

Thank you

#50 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 31 December 2010 - 10:04 PM

Hi Max,

I got these errors when I want reboot or shutdown computer. I didn't find these files in project.

Posted Image

Posted Image

I build project as USB HDD. Here is log. Please can you check it?
Thanks


Hi Filip Hasa :)

Happy New Year. I'm thank you very much for your feedback. I fixed this bug. Please download 3-explorerv.script v3 and try again. Best regards :wheelchair:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users